Blinking Satellites - HeliFreak
Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Electronics Support > Mikado V-BAR


Mikado V-BAR Mikado V-Stabi/V-BAR Flybarless System Software and Hardware Support


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-06-2012, 12:03 AM   #1 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 577
 

Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Bay Area, Ca
Default Blinking Satellites

Hello,
I upgraded my Mini V-Bar 5.0 Express to 5.2 Express today. I rebinded my DX7 to 2 JR DSM2 Sats that I've had for over 1 yr and previously working. After binding w/ digital center, I re-power the system ( align 35 ESC and 3s charged pack) and the sats are solid but both blink slowly after the VBAR initializes and the servos jump. I power off and back on the DX7 and then the VBAR, same results numerous times. I'm out of ideas. I did change the satellite cables w/ 2 new ones I had sitting around.
__________________
mCPX BL

Last edited by NovaCX12; 04-06-2012 at 02:53 AM..
NovaCX12 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 04-06-2012, 12:20 AM   #2 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: May 2006
Location: Pentiction B.C. CANADA
Default

Blinking means theres a power problem.

Try the same test with a receiver battery instead ( pull out esc lead for test )

You could also do a power up while connected to the computer and check for the min voltage in software.

Sadly the event log isn't available in express but only in pro

Martin
__________________
Logo XXtreme 800 8917 / 256HV VBC
Logo XXtreme 700 on 14s 8917 / 256HV VBC NEO
Logo XXtreme 770 14s 8917/9188 VBC
Logo 600 8917/ 9188 4035-500 VBC NEO
rcmarty is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-06-2012, 01:27 AM   #3 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 577
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Bay Area, Ca
Default

I just plugged in the same ESC and 3S lipo to my 450 Pro with vbar and 1 sat, I could not replicate the same blinking satellite(s). Voltage in the vbar software showed 6.0v Act and 5.6v Min each time. If it matters, the vbar with blinking sats issues have 3x DS610 and 1x BLS251. My 450 Pro has 3x DS92s and 1 x DS520.
__________________
mCPX BL
NovaCX12 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-06-2012, 02:54 AM   #4 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 13,576
 

Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Gotland, Sweden
Default

Slow blinking on Dsm2 you get if you cycle power on satellites (intentionally or not) without cycle power on radio.
__________________
Gone fishing.. or hunting or something..
http://heli.dacsa.net
MrMel is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-06-2012, 03:06 AM   #5 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 577
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Bay Area, Ca
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by NovaCX12 View Post
I power off and back on the DX7 and then the VBAR, same results numerous times.
I re-power the system and the sats are solid but both blink slowly after the VBAR initializes and the servos jump.
__________________
mCPX BL
NovaCX12 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-06-2012, 03:16 AM   #6 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 13,576
 

Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Gotland, Sweden
Default

Pm me your serialnumber
__________________
Gone fishing.. or hunting or something..
http://heli.dacsa.net
MrMel is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-06-2012, 05:41 PM   #7 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Uk
Default

Hi guys any word on what this is?
__________________
Logo Xxtreme 700, Kosmik/Scorpion, HC3-SX, 451/251, Edge
Logo 600sx, Kontronik, vBar, 451/251, Edge
Logo 500se, Kontronik/Scorpion, HC3-SX, 451/251, Edge
Avant Ultimate Ys91SRS/Hatori, vBar, 451/251, Edge
Stuarty is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-07-2012, 03:37 AM   #8 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 13,576
 

Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Gotland, Sweden
Default

In his case a internal faulty regulator
__________________
Gone fishing.. or hunting or something..
http://heli.dacsa.net
MrMel is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-09-2012, 12:44 AM   #9 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,464
 

Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: austin,TX
Default

I've noticed this after flights every now and then.. But it's always just one of my satellites..
__________________
-Goblin 700: Crashed but re-building, still needing electronics
-Goblin 630: CC Ice 120HV, vBar
scoti333 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-09-2012, 04:37 PM   #10 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 13,576
 

Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Gotland, Sweden
Default

Check the cable for that satellite.

Use hot glue or similar on the connectors.
__________________
Gone fishing.. or hunting or something..
http://heli.dacsa.net
MrMel is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-28-2014, 06:16 AM   #11 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Europe, Poland, Warsaw
Default

Hi, it seems that I also have the blinkig issue. It is my fifth vBar.

It is a blue mini vBar. A new one that I bought during the Mikado winter sale.

The satellite blinks just after initialisation or starts blinking after moving the sticks. The blinking happens when there are at least two servos connected. The max current from the ESC when doing these pitch pomps was 1A. The ESC is a standard Align 35A ESC.

The heli did tons of flights with the same setup (ESC, servos, satellite) and another vBar.

So, it looks as if there is a power supply issue. See the movie below.

