3.10 is here - HeliFreak
Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Electronics Support > Skookum Robotics


Skookum Robotics Skookum Robotics SK-360 SK-540 & SK-720 Digital Flybar


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-11-2012, 07:19 PM   #1 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 740
 

Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Gloucester, Virginia USA
Default 3.10 is here

* * * * Please read Arts comment below if you have the LCD terminal * * * *
Here:
https://www.helifreak.com/showthread.php?t=405130

And Here:
https://www.helifreak.com/showpost.p...15&postcount=3

http://www.skookumrobotics.com/downl...ler_Rev310.zip
Get it while it's hot!
Including Re-level accelerometer function.

Last edited by Cascade; 04-13-2012 at 04:28 AM..
Cascade is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 04-11-2012, 07:41 PM   #2 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 946
 

Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Default 3.10 Details

Details of the 3.10 Update:
* Allows for 2x faster bail out self-level
* The high-vibration warning is only enabled if self-leveling is active on at least one bank
* Users can re-level the accelerometer themselves (The center-point can drift over the long term. This feature is meant to be used rarely).
* Quad copter mode (See wiki)
* JR DMSS mode (requires simple adapter cable, see wiki)
* Better vibration filter on the tail
* Option to disable the governor while in tail bank 2, for nitro engine tuning.
* Improved PPM receiver signal capture
* RPM capture enabled in PPM receiver mode
* Accelerometer is more static-electricity resistant
* Fixed a bug in Graupner mode channel mapping
* Fixed a bug in fail-safes for the aux servo outputs
* Several minor bug fixes

Changes to the Setup Software, rev 3.10:
* Supports the SK540
* Support for upgrades as described above
* Several minor bug fixes

Changes to the LCD Firmware, rev 3.10:
* Supports the SK540
* Support for upgrades as described above
* Several bug fixes

Changes to the Data Viewer, rev 3.10:
* Fixed bug that prevented some users from registering without help
* Several minor bug fixes

Last edited by Skookum; 04-11-2012 at 07:41 PM.. Reason: Formatting
Skookum is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-11-2012, 08:44 PM   #3 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 946
 

Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Default LCD Update

We are experiencing an issue with updating LCDs. This is an issue with the GUI, and not the LCD. On some computers, the GUI is displaying a false "Update Failed" message during the LCD update.

The update will work properly if you leave the LCD connected to the SK720, and do not disturb the SK720 until the LED has finished flashing Red/Green. This takes about two minutes.

The issue with the false error messages will be repaired ASAP.
Skookum is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-11-2012, 09:17 PM   #4 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 12,250
 

Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: spokane,washington
Default

I can tell you guys this. The 3.10 software rules! I have been flying with it for a while and the ability to re level your accellerometers is awesome. Oddly even though I have mine setup in bank2 with 200% SL I never needed it. So I cannot comment on that.

One thing I quickly discovered is that you actually need to level your SK720 when it is mounted on your vibe absorbing tape. I tried it in multiple configs and found out not a single tape layer setup left it perfectly level. So if you want to level it so that it is square with your heli, you have to have a properly squared frame first if it is top mounted. And then without skids mount the frame bottom onto a perfectly levelled flat surface. In my case both my Sk720s are mounted inside the heli on the aluminum Kde bases. So I tore the bases off the heli, ran a bubble level across the Sk720, and spent a long time getting them perfectly level while already mounted on the vibe layer and frame.

I used an expensive camera tripod with the assembly mounted on top of its flat camera mounting area. After this both my helis hovered hands free while in SL mode. The difference was amazing. Notice how long ago I did this. Snow! And lots of it.

Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	DSC06221.jpg
Views:	284
Size:	80.4 KB
ID:	306997   Click image for larger version

Name:	DSC06219.jpg
Views:	280
Size:	57.2 KB
ID:	306998  
__________________
Roughly 400 helis built over the years. Nuff said.
Luvmyhelis is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-12-2012, 03:33 AM   #5 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,337
 

Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Gold Coast, Australia
Default

Just to clarify - I downloaded and installed the software this morning. I didn't get an option to update the controller's firmware, so I assume it's only the GUI that's updated?
thefrog is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-12-2012, 04:31 AM   #6 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: UK
Default

I had to go to Utility/Check for updates...

Updated OK but every time I connect I get;

This gyro does not appear to be initializing properly. Please contact tech@skookumdotcom.


Any ideas?
mikeharris is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-12-2012, 05:18 AM   #7 (permalink)
 
Posts: 11,311
 

Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: United Kingdom star
Default

=] Mike, are you using the older software with the latest firmware?,
__________________

georgi UK is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-12-2012, 05:55 AM   #8 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: UK
Default

Help/About shows I'm using Version 3.10...

I've mailed Skookum. ITMT I'll try installing on a PC that's never had the SK software on it

UPDATE. I've just installed on a laptop with a fresh Vista install on it and get the same problem...

Cheers
Mike

Last edited by mikeharris; 04-12-2012 at 06:04 AM.. Reason: updated...
mikeharris is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-12-2012, 06:54 AM   #9 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,853
 

Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Sydney, Australia
Default

My LCD update failed before I saw this - now the LCD is blank..

I get the "update failed" box but even if i leave it - the led goes red/green for about 15sec longer and then the sk720 reboots... no LCD.. and does not continue to load the firmware (left it for 10min) - just slow blinking green led.

Is my LCD fried or can it be recovered ????

PS: Using windows XP
__________________
DX7 Mode-1 | 450 pro 6s | 450 pro | Schweizer 300C Gasser Scale | T-Rex550e | Aeolus 50 | HeliX T-Rex700 fbl Gasser | HWC600 Gasser | Henseleit MPXLe | Henseleit 3DNT | Suzi-Janis 700 | Gaui NX4 | Gaui X5 | Blade 350QX
jockstrap is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-12-2012, 06:58 AM   #10 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: UK
Default

I have the same problem too... Just blank having tried all the options!

Any ideas anyone?

D
__________________
Trex 500 ESP SK720
Trex 500e + SK 720
David450pro is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-12-2012, 07:11 AM   #11 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,853
 

Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Sydney, Australia
Default

Yea - i just fixed mine...

My sk720 and LCD were V2 before this update.. so i just;

* installed V3.03 software
* connected gyro and only used the update lcd option in the older v3 software - this worked and got my LCD working and up to V3
* fired up the new V3.10 software and used the update LCD again..
* This time the error message appeared again but the sk720 did not reboot and i left it alone as ART said (as the led was still blinking red/green now) and it finally updated
* LCD all ok now and at v3.10..

Hope this helps others..
__________________
DX7 Mode-1 | 450 pro 6s | 450 pro | Schweizer 300C Gasser Scale | T-Rex550e | Aeolus 50 | HeliX T-Rex700 fbl Gasser | HWC600 Gasser | Henseleit MPXLe | Henseleit 3DNT | Suzi-Janis 700 | Gaui NX4 | Gaui X5 | Blade 350QX
jockstrap is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-12-2012, 07:18 AM   #12 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,131
 

Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Carrollton,Georgia
Default

I was playing with my LCD last night. I'm glad I didn't notice the software was available untill I was ready to go to bed, otherwise my LCD would probably be blank too.
My lack of diligence paid off
__________________
Compass7HV,Sk720HeliJive120HV Pyro 700 52L allHV
Outrage 550: Scorpion 4020-1390,CC125A ESC,WR ESC
Logo 5003D Scorpion Sk720 4020-1100, Blade130X MCPX
TT E-620 SE x 2: Scorpion 4025-740 200srx, nano qx JR Parkmites x 2
Jamesppp is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-12-2012, 07:38 AM   #13 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: UK
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jockstrap View Post
Yea - i just fixed mine...

