Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Electronics Support > Mikado V-BAR


Mikado V-BAR Mikado V-Stabi/V-BAR Flybarless System Software and Hardware Support


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-29-2010, 06:27 PM   #1 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 13,576
 

Join Date: Apr 2005
Default Spektrum users - Which mode should I run? READ!

Edited since the playing field has changed:

If you run DSM2 satellites
- Run Spektrum Satellites 1 or 2 Digital Center in the VBar (will be 22ms/1024)

If you run DSMX satellites with a DSM2 radio
- Run Spektrum Satellites 1 or 2 High Resolution in the Vbar (will be 11 or 22ms/2048)
(or you can same as DSM2 satellites)

If you run DSMX satellites with a DSMX radio (DX8)
- Run Spektrum DSMX satellites 1 or 2 in the VBar (11ms/2048 with DX8)
__________________
Gone fishing.. or hunting or something..
http://heli.dacsa.net

Last edited by MrMel; 04-01-2011 at 03:49 PM..
MrMel is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 10-29-2010, 11:09 PM   #2 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 978
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Nov 2007
Default

Does the setup default to lowres mode? I'm running a 9303, but I'm not sure what mode I'm running. I don't remember specifically enabling a highres more...

Thanks

-David
__________________
Trex500 sk360 | Logo400 vbar | Logo500 vbar | logo 600se vbar | Synergy N9 sk360 | E-Aurora vbar | Mini Protos beastX | mcpX
whaleboy is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-29-2010, 11:14 PM   #3 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,411
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jan 2008
Default

Do you have any idea how this may affect the Total-G FBL unit. Can you further explain the 9303 bug?
MXRACERX43 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-29-2010, 11:23 PM   #4 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 43,599
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: May 2008
Default

That's a little more info here http://www.vstabi.info/forum/read.php?26,51050
__________________
"It's not just a hobby... it's a lifestyle" - Pete ϟ
Goblin 500 + 700 / SK540 / Jives / DX8 / Quantum / RJX servos / 306b / Deep cycles
Slyster is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-30-2010, 10:33 AM   #5 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,289
 

Join Date: May 2006
Default

The problem has also been evident with Hi-Res modes and the JR 11x with my own setups. I believe the transmission protocal between the JR series radios for 2048 resolution is the same.
__________________
-- KDE Direct, Inc. --
KDE Direct is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-30-2010, 12:27 PM   #6 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 4,012
 

Join Date: May 2007
Default

How do I switch back to LowRes? There doesn't appear to be any instructions on vstabi.
__________________
vbar T700E v2 DFC head, Pyro 700-45L, Jive 120HV, BLS451/BLS251, Edge 693/115
vbar CF Protos Scorp 3026-880kv, Ice lite 75, 9650/BLS251, SAB 430/KBDD 82
terrabit is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-30-2010, 01:05 PM   #7 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 13,576
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Apr 2005
Default

Download latest version, in the Bind screen (Receiver) there is Spektrum Satellites, that's lowres (other is specified as hires)
__________________
Gone fishing.. or hunting or something..
http://heli.dacsa.net
MrMel is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-30-2010, 04:15 PM   #8 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 4,012
 

Join Date: May 2007
Default

Got it. Thanks!
__________________
vbar T700E v2 DFC head, Pyro 700-45L, Jive 120HV, BLS451/BLS251, Edge 693/115
vbar CF Protos Scorp 3026-880kv, Ice lite 75, 9650/BLS251, SAB 430/KBDD 82
terrabit is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-30-2010, 08:06 PM   #9 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 13,576
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Apr 2005
Default

After 20 hours straight testing, this has been expanded to all Spektrum users.
I have edited the first post and added the official word from www.vstabi.info
__________________
Gone fishing.. or hunting or something..
http://heli.dacsa.net
MrMel is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-31-2010, 09:17 PM   #10 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,358
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Nov 2007
Default

Is it safe to run hires mode if you're only using one satellite?
gravydrive is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-01-2010, 12:32 AM   #11 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 13,576
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Apr 2005
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gravydrive View Post
Is it safe to run hires mode if you're only using one satellite?
No not at all, thats even worse than running 2
__________________
Gone fishing.. or hunting or something..
http://heli.dacsa.net
MrMel is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-01-2010, 09:48 AM   #12 (permalink)
HF Support
 
