Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Simulators Support > Phoenix Flight Sim


Phoenix Flight Sim Phoenix Flight Sim


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-09-2012, 06:26 PM   #1 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Aug 2011
Default Phoenix: Problems (and Solutions) Updating to Newer Versions

I just got a new computer so reinstalled Phoenix from the original CD which is version 3. Of course as soon as I got past cailbrating my Tx is checked for updates. It updated 3.0.o to 3.0.p no problem. Then once it restarted it downloaded to the next version. This is where it is stuck. It downloads the next version and acts like it installed but when it restarts it is still at version 3.0.p. The computer OS is Windows 7 home ultimate if that matters.

Last edited by TowPilot; 02-16-2014 at 10:24 PM.. Reason: New and Improved Title for Sticky
jfluegel is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 07-10-2012, 12:41 AM   #2 (permalink)
 

Join Date: Jun 2008
Default

When the updater fails, try using these, they are more of a rollup at once update file.

From the Phoenix web site, so it's not going to have viruses added, etc.

http://www.phoenix-sim.com/downloads.asp

Mike
TowPilot is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 07-10-2012, 06:59 AM   #3 (permalink)
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Aug 2011
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TowPilot View Post
When the updater fails, try using these, they are more of a rollup at once update file.

From the Phoenix web site, so it's not going to have viruses added, etc.

http://www.phoenix-sim.com/downloads.asp

Mike
I should have mentioned that I also tried doing it manually as well. Still doesn't take. I had a similar issue with old Vista computer and was able to go into one of the folders within Phoenix and force the update but for the life of me I can't remember which folder or files. I was hoping it wouldnt be an issue with Windows 7.
jfluegel is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 07-10-2012, 07:10 AM   #4 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,223
 

Join Date: Jan 2009
Default

Hi,

So you stuck at 3.0.p?

Go here http://www.phoenix-sim.com/downloads.asp
Go to the bottom of the page, download the PHX update files.
Note, version 4.0.k seems to be having some issues from some users, so I would skip that one and update to 4.0.j (so skip the file "4.0.j to 4.0.k update")

- Drop the PHX updates into your documents folder, eg ..\Documents\PhoenixRC\Downloaded updates\

- Run phoenixUpdateInstaller.exe from you PhoenixRC install folder, eg c:\Program Files\PhoenixRC\

Does that work?

Cheers!
puzom is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 09-20-2012, 08:51 AM   #5 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Jun 2012
Default

I just bought a new PC and was stuck at v. 3.0.p as well. I have just figured out the missing peice of information required to manually update succesfully.

If you get a timeout at the "Waiting for executable to become accessible..." part and Phoenix eventually restarts itself without being updated, then you need to run 'phoenixUpdateInstaller.exe' as administrator!

Beyond v. 3.0.p it seems as Phoenix has no problems updating automaticly.

Edit: Of course you will need to have .phx files in your '\Documents\PhoenixRC\Downloaded updates\' folder to successfully run 'phoenixUpdateInstaller.exe'. The updater will delete all files in the folder, even if it does not succesfully update Phoenix! Wether Phoenix has filled your folder with files and is waiting for you to press 'Install', or you have downloaded the files and put them there yourself, doesn't matter. Just run 'phoenixUpdateInstaller.exe' as administrator and you will get past v. 3.0.p.
__________________
450 3D // mCP X // Nano QX // DX7s // Phoenix

Last edited by krede; 09-20-2012 at 03:40 PM..
krede is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 09-22-2012, 01:31 PM   #6 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 58
 

Join Date: Jan 2012
Default

I just re-installed myself and I can't even get the file for updating to v4 to download from phoenix's servers. Says it's going to take 10 days it's so slow!

Even connecting to their website is slow for me.

I've downloaded other files with no problem, so I don't think it's my computer.
__________________
Jonathan aka "JT"

"I will give thanks to You, for I am fearfully and wonderfully made;" Psalm 139:14
railfan1975 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-10-2012, 11:55 AM   #7 (permalink)
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Aug 2011
Default

I havent touched the sim in several months and finally just got back to it. I finally figured out how to get it to update. I read several places where it said you have run it as adminstrator. I was always confused by this because my computer is setup with only one user and therefore I am always running as the administrator. Finally, I read somewhere from someone that was a little more specific you have to launch Phoenix in administrator mode. This is done by right clicking on the Phoenix icon on your desktop you will see the option for "Run as Administrator". I guess I'm just stupid but it would have been nice if Phoenix would have let us in on this little tidbit of information.
jfluegel is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-10-2012, 03:35 PM   #8 (permalink)
 

Join Date: Jun 2008
Default Windows 7 UAC (User Account Control)

Sounds like Windows 7.

