Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Electronics Support > Mikado V-BAR


Mikado V-BAR Mikado V-Stabi/V-BAR Flybarless System Software and Hardware Support


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-19-2011, 12:44 AM   #121 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Jan 2008
Default

Im also wondering! I have 2 normal spektrum satelite receivers, should i set them up as digital center option or normal 1 and 2?
__________________
Gaui X7
Hirobo Eagle 3 EP
Hirobo Turbulence D3
Hirobo SDX-CGY750
GootyS is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 09-19-2011, 02:22 AM   #122 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 13,576
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Apr 2005
Default

Digital Center
__________________
Gone fishing.. or hunting or something..
http://heli.dacsa.net
MrMel is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 09-30-2011, 10:41 AM   #123 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,769
 

Join Date: Jan 2011
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MrMel View Post
With the DSMX satellites you can go HiRes mode.

That said, there is no real benefit unless you run a radio with higher framerate (11ms)
So not to beat a dead horse but just want to make sure I have it all set up right and didn't miss anything. with a dx8 run 1-2 sat hires and 11ms in the radio?
shein95 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 09-30-2011, 10:48 AM   #124 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 13,576
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Apr 2005
Default

DX8 Runs DSMX, in VBar DSMX and yes, its 11ms
__________________
Gone fishing.. or hunting or something..
http://heli.dacsa.net
MrMel is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 09-30-2011, 04:47 PM   #125 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,003
 

Join Date: Mar 2011
Default

i cant seem to get my satellites to power up. using cc bec pro going into the spare servo ports (ele & ail) they are dsmx sats is there a step im missing? they wont do anything
McCollister911 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 09-30-2011, 05:06 PM   #126 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,003
 

Join Date: Mar 2011
Default

running 5.0 on both i cant get the lights on the sats to come on at all
McCollister911 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 09-30-2011, 07:15 PM   #127 (permalink)
HF Support
 
Posts: 41,286
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jul 2007
Default

Have you tried binding? You probably won't see any lights on them until they're bound and an RF link is active.
__________________
Alan (just call me "Bum"; no need to be so formal)
HeliFreak Support
Protos Max Evo 700 (Brain 2), Protos Max V2 770 (iKON 2), Synergy 516 (Brain 2), Oxy 2 (Falcon 12)
Graupner MZ-32

Experience is something you gain only after you need it.
I wouldn't mind social media so much if it didn't involve people.
TheBum is online now        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-12-2011, 10:49 PM   #128 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,175
 

Join Date: Apr 2010
Default

okay i have a dx7 no dsmx upgrade,2 dsmx sats and 5.2 fullsize,what mode should i run guys?
__________________
600 DFC HV
Pilot Brandon J.
bj660raptor is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-12-2011, 11:25 PM   #129 (permalink)
HF Support
 
Posts: 41,286
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jul 2007
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bj660raptor View Post
okay i have a dx7 no dsmx upgrade,2 dsmx sats and 5.2 fullsize,what mode should i run guys?
Spektrum Satellites (1 or 2) digital center
__________________
Alan (just call me "Bum"; no need to be so formal)
HeliFreak Support
Protos Max Evo 700 (Brain 2), Protos Max V2 770 (iKON 2), Synergy 516 (Brain 2), Oxy 2 (Falcon 12)
Graupner MZ-32

Experience is something you gain only after you need it.
I wouldn't mind social media so much if it didn't involve people.
TheBum is online now        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-03-2012, 05:44 AM   #130 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,587
 

Join Date: May 2011
Default

I have one dsmx sat and one dsm2 sat but have a dx7 which is a dsm2 radio, which should I be using?
__________________
Trex 700L NEO / Mikado Logo 600SX Vbar 6.0/ Trex 470LM NEO, Oxy 2 CC Talon 25 NEO, 450 pro vbar 6.0pro/ Trex 700n DFC OS105HZR, Velocity50 Vbar 6.0pro -Synergy 516 NEO-/Trex 600efl PRO (Night Flyer) vbar/CC HV80 ......ALL VBAR CONTROL
Stevin is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-03-2012, 06:27 AM   #131 (permalink)
HF Support
 
Posts: 41,286
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jul 2007
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stevin View Post
I have one dsmx sat and one dsm2 sat but have a dx7 which is a dsm2 radio, which should I be using?
Spektrum Satellites (1 or 2) digital center
__________________
Alan (just call me "Bum"; no need to be so formal)
HeliFreak Support
Protos Max Evo 700 (Brain 2), Protos Max V2 770 (iKON 2), Synergy 516 (Brain 2), Oxy 2 (Falcon 12)
Graupner MZ-32

