Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Simulators Support > Phoenix Flight Sim


Phoenix Flight Sim Phoenix Flight Sim


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-21-2013, 09:07 AM   #21 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 50
 

Join Date: Nov 2008
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Severian View Post
Glad you got it downloaded Ant!

Happy New Year,
Sev
I have an old version of phoenix it is v1.05. I was able to keep it updated via the phoenix web site up to v4 and all was well.,, but now i have re formatted my HD and reinstalled phoenix from the original disc v1.05 it will not allow me to update as all the update downloads are from v3.0 onwards.
How do i get from v1.05 to v3.0 ???? I have tried the links above from severian but they dont seem to exist anymore.

Last edited by artfulldodger; 02-21-2013 at 09:11 AM.. Reason: more information
artfulldodger is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 02-24-2013, 09:24 PM   #22 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 152
 

Join Date: Oct 2010
Default

I just noticed that the file I downloaded from Phoenix doesn't have the 'k' in it. Try the link below instead.

http://www.phoenix-sim-files.com/upd..._40_update.exe
http://www.phoenix-sim-files2.com/up..._40_update.exe
http://www.phoenix-sim-files3.com/up..._40_update.exe
__________________
Trex 550E - ÁBeast, CC ICE 100, & CCBEC Pro
Trex 450 - AR7200BX, 3x HS-5065MG, HS-5083MG, ICELite 50
TrEXI 250 - Tarot FBL Head and ZYX
Blade Nano CPX
Coyn is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 03-04-2013, 06:02 AM   #23 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 625
 

Join Date: Dec 2008
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by artfulldodger View Post
I have an old version of phoenix it is v1.05. I was able to keep it updated via the phoenix web site up to v4 and all was well.,, but now i have re formatted my HD and reinstalled phoenix from the original disc v1.05 it will not allow me to update as all the update downloads are from v3.0 onwards.
How do i get from v1.05 to v3.0 ???? I have tried the links above from severian but they dont seem to exist anymore.
Interested in this also as won't auto update from original v2.00n CD
__________________
Regards, Jayson
Logo 800Xx Silverline, Pyro 850-40L, Kosmik 200, 14S, 157 & 256 @ 8v
Logo 400SE Silverline, Pyro 600-09, Jive 80+HV, 8S, 9660A+ 8900G @ 6v
Jays200 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 03-06-2013, 02:32 PM   #24 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Mar 2012
Default

Me, another one on the list with the same problem.
I tried to get a new software dvd with latest version fron phoenix web page the sell for 12.95 euros, but my purchase was not successful, I will contact them.
EVERNIN is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 03-09-2013, 09:53 AM   #25 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,223
 

Join Date: Jan 2009
Default

Just install whatever version you have on disc and use the big update from post #22
__________________
If you would like to make a donation:
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_donations&business=mengel%40home%2enl& lc=US&item_name=Schemes%20by%20Puzom&no_note=0&cur rency_code=USD&bn=PP%2dDonationsBF%3abtn_donateCC_ LG%2egif%3aNonHostedGuest
puzom is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 03-10-2013, 01:09 PM   #26 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,892
 

Join Date: Apr 2012
Default

I am kinda ticked.. since the start of Phoenix, I have not had one issue.. NONE.. installs went well, updates flawless no problem at all.


This last one? Wow.. what a mess. It hangs as its loading towards the end now.. I have had to restart, etc.. who knows what.

I have NO idea what was in the last update but my rig does not like it.

Fyi - I am an IT Director and know a few things sadly.. and what I do know is that this version is not running well.

*I of course maintain my machine... so yeah that's not a issue. Very sad to see this act like this now.
__________________
Mikado Logo 700/Synergy 516\Vbar Vcontrol Touch/Neo/RCHN #612 IRCHA#5289
Iskareot is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 03-11-2013, 04:17 AM   #27 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,892
 

Join Date: Apr 2012
Default

Found the issue, it is USB related. If you are having a issue loading, actually load it without the USB dangle cord. Put it back in when prompted.

This happened to a few friends on mine now.
__________________
Mikado Logo 700/Synergy 516\Vbar Vcontrol Touch/Neo/RCHN #612 IRCHA#5289
Iskareot is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-02-2013, 04:16 PM   #28 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 87
 

Join Date: Apr 2004
Default

I was so excited about upgrading my computer. In the past I always kept my aging sim program up to date, version 4. Just went through loading up all the programs including my Phoenix sim. I was shocked when it would not automatically download the updates. Went to the Phoenix site and tried the manual download. Then I read the notice that it only works for version 3 or newer. Regrettably it is version 2.5 that I have. Thankfully checked here and voila, did the posted download and all is once again good in heliland.
Thanks to the guys who share this information and keep the stickies accessible and current. Great community.