I tried the following and it seems that the vBar is faulty:
- install another vBar with the same servos, ESC, satellite
- supply power from another source.
- different servos
- different cable to the satellite
- different satellite

Do you have any idease before I send it back for repair?

[ame]http://youtu.be/16GCyjG_CF4[/ame]
emilh is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-28-2014, 06:49 AM   #12 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,404
 

Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Gillette, WY, USA
Default Re: Blinking Satellites

Quote:
Originally Posted by emilh View Post
Hi, it seems that I also have the blinkig issue. It is my fifth vBar.

It is a blue mini vBar. A new one that I bought during the Mikado winter sale.

The satellite blinks just after initialisation or starts blinking after moving the sticks. The blinking happens when there are at least two servos connected. The max current from the ESC when doing these pitch pomps was 1A. The ESC is a standard Align 35A ESC.

The heli did tons of flights with the same setup (ESC, servos, satellite) and another vBar.

So, it looks as if there is a power supply issue. See the movie below.

I tried the following and it seems that the vBar is faulty:
- install another vBar with the same servos, ESC, satellite
- supply power from another source.
- different servos
- different cable to the satellite
- different satellite

Do you have any idease before I send it back for repair?

http://youtu.be/16GCyjG_CF4
Have you tried a different Vbar. If it's fine with the other one then I would say it's the Vbar.

Sent from my SCH-I545 using Tapatalk
__________________
Protos 380 Vbar NEO, HW 60A V4, XNOVA 890KV
Raptor E700 700MX 510KV, Castle 120HV w/Vbar Neo Gov 1960
Working on getting Protos max
Vcontrol
tshelby73 is online now        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-28-2014, 09:00 AM   #13 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,413
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Louisiana
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by emilh View Post
Hi, it seems that I also have the blinkig issue. It is my fifth vBar.

It is a blue mini vBar. A new one that I bought during the Mikado winter sale.

The satellite blinks just after initialisation or starts blinking after moving the sticks. The blinking happens when there are at least two servos connected. The max current from the ESC when doing these pitch pomps was 1A. The ESC is a standard Align 35A ESC.

The heli did tons of flights with the same setup (ESC, servos, satellite) and another vBar.

So, it looks as if there is a power supply issue. See the movie below.

I tried the following and it seems that the vBar is faulty:
- install another vBar with the same servos, ESC, satellite
- supply power from another source.
- different servos
- different cable to the satellite
- different satellite

Do you have any idease before I send it back for repair?

http://youtu.be/16GCyjG_CF4
So are you saying it worked with a different Vbar? Was it a full size Vbar or mini? What does the Vbar log say? Post the log.
__________________
Wayne Armstrong

Logo 480 / Logo 600sx / Logo Uvular / Logo 700 / Vbar Control
Mentalic is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-28-2014, 09:08 AM   #14 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Europe, Poland, Warsaw
Default

It was a big silver vBar.
I don't have access to the log because I am using the Express firmware.
emilh is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-28-2014, 05:34 PM   #15 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,413
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Louisiana
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by emilh View Post
It was a big silver vBar.
I don't have access to the log because I am using the Express firmware.
Big Vbar is less susceptible to power spikes/dips because according to Mikado it has some small capacitor on the power buss thats not on the MiniVbar. Some servos can cause the problem other times a poor BEC.
You can read about it here: http://www.vstabi.info/en/node/1327

Way to test it is to add a capacitor to the power buss. Seen the capacitor work to correct this sort of thing and its worth testing. I've used 6800mf 16v capacitors.
__________________
Wayne Armstrong

Logo 480 / Logo 600sx / Logo Uvular / Logo 700 / Vbar Control
Mentalic is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-30-2014, 07:26 AM   #16 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Europe, Poland, Warsaw
Default

Thank you for suggestions.

Information: the servos are KST DS115MG. However the blinking also happened when I replaced them with one Align DS410 and one DS610 servo (both servos pugged in at the same time).

In order to investigate the issue I did the following things:
1. Tests with another mini vBar
2. Tests with three Align DS415 servos
3. Tests with a capacitor and KST servos
4. Firmware upload to version 5.3 PRO

A picture - for the record - is attached below. The whole story seems a bit ridiculous to me and does not have a happy ending :-)

1. Tests with another mini vBar
It was a black mini vBar - no blinking issues at all. Even when the 'pitch pomp' was set to 100.
This qualifies the blue mini vBar for repair in my opinion.

2. Tests with three Align DS415 servos
So again the faulty blue mini vBar with express version (pitch pomp: 0). And three DS415 servos - no blinking issues noticed.
Conclusions:
a. Align DS415 servos draw less current than KST servos (abvious beceause KST servos have better parameters). And the vBar seems to be OK, however the black version works better - because it handles KST servos as well.
b. Two Align DS415 servos draw less current than one Align DS610 servo.

