BEC Pro on Stock FBL setup - HeliFreak
Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Helicopter Support > 550 Class Electric Helicopters


550 Class Electric Helicopters 550 Class Electric Helicopters manufactured by Align, Tarot, SYMA, Airhog, Chaos, HK and similar.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-07-2011, 02:10 AM   #1 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 240
 

Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: British lad living in Los Angeles
Default BEC Pro on Stock FBL setup

Im now putting the Electronics in my bird, Ive been reading around on the internet and on the forums here, just wanted to run this by you guys with experience before I go and plug it in and fry it all

Stock 600mx motor | AR7000 RX | Align RCE-BL70G ESC and BEC pro.

Correct me if Im wrong ..

BEC pro installs as per directions in the packaging.

1. Two wires go to whatever spare ports I have on the RX (one AUX port and the Battery port)

2. I dont have to remove the Red wire from the ESC throttle cable because its not used by the Align ESC ?? (Finless mentioned this in one thread)

3. I dont need to change any voltages with the BEC pro, I can run it all at stock with my stock align stuff..

Thanks all..
__________________
450 Sport | HS65MG | S9257 | DX7
550e FBL 3G and loving it!
http://www.grahamgilmore.com
Firesuite is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 04-07-2011, 02:33 AM   #2 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,285
 

Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Hilo,HI
Default

The stock 550e esc has a built in bec so you DO have to take out the red wire from the esc rx plug.
BakedMopar is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-07-2011, 04:38 AM   #3 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Vancouver
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BakedMopar View Post
The stock 550e esc has a built in bec so you DO have to take out the red wire from the esc rx plug.
I think its a good idea to use a separate BEC so your ESC won't fail in flight.
Fullonoob is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-07-2011, 05:13 AM   #4 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 3,322
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Louisville, KY
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fullonoob View Post
I think its a good idea to use a separate BEC so your ESC won't fail in flight.
The way you put it one would assume that the stock ESC will fail if you don't use a separate BEC, which is not actually true.

Using the separate BEC reduces the risk of the ESC failing as a result of high demands or overload on the internal BEC.

There's many FB and FBL users running the stock ESC and internal BEC.
__________________

SAB Goblin 700 - CCHV120 - BEC Pro - AR7200BX - TM1000 / 450 Pro - GT5 - Tarot head / T-Rex 550 V2.1 - CC100 - BEC Pro - AR7200BX - TM1000 /
1004ron is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-07-2011, 08:26 AM   #5 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,194
 

Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Western North Carolina
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BakedMopar View Post
The stock 550e esc has a built in bec so you DO have to take out the red wire from the esc rx plug.
+1 !!!

G.
__________________
T-450 Sport FBL, T-550 V1 FBL, Red Goblin 700. Goblin 500. 350 QX. Bunch of little Blades, and Planks. DX8, Retired Full scale Jet Plank Driver, U.S. Navy Ret.
garyji is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-07-2011, 08:36 AM   #6 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: England
Default

has anyone managed to get the BEC wires and the ESC wires into 4mm bullets? I can't seem them fitting but unsure what to do as all my lipos are 4mm bullets so don't particularly want to change everything just to accommodate my BEC!
Addictedd is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-07-2011, 09:34 AM   #7 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 240
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: British lad living in Los Angeles
Default

Thank you guys, I will pull the red wire from the throttle cable then for sure.

Has anyone using this on a 550e had to change the voltages in the BEC? My LHS told me there is no need to change anything, it will run as it is.
__________________
450 Sport | HS65MG | S9257 | DX7
550e FBL 3G and loving it!
http://www.grahamgilmore.com
Firesuite is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-07-2011, 09:36 AM   #8 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: England
Default

no need to change voltage, the default is set at 5.1v
Addictedd is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-07-2011, 08:23 PM   #9 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 5,905
 

Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: PA
Default

IMO higher voltage, Higher voltage = faster servos and stronger holding power. FBL likes fast servos, I run 6.5 volts and now have way better responce and performance.
bad007 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-08-2011, 08:40 AM   #10 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 990
 

Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Phoenix, AZ USA
Default

My servos seemed a bit jumpy at 5.1 volts. I bumped it up to 6 and they smoothed out a lot.
GT86 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-08-2011, 09:46 AM   #11 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Fort Myers, FL
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Firesuite View Post
Thank you guys, I will pull the red wire from the throttle cable then for sure.

Has anyone using this on a 550e had to change the voltages in the BEC? My LHS told me there is no need to change anything, it will run as it is.
I would definitely plug it in to your computer to see what voltage its at right now. There's no telling if someone made a mistake programming it and how many volts its running at out of the box. Then you can set it at whatever you want depending on what electronics your running.
__________________


Chris_M is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-09-2011, 03:47 AM   #12 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Vancouver
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Addictedd View Post
no need to change voltage, the default is set at 5.1v
default is 5.5v
Fullonoob is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-09-2011, 12:08 PM   #13 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,682
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: California USA
Default

My default was set to 5.1 I set it to 6VDC
__________________
JT
Trex 500, 550 & 600
Gob 700 & 700 KSE
JTAnimal is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-09-2011, 12:46 PM   #14 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: london
Default

Defaulting is 5.1
cupracing is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-09-2011, 12:47 PM   #15 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 3,322
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Louisville, KY
Default

My default was also 5.1v, and I have set it to 5.5v
__________________

SAB Goblin 700 - CCHV120 - BEC Pro - AR7200BX - TM1000 / 450 Pro - GT5 - Tarot head / T-Rex 550 V2.1 - CC100 - BEC Pro - AR7200BX - TM1000 /
1004ron is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply




Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the HeliFreak forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your REAL and WORKING email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself. Use a real email address or you will not be granted access to the site. Thank you.
Email Address:
Location
Where do you live? ie: Country, State, City or General Geographic Location please.
Name and Lastname
Enter name and last name here. (This information is not shown to the general public. Optional)
Helicopter #1
Enter Helicopter #1 type and equipment.
Helicopter #2
Enter Helicopter #2 type and equipment.
Helicopter #3
Enter Helicopter #3 type and equipment.
Helicopter #4
Enter Helicopter #4 type and equipment.

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On




Copyright © Website Acquisitions Inc. All rights reserved.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2018 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
 

SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1