Cheers
Al
Al T is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-06-2013, 07:14 PM   #29 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Nov 2008
Default

Regarding post #22 there are 3 files, are they the same ? or do I have to download all three of them ?
fricotin is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 07-20-2013, 01:56 PM   #30 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,388
 

Join Date: Oct 2007
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fricotin View Post
Regarding post #22 there are 3 files, are they the same ? or do I have to download all three of them ?
A buddy at my field is having a similar issue with his version 2.5, which of the three files should he use, or all ?
Praztek is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 07-21-2013, 09:34 AM   #31 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,388
 

Join Date: Oct 2007
Default

Anyone ?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Praztek View Post
A buddy at my field is having a similar issue with his version 2.5, which of the three files should he use, or all ?
Praztek is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 07-21-2013, 09:42 AM   #32 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: May 2007
Default

You only need one of them.... they are links to the same software located on different servers
billysollux is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 07-21-2013, 09:44 AM   #33 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,388
 

Join Date: Oct 2007
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by billysollux View Post
You only need one of them.... they are links to the same software located on different servers
Thanks !
Praztek is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 09-06-2013, 01:47 PM   #34 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Alberta, Canada
Default Now what?

The links in post#22 no longer work. Do I have any options other than a new dvd? I'm trying to update version 2.5u
franknsled is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 09-06-2013, 07:32 PM   #35 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Aug 2013
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by franknsled View Post
The links in post#22 no longer work.
The first link is working for me but it's downloading slowly.

I have my original Phoenix v2.00n CD and dongle made for Win XP (and maybe Vista). I just put it on a Win 7 machine and it runs but won't update either manually or automatically.
FrY10cK is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 09-06-2013, 11:46 PM   #36 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Alberta, Canada
Default

first link just started working. Wouldn't work an hour ago
Guess I'll know in an hour and a half
franknsled is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 09-07-2013, 06:17 PM   #37 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Alberta, Canada
Default

I now have version 4.0p. Took almost 2 hours but I got it!!
franknsled is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 09-14-2013, 07:44 AM   #38 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Aug 2013
Default

The links in post #22 worked for me and I'm all updated now.

I love Phoenix but what a PITA that the updates from v2.00n to current are not visible (at least to me) on the official phoenix website. Worse, Phoenix developers have no way to contact them.

Horizon Hobby was good about answering my email but wanted a photo of my dongle (no,my name is not Anthony), the original 2.5" CD, a receipt, and on and on before they would help me.

Those files linked on post #22 are the ticket if you have an old version like mine. I'm burning a copy to CD just in case.

Again, it's a real pain that there is no info (that I can find) on the Phoenix site about upgrading from v2.00n. To reiterate what someone else said, the file phoenixRC_ANY_40_update.exe downloads very slowly but it works like a charm.
FrY10cK is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-04-2014, 06:55 PM   #39 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Aug 2008
Default

I got a new laptop for xmas. I went to set up my sim and stuck on ver 2.5 and to my disbelief the phoenix website does not upgrade to 3.0. Thanks to helifreak and this forum, I used the first link and it worked like a charm.
Thanks.
ozziefann is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-09-2014, 10:49 AM   #40 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 324
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Dec 2006
Smile Got it done Thanks to all you fellow Freaks!!!!!!

I have version 1.03 and downloaded the first link on post #22 downloaded in about 2 hours and now I have my Phoenix up to date and loading all the new models.....Thanks for the information in this sticky!!!!!!!!
CAMOMAN is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply




Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the HeliFreak forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your REAL and WORKING email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself. Use a real email address or you will not be granted access to the site. Thank you.
Email Address:
Location
Where do you live? ie: Country, State, City or General Geographic Location please.
Name and Lastname
Enter name and last name here. (This information is not shown to the general public. Optional)
Helicopter #1
Enter Helicopter #1 type and equipment.
Helicopter #2
Enter Helicopter #2 type and equipment.
Helicopter #3
Enter Helicopter #3 type and equipment.
Helicopter #4
Enter Helicopter #4 type and equipment.

Log-in


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On




Copyright © Website Acquisitions Inc. All rights reserved.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.

SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1