Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Simulators Support > Phoenix Flight Sim


Phoenix Flight Sim Phoenix Flight Sim


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-02-2014, 10:18 PM   #61 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Dec 2011
Default

Thanks brownell, that sounds like some very good advise. I will wait until folks in these forums such as yourself give the go ahead that all is good with V5. I have an older disc and had to download V4 so I really don't want to have to go through all that again that's for sure.
__________________
Blade 450, mCP X, DX8, Phoenix 4.0
spanky17 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 03-08-2014, 09:56 AM   #62 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 423
 

Join Date: Sep 2012
Default "Recently Used"

I am running V5 and this question would also apply V4 I think. Under the tab "recently used" there are "choices" that don't exist anymore. In fact, when I got to "change model" and select the one I want and click it I get "copy" (plus the default variant of course). This is ok except under recently used, I get copy2 copy3, etc. Can I delete (somehow) these entries in recently used? Just irritating.

Thanks
Byron
__________________
SAB 700, 700C, Kracken, Blade 550X,mCX2, MCPX BL, DX7s,DX9 - Black Series
ByronTrantham is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 03-09-2014, 10:55 AM   #63 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Mar 2013
Default

Hi I just got 5.0 a few day ago ran fine. now there is an update to 5.0.I it starts to down load but never gets going after that. i even had it like that over night and still it was in the same spot as I left it. any ideas? this is my first sim ever. thanks

__________________
Crash to learn.
Ramonster is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 03-09-2014, 11:17 AM   #64 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Mar 2014
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ramonster View Post
Hi I just got 5.0 a few day ago ran fine. now there is an update to 5.0.I it starts to down load but never gets going after that. i even had it like that over night and still it was in the same spot as I left it. any ideas? this is my first sim ever. thanks

I just got Phoenix 5 in the box yesterday, Installed and runs fine but wont Install update 5a ti 5i. I have tried everything. really getting frustrated. There is no way manually download the latest version 5 updates? Is the server maybe down? I have been trying for 2 days.
xdjfrick is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 03-09-2014, 01:30 PM   #65 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Mar 2013
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by xdjfrick View Post
I just got Phoenix 5 in the box yesterday, Installed and runs fine but wont Install update 5a ti 5i. I have tried everything. really getting frustrated. There is no way manually download the latest version 5 updates? Is the server maybe down? I have been trying for 2 days.
yup same here. it works fine but wont update poop
__________________
Crash to learn.
Ramonster is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 03-09-2014, 09:05 PM   #66 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Mar 2014
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ramonster View Post
yup same here. it works fine but wont update poop
Well it looks like we are in the same boat, hopefully it will get resolved. I tried turning off my firewall, running the program as administrator, giving it every "permission" I can. I am Using windows 8. I would be interested to know if it's my computer or the servers. I do believe I have one of the first boxed copies of version 5.
xdjfrick is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 03-10-2014, 08:11 AM   #67 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Mar 2013
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by xdjfrick View Post
Well it looks like we are in the same boat, hopefuMingling to ill get resolved. I tried turning off my firewall, running the program as administrator, giving it every "permission" I can. I am Using windows 8. I would be interested to know if it's my computer or the servers. I do believe I have one of the first boxed copies of version 5.
Me to as soon as the 5 got to my local hobby store I got it. we will see. Im going to give them a call and see what's up
__________________
Crash to learn.
Ramonster is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 03-12-2014, 06:19 AM   #68 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Dec 2011
Default

ok... just upgraded to 5m... and now it wont load... loads up where I can do "start phoenix" screen goes black likes its loading, and then goes back the desktop with no messages or anything, was working on 5l .. this is kind of annoying as I just got phoenix models working the way I like...

anyone else had this issue?
Manyc is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 03-12-2014, 02:19 PM   #69 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Jun 2013
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Manyc View Post
ok... just upgraded to 5m... and now it wont load... loads up where I can do "start phoenix" screen goes black likes its loading, and then goes back the desktop with no messages or anything, was working on 5l .. this is kind of annoying as I just got phoenix models working the way I like...

anyone else had this issue?
Just updated to V5.0.m and no issues. Loads very quick for me.
Just Give'r is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 03-12-2014, 02:28 PM   #70 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Jun 2013
Default Re: Phoenix: Problems (and Solutions) Updating to Newer Versions

Quote:
Originally Posted by Manyc View Post
ok... just upgraded to 5m... and now it wont load... loads up where I can do "start phoenix" screen goes black likes its loading, and then goes back the desktop with no messages or anything, was working on 5l .. this is kind of annoying as I just got phoenix models working the way I like...

anyone else had this issue?
I just updated mine to 5.0.m and no issues, loads up pretty quick.