Posts: 41,268
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jul 2007
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MrMel View Post
No not at all, thats even worse than running 2
But, for a different reason. Shadowing is an issue with a single satellite, especially when CF frames are involved.
__________________
Alan (just call me "Bum"; no need to be so formal)
HeliFreak Support
Protos Max Evo 700 (Brain 2), Protos Max V2 770 (iKON 2), Synergy 516 (Brain 2), Oxy 2 (Falcon 12)
Graupner MZ-32

Experience is something you gain only after you need it.
I wouldn't mind social media so much if it didn't involve people.
TheBum is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-01-2010, 09:53 AM   #13 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 13,576
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Apr 2005
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheBum View Post
But, for a different reason. Shadowing is an issue with a single satellite, especially when CF frames are involved.
That too, but for the same reason as above, when you hit this "bad data transmission" using one satellite could mean 99% packet loss (managed that in a test)
__________________
Gone fishing.. or hunting or something..
http://heli.dacsa.net
MrMel is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-01-2010, 10:15 AM   #14 (permalink)
HF Support
 
Posts: 41,268
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jul 2007
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MrMel View Post
That too, but for the same reason as above, when you hit this "bad data transmission" using one satellite could mean 99% packet loss (managed that in a test)
I though you had said that it only came into play with two satellites. This story just keeps getting curiouser and curiouser.
__________________
Alan (just call me "Bum"; no need to be so formal)
HeliFreak Support
Protos Max Evo 700 (Brain 2), Protos Max V2 770 (iKON 2), Synergy 516 (Brain 2), Oxy 2 (Falcon 12)
Graupner MZ-32

Experience is something you gain only after you need it.
I wouldn't mind social media so much if it didn't involve people.
TheBum is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-01-2010, 10:52 AM   #15 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 13,576
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Apr 2005
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheBum View Post
I though you had said that it only came into play with two satellites. This story just keeps getting curiouser and curiouser.
Then I wrote it unclear,

Lets say it happens 1% of the time with two satellites, it might happen 10% of the time with one satellite (just relative numbers from my testing, does not mean you will see it 1% in your environment)
__________________
Gone fishing.. or hunting or something..
http://heli.dacsa.net
MrMel is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-02-2010, 04:16 AM   #16 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: May 2007
Default

is it a VBAR internal receiver thing or a Spektrum thing?
I'm using the full size VBAR and a seperate Spektrum reciever.
I suppose I'm fine, but confirmation would be nice :-)
wrobijns is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-02-2010, 04:35 AM   #17 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 13,576
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Apr 2005
Default

Depends on what receiver and how many total receivers (internal plus satellites)
__________________
Gone fishing.. or hunting or something..
http://heli.dacsa.net
MrMel is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-02-2010, 07:27 AM   #18 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: May 2007
Default

Spektrum DX8
AR8000 receiver
one satelite

Black full-sized VBAR (no internal receiver)
wrobijns is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-07-2010, 12:55 AM   #19 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 224
 

Join Date: Apr 2004
Default

Happened with my 12X today. Periodic brief uncommanded control inputs. Usually goes away if I reboot the Heli.

Switched to lo res and issue gone.
__________________
Robbie
rchaas is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-07-2010, 12:59 AM   #20 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 13,576
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Apr 2005
Default

Rebooting the heli is not really the fix, rebooting the TX is.
Sometimes it looks like rebooting the heli does it but thats just coincidence
__________________
Gone fishing.. or hunting or something..
http://heli.dacsa.net
MrMel is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply




Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the HeliFreak forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your REAL and WORKING email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself. Use a real email address or you will not be granted access to the site. Thank you.
Email Address:
Location
Where do you live? ie: Country, State, City or General Geographic Location please.
Name and Lastname
Enter name and last name here. (This information is not shown to the general public. Optional)
Helicopter #1
Enter Helicopter #1 type and equipment.
Helicopter #2
Enter Helicopter #2 type and equipment.
Helicopter #3
Enter Helicopter #3 type and equipment.
Helicopter #4
Enter Helicopter #4 type and equipment.

Log-in


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On




Copyright © Website Acquisitions Inc. All rights reserved.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.

SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1