Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Electronics Support > ModelGuard and SimStream


ModelGuard and SimStream ModelGuard and SimStream Official Factory Support Forum


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-14-2012, 01:30 PM   #1 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Jan 2008
Default Spektrum - binding to multiple memories

Is it possible to bind the SimStream to more than one memory location in a Spektrum TX supporting multiple memories?

I'd like to have the following for Phoenix:
- Memory setup for calibration
- Memory setup with the Heli settings I like
- Memory setup with the Airplane settings I like
dfruehwald is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 08-14-2012, 01:45 PM   #2 (permalink)
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Jan 2008
Default

According to Horizon you can. Don't know why I thought the RX was bound to one location at a time.
dfruehwald is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-16-2012, 02:51 PM   #3 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 229
 

Join Date: Feb 2011
Default

Lol youve answered your own question.
Basically whatever you can do wired remains the same when using SimStream wirelessly

Sent from my GT-I9300 using Tapatalk 2
__________________
SimStream wireless from your transmitter to simulator
http://www.modelguard.com
ModelGuard is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-18-2012, 02:53 PM   #4 (permalink)
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Jan 2008
Default

I still have not had time to try it but I'm hopeful.

When I read the ModelMatch description it implies you can't.
dfruehwald is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-19-2012, 02:10 AM   #5 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 229
 

Join Date: Feb 2011
Default

You are confusing two diferent products sold by me.

SimStream enables you to use your transmitter (Futaba, Spektrum or JR dsm2) to fly your simulator wire free (wireless) on the PC or TV. It binds to your transmitter in exactly the same way as a normal receiver and behaves exactly the same as a wired sim connection except its wireless.

ModelGuard is designed primarily for non Spektrum users and warns you if you try to power up a model that is different to the one shown on your transmitter.
ie if you fit a ModelGuard to a T700 and a Goblin. If you have the transmitter set to 'Goblin' it will warn you as soon as you connect the flight battery.
__________________
SimStream wireless from your transmitter to simulator
http://www.modelguard.com
ModelGuard is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 09-02-2014, 10:21 AM   #6 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Apr 2013
Default two different models on sim stream...HOW do I do it?

OK....so how do I do this?
I already have my sim stream bound to my Dx7s. And it works wonderful....very happy.

However it is set up as a Heli model in my Tx. on Model #1.
I am now taking some Plane flying lessons and would like to have a plane to fly in Pheonix with out haveing to rebind to my Tx.

so in other words if I want to fly my heli on say on Tx model 1 I select that
If I want to work on my plane skills I select say Model #2.

Will I have to rebind each time I select a different model on my Tx...
Or do I just switch models on my Tx and then just pratice in pheonix???

Am I asking this right???

I guess I am asking, Since my Tx is already bound to Sim Stream on Model 1 to fly my Heli in pheonix do I just create a new model in my Tx and select a plane in Pheonix and fly that? Or do I just select a Plane in Pheonix and fly that........If I do it the last way the Plane does not act correctly because my Tx is set up in Heli mode.....I would need a Model In my Tx set up for Aero for Pheonix to act correctly....

How do we do this???
__________________
I'm Old enough to know better........young enough not to care!
Blade Mcx2, Mcx 300, (2) Mcpx V.2's, One T Rex 450 DFC Pro and a Spektrum Dx8
truckermusic is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply




Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the HeliFreak forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your REAL and WORKING email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself. Use a real email address or you will not be granted access to the site. Thank you.
Email Address:
Location
Where do you live? ie: Country, State, City or General Geographic Location please.
Name and Lastname
Enter name and last name here. (This information is not shown to the general public. Optional)
Helicopter #1
Enter Helicopter #1 type and equipment.
Helicopter #2
Enter Helicopter #2 type and equipment.
Helicopter #3
Enter Helicopter #3 type and equipment.
Helicopter #4
Enter Helicopter #4 type and equipment.

Log-in


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On




Copyright © Website Acquisitions Inc. All rights reserved.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2021 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.

SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1