Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Electronics Support > Mikado V-BAR


Mikado V-BAR Mikado V-Stabi/V-BAR Flybarless System Software and Hardware Support


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-22-2010, 06:05 PM   #41 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,037
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Sep 2005
Default

Do you know if they are a different part number Fredrick or merely firmware?

I need to order 2 satellites soon & want to get ones that are compatible.

Do you know if the JR EA101 satellite Rx's would be OK?
__________________
T-rex 700n VBar 5.3 Pro | T-rex 700e V3 VBar 5.3 Pro | JR DSX9 Limited
Team RCBits | Team Lynx

Last edited by HiroboFreak; 11-22-2010 at 07:20 PM..
HiroboFreak is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 11-23-2010, 01:07 AM   #42 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 13,576
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Apr 2005
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by HiroboFreak View Post
Do you know if they are a different part number Fredrick or merely firmware?

I need to order 2 satellites soon & want to get ones that are compatible.

Do you know if the JR EA101 satellite Rx's would be OK?
Like I stated in my post, I do not know, My guess is that if you do not order a AR8000 you do not have it, I had new JR satellites in the box that was just 1 month old, they did are not "latest" version.
__________________
Gone fishing.. or hunting or something..
http://heli.dacsa.net
MrMel is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-23-2010, 01:23 AM   #43 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,037
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Sep 2005
Default

Thanks.

I've emailed Spektrum asking about firmware/part numbers.
It will be interesting if I get a reply this time as they have never replied to any of my questions via email in the past.
__________________
T-rex 700n VBar 5.3 Pro | T-rex 700e V3 VBar 5.3 Pro | JR DSX9 Limited
Team RCBits | Team Lynx
HiroboFreak is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-23-2010, 09:56 AM   #44 (permalink)
HF Support
 
Posts: 41,326
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jul 2007
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by HiroboFreak View Post
Thanks.

I've emailed Spektrum asking about firmware/part numbers.
It will be interesting if I get a reply this time as they have never replied to any of my questions via email in the past.
If that doesn't work, call them. I'm pretty sure you'll end up talking to somebody at Horizon.
__________________
Alan (just call me "Bum"; no need to be so formal)
HeliFreak Support
Protos Max Evo 700 (Brain 2), Protos Max V2 770 (iKON 2), Synergy 516 (Brain 2), Oxy 2 (Falcon 12)
Graupner MZ-32

Experience is something you gain only after you need it.
I wouldn't mind social media so much if it didn't involve people.
TheBum is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-23-2010, 03:15 PM   #45 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,037
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Sep 2005
Default

Email is more cost-effective than an international phonecall.
__________________
T-rex 700n VBar 5.3 Pro | T-rex 700e V3 VBar 5.3 Pro | JR DSX9 Limited
Team RCBits | Team Lynx
HiroboFreak is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-23-2010, 03:34 PM   #46 (permalink)
HF Support
 
Posts: 41,326
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jul 2007
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by HiroboFreak View Post
Email is more cost-effective than an international phonecall.
I wonder if you could SkypeOut to their toll-free number. I've done that with other toll-free numbers domestically for free. I don't know if it would be seen by the US phone company as a domestic call.
__________________
Alan (just call me "Bum"; no need to be so formal)
HeliFreak Support
Protos Max Evo 700 (Brain 2), Protos Max V2 770 (iKON 2), Synergy 516 (Brain 2), Oxy 2 (Falcon 12)
Graupner MZ-32

Experience is something you gain only after you need it.
I wouldn't mind social media so much if it didn't involve people.
TheBum is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-23-2010, 11:26 PM   #47 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,037
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Sep 2005
Default

Just a question,
I read that if you rebind from Hi Res to Lo Res, you must set subtrim & ATV's in Tx setup screen again.

Is that all that needs to be done, just the Tx recalibration in the "Transmitter" setup tab?
Or does it also effect the "Trim" tab values?
__________________
T-rex 700n VBar 5.3 Pro | T-rex 700e V3 VBar 5.3 Pro | JR DSX9 Limited
Team RCBits | Team Lynx
HiroboFreak is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-23-2010, 11:54 PM   #48 (permalink)
HF Support
 
Posts: 41,326
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jul 2007
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by HiroboFreak View Post
Just a question,
I read that if you rebind from Hi Res to Lo Res, you must set subtrim & ATV's in Tx setup screen again.

Is that all that needs to be done, just the Tx recalibration in the "Transmitter" setup tab?
Or does it also effect the "Trim" tab values?
I've done the transition to HiRes and back and never touched anything in the VStabi software except for recalibrating the transmitter.
__________________
Alan (just call me "Bum"; no need to be so formal)
HeliFreak Support
Protos Max Evo 700 (Brain 2), Protos Max V2 770 (iKON 2), Synergy 516 (Brain 2), Oxy 2 (Falcon 12)
Graupner MZ-32

Experience is something you gain only after you need it.
I wouldn't mind social media so much if it didn't involve people.
TheBum is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-23-2010, 11:59 PM   #49 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,037
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Sep 2005
Default

OK great thankyou.

And (slightly off topic) if wanted to do a rebind after changing some ESC options, can I simply go directly to the "Receiver" Tab & do a rebind without having to redo any other part of the setup?

Sorry, VBar n00b.
__________________
T-rex 700n VBar 5.3 Pro | T-rex 700e V3 VBar 5.3 Pro | JR DSX9 Limited
Team RCBits | Team Lynx
HiroboFreak is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-24-2010, 12:05 AM   #50 (permalink)
HF Support
 
Posts: 41,326
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jul 2007
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by HiroboFreak View Post
OK great thankyou.

And (slightly off topic) if wanted to do a rebind after changing some ESC options, can I simply go directly to the "Receiver" Tab & do a rebind without having to redo any other part of the setup?

