Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Electronics Support > JR and Spektrum Radios and Electronics > 2.4G Spektrum Radios


2.4G Spektrum Radios Spektrum 2.4 Gigahertz Radios and Technology


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-19-2011, 06:28 AM   #1 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,940
 

Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Australia
Default New to DX8..a few questions

Howdy

Well I went out ant got myself a new DX8 and a mcp x, this is my first computer radio and CP heli.

Well flying the heli is easy but this radio, well there is a lot to learn etc.

1. In the settings menu "Trainer" what is that meant to be set on to be used with Phoenix slave, inhibit etc? I have notice that while I have the radio displayed while flying stunt mode isn't lit up?

Atm I only have the mcp x heli profile which inhibits the gyro and Governor, I am aware that the electronics on the mxp x do the mixing. Do I need to create another heli profile with those two enabled for it to work right with Phoenix?

2.I have also kept a close eye on the forums regarding this radio and it's issues. The unit I have has the the DSM2 logo on it with the new 2.01 firmware, the first thing I did was to go to the monitor screen and see if my sticks were centered.

The only channel that is off center is the Throttle channel, centered reads 17% positve travel states 100%

Is this an issue and if so how do I fix it?

cheers
Lighty is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 03-19-2011, 10:53 AM   #2 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Sep 2008
Default

Can't help you with the sim question as I don't use my tx's for sim practice and don't have that sim anyway.... lol

You can get to the stick calibration by switching the tx from mode 2 to mode 1 and then back. It will let you calibrate the sticks after the change.
zeb29 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 03-19-2011, 01:41 PM   #3 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 43,755
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: May 2008
Default

For sim just make a new model.. name it "sim" or whatever... and set the swash to 1 servo. That's it. Then turn radio OFF and plug in sim cable (now the radio comes on with a low power mode) and calibrate using the sim software.

If you just got the radio.. it's probably good to go.. since all these issues we hear about (mine included) are radios that were bought last fall to early winter.
__________________
"It's not just a hobby... it's a lifestyle" - Pete ϟ MINNESOTA!
Goblin 500 + 700 / SK540 / Jives / DX8 / Quantum / RJX servos / 306b / Deep cycles
Slyster is online now        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 03-19-2011, 06:35 PM   #4 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,940
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Australia
Default

if I just try to change the mode electronically the calibration screen doesn't appear. I might have to open it up and follow the manual????
Lighty is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 03-20-2011, 12:17 AM   #5 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,940
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Australia
Default

ok figured it der....

Anyways I come across something interesting.

i d/l the mcp x file from the community and found that with that profile the throttle channel is it out.

So I created another Profile "Sim" well the throttle channel is NOW centered.


Is the mcp x profile setup like that or is there a glitch?

cheers
Lighty is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 03-20-2011, 01:19 AM   #6 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 4,545
 

Join Date: Jun 2008
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lighty View Post
ok figured it der....

Anyways I come across something interesting.

i d/l the mcp x file from the community and found that with that profile the throttle channel is it out.

So I created another Profile "Sim" well the throttle channel is NOW centered.


Is the mcp x profile setup like that or is there a glitch?

cheers
Look in your Throttle Curve menu.The answer will be fairly obvious.
In short yes that number sounds about right.With zero being center +17 would equate to 58.5% of total travel.
__________________
Too many helis & Too many planks
Lots of DX radios & A couple Futaba 72mhz radios
AMA member & Full scale plank driver
HELIFREAK !!!
aerocal is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 03-20-2011, 01:46 AM   #7 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,940
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Australia
Default

cheers for that there is just so much to learn, I took the plunge into the deep end!
Lighty is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 03-20-2011, 02:02 AM   #8 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 4,545
 

Join Date: Jun 2008
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lighty View Post
cheers for that there is just so much to learn, I took the plunge into the deep end!
You sure did.Im not a real big fan of blindly downloading a model file and flying it without checking every menu for accuracy and personal preference of switches etc.
The thing to do is to create and name a new model position as "test".Then go through and play with the menus and change things and get the feel of how it works.Ask questions.Its not as difficult as you would think once you get the basic concept of the functions.
__________________
Too many helis & Too many planks
Lots of DX radios & A couple Futaba 72mhz radios
AMA member & Full scale plank driver
HELIFREAK !!!
aerocal is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 03-20-2011, 02:20 AM   #9 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,940
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Australia
Default

Yea I have been going through the functions like crazy, my manual looks likes a book thats been sitting in a library for the past 100 yrs. lol

When i plug it into Phoenix are the settings read from the TX or from the program itself? I would prefer it to read the TX settings.


cheers
Lighty is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 03-20-2011, 03:13 AM   #10 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 4,545
 

Join Date: Jun 2008
Default

I havent used Phoenix but I think you have to program the radio settings the same as you would a regular model.This also lets you try out different functions like expo and rates.
__________________
Too many helis & Too many planks
Lots of DX radios & A couple Futaba 72mhz radios
AMA member & Full scale plank driver
HELIFREAK !!!
aerocal is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply




Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the HeliFreak forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your REAL and WORKING email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself. Use a real email address or you will not be granted access to the site. Thank you.
Email Address:
Location
Where do you live? ie: Country, State, City or General Geographic Location please.
Name and Lastname
Enter name and last name here. (This information is not shown to the general public. Optional)
Helicopter #1
Enter Helicopter #1 type and equipment.
Helicopter #2
Enter Helicopter #2 type and equipment.
Helicopter #3
Enter Helicopter #3 type and equipment.
Helicopter #4
Enter Helicopter #4 type and equipment.

Log-in


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On




Copyright © Website Acquisitions Inc. All rights reserved.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2021 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.

SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1