Sent from my Z10 using Tapatalk
Just Give'r is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 03-12-2014, 04:05 PM   #71 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Mar 2013
Default

well I gave it a few days I'm going to try again today. Let's see what happens keep your fingers crossed. Hope it all works for everybody.
__________________
Crash to learn.
Ramonster is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 03-12-2014, 10:53 PM   #72 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Mar 2013
Default

Hey yall how do I set it up to the internet?
__________________
Crash to learn.
Ramonster is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 03-13-2014, 06:12 PM   #73 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Jun 2013
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ramonster View Post
Hey yall how do I set it up to the internet?
If you can browse the internet on your PC then it should just work..
Just Give'r is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 03-13-2014, 09:25 PM   #74 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Mar 2013
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Just Give'r View Post
If you can browse the internet on your PC then it should just work..

It goes nowhere from here it just gets stuck
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	1394763784304.jpg
Views:	221
Size:	119.5 KB
ID:	494378  
__________________
Crash to learn.
Ramonster is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 03-13-2014, 10:14 PM   #75 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Oct 2008
Default

Same here after version m. I was able to upload all previous version now stock on not working m.
pasantia is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 03-13-2014, 10:35 PM   #76 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Mar 2013
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pasantia View Post
Same here after version m. I was able to upload all previous version now stock on not working m.
lucky you I'm still on a!
__________________
Crash to learn.
Ramonster is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 03-13-2014, 11:19 PM   #77 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Feb 2014
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ramonster View Post
lucky you I'm still on a!
Did you try the manual v5.0.a to v5.0.l update they put on their downloads area yesterday?

http://www.phoenix-sim.com/downloads.asp
brownell is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 03-14-2014, 09:01 AM   #78 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Mar 2013
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by brownell View Post
Did you try the manual v5.0.a to v5.0.l update they put on their downloads area yesterday?

http://www.phoenix-sim.com/downloads.asp
I think I did just this morning I see no change.
__________________
Crash to learn.
Ramonster is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 03-14-2014, 09:08 AM   #79 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Mar 2013
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ramonster View Post
I think I did just this morning I see no change.
I DID IT!!!!! Y AAAAY I HAD TO GO TO ADVANCED SETTING OPEN THE NEW DOWNLOADED FILE AND WOOOHOOO
__________________
Crash to learn.
Ramonster is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 03-17-2014, 05:07 PM   #80 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Jul 2011
Default

I'm on Win7 x64

Just bought V5 today and same thing happened to me. 5.0a worked no problem, when I went to update the download just hangs. So went to Phoenix website, manually downloaded the files a-> L then L-M.

I then clicked "advanced" button and "Install an update", selected the a->l and that went thru ok, then did the same procedure to install L->M and that went thru ok.

Then tried to run the sim, kept crashing, found if I went back into "Advanced" and then safe mode, the sim booted and after exiting tried to go in normally "Start Phoenix R/C" and all is well.

Now as for configuring my DX8, well not so much . Getting there, all works but IU switch.
Mark@AutoSpeed is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply




Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the HeliFreak forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your REAL and WORKING email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself. Use a real email address or you will not be granted access to the site. Thank you.
Email Address:
Location
Where do you live? ie: Country, State, City or General Geographic Location please.
Name and Lastname
Enter name and last name here. (This information is not shown to the general public. Optional)
Helicopter #1
Enter Helicopter #1 type and equipment.
Helicopter #2
Enter Helicopter #2 type and equipment.
Helicopter #3
Enter Helicopter #3 type and equipment.
Helicopter #4
Enter Helicopter #4 type and equipment.

Log-in


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On




Copyright © Website Acquisitions Inc. All rights reserved.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.

SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1