Sorry, VBar n00b.
I need to correct what I said previously: I didn't have to touch anything in the VStabi software when transitioning to or from HiRes except rebinding through the Receiver tab and recalibrating the transmitter in the Transmitter tab. After that, you can rebind whenever you want without affecting anything else.
__________________
Alan (just call me "Bum"; no need to be so formal)
HeliFreak Support
Protos Max Evo 700 (Brain 2), Protos Max V2 770 (iKON 2), Synergy 516 (Brain 2), Oxy 2 (Falcon 12)
Graupner MZ-32

Experience is something you gain only after you need it.
I wouldn't mind social media so much if it didn't involve people.
TheBum is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-24-2010, 12:57 AM   #51 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,037
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Sep 2005
Default

Thankyou.
__________________
T-rex 700n VBar 5.3 Pro | T-rex 700e V3 VBar 5.3 Pro | JR DSX9 Limited
Team RCBits | Team Lynx
HiroboFreak is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-24-2010, 03:29 PM   #52 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Feb 2007
Default

Sorry if I missed it but how do you go to low res in the SK720 there is no option for it?
motogman is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-24-2010, 03:31 PM   #53 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 13,576
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Apr 2005
Default

Quote:
Sorry if I missed it but how do you go to low res in the SK720 there is no option for it?
Not sure, might work if you bind the satellites externally to a non hi-res receiver like the AR7000 and then move them over, but I cannot guarantee it.
__________________
Gone fishing.. or hunting or something..
http://heli.dacsa.net
MrMel is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-24-2010, 03:37 PM   #54 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Feb 2007
Default

Thanks MrMel I'll try it when I get home, Lost control on my T600 the other day thought a link popped off but then came across this now I wonder.
motogman is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-28-2010, 10:50 PM   #55 (permalink)
HF Support
 
Posts: 41,326
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jul 2007
Default

Did you ever hear back from Spektrum, HiroboFreak?
__________________
Alan (just call me "Bum"; no need to be so formal)
HeliFreak Support
Protos Max Evo 700 (Brain 2), Protos Max V2 770 (iKON 2), Synergy 516 (Brain 2), Oxy 2 (Falcon 12)
Graupner MZ-32

Experience is something you gain only after you need it.
I wouldn't mind social media so much if it didn't involve people.
TheBum is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-29-2010, 12:59 AM   #56 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,037
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Sep 2005
Default

No I didn't, (as expected) & I doubt I ever will.

I will speak to the Australian Service Agent one day & see what they say.
__________________
T-rex 700n VBar 5.3 Pro | T-rex 700e V3 VBar 5.3 Pro | JR DSX9 Limited
Team RCBits | Team Lynx
HiroboFreak is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-30-2010, 05:52 AM   #57 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 419
 

Join Date: Apr 2007
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MrMel View Post
Like I stated in my post, I do not know, My guess is that if you do not order a AR8000 you do not have it, I had new JR satellites in the box that was just 1 month old, they did are not "latest" version.
Probebly someone forgot to check the "stock to be altered" checkbox on the design notification for the new version of the satellites and the AR8000 staellites are a new art.no.
__________________
Logo 700
Logo 550SX , V-Bar, 3xBLS252, 1xBLS251
ola.c is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-30-2010, 09:48 PM   #58 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,037
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Sep 2005
Default

Got 2x new AR8000 satellites here now.

Not sure if this number helps Mr Mel: HT008X (sticker on the satellites)
__________________
T-rex 700n VBar 5.3 Pro | T-rex 700e V3 VBar 5.3 Pro | JR DSX9 Limited
Team RCBits | Team Lynx
HiroboFreak is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-30-2010, 09:53 PM   #59 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 13,576
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Apr 2005
Default

Quote:
HT008X
Thats the batch number, if they are consistent and staying on that series it will help us in the future, older has a mismatch of numbers though.
I wish they released a firmware update tool though. Satellites are using serial communications, it would be very easy to build a adapter to update from your computer using existing adapters out there (usb to serial link)
__________________
Gone fishing.. or hunting or something..
http://heli.dacsa.net
MrMel is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-09-2010, 11:37 PM   #60 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 19,628
 

Join Date: Jan 2006
Default

I am now less clear on this than ever...

1) Does this issue occur when using HIRES mode with the AR6200, AR7000, AR 7100, AR9000, JR 921, or JR1221?

2) Is HIRES mode selected in the V-BAR and in the Radio? (I do not recall seeing an option to set the resolution in the X9503, 11X, or 12X)

3) Is HIRES mode available in 5.0 Express, or only Pro?

4) Overall, is there any difference in reliability between running a Spektrum receiver with the V-Bar or running the V-Bar by itself with two satellite receivers.

Thank you all in advance.
__________________
KBDD-Team Captain, Team JR DFA, Western Robotics Field Representative
6HV-U, Warp, 7HV,Knight Pro,Knight 3D, Atom, Atom Stretch, Odin II, 6HV, 3D Plus, Knight 50, Chronos, Velos, Tarot, OMP M2 (and anything else I can get my hands on...).
Ah Clem is online now        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply




Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the HeliFreak forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your REAL and WORKING email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself. Use a real email address or you will not be granted access to the site. Thank you.
Email Address:
Location
Where do you live? ie: Country, State, City or General Geographic Location please.
Name and Lastname
Enter name and last name here. (This information is not shown to the general public. Optional)
Helicopter #1
Enter Helicopter #1 type and equipment.
Helicopter #2
Enter Helicopter #2 type and equipment.
Helicopter #3
Enter Helicopter #3 type and equipment.
Helicopter #4
Enter Helicopter #4 type and equipment.

Log-in


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On




Copyright © Website Acquisitions Inc. All rights reserved.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.

SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1