Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Helicopters > Finless Bob's Helifreak Tech Room


Finless Bob's Helifreak Tech Room Finless Bob's Helifreak Tech Room - Tips and how-To Videos


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-31-2006, 05:11 PM   #1 (permalink)
Team Taco VP
 
Posts: 34,528
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Nov 2005
Default Real Flight G3 controller on RF G2 How to!

Ok I figured out a way to use my Real Flight G3 controller in Real Flight G2.....

I know some would say WHY?... Well because I could
I have both installed and for some reason I like the way G2 does Autorotations as it seems more like the real thing than G3 or XTR... Go figure.

Anyway this web site I created will show you how to use your G3 controller on G2.

http://www.helifreakswag.com/realflight/

Bob

Last edited by Finless; 11-25-2011 at 01:26 PM..
Finless is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 05-31-2006, 10:14 PM   #2 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 5,915
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jun 2005
Default

sorry if this is a stupid question. i have both G2 and G3. but, my versions use a dongle hooked to my own radio. i take it these instructions are for using the TX box that comes with G3.

i ask because i can use my radio with both G2 and G3 just fine and assume this tutorial serves some other purpose???
__________________
˙ʇı ʞɐǝɹq 'ǝʞoɹq ʇ,uıɐ ʇı ɟı
cudaboy_71 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-31-2006, 10:19 PM   #3 (permalink)
Team Taco VP
 
Posts: 34,528
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Nov 2005
Default

Yes Cuda..... it is to use both G2 and G3 with the G3 controller..... G3 will never work with the G2 controller.

What do you mean by a dongle? G3 REQUIRES a G3 controller. G2 can work with a joystick as long as it in not the interlink version of G2.


Bob
Finless is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-31-2006, 10:22 PM   #4 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 5,915
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jun 2005
Default

[edit]
__________________
˙ʇı ʞɐǝɹq 'ǝʞoɹq ʇ,uıɐ ʇı ɟı
cudaboy_71 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-31-2006, 10:25 PM   #5 (permalink)
Team Taco VP
 
Posts: 34,528
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Nov 2005
Default

USB thingy? The G3 is sold with the interlink controller and if you want to use your own radio it plugs into the G3 interlink controller...

Have they come out with a newer dongle that is not a G3 interlink controller (a fake radio) and uses your own radio? If so I am interested but NOT if it is some kind of pirate software.

Bob
Finless is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-31-2006, 10:30 PM   #6 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 5,915
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jun 2005
Default

[edit]
__________________
˙ʇı ʞɐǝɹq 'ǝʞoɹq ʇ,uıɐ ʇı ɟı
cudaboy_71 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-14-2006, 10:09 PM   #7 (permalink)
 

Join Date: May 2006
Default

Hey Bob,

Is there anyway I can use my Hitec Optic 6 radio with the USB Tx that came with my used copy of G2? I have no instructions and they no longer support it, so I'm not sure how or what I need.

-ERic
gaeric is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-15-2006, 08:23 AM   #8 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 6,375
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jan 2005
Default

Bob, you have alot of time on your hands?
__________________
Andy
AMA 77227
Jacksonville FL
http://www.jaxrc.com
BarracudaHockey is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-20-2006, 02:53 PM   #9 (permalink)
 

Join Date: Jun 2006
Default

If I have a USB cable it is work?

the link to the softword is fall..
so if you have this softword sand me..
in my e-mail: [email protected]
or in my messenger
[email protected]

thank you
omri
trexman is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-20-2006, 04:56 PM   #10 (permalink)
Team Taco VP
 
Posts: 34,528
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Nov 2005
Default

You have to OWN the G2 software. No one can send you that as it is piracy and against copyright laws.

Bob
Finless is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 07-18-2006, 06:57 AM   #11 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 16
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jul 2006
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Finless
Yes Cuda..... it is to use both G2 and G3 with the G3 controller..... G3 will never work with the G2 controller.

What do you mean by a dongle? G3 REQUIRES a G3 controller. G2 can work with a joystick as long as it in not the interlink version of G2.


Bob
Bob, I managed to work my G2 Interlink controller on G3.

PM me
tmark65 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-07-2006, 02:11 PM   #12 (permalink)
 

Join Date: May 2006
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tmark65
Quote:
Originally Posted by Finless
Yes Cuda..... it is to use both G2 and G3 with the G3 controller..... G3 will never work with the G2 controller.

What do you mean by a dongle? G3 REQUIRES a G3 controller. G2 can work with a joystick as long as it in not the interlink version of G2.


Bob
Bob, I managed to work my G2 Interlink controller on G3.

PM me
G2 controller with G3?? how?? I would love to not have to tote my G3 controller around between my house and my work since i use it at both, and have both g2 and g3 interlink versions i purchased...
RiXst3r is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 09-25-2006, 10:02 PM   #13 (permalink)
X
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Oct 2005
Default

Can I fly with Multiplayer (online) with other computer that not register?
...Computer A, G3 was register online and I can do multiplayer.
Computer B, Using the same software and controller. Anyway can I do mutiplayer or online update on this computer.
Thanks,
X is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-06-2007, 07:01 AM   #14 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jun 2005
Default

Does this work on Real Flight Deluxe?
I tried it but the settings freeze up.
ssrobzoom is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-26-2008, 01:44 AM   #15 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 274
 

Join Date: Apr 2008
Default realflight controller

i want to pipe in here and say that i have successfully used, and still using a g2 gameport controller on the following realflight sims...
aerofly pro deluxe
g3.5
and g4....

the only problem i have in g4 with it is that the nitro heli's dont want to work, but the electrics and aircrafts do.....
__________________

copterx 450 ae v2(agusta 109a fuselage)

http://rcfriends.createforum.com
Hawk_Sport is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-26-2008, 07:48 AM   #16 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,081
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jan 2008
Default

How did you get it to work on g4?
__________________

widower is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-26-2008, 08:02 AM   #17 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 274
 

Join Date: Apr 2008
Default realflight controller

Quote:
Originally Posted by widower View Post
How did you get it to work on g4?
pm sent
__________________

copterx 450 ae v2(agusta 109a fuselage)

http://rcfriends.createforum.com
Hawk_Sport is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-24-2011, 06:33 PM   #18 (permalink)
RJ
Registered Users
 
Posts: 488
 

Join Date: Jun 2006
Default

Does anyone remember how this was done? The link in the first post no longer works. I would like to use my G3 controller with G2. Thanks.
RJ is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-25-2011, 01:27 PM   #19 (permalink)
Team Taco VP
 
Posts: 34,528
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Nov 2005
Default

Good catch. That was hosted on a friends server which went bye bye over a year ago. I moved it and here is the new link.

http://www.helifreakswag.com/realflight/

I also updated the first post and fixed the link there too.

Bob
Finless is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-25-2011, 01:57 PM   #20 (permalink)
RJ
Registered Users
 
Posts: 488
 

Join Date: Jun 2006
Default

Thank you for the update!
RJ is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply




Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the HeliFreak forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your REAL and WORKING email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself. Use a real email address or you will not be granted access to the site. Thank you.
Email Address:
Location
Where do you live? ie: Country, State, City or General Geographic Location please.
Name and Lastname
Enter name and last name here. (This information is not shown to the general public. Optional)
Helicopter #1
Enter Helicopter #1 type and equipment.
Helicopter #2
Enter Helicopter #2 type and equipment.
Helicopter #3
Enter Helicopter #3 type and equipment.
Helicopter #4
Enter Helicopter #4 type and equipment.

Log-in


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On




Copyright © Website Acquisitions Inc. All rights reserved.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2021 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.

SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1