MS introduced a new "feature". User Account Control

MS, knowing that many users give their day to day user account Administrator privileges. This is not recommended because software can do harmful (virus/security) installs as well as you installing helpful stuff. Because of course, when running as administrator, the machine is wide open.
People should run as a user and then when needed, log out, log in as the administrator or otherwise invoke the admin rights. While this may be best practice, it is not what users do.

MS added the UAC feature to make this happen as a default, so you are the admin but running with user rights

I'll do my best to explain it as I understand it. Someone who is MS certified can likely give a better explanation and is welcome to post one.

OK, so your user account is set as an Administrator, but the admin rights are not active. What happens is each time an action requires admin rights, either the action is denied (you don't see anything, it just won't work) or a pop up displays. The pop up does not require authentication (password) but simply clicking OK or Yes. Then the admin rights are momentarily active for this instance.

When this pop up occurs (at what level of security you want) can be set by you.

So that's why you need to select "Run as Administrator" when starting Phoenix, because it is not running with admin rights unless you have selected this. Even though, you are the Administrator, remember, you are running with user rights.

There are settings you can change which get around this new feature for programs so that they can be run as administrator without the user having to select "Run as Administrator" at each launch.

What we do at work is to set up an application to have admin rights. This means that as the admin, I continue to run with user rights, but have the authority to grant admin rights to applications on an as needed basis, or permanently.

I would not recommend changing the UAC control panel to Never Notify, but instead, run as administer when needed. You could do this at the time of launch or by changing security settings for Phoenix and then Phoenix would always run with admin rights.

I'm a Mac user so this is the best I can do for explaining it.

Mike




To get a look at the rights being run as the administrator, at a command prompt, type:
whoami /groups |more



Note that the response is "Group used for deny only".
Which indicates the UAC setting allows notification at the set security level.






Last edited by TowPilot; 05-06-2019 at 09:58 PM..
TowPilot is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-10-2012, 11:16 PM   #9 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 126
 

Join Date: Nov 2011
Default windows 8

does anything work with windows 8?
Sidewinder66 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-24-2012, 02:43 PM   #10 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Dec 2011
Default

I just updated to a new pc with windows 8 and I cant get phoenix v3 to update to v4, any help? I have tried to run as admin. sometimes getting a 12 hrs. or longer download when trying to download from website. when trying from sim it says updates available but wont download only retry, or skip to next??????????anyone please HELP
bigeasy is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-24-2012, 09:17 PM   #11 (permalink)
 

Join Date: Jun 2008
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bigeasy View Post
I just updated to a new pc with windows 8 and I cant get phoenix v3 to update to v4, any help? I have tried to run as admin. sometimes getting a 12 hrs. or longer download when trying to download from website. when trying from sim it says updates available but wont download only retry, or skip to next??????????anyone please HELP
Try this thread, may have assistance you can use in there?

https://www.helifreak.com/showthread.php?t=477931
TowPilot is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-27-2012, 04:37 PM   #12 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 427
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: May 2007
Default

I have had Phoenix installed on my Win 7 machine for ages, working fine. I just had to re-format my HD and re-install Windows. I installed the version 2 CD and it works fine.

I went to the Phoenix website and downloaded the file from any version earlier than 3.0 up to 4.0k. The download speed was around 16 kb/sec and it took about 12 or 13 hours to download. The original download info said it was an 821Mb file, but the file which is supposedly completed in the download folder is 371Mb. When I run as administrator I get the message 'Error reading setup initialization file'.

Any ideas on why this is so slow to download, and why it won't install properly?

I have been trying this for 2 days now, and during the same time period have had downloads from other sites in the 1Mb/s range or faster. I tried updating from within the software but it can't see any updates.

