Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Electronics Support > Mikado V-BAR


Mikado V-BAR Mikado V-Stabi/V-BAR Flybarless System Software and Hardware Support


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-03-2011, 05:17 AM   #81 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 13,576
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Apr 2005
Default

http://www.horizonhobby.com/Content/DSMX.html

Can I add "Finally"
__________________
Gone fishing.. or hunting or something..
http://heli.dacsa.net
MrMel is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 02-03-2011, 07:17 AM   #82 (permalink)
HF Support
 
Posts: 41,283
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jul 2007
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MrMel View Post
It's interesting that the DX7SE cannot be upgraded but the DX7 can.
__________________
Alan (just call me "Bum"; no need to be so formal)
HeliFreak Support
Protos Max Evo 700 (Brain 2), Protos Max V2 770 (iKON 2), Synergy 516 (Brain 2), Oxy 2 (Falcon 12)
Graupner MZ-32

Experience is something you gain only after you need it.
I wouldn't mind social media so much if it didn't involve people.
TheBum is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-03-2011, 11:40 AM   #83 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Jul 2010
Default

ok I have my 700E built and ready to put electronics in, now I am too scared to fly it with the vbar and spectrum satellites. Should I just get a separate receiver???
jaync is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-03-2011, 11:46 AM   #84 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 13,576
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Apr 2005
Default

No issue to run Satelites as long as you bind them in normal mode "spektrum satellites 1 or 2" option
__________________
Gone fishing.. or hunting or something..
http://heli.dacsa.net
MrMel is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-03-2011, 02:21 PM   #85 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,037
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Sep 2005
Default

I didn't watch the video yet, but will the VBar (sats) remain compatible??
__________________
T-rex 700n VBar 5.3 Pro | T-rex 700e V3 VBar 5.3 Pro | JR DSX9 Limited
Team RCBits | Team Lynx
HiroboFreak is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-03-2011, 09:51 PM   #86 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 766
 

Join Date: Sep 2005
Default

First thing that comes to mind with DSMX being so much more robust they say. I wonder when there are DSMX sats if that will solve the "High Res" problem so we can run it again???
futurase is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 03-01-2011, 06:39 PM   #87 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 515
 

Join Date: Jul 2007
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by HiroboFreak View Post
I didn't watch the video yet, but will the VBar (sats) remain compatible??
Spektrum have changed the data protocol that is output from the DSMx sats so they currently do not work with VBAR.

I am sure Ulrich from the Vstabi team will release a firmware update in the near future which will address this issue.

Quote:
Originally Posted by futurase View Post
First thing that comes to mind with DSMX being so much more robust they say. I wonder when there are DSMX sats if that will solve the "High Res" problem so we can run it again???
I would say more than likely it will not be an issue with the DSMx sats as the latest DSM sats seem to work ok in Hi Res mode.

We would of course need to test it to be 100% certain.
Costas is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 03-09-2011, 01:24 PM   #88 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,522
 

Join Date: Jan 2010
Default

I purchased 2 of the new DSMX satellites and bound them in high res using a JR 11X to my vbar. Is this OK or should I go back to low res?

I tested the heli briefly - 2 packs - and all seems normal
__________________
Minicopter Diabolo 800+ - Minicopter Triabolo - Srimok FAIFA
Jeti DS-16
tribe3 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 03-17-2011, 10:29 PM   #89 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 625
 

Join Date: Dec 2008
Default

I too have two DSMX sats coming via RH for my Mini Vbar.

I have been flying in Hires mode with my two year old DSM2 sats since getting my DX8 in early Feb.

The only problem I have had is that sometimes my Tx won't link to my Rx. The binding process goes OK it's just that sometimes the Tx and Rx won't link. To fix this I turn the Tx off/on and it links to the Rx fine (I know it's poor practice to have the Rx on with the Tx off but it seems to be the only way to overcome this problem for the time being).

Cheers,

Jayson
__________________
Regards, Jayson
Logo 800Xx Silverline, Pyro 850-40L, Kosmik 200, 14S, 157 & 256 @ 8v
Logo 400SE Silverline, Pyro 600-09, Jive 80+HV, 8S, 9660A+ 8900G @ 6v
Jays200 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-07-2011, 05:19 AM   #90 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 625
 

Join Date: Dec 2008
Default

No problems anymore. All DSMX'd up with faster linking times. All's good.
__________________
Regards, Jayson
Logo 800Xx Silverline, Pyro 850-40L, Kosmik 200, 14S, 157 & 256 @ 8v
Logo 400SE Silverline, Pyro 600-09, Jive 80+HV, 8S, 9660A+ 8900G @ 6v
Jays200 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-11-2011, 04:44 AM   #91 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Mar 2008
Default

Hi,

and for you, there is no problem with SAT DSMX and JR X9303 ? In HiRes mode ? Or is this preferable to go in NO HiRes mode ?
Oli 69 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-11-2011, 05:53 AM   #92 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 13,576
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Apr 2005
Default

With the DSMX satellites you can go HiRes mode.

That said, there is no real benefit unless you run a radio with higher framerate (11ms)
__________________
Gone fishing.. or hunting or something..
http://heli.dacsa.net
MrMel is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-11-2011, 07:04 AM   #93 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Mar 2008
Default

Merciiiiiiiiiii :-)
Oli 69 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-27-2011, 01:43 PM   #94 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Apr 2009
Default Which satellite should I use to get 2048 with no external receiver?

