Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Electronics Support > Spartan RC


Spartan RC Spartan RC - Quark, DS760 Gyros and other Spartan RC Electronics Factory Support


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-18-2014, 12:08 AM   #61 (permalink)
Member
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Dec 2008
Default

No, both units should be ready to go.

If it happens to be an old stock DataPod with earlier firmware, just update it with the latest.

Let us know how it goes okay?

Sent via phone
__________________
):>
Bob O is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 08-18-2014, 03:29 AM   #62 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,344
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Feb 2005
Default

Possibly. Depends when it was packaged what the current firmware was. Do it anyway to be sure.
__________________
SPARTANRC - R&D

Angelos is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-24-2014, 10:49 PM   #63 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 794
 

Join Date: Jun 2006
Default

Update, I did have to update the data pod to the new firmware. It would not connect to the VX1e. It said lost comm on the screen. Updated firmware and all is good.
wacojoe is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 09-09-2014, 08:08 PM   #64 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Jul 2014
Default

Since I'm updating all the gyros on my helis to either Quarks or DS760s, I have a few questions that will probably have obvious answers.

First off, will the DataPod take the place of a Flash Link? I'm assuming the Virtual Flash Link would mean that if I bought a DataPod, I wouldn't need to also buy the Flash-Link, correct? I don't want to spend the cash on a Flash-Link if the DataPod is going to do the same thing for me.

Also, in order to use this with the Quark, do I still need the SLX adaptor, or will the DataPod plug right into the Quark without a need for anything else?

Thanks!
KnifeEdge51 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 09-09-2014, 09:08 PM   #65 (permalink)
Member
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Dec 2008
Default

The DataPod will work directly with the gyros. I just did it on a friends first CP heli a couple of weeks ago.

See post #59.

Sent via phone
__________________
):>
Bob O is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-06-2014, 12:58 AM   #66 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 232
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: May 2006
Default

I am helping a friend update his datapod and 2 vx1n's. The update for the datapod went well and the update for one of the vx1n's went ok. The second vx1n will not update. I open the program and plug in the datapod and the program sees it and tells me to power on the vx1n which I do but the program does not see it and returns an error saying unit did not reply with ACK. I can plug the datapod in and power up the unit and scroll through the various screens and in says it is already at version 3.00 so I don't think it needs to be updated but I am concerned that there might be a problem and don't want it to show up in flight. With the datapod plugged in and at the main screen the vx1n is flashing red slowly while on the one that did update ok the light is steady red at the main screen. I don't know if that is of any significance or not. Neither one of the units is fully setup yet or bound to anything. I just need to know if the fact that it won't update is a problem or not or is it just because it is already at version 3.00 and there is nothing to worry about. Thanks for any help in advance.

Phil
__________________
Old Man 3D.......Low and Slow!!!!!
Cromer is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-06-2014, 11:41 AM   #67 (permalink)
Member
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Dec 2008
Default

Make sure you are applying power to the VX1n quickly, as if not quick enough the firmware update will fail.

The slow flashing red LED means no receiver signal.

Sent via phone
__________________
):>
Bob O is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-06-2014, 07:53 PM   #68 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 232
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: May 2006
Default

Thanks for the reply Bob. I am using a switch like Bert does in his video so I don't think the power thing is my issue so that is why I am wondering if it could just be a bad unit.
__________________
Old Man 3D.......Low and Slow!!!!!
Cromer is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-06-2014, 08:04 PM   #69 (permalink)
Member
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Dec 2008
Default

Try an older version firmware, like M4, and see if that works. If it does, then try the latest firmware again.

Sent via phone
__________________
):>
Bob O is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-26-2014, 03:11 PM   #70 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 3,729
 

Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: MI
Default

I've installed the Datapod on my B500 3D with a Quark gyro some time ago and now sometimes when I power up the heli, the Datapod won't display the normal screen just blank notta like it didn't initialize(but the buttons seem to work just nothing on the screen like the normal Idle in display) any ideas?
__________________
Compass Chronos & 6HV,6HVu,Mcpx BL,CFX180
DS-16!!,Phoenix 5

Team Flybar & "Less" now
LubeMan1 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-24-2015, 12:00 PM   #71 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 3,729
 

Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: MI
Default

Hey guys, I have my data pod install on my 6HV with the Vortex VX1e and I've got the remote adjust enabled and it works from my knob DX9.

I see it moving the slider on the screen, my problem is when I want to limit the adjustment parameter I can't adjust the end points I can get to that part but the buttons won't change the slider limits at all.

Any ideas?

