Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Electronics Support > Mikado V-BAR


Mikado V-BAR Mikado V-Stabi/V-BAR Flybarless System Software and Hardware Support


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-02-2011, 09:07 AM   #161 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Mar 2010
Default

i set everything up in the vbar software. i was told to adjust the dual rates on the radio to achieve the 9 or 10 degrees cyclic since i have the express software. but when i adjust the dual rates like shown in the video a get a slow respond to the movements of the sticks.

i have no idea how to fix this.

here is the link:

[ame]http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XmVPf8Gj_ms[/ame]
carlocivicsi is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 10-02-2011, 09:20 AM   #162 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 13,576
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Apr 2005
Default

No need to cross post in many threads.
I have answered n the other thread.
__________________
Gone fishing.. or hunting or something..
http://heli.dacsa.net
MrMel is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-07-2011, 03:14 PM   #163 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jun 2007
Default Throttle Trim issue video

Does this video still apply to the 5.2.4 firmware?

Thanks
__________________
Grant
GrantL is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-07-2011, 03:24 PM   #164 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 13,576
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Apr 2005
Default

Yes
__________________
Gone fishing.. or hunting or something..
http://heli.dacsa.net
MrMel is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-10-2012, 12:37 AM   #165 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 465
 

Join Date: Jul 2010
Default

I could have swore I seen a nitro gov setup video a lil while back. Do you have a vid for it or are working on another?

Thanks!
Cra-Z-1 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-10-2012, 02:00 AM   #166 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 13,576
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Apr 2005
Default

Episode 14 or 15 depending on setup, plus throttle trim issue episode.
__________________
Gone fishing.. or hunting or something..
http://heli.dacsa.net
MrMel is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-11-2012, 12:42 AM   #167 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 465
 

Join Date: Jul 2010
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MrMel View Post
Episode 14 or 15 depending on setup, plus throttle trim issue episode.
Thanks! Guess I was looking for the word "Nitro" explicitly in the title.

New Nitro Vid would be the bomb!

{Hint...Hint}....lol
Cra-Z-1 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-20-2012, 12:07 PM   #168 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 5,853
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jun 2005
Default

trying to set up a logo 600 w/ hyperion phase sensor coming from using the castle gov previously. i've watched all the videos several times. but, when i go in to the software i'm getting stuck at the very first step.

first: my setup...i'm running a black sensor/no sats vbar with a full AR7000 RX with all the patch cables upgraded to 5.2pro. so, per the video, i've run the sensor to the sensor port, and the throttle cable from ESC to channel 4 of the vbar (as all other ports are taken, and it was easier than pulling out the red wire of the cable)

in the video, mrmel states to go to the setup tx tab and verify +/- 100. But, initially neither my bank switch or throttle bars moved at all.

looking back at the video again, i never saw the instruction to do so. but, i never patched the throttle channel of the RX to the vbar. so, i ran a patch cable from the RX throttle to AUX of the vbar, because that's where the software had the green arrow pointing in to the vbar labeled "headspeed".

but, now when i go back to the setup tx tab, my throttle stick controls the bank switch/gyro gain bar. but, still nothing is controlling the throttle.

still scratching my head, i went to the gov1 menu and selected electric, and reset (per the video). but, when i try to select 'preset channel from rx' the only choice is 'aux input' rather than all the choices available in the video (mrmel says i should choose ch. 3)

any ideas what i'm doing wrong?
__________________
˙ʇı ʞɐǝɹq 'ǝʞoɹq ʇ,uıɐ ʇı ɟı
cudaboy_71 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-20-2012, 12:12 PM   #169 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 13,576
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Apr 2005
Default

You need patch cable from RX throttle to AUX as you have figured out.
Then set AUX to control governor in Governor 1 page.

In main screen make sure you have disabled bank switching and/or aux - gain

now your throttle controls the governor.
__________________
Gone fishing.. or hunting or something..
http://heli.dacsa.net
MrMel is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-20-2012, 12:24 PM   #170 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 5,853
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jun 2005
Default

thanks fredrik,

either i'm confused, or something is wrong (probably former)

#1 not sure how to disable bank switching on the main screen. it is just set to bank 0. i've never used bank switching, so i'm not sure if that means disabled, or if there is a switch somewhere.

#2 in gov 1 screen i have no choices in the pull-down menu. AUX INPUT is the only option in that pulldown menu. the next menu i have set for channel 4.
__________________
˙ʇı ʞɐǝɹq 'ǝʞoɹq ʇ,uıɐ ʇı ɟı
cudaboy_71 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-20-2012, 12:28 PM   #171 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 13,576
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Apr 2005
Default

1. Correct, select Bank 0
2. Correct, AUX is only free channel which is what you want.
__________________
Gone fishing.. or hunting or something..
http://heli.dacsa.net
MrMel is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-20-2012, 12:29 PM   #172 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 5,853
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jun 2005
Default

i want to be clear. following those instructions, my throttle stick now shows movement on both bars in gov1 menu. so, that's hopeful.

my only concern now is that back in the setup tx menu, i still show my stick movement on bank/gyro gain and not on TX. but, adjusting the endpoints of the throttle channel did give me +/-100 on the TX menu AND in the top bar of GOV1 menu.

this sounds like the right commands are being sent. it just troubles me that they are happening on the wrong channel labels. this is OK?
__________________
˙ʇı ʞɐǝɹq 'ǝʞoɹq ʇ,uıɐ ʇı ɟı
cudaboy_71 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-20-2012, 12:31 PM   #173 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 13,576
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Apr 2005
Default

Does not matter, both are right.