Experience is something you gain only after you need it.
I wouldn't mind social media so much if it didn't involve people.
TheBum is online now        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-07-2012, 11:21 PM   #132 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,411
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jan 2008
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheBum View Post
Spektrum Satellites (1 or 2) digital center

I don't think that is correct.
Here is a quote from RR about the same subject.
"DSM2 with DSM2
DSMX with DSMX
AR8000 remotes are DSMX remotes.
Matt McCarty
Spektrum Product Developer"
MXRACERX43 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-08-2012, 12:03 AM   #133 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 13,576
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Apr 2005
Default

The bum is correct.
__________________
Gone fishing.. or hunting or something..
http://heli.dacsa.net
MrMel is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-08-2012, 12:21 AM   #134 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,411
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jan 2008
Default

Why is a Spektrum Developer stating NOT to mix Sats then?
MXRACERX43 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-08-2012, 12:34 AM   #135 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 13,576
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Apr 2005
Default

I think its more important with RX as you then cant choose.
When you select option above in vbar it will never use dsmx

But when using a RX its another story as then it tries dsmx first then fall back to dsm2
__________________
Gone fishing.. or hunting or something..
http://heli.dacsa.net
MrMel is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-08-2012, 12:37 AM   #136 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,411
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jan 2008
Default

The quote I took was from a user asking about mixing sats on a mini V-bar
http://rc.runryder.com/helicopter/t653195p1/
MXRACERX43 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-11-2012, 12:20 AM   #137 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 4,829
 

Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Melb, Oz
Default

Due to a faulty Satellite I am just about to put a DSMX with a DSM2 on my full size Vbar (5.2 pro) using my DSM2 DSX9.

I did bench testing with disconnecting the individual satellites, power brownouts, etc and the DSMX worked exactly as the older DSM2 Satellite. I used the "Spektrum Satellites (1 or 2) digital centre" setting.

//Dennis.
__________________
soXos Strike 7 : soXos 600 : soXos 550 : soXos F3C
Protos 380 : soXos DB7 nightflyer : Jeti DS-16 : Mini Protos FBL Stretch : Logo 600
www.soxosaustralia.com.au | VTX blades | SLS Batteries | EGODRIFT motors
Thunder Fighter is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-22-2012, 07:35 PM   #138 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Jun 2010
Default

Just picked up a JR9503 DSMX. I have an Atom 500 with 2-dsm2 sats and a 6hv with 2-dsmx sats. I just wanted to confirm that with the Atom I will use 22ms/1024, and with the 6hv 11ms/2048.

Also I am not sure I completly understand the idea of resolution. Would I benefit putting dsmx sats on the Atom?
shoeler is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-22-2012, 08:49 PM   #139 (permalink)
HF Support
 
Posts: 41,286
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jul 2007
Default

I don't believe the X9503 supports 11ms. I know the X9303 doesn't. Both support 2048 resolution.
__________________
Alan (just call me "Bum"; no need to be so formal)
HeliFreak Support
Protos Max Evo 700 (Brain 2), Protos Max V2 770 (iKON 2), Synergy 516 (Brain 2), Oxy 2 (Falcon 12)
Graupner MZ-32

Experience is something you gain only after you need it.
I wouldn't mind social media so much if it didn't involve people.
TheBum is online now        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-25-2012, 11:18 AM   #140 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Jun 2010
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheBum View Post
I don't believe the X9503 supports 11ms. I know the X9303 doesn't. Both support 2048 resolution.
Interesting, anyone know for sure? I checked the HH website and couldn't find anything. Didn't see anything the manual. Now I am not sure what to do.
shoeler is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply




Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the HeliFreak forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your REAL and WORKING email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself. Use a real email address or you will not be granted access to the site. Thank you.
Email Address:
Location
Where do you live? ie: Country, State, City or General Geographic Location please.
Name and Lastname
Enter name and last name here. (This information is not shown to the general public. Optional)
Helicopter #1
Enter Helicopter #1 type and equipment.
Helicopter #2
Enter Helicopter #2 type and equipment.
Helicopter #3
Enter Helicopter #3 type and equipment.
Helicopter #4
Enter Helicopter #4 type and equipment.

Log-in


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On




Copyright © Website Acquisitions Inc. All rights reserved.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.

SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1