Furion 6 went in... - HeliFreak
Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Helicopter Support > Miniature Aircraft Helicopters > MA Electric


MA Electric IonX2, Razor and Furion Support forum


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-01-2012, 02:59 PM   #1 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,542
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: South of the Border, Maynard, Massachusetts
Default Furion 6 went in...

Furion 6 went in this afternoon.
Was just coming out of a loop and everything stopped. I mean I think the head stopped turning... not sure, it all happened so fast. It dropped like a rock into a muddy area from maybe 200 feet up.
Damaged Canopy, tail boom and that's all I see for now.
I actually spooled it up (low rpm) after and everything looks ok.

Is it possible the one-way seized up in flight?
Not sure where to start?
__________________
Futaba 14SG, Synergy E5, Furion 6, Beam E4(v1) FBL, CGY750, Skookum
dpelletier is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 04-01-2012, 03:57 PM   #2 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 7,488
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Columbus, Ohio
Default

Ouch. Sorry to hear about the crash.

When you say the blades stopped. Did they stop all at once or by the time the bird hit the ground they were stopped?

I would think that if the owb had locked up you wouldn't know it until you tried to shut it down.

If the electronics lost power or the RX had a signal loss the heli could have gone into fail safe and that could be power down if you haven't set it up otherwise.




Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Synergy Factory Specialist / Rail Blades / Team Scorpion
Chris Sexton is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-02-2012, 12:52 AM   #3 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 6,127
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Minnesota City, MN
Default

Sorry to hear.
__________________
LOGO: 480XX, 550SX, 690SX, 700
VCONTROL, NEO, TRIBUNUS, DPL8, BUMP CONTROL, MEANWELL
Corvette & Copter Guy is online now        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-02-2012, 02:41 AM   #4 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,905
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Worcester, MA
Default

Sorry to hear the bad news Danny. Did you forget to switch out of normal mode (if you still use it) before the loop? I agree, if the one way seized you wouldn't notice until you spooled down or tried to auto.
spootman is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-02-2012, 09:59 AM   #5 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: East coast USA
Default

A seized one way would not stop the blades unless the belt broke and wrapped up the main gear too. Just sounds like you stalled the blades and it fell from the sky....things happen quick.
jadams is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-02-2012, 10:39 AM   #6 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Chicago 'burbs
Default

Just from the size of these blades, it would be amazing that they could just "stop"without completely wrapping up the head. There is a lot of stored rotational energy in the blades.

Must be one of those "slow motion" like feelings you can get when something like this happens.

Sorry to hear about it though.
ahahn is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-02-2012, 11:34 AM   #7 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,542
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: South of the Border, Maynard, Massachusetts
Default

Probably was one of those "slow motion" moments, but still to fast to really see what's going on.

I was in idle 1 head should of been at 2100 rpm.

I've read about this particular ESC momentarily shutting down power to the motor and I'm looking into that.
If the motor lost power and I stalled the blades with high collective, it would explain what I saw at least what I think I saw.

@spootman Not totally sure my belt tension was correct - when I get it back RTF I would like you to give it a once over.

Thanks all.
__________________
Futaba 14SG, Synergy E5, Furion 6, Beam E4(v1) FBL, CGY750, Skookum
dpelletier is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-02-2012, 12:27 PM   #8 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,086
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Springfield, MO
Default

Sorry to hear! What ESC?
__________________
Synergy N5c YS56, CGY750
Gaui X5 Vbar
MSH Protos Vbar
Blade 130X
drdispatch is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-02-2012, 12:57 PM   #9 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,542
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: South of the Border, Maynard, Massachusetts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by drdispatch View Post
Sorry to hear! What ESC?
YGE HV90. I kind of doubt that this is the cause but I just don't know.
This ESC has a shorter servo-type connector used for programming, and some have experienced this thing cutting power to the motor somehow, their fix has been to put a bind plug on it to ground the signal wire.

Maybe I just over AMPed the ESC?!?
Maybe I have a bad solder joint in the power grid?!?
Makes me kind of wish I had the Castle Creations logging.
__________________
Futaba 14SG, Synergy E5, Furion 6, Beam E4(v1) FBL, CGY750, Skookum
dpelletier is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-02-2012, 02:56 PM   #10 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,905
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Worcester, MA
Default

Also check for binding, if the Hitec Rx's are like the Spektrums, binding in the servos can shut the Rx down.
spootman is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-02-2012, 03:08 PM   #11 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,542
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: South of the Border, Maynard, Massachusetts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by spootman View Post
Also check for binding, if the Hitec Rx's are like the Spektrums, binding in the servos can shut the Rx down.
Although anything is possible I think it unlikely in this case...
The Rx is connected to the Skookum Flybarless Controller, then servo wires go from the FBL unit to the Skookum Power Bus(Voltage is fed to this from the BEC), and from the Power Bus to the servos.

