Transmitters - HeliFreak
Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Helicopter Support > Blade Helicopters (eFlite) > mCP X


mCP X Blade Micro CPx Helicopters Information and Help


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-07-2011, 08:35 PM   #1 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 7,242
 

Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Jake From State Mascoutah, IL USA
Default Transmitters

Will the LP5DSM work with this heli?
__________________
Syma S107-Syma S109-Syma X8C-Syma X8G-Syma X5HC-Syma X5HW-Mini Orion-ProtoX-Syma X5C-1

USAF RETIRED 1968-1988 Vietnam Veteran
Pfloyd is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 02-07-2011, 08:46 PM   #2 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 8,392
 

Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: New Jersey, US of A
Default

All DSM2 TXs will bind with it, but you wouldn't have Idle Up/ Throttle hold with the LP5DSM or DX5e (but HH recommends it?) A DX4e, DX6i ,or higher is what I would recommend.
__________________
Blade 130X
Blade mCP X (Bl)
Blade Nano CP X
Prôtos 700
Xtreme-Production
SYMAWD is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-07-2011, 08:49 PM   #3 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 53
 

Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: YOW
Default

Not supported; minimum is the new four channel and DX5e upwards...
Maverick YOW is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-07-2011, 09:07 PM   #4 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 7,242
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Jake From State Mascoutah, IL USA
Default

Isn't the DX5e about the same as the LP5DSM?
__________________
Syma S107-Syma S109-Syma X8C-Syma X8G-Syma X5HC-Syma X5HW-Mini Orion-ProtoX-Syma X5C-1

USAF RETIRED 1968-1988 Vietnam Veteran
Pfloyd is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-07-2011, 09:19 PM   #5 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 8,392
 

Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: New Jersey, US of A
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pfloyd View Post
Isn't the DX5e about the same as the LP5DSM?
I'm pretty sure you can get Idle Up with the DX5e. Technically an MLP4DSM will work, but what's the point if you don't have IU or TH? Just get the RTF or get a DX6i or higher so you can bind all of your DSM2 ultra micros to it
__________________
Blade 130X
Blade mCP X (Bl)
Blade Nano CP X
Prôtos 700
Xtreme-Production
SYMAWD is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-08-2011, 04:12 PM   #6 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 3,184
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Cumbria UK
Default

According to the manual you do get IU and TH with both the 4E and 5E

You bind the heli in a different way when using the non computer TX's
The throttle channel controls both motor and pitch, using pre-programmed (onboard) throttle and pitch curves

From what I can make out the fifth channel Hi/lo switches between Normal and IU modes
Even the DX4E has IU mode so it must have a fifth channel

Somehow the trainer switch is used to give TH mode and there is a reset procedure as it is a non latching switch

My guess is that as the LP5DSM has the same channels and switches then it may well work but to switch to IU, you would have to rotate the 5th channel dial..not sure about TH being the same but it should be


If using a computer TX, regular "big" heli pitch and throttle curves are programmed into the TX
toys2cars2toys is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-08-2011, 10:15 PM   #7 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 7,242
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Jake From State Mascoutah, IL USA
Default

Doesnt the LP5DSM have a fifth channel? The rotating knob on top? Also, I know TH is throttle hold, what is IU?
__________________
Syma S107-Syma S109-Syma X8C-Syma X8G-Syma X5HC-Syma X5HW-Mini Orion-ProtoX-Syma X5C-1

USAF RETIRED 1968-1988 Vietnam Veteran
Pfloyd is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-08-2011, 10:19 PM   #8 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,149
 

Join Date: May 2009
Location: NYC
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pfloyd View Post
Doesnt the LP5DSM have a fifth channel? The rotating knob on top? Also, I know TH is throttle hold, what is IU?
Idle Up= IU
PittJitsu is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-08-2011, 10:22 PM   #9 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 11,433
 

Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Winchester, Virginia, US, Earth
Default

Idle Up/ Stunt Mode- Usually 100% throttle throughout the entire stick range (flat throttle curve) and the collective stick is only changing the pitch of the blades. Pitch range is generally -10/0/10 give or take a couple of degrees. This is why chopping the throttle is a bad habit when moving up to CP's, it may save the MSR but it will only slam a CP heli harder.
__________________
THIS IS MY SIGNATURE. THERE ARE MANY LIKE IT BUT THIS ONE IS MINE.
Mojappa is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-08-2011, 11:15 PM   #10 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Sun Diego
Default mcp x settings