Thanks
__________________
Compass Chronos & 6HV,6HVu,Mcpx BL,CFX180
DS-16!!,Phoenix 5

Team Flybar & "Less" now
LubeMan1 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-24-2015, 12:03 PM   #72 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,344
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Feb 2005
Default

Quote user guide:

It is often desirable to restrict the remote adjustment in a safe range. Rotate the dial fully so that the bar/slider reaches its minimum point. Use the [+] and [-] buttons to adjust it. Repeat for the maximum side.
__________________
SPARTANRC - R&D

Angelos is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-24-2015, 12:26 PM   #73 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 3,729
 

Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: MI
Default

Yep did that...still no go..
__________________
Compass Chronos & 6HV,6HVu,Mcpx BL,CFX180
DS-16!!,Phoenix 5

Team Flybar & "Less" now
LubeMan1 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-24-2015, 12:50 PM   #74 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,344
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Feb 2005
Default

A 0-100% slider must reach all the way to 0% or 100%. If it only goes to 1% or 99% it won't work. Adjust TX endpoints so all range is utilised.
__________________
SPARTANRC - R&D

Angelos is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-24-2015, 12:51 PM   #75 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 3,729
 

Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: MI
Default

Ok so when I'm in that adjustment screen and I turn the knob all the way done the data pod is still seeing 13% tail gain, is this the reason it won't let me adjust end point because it's not seeing 0 and 100 (97%) on the high side.
__________________
Compass Chronos & 6HV,6HVu,Mcpx BL,CFX180
DS-16!!,Phoenix 5

Team Flybar & "Less" now
LubeMan1 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-24-2015, 12:58 PM   #76 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: May 2008
Default

This is what Angelos says...you have to adjust your endpoints on that channel. Same way like in the first setup of the whole System..The Spektrums are a bit tricky there. On my Futaba 100 is 100 and 0 is 0...
Just check Bert's Video on youtube...setting up his DX9 with the Vortex.
Duesi is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-24-2015, 01:17 PM   #77 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 3,729
 

Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: MI
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Duesi View Post
This is what Angelos says...you have to adjust your endpoints on that channel. Same way like in the first setup of the whole System..The Spektrums are a bit tricky there. On my Futaba 100 is 100 and 0 is 0...
Just check Bert's Video on youtube...setting up his DX9 with the Vortex.
Yep, just figured that out all is working properly now thanks for the replies guys.
__________________
Compass Chronos & 6HV,6HVu,Mcpx BL,CFX180
DS-16!!,Phoenix 5

Team Flybar & "Less" now
LubeMan1 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-26-2015, 03:28 PM   #78 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 3,729
 

Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: MI
Default In flight gain adjustments on a Quark?

Hey guys, can I setup the datapod to do inflight tail gain adjustments on a FB heli just like the Vortex? assign to knob control? and set adjust limits as well?
__________________
Compass Chronos & 6HV,6HVu,Mcpx BL,CFX180
DS-16!!,Phoenix 5

Team Flybar & "Less" now
LubeMan1 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-27-2015, 12:56 AM   #79 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Apr 2013
Default

What are you using for the tail gyro on that heli? I know its possible to use a Vortex on a FB heli and just use it for the tail, but I suspect you may have an older gyro there.

My guess would be that its a datapod feature and so will work on the older gyros, but its a total guess so if you don't want to just try it you might need to wait for Angelos to reply.
__________________
Helis: Oxy 4 Max (day + night), Gaui X3 380, Oxy2 FE 215, Oxy2 Sport 190
Radio & FBL: Spartan Vortex, MSH Brain, Jeti DS-14, Spektrum DX8G2
Sims: RealFlight & AccuRC
myxiplx is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-27-2015, 08:22 AM   #80 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 3,729
 

Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: MI
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by myxiplx View Post
What are you using for the tail gyro on that heli? I know its possible to use a Vortex on a FB heli and just use it for the tail, but I suspect you may have an older gyro there.

My guess would be that its a datapod feature and so will work on the older gyros, but its a total guess so if you don't want to just try it you might need to wait for Angelos to reply.
I'm using a Quark gyro on the bird, but I can't see where in the Data pod to setup remote adjust. I was hoping it could be utilized like on the Vortex via transmitter inflight adjustments
__________________
Compass Chronos & 6HV,6HVu,Mcpx BL,CFX180
DS-16!!,Phoenix 5

Team Flybar & "Less" now
LubeMan1 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply




Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the HeliFreak forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your REAL and WORKING email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself. Use a real email address or you will not be granted access to the site. Thank you.
Email Address:
Location
Where do you live? ie: Country, State, City or General Geographic Location please.
Name and Lastname
Enter name and last name here. (This information is not shown to the general public. Optional)
Helicopter #1
Enter Helicopter #1 type and equipment.
Helicopter #2
Enter Helicopter #2 type and equipment.
Helicopter #3
Enter Helicopter #3 type and equipment.
Helicopter #4
Enter Helicopter #4 type and equipment.

Log-in


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On




Copyright © Website Acquisitions Inc. All rights reserved.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2021 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.

SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1