Realflight 6 and iMac - HeliFreak
Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Simulators Support > RealFlight Flight Sim


RealFlight Flight Sim All versions of RealFlight Sim


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-23-2012, 01:02 PM   #1 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 999
 

Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Newberry, Florida
Default Realflight 6 and iMac

I'm getting close to getting my first iMac. My question is will I be able to run Realflight 6? Has anyone else done it and how difficult is it?
EO19 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 07-23-2012, 01:13 PM   #2 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 600
 

Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Canal Winchester, OH
Default

You'll need to run bootcamp and put Windows on the Mac to run Phoenix. If its going to be a brand new Mac or a late 2011 model, you'll have to have Windows 7 or Vista.


Regards,
Brandon Bartolomucci
Sent from my iPhone
__________________
Regards,
Brandon Bartolomucci
Team Synergy; Scorpion; & Bavarian Demon
Synergy N5c & E5
bart2546 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 07-24-2012, 08:53 AM   #3 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 7,613
 

Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Montgomery County, Maryland
Default

Macs are awesome. Unfortunately, the two mainstream simulators (Phoenix and RF6) do not run on the Mac OSX OS. Neither simulator will run well using the common emulators like Parallels or VMWare, as the emulators cannot handle the high intensity of the graphics. Your only option is to run Windows via Bootcamp.

My main computer is a 2010 17" MBP with all the bells and whistles. I run both simulators via Bootcamp using WIN7. Both the RF6 and Phoenix graphics and performance are awesome.

I also have Aerofly 5.7 for both Mac and WIN. Aerofly 5.7 for Mac is very convenient, as there is no rebooting involved. Unfortunately, Aerofly has a bug that the company has not been able to fix for more than a year. The helicopters cannot keep a constant HS.
__________________
Protos 770 Evoluzione Leggero, Synergy E5, Logo 700/550SX V2, SAB Comet/700 KSE/380 KSE/miniComet; Spirit Pro/Brain2 BT;Jeti DS-16c/DX8 Gen 2
Mac sims: neXt, Heli-X, AccuRC, RF8, Phoenix, RC7 Ultimate
Citizen 259
curmudgeon is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 07-24-2012, 10:47 AM   #4 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,066
 

Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: San Diego, CA
Default

I run RF6 with my 2011 Imac using Parallels 7. I just scroll on the mouse to switch to windows mode and it runs fine with no issues. You just have to plug the USB cable in when you first start up windows so that RF will recognize the controller.

Paul
__________________
SAB Goblin 700 Silver V-bar Pro
Gaui X5 Blue V-bar Pro
DX9
Flooznie is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 07-28-2012, 03:05 PM   #5 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 979
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Laguna Hills/ San diego
Default

+1 I am running RF6 on a 27in i mac and it's great I installed parallels as well
__________________
AMA#914306
JohnDoe. is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 07-28-2012, 10:35 PM   #6 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 999
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Newberry, Florida
Default

Well I have a 27" iMac now. I need to get a copy of Windows 7. I am planning on running bootcamp.
EO19 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-11-2012, 11:24 PM   #7 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Jan 2008
Default RealFlight 6 on an iMac 27

Since I had it handy I decided to give it a shot just to see what would happen.

My H/W
- 2010 27in iMac with quad core 2.8Ghz i5 processor
- 16GB RAM
- 2TB drive
- ATI Radeon HD5750 1024MB
- OS X 10.8
- Windows 7 Home SP1 in a Parallels 7 VM

I setup RF 6 in a Parallels 7 VM with 2 CPU, 4GB RAM, 256MB Video and it seems to run pretty good with the default settings. With some tuning I think it could be made to run really good. I'm probably not going to bother because I was planning to sell my RealFlight 6 and stick with Phoenix which runs great on my Mini using my TV as a display.
dfruehwald is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply




Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the HeliFreak forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your REAL and WORKING email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself. Use a real email address or you will not be granted access to the site. Thank you.
Email Address:
Location
Where do you live? ie: Country, State, City or General Geographic Location please.
Name and Lastname
Enter name and last name here. (This information is not shown to the general public. Optional)
Helicopter #1
Enter Helicopter #1 type and equipment.
Insurance
Please select your insurance company (Optional)
Helicopter #2
Enter Helicopter #2 type and equipment.
Helicopter #3
Enter Helicopter #3 type and equipment.
Helicopter #4
Enter Helicopter #4 type and equipment.

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On




Copyright © Website Acquisitions Inc. All rights reserved.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2018 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
 

SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1