8fg with phoenix sim - HeliFreak
Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Electronics Support > Futaba Radios and Electronics


Futaba Radios and Electronics Futaba Radios, Gyros, Servos, Etc.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-04-2010, 06:36 PM   #1 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 206
 

Join Date: May 2010
Location: UK
Default 8fg with phoenix sim

hi guys. i have a question to ask. hope you can help me out. a few month back i used to use my 6ex for practicing on phoenix sim. but i planned to sell my 6ex and use my 8fg for phoenix.
first, i noticed that, without switching on my tx and plug the cable, the tx turned on by itself. so, should i turn on my tx then plug the cable or just plug it without turning on the tx?
secondly, what should i do and not to do when using 8fg with a phoenix sim ?
i heard some people having problem connecting the 8fg with phoenix. if i'm not mistaken, there are some guys even ruined their tx while connecting the cable. is it true ?
is it a good idea to use my main tx for sim ? or is it better to use different tx.

cheers,
hakiem
hakiem is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 07-07-2010, 07:36 PM   #2 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Denmark
Thumbs up Fine

No problem using 8FG with Phoenix.

I used a new memory, simple plane, no setup at all.
Then into Phoenix, new xmitter, calibrate, runs great.
Don't use any fancy stuff, Phoenix takes care of it all.

Just plug it in, the transmitter starts all by itself. Just let it do it.

Good luck with your setup, mine runs great.

Best sim for electric helis - period. Large selection, great modding.

Cheers
Erik
oy2503 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 07-12-2010, 08:51 AM   #3 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 206
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: May 2010
Location: UK
Default

thanks erik, today i tried to use my8fg with the phoenix. i'm actually mode 3 pilot.
after i calibrate, the heli fly's like crazy. i tried calibrate a few times using mode 1 and 3 but it end up the same. like you said on previous comments, i should just plug and calibrate without adjusting any setups. do you have any idea whats wrong with it. it is much simpler to calibrate the 6ex then the 8fg.

thanks,
hakiem
hakiem is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 07-21-2010, 08:39 PM   #4 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Denmark
Thumbs up

Hmm, first: What's mode3? Is that with elevator and rudder on the right stick?

I just can't remember. But Phoenix ask you all the questions
when you create a new transmitter. It ought to work.

After you have calibrated, you can still change a lot.

Do give it a try, I'm sure it'll work out for you.

Cheers
Erik

PS: After burning my T8FG transmitter, I now have a new T8FG and two flyable TRex 450's, so life's good.
oy2503 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 07-22-2010, 01:29 PM   #5 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 206
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: May 2010
Location: UK
Default

mode 3 is the same as mode 2. the different is my throttle is on the right side.
so basically my throttle + rudder is on the right side, and my elevator + aileron is on the left side. the reason why i use mode 3 is because i was a mode 1 pilot and after a few month using this mode, i wanted to change to mode 2. but i'm so used with the throttle on the right side. so i opt to go for mode 3. the thing that i like about using a mode 3 is that it has the character of mode 2 but still a mode 1 pilot can try out my heli by just changing the mode !!

btw i'm sorry for being a noob. i just figure out the reason why i could not use my tx with the sim is because i forgot to change my swash type. so i change the swash HR3 to H-1. and after following the instruction given, now i can use my tx with phoenix

anyway, it's nice to hear that you got a new 8fg. happy flying !!

hakiem.
hakiem is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-14-2011, 01:04 PM   #6 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 45
 

Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: indonesia
Default

Dear TS,
thx for ur post & mr.google
i've same proplem, now solved with swash H-1 mode..
phoenix solved.
I'm curious, if my settings in 8fg affect settings on the simulator hely?

another problem on Sim Realflight G4; anyone know how to set keyboard key to iddle up mode??
johansipp is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-14-2011, 08:52 PM   #7 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 3,089
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Virginia Beach, Virginia
Default

I fried my 8FG on RF 3.5 , but it nothing to do with the sim. It was due to static build up and plugging it in created the ground for it to discharge. This can happen with any sim. So use caution especially in dry static prone areas.
__________________
Flying Hard makes it fun (AnimAL)
GrandRC Team Pilot \, Team Ninja Pilot
Al Miessner is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-24-2011, 12:37 PM   #8 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: NY
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by johansipp View Post
Dear TS,
thx for ur post & mr.google
i've same proplem, now solved with swash H-1 mode..
phoenix solved.
I'm curious, if my settings in 8fg affect settings on the simulator hely?

another problem on Sim Realflight G4; anyone know how to set keyboard key to iddle up mode??
I can't help with the RF, but with the 8fg you can set all the channels and expo to work like a real heli. You just need to assign switches to the channels in the function menu. Then you assign the channels in your custom radio config in phoenix. Throttle curves and all that behave exactly as they do on the radio as long as you set up the original calibration with the default settings. I have a blank h1 model setup that I use to calibrate, then I flip over to a sim model where I have the curves and switches set up like my big birds.
aarsevin is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-19-2012, 04:23 AM   #9 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 7
 

Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Greece
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hakiem View Post
... without switching on my tx and plug the cable, the tx turned on by itself. ...
It is right the opposite for me !!
In my Futaba 8FG Super, when I plug the cable, the tx remains off and I have to switch it on by myself.
Does anybody knows why ?
Everything else is working perfectly....
Manolis.M is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-19-2012, 03:18 PM   #10 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Amarillo, Texas
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Manolis.M View Post
It is right the opposite for me !!
In my Futaba 8FG Super, when I plug the cable, the tx remains off and I have to switch it on by myself.
Does anybody knows why ?
Everything else is working perfectly....
I just started using Phoenix and use my 8FGS. It powers on when I plug in the cable.

What is the sequence you're doing to plug it in?

For me, Phoenix won't even launch without the TX being plugged in.

So I plug the USB end of the cable into the computer first, then I plug the radio end into the TX and it powers on, saying it's in trainer mode. Then I launch Phoenix.
Trailryder42 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-20-2012, 11:24 AM   #11 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 7
 

Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Greece
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Trailryder42 View Post
I just started using Phoenix and use my 8FGS. It powers on when I plug in the cable.

What is the sequence you're doing to plug it in?

For me, Phoenix won't even launch without the TX being plugged in.

So I plug the USB end of the cable into the computer first, then I plug the radio end into the TX and it powers on, saying it's in trainer mode. Then I launch Phoenix.
I tried it but nothing changed...
The transmitter is purchased from europe (England),maybe it has diferent specification....or the newest edition of 8FG is working this way.....
Manolis.M is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 03-01-2012, 04:14 PM   #12 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,683
 

Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Near Knoxville, TN
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Manolis.M View Post
I tried it but nothing changed...
The transmitter is purchased from europe (England),maybe it has diferent specification....or the newest edition of 8FG is working this way.....
mine is the same way, doesnt turn on when pluged in. its the newest 8fg
tacomaster is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply




Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the HeliFreak forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your REAL and WORKING email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself. Use a real email address or you will not be granted access to the site. Thank you.
Email Address:
Location
Where do you live? ie: Country, State, City or General Geographic Location please.
Name and Lastname
Enter name and last name here. (This information is not shown to the general public. Optional)
Helicopter #1
Enter Helicopter #1 type and equipment.
Insurance
Please select your insurance company (Optional)
Helicopter #2
Enter Helicopter #2 type and equipment.
Helicopter #3
Enter Helicopter #3 type and equipment.
Helicopter #4
Enter Helicopter #4 type and equipment.

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On




Copyright © VerticalScope Inc. All rights reserved.
 

SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1