RF with MacBook air running bootcamp windows7. - HeliFreak
Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Simulators Support > RealFlight Flight Sim


RealFlight Flight Sim All versions of RealFlight Sim


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-10-2012, 10:17 AM   #1 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 539
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Orlando, FL
Default RF with MacBook air running bootcamp windows7.

Has anyone tried running RealFlight on a MacBook air running windows 7 from bootcamp?

Is it possible? I have it running on a MacBook pro, but I gave that comp to my wife... So I'd like to move it over to my MB air. Wondering in the new airs can handle it...


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk HD
__________________
Phantom 2 - non vision HD3D zenmuse gimbal, gopro hero 3+ black, ground station, zumbacam FPV.
BuckAye is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-25-2012, 09:49 PM   #2 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,066
 

Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: San Diego, CA
Default

It should. I run RF6 from my IMac 27" with no problems.
__________________
SAB Goblin 700 Silver V-bar Pro
Gaui X5 Blue V-bar Pro
DX9
Flooznie is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-27-2012, 11:01 AM   #3 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 539
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Orlando, FL
Default

Thanks - I am just wondering if it would push the graphics card too much on the Air...

Runs great on my macbook pro with windows xp... the problem is... I gave that laptop to my wife, so it's not always around.
__________________
Phantom 2 - non vision HD3D zenmuse gimbal, gopro hero 3+ black, ground station, zumbacam FPV.
BuckAye is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-29-2012, 08:48 AM   #4 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,066
 

Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: San Diego, CA
Default

That all flash computer should be plenty quick, you may have to turn the settings down some. After going to an apple, I'll never go back to a pc ever again.

Paul
__________________
SAB Goblin 700 Silver V-bar Pro
Gaui X5 Blue V-bar Pro
DX9
Flooznie is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 07-01-2012, 09:53 PM   #5 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 539
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Orlando, FL
Default

So I did it!

Putting a couple of details in here in case anyone else wants to do it.

Running windows 7 home premium
I have 4 gigs of ram
Made a 25 gig partition
Installed it using bootcamp (very easy!)
Then added fusion 4 on top... RF will not run well in the virtual machine mode... So you need to launch windows through bootcamp

Pretty easy to get real flight from DVD to a thumb drive... Just copy one directory at a time. Then name your thumb drive RF5_1 otherwise it will ask you for the disk.

RF installed flawlessly and it ran great when I booted into windows. The virtual machine that fusion uses creates a "generic video card" so rf will not run well in dual mode.

Good luck!


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk HD
__________________
Phantom 2 - non vision HD3D zenmuse gimbal, gopro hero 3+ black, ground station, zumbacam FPV.
BuckAye is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 07-02-2012, 06:23 AM   #6 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 7,613
 

Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Montgomery County, Maryland
Default

Thanks for posting your results on using RF6 on your MacBook Air. I have an 8Gig RAM 17" 2010 MBP. The Phoenix sim would not run well on Parallels 7, so I did not even try installing RF6 on Parallels 7. Both RF6 and Phoenix run well using BootCamp. Having to restart the computer to use BootCamp is disruptive, but it's the only real way to run Windows based graphic intensive simulator software on a Mac. The virtual machines cannot handle these graphic intensive softwares.
__________________
Protos 770 Evoluzione Leggero, Synergy E5, Logo 700/550SX V2, SAB Comet/700 KSE/380 KSE/miniComet; Spirit Pro/Brain2 BT;Jeti DS-16c/DX8 Gen 2
Mac sims: neXt, Heli-X, AccuRC, RF8, Phoenix, RC7 Ultimate
Citizen 259
curmudgeon is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 07-16-2012, 12:52 PM   #7 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 535
 

Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Venice, California
Default

I'm bumping this b/c I tried this solution but it did not work for me. RF6 would never recognize the USB even when I named it RF_6 or whatever...
Instead I downloaded a free application called DAEMON TOOLS LITE (onto your Windows 7 partition) to be a virtual CD drive and used another program to make an .iso file from the RF install CD (google this and you'll find many free apps to do this).
Assuming you have your Windows 7 and bootcamp working, open the .ISO file you made from the Real Flight 6 Disk using the Daemon tools virtual drive. It's a virtual disk drive so your computer thinks it's reading it off a disk.
Installed without problems doing this.
Sort of PITA but cheaper than buying an external drive...
__________________
Team Radix///
pete914 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 07-16-2012, 10:18 PM   #8 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 539
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Orlando, FL
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pete914 View Post
I'm bumping this b/c I tried this solution but it did not work for me. RF6 would never recognize the USB even when I named it RF_6 or whatever...
Instead I downloaded a free application called DAEMON TOOLS LITE (onto your Windows 7 partition) to be a virtual CD drive and used another program to make an .iso file from the RF install CD (google this and you'll find many free apps to do this).
Assuming you have your Windows 7 and bootcamp working, open the .ISO file you made from the Real Flight 6 Disk using the Daemon tools virtual drive. It's a virtual disk drive so your computer thinks it's reading it off a disk.
Installed without problems doing this.
Sort of PITA but cheaper than buying an external drive...
Sorry to hear it... I was using 5.5 so might be they added some sort of copy protection in 6... Glad you got it worked out though!


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk HD
__________________
Phantom 2 - non vision HD3D zenmuse gimbal, gopro hero 3+ black, ground station, zumbacam FPV.
BuckAye is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 07-30-2012, 07:05 PM   #9 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 999
 

Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Newberry, Florida
Default

After installing Windows 7 make sure you install the software and drivers that you should have previously saved on a flash drive or cd.
EO19 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply




Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the HeliFreak forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your REAL and WORKING email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself. Use a real email address or you will not be granted access to the site. Thank you.
Email Address:
Location
Where do you live? ie: Country, State, City or General Geographic Location please.
Name and Lastname
Enter name and last name here. (This information is not shown to the general public. Optional)
Helicopter #1
Enter Helicopter #1 type and equipment.
Insurance
Please select your insurance company (Optional)
Helicopter #2
Enter Helicopter #2 type and equipment.
Helicopter #3
Enter Helicopter #3 type and equipment.
Helicopter #4
Enter Helicopter #4 type and equipment.

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On




Copyright © Website Acquisitions Inc. All rights reserved.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2018 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
 

SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1