My sk720 and LCD were V2 before this update.. so i just;

* installed V3.03 software
* connected gyro and only used the update lcd option in the older v3 software - this worked and got my LCD working and up to V3
* fired up the new V3.10 software and used the update LCD again..
* This time the error message appeared again but the sk720 did not reboot and i left it alone as ART said (as the led was still blinking red/green now) and it finally updated
* LCD all ok now and at v3.10..

Hope this helps others..
Does not seem to have saved mine...
__________________
Trex 500 ESP SK720
Trex 500e + SK 720
David450pro is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-12-2012, 07:49 AM   #14 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,417
 

Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Europe
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Skookum View Post
We are experiencing an issue with updating LCDs. This is an issue with the GUI, and not the LCD. On some computers, the GUI is displaying a false "Update Failed" message during the LCD update.
This is actually just a minor annoyance.

There is no 'real' problem.

Essentially:

1 - Update as normal,

2 - Click 'OK' when the false 'update failed' message appears.

3 - Pretend that it said something on the lines of 'Press OK, wait for two minutes, and do not disturb the SK-720 or the LCD terminal'

That's it - Your LCD terminal will be updated to ver 3.10...
Groucho_ is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-12-2012, 08:00 AM   #15 (permalink)
 
Posts: 11,311
 

Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: United Kingdom star
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by David450pro View Post
I have the same problem too... Just blank having tried all the options!

Any ideas anyone?

D
=] is it bricked? try this =

plug in lcd
then push centre button once,
then push down button twice
then hold down right button for five secs

contrast should come back up......
__________________

georgi UK is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-12-2012, 08:07 AM   #16 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: UK
Default

I think it is bricked by not doing the 3.10 update wait as Art sugested, the 720 does not go into the adjust mode when plugged into the LCD either, seems completely dead to me...
__________________
Trex 500 ESP SK720
Trex 500e + SK 720
David450pro is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-12-2012, 08:17 AM   #17 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,417
 

Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Europe
Default

I have an issue with the data viewer software.

I have the Pro version.

It won't open any playback files... Says that they contain no data...
Groucho_ is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-12-2012, 08:25 AM   #18 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Austria, NÍ.
Default

Hallo, after installing the new software 3.10 and updating my SK720 I can not open existing data logs.
If I try to open a file in "SK_plot" I found following error message "Error opening LOG1.SKL. The file does not contain any actual flight data".
I use the Data Viewer Pro before installing the new software without problems!

How can I fix this problem ?

Regards from Austria
herex is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-12-2012, 08:35 AM   #19 (permalink)
 
Posts: 11,311
 

Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: United Kingdom star
Default

=] I think it needs logs that are sampled using the new firmware, the old ones wont work..


edit....

I just ran a playback log using the new firmware, its no-go?
__________________

georgi UK is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-12-2012, 08:41 AM   #20 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,417
 

Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Europe
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gmcallister View Post
=] I think it needs logs that are sampled using the new firmware, the old ones wont work..
Yes, I had a sneaking feeling that that would be the case...

Not the end of the world to be sure, but a bit of backwards-compatibility wouldn't be a bad thing. Especially when it's still a .x update...
Groucho_ is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply




Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the HeliFreak forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your REAL and WORKING email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself. Use a real email address or you will not be granted access to the site. Thank you.
Email Address:
Location
Where do you live? ie: Country, State, City or General Geographic Location please.
Name and Lastname
Enter name and last name here. (This information is not shown to the general public. Optional)
Helicopter #1
Enter Helicopter #1 type and equipment.
Insurance
Please select your insurance company (Optional)
Helicopter #2
Enter Helicopter #2 type and equipment.
Helicopter #3
Enter Helicopter #3 type and equipment.
Helicopter #4
Enter Helicopter #4 type and equipment.

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On




Copyright © Website Acquisitions Inc. All rights reserved.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2018 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
 

SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1