Hi,

I had a crash with my 3G hardware after 3.0 firmware upgrade, and now I think it is time to try the V-BAR.

I have a JR 9303 with DSM2, I did not upgrade it to DSMX.

The heli is a Trex 600 HV (12S) with Align DS 620 servos, and Futaba BLS 251 on the tail.

I would like to use the Fullsize V-Bar, without a JR receiver, in a 2048 resolution.

Is this possible? Which satellite should I use, considering:

http://www.readyheli.com/SPM9645-Spe...r_p_38047.html

http://www.readyheli.com/JRPRR121-Re...e_p_34596.html

There is a need for upgrading the version to 5.1? Or the 5.0 express has the 2048 resolution?

I'm not a Pro pilot, only basic 3D flying.

Since I'm using 9303, I believe there is no benefit in running 2048 resolution, should I used the satellites I already have, (non DSMX) and stick to the 1024 resolution, and save some money?

Thanks a lot!

Last edited by rgmorales; 06-27-2011 at 02:08 PM.. Reason: Adding more info.
rgmorales is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-27-2011, 02:22 PM   #95 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 13,576
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Apr 2005
Default

You cannot feel the resolution, it's marketing, frame rate is another story but resolution, nope.
So keep your existing satellites and go "Spektrum satellites 1 or 2 Digital center" in the VBar is my recommendation.
__________________
Gone fishing.. or hunting or something..
http://heli.dacsa.net
MrMel is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-30-2011, 09:42 PM   #96 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 8,891
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Feb 2008
Default

What is the difference between spektrum DSM2 sat 1 or 2, and Spektrum DSM2 sat digital center?
__________________
No Plankers were injured in the making of this post!
TOY BOX contents Mcp x, 450 Pro VBar, 500 VBar, 12S 600CF VBar... Mikado Logo 6003D VBar Proudly flying KBDD, MKS, Castle, Scorpion and some planks too
snjbird is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-30-2011, 09:44 PM   #97 (permalink)
HF Support
 
Posts: 41,283
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jul 2007
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by snjbird View Post
What is the difference between spektrum DSM2 sat 1 or 2, and Spektrum DSM2 sat digital center?
The "digital center" option requires little or no subtrim and little or no travel adjust changes. I think the "digital" refers to digital servos.
__________________
Alan (just call me "Bum"; no need to be so formal)
HeliFreak Support
Protos Max Evo 700 (Brain 2), Protos Max V2 770 (iKON 2), Synergy 516 (Brain 2), Oxy 2 (Falcon 12)
Graupner MZ-32

Experience is something you gain only after you need it.
I wouldn't mind social media so much if it didn't involve people.
TheBum is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-30-2011, 09:49 PM   #98 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 8,891
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Feb 2008
Default

OK, and using/ binding with that and my 9303/DSM2 sat will yield low res, and keep me out of this issue? But binding in Spektrum DSM2 1 or 2 sat would get me the same resolution 1024, but I might need more sub trim, and travel adjust to "zero" my transmitter settings?

PS thanks Alan
__________________
No Plankers were injured in the making of this post!
TOY BOX contents Mcp x, 450 Pro VBar, 500 VBar, 12S 600CF VBar... Mikado Logo 6003D VBar Proudly flying KBDD, MKS, Castle, Scorpion and some planks too
snjbird is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-30-2011, 09:51 PM   #99 (permalink)
HF Support
 
Posts: 41,283
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jul 2007
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by snjbird View Post
OK, and using/ binding with that and my 9303/DSM2 sat will yield low res, and keep me out of this issue? But binding in Spektrum DSM2 1 or 2 sat would get me the same resolution 1024, but I might need more sub trim, and travel adjust to "zero" my transmitter settings?

PS thanks Alan
Yes, and yes.
__________________
Alan (just call me "Bum"; no need to be so formal)
HeliFreak Support
Protos Max Evo 700 (Brain 2), Protos Max V2 770 (iKON 2), Synergy 516 (Brain 2), Oxy 2 (Falcon 12)
Graupner MZ-32

Experience is something you gain only after you need it.
I wouldn't mind social media so much if it didn't involve people.
TheBum is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-30-2011, 09:55 PM   #100 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 8,891
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Feb 2008
Default

Is the digital just the new freshness, how did I miss this? Did it come with 5.1?
__________________
No Plankers were injured in the making of this post!
TOY BOX contents Mcp x, 450 Pro VBar, 500 VBar, 12S 600CF VBar... Mikado Logo 6003D VBar Proudly flying KBDD, MKS, Castle, Scorpion and some planks too
snjbird is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply




Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the HeliFreak forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your REAL and WORKING email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself. Use a real email address or you will not be granted access to the site. Thank you.
Email Address:
Location
Where do you live? ie: Country, State, City or General Geographic Location please.
Name and Lastname
Enter name and last name here. (This information is not shown to the general public. Optional)
Helicopter #1
Enter Helicopter #1 type and equipment.
Helicopter #2
Enter Helicopter #2 type and equipment.
Helicopter #3
Enter Helicopter #3 type and equipment.
Helicopter #4
Enter Helicopter #4 type and equipment.

Log-in


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On




Copyright © Website Acquisitions Inc. All rights reserved.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.

SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1