AUX is moving in main screen since cable is actually connected in AUX = Correct

Governor is moving since you have selected AUX = Correct

So both is correct...
__________________
Gone fishing.. or hunting or something..
http://heli.dacsa.net
MrMel is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-20-2012, 12:35 PM   #174 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 5,853
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jun 2005
Default

thank you very much mrmel. back to the videos :-D
__________________
˙ʇı ʞɐǝɹq 'ǝʞoɹq ʇ,uıɐ ʇı ɟı
cudaboy_71 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-20-2012, 01:12 PM   #175 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 5,853
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jun 2005
Default

so many issues. i'm about to call it a day and grab a beer

ok, so i've moved on to the very next step...calibrating low throttle.

i'm using a CC 110HV flashed to 3.2.6.
set it to airplane mode whatever those stock settings are
--as far as throttle response i tried high/8 first, then custom/10. but, neither is working
problem is i just can't get the throttle to come on instantly until i get to -64, which is very nearly the far right of the scale. you advised 'close to 100 or the resolution is wrong. and that i should reset the ESC'. but, i don't know what setting in the ESC to adjust to change the resolution.

any suggestions?
__________________
˙ʇı ʞɐǝɹq 'ǝʞoɹq ʇ,uıɐ ʇı ɟı
cudaboy_71 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-20-2012, 02:05 PM   #176 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 13,576
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Apr 2005
Default

Cant do anything about it with that firmware the endpoints in CC is fixed, so fit that means 64 its 64, however, that sounds like you do not have 5.2.5 and not looking at my latest video...

[ame]http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OMWJzsnKbBI[/ame]
__________________
Gone fishing.. or hunting or something..
http://heli.dacsa.net
MrMel is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-20-2012, 03:19 PM   #177 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 5,853
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jun 2005
Default

i was running 5.2.3. upgraded to 5.2.5 but no change. and, that's the video i'm following.

i set my RPM to 2150, ratio to 8.8333 (106t/12t), and poles to 5 (hyperion sensor on 4035-560 10 pole motor)

set my idle1 curve to 100% flat across. then, trying to calibrate per the video i still don't get instant-on until -64.

unless i did something wrong above, i guess i live with -64 and move on? is this a bad idea? sounds like performance may be questionable.
__________________
˙ʇı ʞɐǝɹq 'ǝʞoɹq ʇ,uıɐ ʇı ɟı
cudaboy_71 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-21-2012, 12:24 PM   #178 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 129
 

Join Date: Jan 2012
Default Tail gyro gain setting for 5.2 pro on in TX?

Mr Mel,
Regarding Tail Gyro gain on Vbar. On the free standard software, we use the Gyro Gain on the TX to control the value and %, say 35-80 and the software will show that change as your changing the % in the TX. When we go to using the Pro 5.2 software, we now use the software instead. I noticed this also because when I changed the gain in my TX, the gain in the software wouldn't change. So my question is what's the right setting in the TX for gain? The software says about 80-90 for a 90 size heli which is were I have it. What do I do with the gain in the TX? I have it at 35% (from the free software setting). Do I "inhibit" it? I would think we would be able to control the gain setting still from the TX?

Thanks,

Clay
fstclyz is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-21-2012, 04:45 PM   #179 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Oct 2009
Default

Helo Fredrick.

Here in the UK you will have heard of the BMFA, they do a lot for the model world.

You may have heard of the RCHA (Radio controlled helicopter association)

The RCHA is actively trying to include families and in particular introduce children to the hobby. We now have two very big meetings a year, this summer is a 4 day family event and again we'll be trying for some more world records.

The reason for contacting you is your video series. I have just put together the Eagle Website (where the RCHA meets are) see www.eaglerc.co.uk.

Would you mind if I added (via embeding) some of your videos on the Eagle Website ? We are putting together a beginners section and your videos would fit in perfectly.

Hope to hear from you soon.

Mark
mslater is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-22-2012, 11:29 PM   #180 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 13,576
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Apr 2005
Default

No problem
__________________
Gone fishing.. or hunting or something..
http://heli.dacsa.net
MrMel is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply




Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the HeliFreak forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your REAL and WORKING email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself. Use a real email address or you will not be granted access to the site. Thank you.
Email Address:
Location
Where do you live? ie: Country, State, City or General Geographic Location please.
Name and Lastname
Enter name and last name here. (This information is not shown to the general public. Optional)
Helicopter #1
Enter Helicopter #1 type and equipment.
Helicopter #2
Enter Helicopter #2 type and equipment.
Helicopter #3
Enter Helicopter #3 type and equipment.
Helicopter #4
Enter Helicopter #4 type and equipment.

Log-in


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On




Copyright © Website Acquisitions Inc. All rights reserved.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.

SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1