Mistake I made was to not look at any of the "Indicator lights" on any of the electronics (ESC, FBL, Rx)... I was in to much of a hurry to shut it all down. There might of been a clue.
__________________
Futaba 14SG, Synergy E5, Furion 6, Beam E4(v1) FBL, CGY750, Skookum
dpelletier is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-02-2012, 03:24 PM   #12 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,086
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Springfield, MO
Default

I guess rebuild and fly, count it as a fluke?
__________________
Synergy N5c YS56, CGY750
Gaui X5 Vbar
MSH Protos Vbar
Blade 130X
drdispatch is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-02-2012, 04:48 PM   #13 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,542
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: South of the Border, Maynard, Massachusetts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by drdispatch View Post
I guess rebuild and fly, count it as a fluke?
Pretty much

Parts that hurts are the canopy $80 and the blades $90!

I have a brand new Ice2 120 that I might try.
__________________
Futaba 14SG, Synergy E5, Furion 6, Beam E4(v1) FBL, CGY750, Skookum
dpelletier is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-02-2012, 05:14 PM   #14 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,388
 

Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Southern CA
Default

one thing that stands out, this heli can take a crash, I can fully attest to that.
__________________
Team Horizon Hobby

My RC facebook and Youtube Page (please subscribe to get latest news and video):
http://www.youtube.com/zoomtt
http://www.facebook.com/zoomtt
edsel.labao is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-02-2012, 06:06 PM   #15 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,086
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Springfield, MO
Default

My YGE 90HV shipped Saturday

Hoping I wont have any issues.
__________________
Synergy N5c YS56, CGY750
Gaui X5 Vbar
MSH Protos Vbar
Blade 130X
drdispatch is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-02-2012, 07:19 PM   #16 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,542
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: South of the Border, Maynard, Massachusetts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by drdispatch View Post
My YGE 90HV shipped Saturday

Hoping I wont have any issues.
Apparently it now ships with the bind plug already on the programming lead.

Besides, I'm not convinced that the ESC was the problem, but I'll probably never know.

I'm going to load the sucker up with all the Hitec telemetry before the next flight; Voltages, amps, temp...
__________________
Futaba 14SG, Synergy E5, Furion 6, Beam E4(v1) FBL, CGY750, Skookum
dpelletier is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-03-2012, 01:55 PM   #17 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,542
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: South of the Border, Maynard, Massachusetts
Default

Hmmm... seems the Hyperion motor that I am using is rated 100amps continuous, and the ESC is obviously rated 90amps continuous.

Maybe I pushed it to hard and the ESC did shut down.

Not that I am much of a stick banger, but I did some big power loops and my collective pitch is +/-14 degrees.
This did all happen approximately 5 minutes into the flight and the YGE Gov would of definitely pushed the motor to keep its speed and therefore require high amps.

Just thinking out loud "so to speak".
__________________
Futaba 14SG, Synergy E5, Furion 6, Beam E4(v1) FBL, CGY750, Skookum
dpelletier is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-03-2012, 02:13 PM   #18 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,388
 

Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Southern CA
Default

That could happen. Do you know what is the peak power the yge can handle?
__________________
Team Horizon Hobby

My RC facebook and Youtube Page (please subscribe to get latest news and video):
http://www.youtube.com/zoomtt
http://www.facebook.com/zoomtt
edsel.labao is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-03-2012, 02:17 PM   #19 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,542
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: South of the Border, Maynard, Massachusetts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zoomtt View Post
That could happen. Do you know what is the peak power the yge can handle?
I've been looking and can't find anything.
__________________
Futaba 14SG, Synergy E5, Furion 6, Beam E4(v1) FBL, CGY750, Skookum
dpelletier is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-03-2012, 03:05 PM   #20 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Chicago 'burbs
Default

Just because a motor/esc is rated at 100 amps doesn't mean that you will actually pull that much.

That is entirely dependent on how much you are loading things.

In fact you can pull an arbitrary number of amps, at least for a short time , limited only by the coil resistance of the motor. Likewise with a low loading you can pull just a few amps.

The best way to see what is going on is to use a datalogger. Another option is to look at what other Furion6 setups are getting.

If you are flying a particular style, you will need a number of watts going into the rotor. This is independent of whether you have a 6s, 10s, or 12s setup. Of course the amps will scale inversely with the pack voltage. This at least will get you in the ballpark.

Last edited by ahahn; 04-03-2012 at 03:06 PM.. Reason: typos
ahahn is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply




Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the HeliFreak forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your REAL and WORKING email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself. Use a real email address or you will not be granted access to the site. Thank you.
Email Address:
Location
Where do you live? ie: Country, State, City or General Geographic Location please.
Name and Lastname
Enter name and last name here. (This information is not shown to the general public. Optional)
Helicopter #1
Enter Helicopter #1 type and equipment.
Insurance
Please select your insurance company (Optional)
Helicopter #2
Enter Helicopter #2 type and equipment.
Helicopter #3
Enter Helicopter #3 type and equipment.
Helicopter #4
Enter Helicopter #4 type and equipment.

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On




Copyright © Website Acquisitions Inc. All rights reserved.
 

SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1