Thanks,
Ant
__________________
Logo Xxtreme
Mini Protos stretch - Mini VBar
AusAnt is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-27-2012, 07:13 PM   #13 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: May 2008
Default

I am having the same problem. Upgrading a new computer, installed Phoenix from the CD, but I can't get the online updates to download. I tried directly downloading the V4 upgrade from the Phoenix website, but it never downloads. Tried last night and again this evening.
__________________
Trex 600N: 8717, 8900G, ReactorX, VBar, OS 55 HZ
Trex 700N, 8917HV, 9188HV Tail, VBar, OS 91 HZ-R
Gaui X7: 9180HV, 9188HV Tail, VBar, Scorpion 4525-520 ULT
banzai37 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-27-2012, 09:25 PM   #14 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Feb 2007
Default

I received the software for Christmas and only had a few minor upgrades to version 4.0m

But a complete PITA to install. Visiting the website reported download times of days, and using the "Check for updates" in the app failed every time

Finally succeeded by running the app as admin, using "Check for Updates", and not having my radio attached

Windows 7 Home, wireless connection to an access point approx 12 feet away, high speed connection (computer reports 144 Mbps) and a Spektrum DX7 radio

None of this makes sense to me.
__________________
One more heli won't hurt anything
Magenta is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-28-2012, 02:34 AM   #15 (permalink)
 

Join Date: Jun 2008
Default

Others have reported the downloads are slow unless they find a timeframe the server is not so busy. Early morning I think was when they were more successful. USA Eastern Standard time?

If I find the post, I'll update this one with their information with a link to their post.
TowPilot is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-28-2012, 12:33 PM   #16 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 427
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: May 2007
Default

Thanks Towpilot. The download speed did increase to about 40kb/s around 4am EST which was a considerable improvement, but still incredibly slow.

I downloaded again last night (4th time). It took about 12 hours, but in the end seemed to be the right file size so I thought it was going to work. But then during install I got the same message about error reading setup initialization file.

I tried moving it from the downloads folder to the PhoenixRC downloaded updates folder and running as administrator again, and I tried opening up Phoenix to see if it would detect the file in the updates folder automatically, but no luck.

Any suggestions appreciated.

Cheers,
Ant
__________________
Logo Xxtreme
Mini Protos stretch - Mini VBar
AusAnt is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-28-2012, 04:33 PM   #17 (permalink)
 

Join Date: Jun 2008
Default

Ah, found it, the last link is the post I was remembering...

Just for status, here are others in the same boat, trying to get to the server when it is not busy.

https://www.helifreak.com/showthread.php?p=4564503


Talks about downloading sites, models and how to install manually, last post in thread;
https://www.helifreak.com/showthread.php?p=4563656


Here is the post about timing to find the server less busy;
https://www.helifreak.com/showpost.p...95&postcount=4
TowPilot is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-30-2012, 05:10 AM   #18 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: May 2010
Default

Phoenix has three different URLs and it appears all the download files are mirrored on each one. The second two URLs only differ from the main one by adding either a "2" or a "3" before the ".com". For example, the links for the big update file (821 MB) to update any version to 4.0.k are:

http://www.phoenix-sim-files.com/upd...40k_update.exe
http://www.phoenix-sim-files2.com/up...40k_update.exe
http://www.phoenix-sim-files3.com/up...40k_update.exe

As others have said, the time of day is the most important factor. I just downloaded the file linked above in 20 minutes from the third link. It maintained a steady 600-700 KB/sec. It's 6:00 AM in the US (EST).
Severian is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-30-2012, 11:22 PM   #19 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 427
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: May 2007
Default

Thanks again TowPilot and Severian. I tried that third mirror today and it downloaded no problem (even at about 9pm EST). Speeds of about 350kbps and most importantly a complete file which installed perfectly.

Thanks for your help.

Cheers,
Ant
__________________
Logo Xxtreme
Mini Protos stretch - Mini VBar
AusAnt is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-31-2012, 04:33 PM   #20 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: May 2010
Default

Glad you got it downloaded Ant!

Happy New Year,
Sev
Severian is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply




Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the HeliFreak forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your REAL and WORKING email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself. Use a real email address or you will not be granted access to the site. Thank you.
Email Address:
Location
Where do you live? ie: Country, State, City or General Geographic Location please.
Name and Lastname
Enter name and last name here. (This information is not shown to the general public. Optional)
Helicopter #1
Enter Helicopter #1 type and equipment.
Helicopter #2
Enter Helicopter #2 type and equipment.
Helicopter #3
Enter Helicopter #3 type and equipment.
Helicopter #4
Enter Helicopter #4 type and equipment.

Log-in


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On




Copyright © Website Acquisitions Inc. All rights reserved.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.

SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1