I'm excited about the new bird as I see many are, went ahead and programed by dx6i settings from the manual just now. My question is why is it running the swash setting at 1 servo 90 d. instead of 120 d. 3 servo like My SR? Just guessing but is it the FBL system? Whats up with not having trim? wierd
dezrat27 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-08-2011, 11:21 PM   #11 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 11,433
 

Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Winchester, Virginia, US, Earth
Default

The normal swash mixing is done in the 5-1 with this. Kinda bummed about that, it would be nice to be able to set min/max pitch and swash throw to my liking. I'll reserve judgement about the chosen preprogrammed settings for when I've flown one.
__________________
THIS IS MY SIGNATURE. THERE ARE MANY LIKE IT BUT THIS ONE IS MINE.
Mojappa is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-08-2011, 11:22 PM   #12 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 8,392
 

Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: New Jersey, US of A
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dezrat27 View Post
I'm excited about the new bird as I see many are, went ahead and programed by dx6i settings from the manual just now. My question is why is it running the swash setting at 1 servo 90 d. instead of 120 d. 3 servo like My SR? Just guessing but is it the FBL system? Whats up with not having trim? wierd
The swash mixing is all handled by the board, hence the 1 servo setting.
__________________
Blade 130X
Blade mCP X (Bl)
Blade Nano CP X
Prôtos 700
Xtreme-Production
SYMAWD is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-08-2011, 11:26 PM   #13 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 8,392
 

Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: New Jersey, US of A
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mojappa View Post
The normal swash mixing is done in the 5-1 with this. Kinda bummed about that, it would be nice to be able to set min/max pitch and swash throw to my liking. I'll reserve judgement about the chosen preprogrammed settings for when I've flown one.
They are only calling this a 3 in 1 board. RX, ESCs, and gyros.
__________________
Blade 130X
Blade mCP X (Bl)
Blade Nano CP X
Prôtos 700
Xtreme-Production
SYMAWD is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-08-2011, 11:38 PM   #14 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 11,433
 

Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Winchester, Virginia, US, Earth
Default

the board
__________________
THIS IS MY SIGNATURE. THERE ARE MANY LIKE IT BUT THIS ONE IS MINE.
Mojappa is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-08-2011, 11:46 PM   #15 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Sun Diego
Default

oh! thanks good responce time guys. so what about the trims not being used?
dezrat27 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-09-2011, 02:41 AM   #16 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 508
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: beavercreek, ohio
Default

you can use the trims if you need to, to trim out the heli but its normally not needed.
__________________
Team Horizon
merlin3 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-10-2011, 09:28 AM   #17 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 9,278
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Cape Town, South Africa
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by merlin3 View Post
you can use the trims if you need to, to trim out the heli but its normally not needed.
No trim on a FBL heli, as the 5(3)-1 unit will see it as an input and the heli will roll or pitch continuously...
__________________
Gaui R5, Henseleit TDR, TDR2, TDF, Banshee
Kontronik, Scorpion ESC, iChargers, VBar, VControl, JR XG11
Old hand at Planks
Vinger is online now        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-10-2011, 10:48 AM   #18 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 508
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: beavercreek, ohio
Default

you can trim it if need be
__________________
Team Horizon
merlin3 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-10-2011, 11:02 AM   #19 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,071
 

Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Louisiana, USA
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vinger View Post
No trim on a FBL heli, as the 5(3)-1 unit will see it as an input and the heli will roll or pitch continuously...
+1.
On my FBL GAUI 200, I did all the trimming on the SK-720. All transmitter trims are kept on neutral.
__________________
GAUI EP-200 V2 FBL, Blade Nano CPX, Blade mCP-X, Hirobo SRB Quark, Blade mSR, Blade mCX
mediclavina is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-10-2011, 11:06 AM   #20 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 11,433
 

Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Winchester, Virginia, US, Earth
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by merlin3 View Post
you can trim it if need be
Besides knowing the designer and actually flying one, what makes you think you know what you're talking about. I speculate you're wrong. hehe
__________________
THIS IS MY SIGNATURE. THERE ARE MANY LIKE IT BUT THIS ONE IS MINE.
Mojappa is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply




Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the HeliFreak forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your REAL and WORKING email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself. Use a real email address or you will not be granted access to the site. Thank you.
Email Address:
Location
Where do you live? ie: Country, State, City or General Geographic Location please.
Name and Lastname
Enter name and last name here. (This information is not shown to the general public. Optional)
Helicopter #1
Enter Helicopter #1 type and equipment.
Helicopter #2
Enter Helicopter #2 type and equipment.
Helicopter #3
Enter Helicopter #3 type and equipment.
Helicopter #4
Enter Helicopter #4 type and equipment.

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On




Copyright © Website Acquisitions Inc. All rights reserved.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2018 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
 

SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1