Trim gt-5 in flight - HeliFreak
Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Electronics Support > Thunder Tiger GT5 FBL System


Thunder Tiger GT5 FBL System Thunder Tiger GT5 Flybarless Electronics


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-27-2011, 11:46 AM   #1 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: south wales
Question Trim gt-5 in flight

Hi Guy's

Just a quick question, once i have set up the swash plate with a leveling tool does the gt-5 needed to be trimmed in flight or not
ashleyk is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-27-2011, 03:05 PM   #2 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 599
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Gold Coast Australia
Default

If everything is right on the bench then you are good to go!
__________________
CustomHeliParts/KDE TRex 700N
ThunderTiger X50 FBL
Ely.Q Vision 90
Ely.Q Vision 50
NitroAl is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-28-2011, 05:21 AM   #3 (permalink)
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: south wales
Default

Many thanks

kevin
ashleyk is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-29-2011, 06:05 AM   #4 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,263
 

Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: london
Default

But if you do need to trim in flight, how would that be done?
__________________
Shape 9.0, Trex 700 DFC pro** MKS Cyclics & Rudder Servos all round. Kontronik Pyro 750 Drives, Kontronik ESCs
Futaba SBus Rx, Futaba 8FG** transmission
.
seemore74 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-30-2011, 03:15 AM   #5 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 599
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Gold Coast Australia
Default

Put it in rate mode! I Have a JR 11X and have the total gain assigned to the Gyro channel, T.Lock is HH and Norm is rate mode. Other radios will be different and may need to be reversed or set below 50.
__________________
CustomHeliParts/KDE TRex 700N
ThunderTiger X50 FBL
Ely.Q Vision 90
Ely.Q Vision 50
NitroAl is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-30-2011, 02:09 PM   #6 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Port Elizabeth South Africa
Default

You cant trim in flight, it will reset on next initialization
Stolla is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-30-2011, 02:40 PM   #7 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 599
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Gold Coast Australia
Default

You can't trim on your radio but you can do a mechanical trim not that it's worth doing if you have set up your swash level!
__________________
CustomHeliParts/KDE TRex 700N
ThunderTiger X50 FBL
Ely.Q Vision 90
Ely.Q Vision 50
NitroAl is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-30-2011, 03:57 PM   #8 (permalink)
ady
Registered Users
 
Posts: 888
 

Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: norwich , norfolk , uk
Default

NitroAI , you mentioned rate mode , on my gt5 i have my total gain on a black background , this is with norm on my gyro , does this mean she is in rate mode , and when she has a white background in total gain , she is then in HH ? cheers
ady is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-30-2011, 04:23 PM   #9 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 599
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Gold Coast Australia
Default

Black background is HH, It may depend on weather the channel is reversed or not!
__________________
CustomHeliParts/KDE TRex 700N
ThunderTiger X50 FBL
Ely.Q Vision 90
Ely.Q Vision 50
NitroAl is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-30-2011, 04:31 PM   #10 (permalink)
ady
Registered Users
 
Posts: 888
 

Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: norwich , norfolk , uk
Default

thank you , i`ll have a fiddle , as with a standard tail gyro , its possible to see the difference between HH and rate , will this be the same on the GT5 , i`ll have a look
ady is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply




Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the HeliFreak forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your REAL and WORKING email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself. Use a real email address or you will not be granted access to the site. Thank you.
Email Address:
Location
Where do you live? ie: Country, State, City or General Geographic Location please.
Name and Lastname
Enter name and last name here. (This information is not shown to the general public. Optional)
Helicopter #1
Enter Helicopter #1 type and equipment.
Insurance
Please select your insurance company (Optional)
Helicopter #2
Enter Helicopter #2 type and equipment.
Helicopter #3
Enter Helicopter #3 type and equipment.
Helicopter #4
Enter Helicopter #4 type and equipment.

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On




Copyright © VerticalScope Inc. All rights reserved.
 

SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1