binding dx7 to msr? help. - HeliFreak
Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Electronics Support > JR and Spektrum Radios and Electronics > 2.4G Spektrum Radios


2.4G Spektrum Radios Spektrum 2.4 Gigahertz Radios and Technology


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-30-2011, 06:52 PM   #1 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 154
 

Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: NC
Default binding dx7 to msr? help.

i've followed the directions but no cigar. plug the heli up first. it starts blinking. push and hold bind button on back of receiver while turning it on. then nothing msr just keeps on blinking. never binds. any suggestions for a rookie?
aack73 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 04-30-2011, 10:04 PM   #2 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,105
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Tillamook, Or
Default

Plug in the MSR, wait for light to start flashing, power on the DX7 while holding the bind button, wait about two seconds, release the bind button and the MSR should bind in another second or two...

Don't forget to have the throttle all the way down and the flight mode switch in "normal".
memosteve is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-30-2011, 10:45 PM   #3 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 154
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: NC
Default

thanks for the reply. i think my new tx is defective. the bind light doesn't light up and it won't bind to the receiver that came with it either. i guess it will be off to horizon.
aack73 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-30-2011, 11:07 PM   #4 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,105
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Tillamook, Or
Default

Dude, that totally sucks!
Sorry it wasn't something simple...
memosteve is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-30-2011, 11:11 PM   #5 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 981
 

Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Mooresville, NC (Race City, USA)
Default

i'd give HH support a call first...they will help you if possible over the phone.
__________________
Harder, Faster, Louder.....works for Me !
Brick is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-30-2011, 11:29 PM   #6 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Maplewood, MN
Default

Try again.

Turn on heli.

Wait 5 seconds

HOLD bind button under radio (don't let go)

Turn on radio.

keep holding button.. don't let go for 20 seconds.

Now let go.

Anything?
Slyster is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-01-2011, 07:49 AM   #7 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 154
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: NC
Default

ok. tried again. i'd really rather it work, honestly. but no luck. plug msr into battery and wait 5 sec. starts blinking. push bind button in and hold. keep holding while turning on radio and continue to hold for 20 or 30 seconds. release and nothing. same thing with receiver that came with radio using bind plug etc. i've noticed from youtube that the bind plug lights up on the radio's mine does not. i guess that's why he cut me a deal on it. the little screen protectors weren't on it. it looked new otherwise but i'm guessing it had a problem and someone returned it. how long will horizon have it. 2 or 3 weeks. or 2 or 3 months?
aack73 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-01-2011, 08:42 AM   #8 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 154
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: NC
Default

ok. stupid question before i return it. what is normal mode. which switch? i am new please excuse my ignorance. i will learn eventually. if i put the flap switch in 1 or 2 instead of 0 the light blinks and it says warning flight mode.
aack73 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-01-2011, 06:48 PM   #9 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,105
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Tillamook, Or
Default

Did you get the heli version, or the plane version?

If it's the heli one, it's the toggle on the upper, left side of the tx closest to the back... also called "flight mode switch". Toggle to the back is "N", which is "normal", positions "1" and "2" are where you normally program your idle up/stunt curves... they are all linear/the same as they come from the factory.
memosteve is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-01-2011, 10:42 PM   #10 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 154
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: NC
Default

air plane version. mine has a flap/ something switch that is a 3 position switch on the left side closest to throttle stick. if in position 1 or 2 when turning the radio on it will beep and flash "warning flight mode". in position 0 it still does not light or bind. i'm 95% sure it's the tx. would you agree? i hate for it to be something simple and to look like an idiot. but if that's the case better now than a month from now.
aack73 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-01-2011, 10:45 PM   #11 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Maplewood, MN
Default

look at the monitor screen when you are in that model and make sure the throttle is going all the way down to zero. Not sure but maybe it won't bind unless it sees zero throttle.
Slyster is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-02-2011, 01:07 AM   #12 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 154
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: NC
Default

yes i just checked that. and it has a screen that shows travel on all the channels and it goes to zero like all the others. thanks for the good idea to check. i didn't think of that. but unfortunately still nothing. guess i will call spektrum/horrizon tomorrow and see about returning it for a repair. just hope they don't keep it forever.
aack73 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-02-2011, 01:11 AM   #13 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,105
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Tillamook, Or
Default

Yes, your flap/three way switch is your flight mode switch... 0 being the "normal" mode...

Unfortunetely, it does sound like your radio is defective indeed...

Did you purchase it through Horizon, or through a LHS?
If the latter, I'd take it back to them.
memosteve is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-02-2011, 07:21 AM   #14 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 154
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: NC
Default

i bought it at my lhs. they don't have another to exchange it with. i got a pretty good deal in it.i already sold the servos and they are getting hard to find. i will probably just send it back to horizon for repair.
aack73 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply




Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the HeliFreak forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your REAL and WORKING email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself. Use a real email address or you will not be granted access to the site. Thank you.
Email Address:
Location
Where do you live? ie: Country, State, City or General Geographic Location please.
Name and Lastname
Enter name and last name here. (This information is not shown to the general public. Optional)
Helicopter #1
Enter Helicopter #1 type and equipment.
Insurance
Please select your insurance company (Optional)
Helicopter #2
Enter Helicopter #2 type and equipment.
Helicopter #3
Enter Helicopter #3 type and equipment.
Helicopter #4
Enter Helicopter #4 type and equipment.

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On




Copyright © Website Acquisitions Inc. All rights reserved.
 

SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1