Real flight and Internet - HeliFreak
Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Simulators Support > RealFlight Flight Sim


RealFlight Flight Sim All versions of RealFlight Sim


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-11-2012, 10:51 AM   #1 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 343
 

Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: United States
Default Real flight and Internet

Will RF function without Internet? I posed this same question on the Phoenix forum with favorable answers.

What I am looking for is a good simulator that is not a slave to the Internet. Can you load RF and use it without completing a mandatory online registration first? Can updates be loaded onto a storage device and then ran on the sim machine?

Any advantages to RF over others? The price makes me think so.
uh1medic is online now        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 02-14-2012, 06:50 AM   #2 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: May 2009
Location: WideOpenSpaces, FL
Default

i believe when you first install it you need an internet connection because you need to input your interlink contrl sn. i am not sure if that was to activate it or just registar. i think you need to be on the internet to activate/registar and get updates, that is how they keep multiple copies of one program from being installed. i think????
__________________
Yes, your battery has enough for one more go round and the sun is just high enough. fly like there is no tomorrow!!
Rotorbroke is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-14-2012, 06:08 PM   #3 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Chicago 'burbs
Default

I don't think you need the internet connection. The copy protection is in the Transmitter module.

I am recalling this from memory. I borrowed a RF 5.0 copy with the transmitter and installed it on my computer. I don't recall going to the site until I tried to update to 5.5. Then it asked me to register, and then it noticed that someone else had already registered that copy (the actual owner). Since I didn't have his password, I couldn't update.

However 5.0 still ran and runs for me. At least as long as I have the transmitter module!
ahahn is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply




Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the HeliFreak forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your REAL and WORKING email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself. Use a real email address or you will not be granted access to the site. Thank you.
Email Address:
Location
Where do you live? ie: Country, State, City or General Geographic Location please.
Name and Lastname
Enter name and last name here. (This information is not shown to the general public. Optional)
Helicopter #1
Enter Helicopter #1 type and equipment.
Helicopter #2
Enter Helicopter #2 type and equipment.
Helicopter #3
Enter Helicopter #3 type and equipment.
Helicopter #4
Enter Helicopter #4 type and equipment.

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On




Copyright © Website Acquisitions Inc. All rights reserved.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2018 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
 

SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1