Skookum SK540, SK720, SK-GPS videos / walk throughs, start here! - Page 2 - HeliFreak
Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Electronics Support > Skookum Robotics


Skookum Robotics Skookum Robotics SK-360 SK-540 & SK-720 Digital Flybar


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-03-2012, 09:01 AM   #21 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 7,433
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Columbus, Ohio
Default

Very helpful thread indeed. I am now 6 flights (3 tuning and 3 hard FFF/Big Air) into my SK540. Flies great
__________________
Synergy Factory Specialist / Rail Blades / Team Scorpion
Chris Sexton is online now        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 07-24-2012, 10:18 PM   #22 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Vancouver, B.C. Canada
Default

Maybe a dumb question but Ive Been away from Helis for awhile and just getting back in
I just picked up a 540 and was wondering if a fut9251 is a suitable servo on the tail. I have one from a 601 which had low time on it.

Thanks in advance
Kevin
__________________
If Ya Aint Burnin Ya Aint Learnin
Kev-o
B@@MER is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 07-25-2012, 12:25 AM   #23 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Australia
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by B@@MER View Post
I just picked up a 540 and was wondering if a fut9251 is a suitable servo on the tail. I have one from a 601 which had low time on it.
Should work fine, just make sure you get the settings correct (AFAIK it is 960us, 560Hz servo but check that).
__________________
-DX8
-MSH MiniProtos Stretched, SK720, DS95/DS95i, Hyp 4S 25C 2500mAh
-MSH Protos Stretched, Brain, Hyp DS16/BLS251, 6S 3000mAh
-Goblin 500, HC3SX, Hyp DH16/MKS980BL, Scorp 4015-1100
desertstalker is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 07-25-2012, 04:30 PM   #24 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 4,225
 

Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: The Great State of Texas
Default

I just finished the maiden (two flights) on a 450 SEV2 heli with the 540, super happy with the performance right out of the gate. Besides being a fantastic FBL unit, between the videos and the guys here on the Skookum forum you can't go wrong. Special thanks to Georgi for his help. Gotta go, got some more flying to do.
__________________
Paul
Agile 5.5 - Q 4125-1100, YEP 120, Brain2 HD FBL / Outrage 550 - HK4020-1390, Edge 120, Brain2 HD
Rave Ballistic FSO - Q 4530-500, Edge 160HV, Brain2 HD / Protos Max V2 - MSH 4530-500, Edge 160HV, Brain2 HD
pctomlin is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-08-2012, 11:51 AM   #25 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 416
 

Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Europe
Default

I'm a little confused here. If i have standard reciever (futaba) i can't use governor?
__________________
SAB Goblin 630
JR Vibe 50
Protos 500
Align T-Rex 250
zosek is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-08-2012, 12:06 PM   #26 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 5,844
 

Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Wiltshire England
Default

Yes that's right. If your using a normal rx then you have to forgot the gov! S-bus is the way forward here.


Sent from my iPhone 4s using tapatalk
__________________
Oxy 3 SK540 Minijazz 20 / WARP 360 SK540 Koby 55 / Goblin 500 SK540 jive 100 / 6HV ultimate Helijive120 SK540 / 7HV SK540 Kosmik200 / Futaba18mz / Skookum support rep
heathy is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-10-2012, 10:02 AM   #27 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 3,279
 

Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: georgia
Default

are there any setup vids for the sk540? Or are they both the same setup?
__________________
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCVA...MiyWkC_3r0vjMw - Me And MineTv Coming to Youtube Winter 2015
dantemcc is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-10-2012, 10:21 AM   #28 (permalink)
 
Posts: 11,298
 

Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: United Kingdom star
Default

=] generic apart from the self level tutorial....
__________________

georgi UK is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-31-2012, 06:38 PM   #29 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 3,279
 

Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: georgia
Default

Why dont they tell you what to do in the case of something does work or the setup fails at a single step? I'm stuck on step 22 and have no clue how to get it right. I've tried everything under the sun and it still doesnt work. A video of what to do at a certain step if something fails, would be nice. But I guess I should hold my breath.
__________________
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCVA...MiyWkC_3r0vjMw - Me And MineTv Coming to Youtube Winter 2015
dantemcc is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 09-03-2012, 12:19 PM   #30 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 778
 

Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Long Island, NY
Default

Im using an sk540 with a dx8 on my velocity 50 n2 with a gryphon remote glow ingiter plugged into the IO-B port. However, I cant switch it off, and Im not sure how to mix it with the throttle hold on my radio either. Does anyone know how to make this work?
kumar2494 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-27-2012, 06:44 AM   #31 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 3,418
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: coral springs,florida,USA
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dantemcc View Post
Why dont they tell you what to do in the case of something does work or the setup fails at a single step? I'm stuck on step 22 and have no clue how to get it right. I've tried everything under the sun and it still doesnt work. A video of what to do at a certain step if something fails, would be nice. But I guess I should hold my breath.
i had the same problem until last night, evertything was at 100 % but still wouldn't get past this step , what i found was that the collective input from my transmitter was way too high , i reduced it in atv(pitch) in my transmitter until it started to go down in the software then put it back up to 100% in atv(transmitter) and a couple of extra clicks and it passed, so then i was able to finish the setup
__________________
oxy 3 ikon ,Gaui x5 gaui vbar , logo 480xx vbar , logo 550sx v-bar
Citizen 102
anthony1 is online now        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-29-2012, 12:12 AM   #32 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Pearland, Tx
Default

Hi all pilots,
Here's website for skookum setup or tunning. All right here so dig it.
http://www.skookumrobotics.com/wiki/...itle=Main_Page

for advanced go here man.
http://www.skookumrobotics.com/wiki/...dvanced_Tuning
x5heli is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-22-2012, 06:55 PM   #33 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: California
Default

Hello

This is my second SK540, am about to set it up on my 550 sized heli. I was watching the setup videos again since I haven't set up the SK for a while, and something struck me.

I do not remember ... "resetting the gyro' in my previous setup. If you watch the "Blade Pitch & Phasing Adjustments" video(3rd video down on the first page), it mentions at 3:00 minute mark to reset the gyro.

I do not understand it. I do not think I had done it before. Hoping someone would confirm that it is a needed step. There is a possibility that the reset is built into the Wizard, then I must have done it. But, if I need to do the reset by pulling up the menu, I am sure I have not done it in the past.

Look forward to your feedback

cheers
karma4u is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-23-2012, 12:15 PM   #34 (permalink)
 
Posts: 11,298
 

Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: United Kingdom star
Default

=] the reset is simply disconnecting from windows and reconnecting again, this happens during the wizard stages. nothing to worry about.
__________________

georgi UK is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 07-30-2013, 11:28 PM   #35 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 466
 

Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: kentucky
Default

anyone know of any vid's for the 540 setup? or is it pretty much the same as the 720>?
jdfelosi is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 07-31-2013, 03:42 AM   #36 (permalink)
 
Posts: 11,298
 

Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: United Kingdom star
Default

=]. Same deal, just follow the wizards and access the 540 manual in the "help" tab.
__________________

georgi UK is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-19-2013, 02:05 PM   #37 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: San Luis Obispo, California
Default External led wiring

Help!

According to the wiring diagram the external LED for the GPS unit is powered by plugging into SW-A on the sk720. But this plug is blocked by the Bus c wire from the power bus. Recall this wire is plugged in flat and blocks the top pin of IO-B, IO-A(T) and SW-A. So how the hell are you supposed to plug in the power wire in this same port if one of the pins is already blocked?

So it says plug into any power source on the bus? Then why pick this as an example to show if it clearly can't work?
wearman is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-19-2013, 03:46 PM   #38 (permalink)
 
Posts: 11,298
 

Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: United Kingdom star
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wearman View Post
Help!

According to the wiring diagram the external LED for the GPS unit is powered by plugging into SW-A on the sk720. But this plug is blocked by the Bus c wire from the power bus. Recall this wire is plugged in flat and blocks the top pin of IO-B, IO-A(T) and SW-A. So how the hell are you supposed to plug in the power wire in this same port if one of the pins is already blocked?

So it says plug into any power source on the bus? Then why pick this as an example to show if it clearly can't work?
=] only the middle and lower pins are needed for power, mod the plug if needed or use an open port........
__________________

georgi UK is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-19-2013, 04:20 PM   #39 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: San Luis Obispo, California
Default

Thanks, I will use another port.
wearman is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply




Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the HeliFreak forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your REAL and WORKING email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself. Use a real email address or you will not be granted access to the site. Thank you.
Email Address:
Location
Where do you live? ie: Country, State, City or General Geographic Location please.
Name and Lastname
Enter name and last name here. (This information is not shown to the general public. Optional)
Helicopter #1
Enter Helicopter #1 type and equipment.
Insurance
Please select your insurance company (Optional)
Helicopter #2
Enter Helicopter #2 type and equipment.
Helicopter #3
Enter Helicopter #3 type and equipment.
Helicopter #4
Enter Helicopter #4 type and equipment.

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On




Copyright © VerticalScope Inc. All rights reserved.
 

SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1