Vbar and a9 - HeliFreak
Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Electronics Support > Hitec Radios


Hitec Radios Hitec Radios Support


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-23-2012, 11:26 PM   #1 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,004
 

Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Tucson AZ
Default Vbar and a9

So been fly vbar awhile and vbar gov. But if you run vbar gov with a full size rx you can't run bank switching or tail gains through the radio. Well I think I have a solution for now. A single line converter, ikarus makes one for wireless simming. I have it all up and working on the ground so far. I will post a picture and my thoughts after I finish the setup and fly with it.

Forrest
Team Hitec

Sent from my SPH-D700 using Tapatalk 2
__________________
Team Hitec Servos: Hitec Brushless Radio Hitec A9X
Bubba Gump is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 05-31-2012, 01:00 AM   #2 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,004
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Tucson AZ
Default

The single line converter works like a champ I will post some pics and a how too and vbar file.

Sent from my CM9 ICS Epic 4g
__________________
Team Hitec Servos: Hitec Brushless Radio Hitec A9X
Bubba Gump is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-13-2012, 03:15 PM   #3 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Murmansk, Russia
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bubba Gump View Post
The single line converter works like a champ I will post some pics and a how too and vbar file.
I bought Futaba 8FG bacause of this problem with v-bar. Thank you Hitec! You forced me to excellent brand radio with s-bus technology! And I'm really happy about the case! I've fully moved my heli fleet to Futaba and still have Hitec radio for sim and for planes may be. I don't understand. Hitec lose his market and customers. What's a problem to produce single line rx?! Why do I have to buy additional stuff for extra money? Is it difficult or impossible to create new firmware to existing rx's?
Sulzer is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-15-2012, 12:54 PM   #4 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,004
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Tucson AZ
Default

Right now the single line rxs are being worked on with the faster frame rate rxs. The biggest problem with the 8fg is feels too plastic. No rubber and the ergonimics suck to me.

Sent from my SPH-D700 using Tapatalk 2
__________________
Team Hitec Servos: Hitec Brushless Radio Hitec A9X
Bubba Gump is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-15-2012, 01:29 PM   #5 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Murmansk, Russia
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bubba Gump View Post
The biggest problem with the 8fg is feels too plastic. No rubber and the ergonimics suck to me.
"The biggest " - agree! Because there are no any other problems with this excellent radio.
It's not a problem at all. It's a case of personal feeling.
Sulzer is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-03-2016, 01:55 PM   #6 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Kamuela,Hi
Default Any Pics

I know this is an old thread but i'm trying to setup this right now and am looking for help with where the esc plugs in the rx or the vbar or somewhere else?
Bluemoose is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-10-2016, 05:43 PM   #7 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Kamuela,Hi
Default

OK Same thing no throttle?

Here's what I have.
A= j3
E=j2
T=j3
R=j3
G=j3
P=j3
TH=SW A

Vbar setup

Ch 1,2,4 RX A
CH 3 ESC
CH 4 RX B
Bat/CH 6 Y to RX C

No Trottle? What am I missing?
Bluemoose is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-11-2016, 10:22 AM   #8 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,004
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Tucson AZ
Default

plug your esc/throttle into ch 3 on the rx. Assuming that channel 3 is what you have assigned in the radio for throttle. This is what hitec is defaulted too. You will also need to setup throttle curves
__________________
Team Hitec Servos: Hitec Brushless Radio Hitec A9X
Bubba Gump is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply




Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the HeliFreak forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your REAL and WORKING email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself. Use a real email address or you will not be granted access to the site. Thank you.
Email Address:
Location
Where do you live? ie: Country, State, City or General Geographic Location please.
Name and Lastname
Enter name and last name here. (This information is not shown to the general public. Optional)
Helicopter #1
Enter Helicopter #1 type and equipment.
Insurance
Please select your insurance company (Optional)
Helicopter #2
Enter Helicopter #2 type and equipment.
Helicopter #3
Enter Helicopter #3 type and equipment.
Helicopter #4
Enter Helicopter #4 type and equipment.

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On




Copyright © VerticalScope Inc. All rights reserved.
 

SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1