3. Tests with a capacitor and KST servos
See the capacitor in the picture. So in order to use my KST servos I decided to use the capacitor. Quite big it is - but - it really worked! No issues observed. I agreed mentally (unwillingly) to have the capacitor installed on the model. But I wanted to make sure that it will also work with the pitch pomp set to 100 (as Mikado rekomends to check), so - go to point 4.

4. Firmware upload to version 5.3 PRO
To activate the pitch pomp and the vBar log I purchased the PRO version. But during the firmware upload to the device (very close to the end) - the vBar switched off suddenly and my computer displayed something like 'The device in not operational. The operation can not be completed'.
Since that the vBar does not work at all, the computer software does not see it.

So I don't have any option rather than send it back for repair. The conclusion that the blue version is worse that the black version - point 2 above - may not be true, because during the whole time there was something wrong with it.

Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	vBar and capacitor-small.jpg
Views:	1147
Size:	160.0 KB
ID:	483235  
emilh is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-30-2014, 10:21 AM   #17 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,413
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Louisiana
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by emilh View Post
Thank you for suggestions.


4. Firmware upload to version 5.3 PRO



4. Firmware upload to version 5.3 PRO
To activate the pitch pomp and the vBar log I purchased the PRO version. But during the firmware upload to the device (very close to the end) - the vBar switched off suddenly and my computer displayed something like 'The device in not operational. The operation can not be completed'.
Since that the vBar does not work at all, the computer software does not see it.

So I don't have any option rather than send it back for repair. The conclusion that the blue version is worse that the black version - point 2 above - may not be true, because during the whole time there was something wrong with it.
You can try the Vbar upgrade recovery file to recover from failed upgrade attempt. Its located at the bottom of this page link and you need to be logged in to download the file.
http://www.vstabi.info/de/node/112
__________________
Wayne Armstrong

Logo 480 / Logo 600sx / Logo Uvular / Logo 700 / Vbar Control
Mentalic is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-01-2014, 01:45 PM   #18 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 6,786
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: COLDHIO
Default

my experience was BAD with spektrum and vbar.

i went futaba and no more issues whatsoever.


im not raggin on spektrum im just ragging on spektrum in conjunction with vbar.



Sent from my Samsung S4 using Tapatalk 4 because Tapatalk2 just vanished........
crf69 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-01-2014, 02:55 PM   #19 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,377
 

Join Date: May 2010
Location: Msct mde
Default Re: Blinking Satellites

Quote:
Originally Posted by crf69 View Post
my experience was BAD with spektrum and vbar.

i went futaba and no more issues whatsoever.


im not raggin on spektrum im just ragging on spektrum in conjunction with vbar.



Sent from my Samsung S4 using Tapatalk 4 because Tapatalk2 just vanished........
+1

Saeed
__________________
saeed09 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-04-2014, 03:43 AM   #20 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Europe, Poland, Warsaw
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mentalic View Post
You can try the Vbar upgrade recovery file to recover from failed upgrade attempt. Its located at the bottom of this page link and you need to be logged in to download the file.
http://www.vstabi.info/de/node/112
Thank you for the hint. I managed to recover and upgrade to the PRO version. With the 100 pitch pomp, and the capacitor, I did not observe any power spikes/dips; with my KST micro servos installed.

The vBar log - when the capacitor was unplugged - is attached below. Yeah, the voltage drops below 3,3V.


I will write about it to Mikado because - the black mini vBar does not require any capacitor. And I suspect that other mini blue vBars neither:
Quote:
Originally Posted by emilh View Post
1. Tests with another mini vBar
It was a black mini vBar - no blinking issues at all. Even when the 'pitch pomp' was set to 100.
This qualifies the blue mini vBar for repair in my opinion.
But first I will do two more tests:
1. This mini blue vBar with full size HV servos (and 2 cell Li-Po)
2. This mini blue vBar with full size LV servos (and the standard Align BEC)
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	T-Rex450PRO2 voltage drops.JPG
Views:	759
Size:	69.5 KB
ID:	484454  
emilh is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply




Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the HeliFreak forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your REAL and WORKING email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself. Use a real email address or you will not be granted access to the site. Thank you.
Email Address:
Location
Where do you live? ie: Country, State, City or General Geographic Location please.
Name and Lastname
Enter name and last name here. (This information is not shown to the general public. Optional)
Helicopter #1
Enter Helicopter #1 type and equipment.
Insurance
Please select your insurance company (Optional)
Helicopter #2
Enter Helicopter #2 type and equipment.
Helicopter #3
Enter Helicopter #3 type and equipment.
Helicopter #4
Enter Helicopter #4 type and equipment.

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On




Copyright © Website Acquisitions Inc. All rights reserved.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2018 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
 

SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1