Calibration Program for 14MZ - HeliFreak
Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Electronics Support > Futaba Radios and Electronics > Futaba 14MZ - 12Z


Futaba 14MZ - 12Z Futaba 14MZ and 12Z Help and features Support Forum


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-05-2007, 06:19 PM   #1 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Jakarta
Default Calibration Program for 14MZ

I would like to calibrate my 14MZ, but I can not find the calibration program in this thread. Can somebody show it to me where to get it ?

Thanks a lot
skurniaw is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 09-06-2007, 09:26 AM   #2 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Aug 2007
Default

You can find the FX40 one on RCFAN page:
http://www.rcfan.com/radios.html
It will work on certain condition with the 14MZ.
I have just recalibrated my sticks with it because of neutral points that were off.
MZFAN is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 09-10-2007, 11:11 AM   #3 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Rotterdam, The Netherlands
Default

Just make sure that when you use this FX40 version you also need to go back to encoder version 1.31.

I learned this the hard way
__________________
***** If it FLIES it WILL CRA$H *****
T18MZ, JR Sylphide E12 & E11, JR Airskipper 50 FBL, Hirobo Sceadu EX 50, Hirobo Lepton EX
poerqwa is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 09-27-2007, 02:09 AM   #4 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Italy
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by poerqwa View Post
Just make sure that when you use this FX40 version you also need to go back to encoder version 1.31.

I learned this the hard way
Also I must calibrate a T14Mz Tutaba but when the program immediately departs 14mzutil the radio turn-off .
does it depend on the installed firmware in the t14?
__________________
It is not too late never to live a happy infancy!
Marcomm is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 09-27-2007, 04:08 PM   #5 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Rotterdam, The Netherlands
Default

Yes.

I had to use the encoder 1.31 software in the 14mz to get the utility working.

Greetz,

Marc
__________________
***** If it FLIES it WILL CRA$H *****
T18MZ, JR Sylphide E12 & E11, JR Airskipper 50 FBL, Hirobo Sceadu EX 50, Hirobo Lepton EX
poerqwa is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 09-28-2007, 03:46 AM   #6 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Italy
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by poerqwa View Post
Yes.

I had to use the encoder 1.31 software in the 14mz to get the utility working.

Greetz,

Marc
Thank's !
With 1.31 firmware, it perfectly works...
__________________
It is not too late never to live a happy infancy!
Marcomm is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-30-2007, 10:28 PM   #7 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Oct 2007
Question

The LST,RST,LS,RS no in the Calibration Program ,it invalidation ?
coldsteel is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-06-2008, 05:20 AM   #8 (permalink)
oak
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Norway
Default

Anyone know what functionality the different buttons in the lower right corner with something that looks like japanese or chinese characters (or similar) is providing?

Would be nice if someone could "translate".
oak is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-10-2008, 07:51 AM   #9 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Aug 2007
Default

Hi oak,
I don't recall these, could you take a picture?
MZFAN is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-12-2008, 08:14 AM   #10 (permalink)
oak
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Norway
Default

When you go into "calibration", and the press "compensation" to start the calibration process, five buttons appear in the lower right corner of the screen. Let's name them button 1 to 5 counting from left to right. (see attachment 1).

- Pressing button 1 OR 2 toggles the appearance of button 2 (see picture 1 vs. 2).
- Pressing button 3 toggles the appearance of itself (see picture 2 vs.3).
- Pressing button 4 brings up a window with three tabs as shown in picture 4 through 6.
- Pressing button 5 brings up a window with two tabs as shown in picture 7 and 8.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	1.JPG
Views:	1122
Size:	71.4 KB
ID:	35326   Click image for larger version

Name:	2.JPG
Views:	872
Size:	67.9 KB
ID:	35327   Click image for larger version

Name:	3.JPG
Views:	713
Size:	67.4 KB
ID:	35328   Click image for larger version

Name:	4.JPG
Views:	914
Size:	60.2 KB
ID:	35329   Click image for larger version

Name:	5.JPG
Views:	783
Size:	130.7 KB
ID:	35330  

Click image for larger version

Name:	6.JPG
Views:	835
Size:	132.9 KB
ID:	35331   Click image for larger version

Name:	7.JPG
Views:	687
Size:	129.4 KB
ID:	35332   Click image for larger version

Name:	8.JPG
Views:	628
Size:	125.7 KB
ID:	35333  
oak is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-12-2008, 10:01 PM   #11 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Aug 2007
Default

This is the Input Method Editor (IME) from Microsoft to choose between the different writting style in Japanese (picture 1 to 3). Then you have the property screen where first tab is the imput system (picture 4), the second is the dictionnary used (picture 5) and the third is the version information (picture 6).
The last two picture are about customizing the dictionnary. The first tab (picture 7) allows you to add a new word and the second tab (picture 8) to remove some.

I don't know why it is there. This input editor function normaly appears when you have something to write in a form for example.
MZFAN is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-13-2008, 05:00 AM   #12 (permalink)
oak
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Norway
Default

Thanks, that clarified things a bit.
oak is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 07-07-2009, 10:38 AM   #13 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Nov 2007
Default

Can someone PLS mail me the 14Mz Clabration Software and the Utility
guruduttdhuri@yahoo.co.in
Regards,
Gurudutt.
gurudutt is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 07-25-2009, 10:38 AM   #14 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Baltimore, MD - USA
Default

do a virus scan first before using. i will not be hield resposible if you brick your 14mz.
use at your own risk!!!

this is the version 1.31 encoder
http://mywebpages.comcast.net/tranth...4MZ_V1_3_1.zip

this is the t14mzutility software
http://mywebpages.comcast.net/tranth...st_program.zip

this is the pdf format instruction manual
http://mywebpages.comcast.net/tranth...1M23N14837.pdf

you must downgrade the encoder to 1.31 to run the utility. use the utility to calibrate the transmitter sticks only, dont calibrate the switches. this utility is for fx-40 and switch mapping is different from 14mz. after the sticks are calibrated, you can upgrade the encoder to the latest version again.

also make sure you back up all your models stored on your transmitter onto the memory card for safety.

reply back to this thread if you have sucessfully calibrated your transmitter with the above programs.
__________________
Tam
xxcysxx is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-21-2009, 12:13 PM   #15 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Rome
Default

Who can help me?i want only change mode from 2 to mode 1...but i have a problem...i use a memory card to downgrade at versione 1.3.1 and its ok

when i put the t14mz utility program, it start but when arrive at choose mený it stop and i read model save data and its shutoff.

in update mode its don't work...

who can help me please...where i wrong?
InColdBlood is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-22-2009, 12:37 PM   #16 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Rome
Default

who help me???
pleaseeeeee!!!
InColdBlood is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-23-2009, 07:08 AM   #17 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Rome
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by xxcysxx View Post
do a virus scan first before using. i will not be hield resposible if you brick your 14mz.
use at your own risk!!!

this is the version 1.31 encoder
http://mywebpages.comcast.net/tranth...4MZ_V1_3_1.zip

this is the t14mzutility software
http://mywebpages.comcast.net/tranth...st_program.zip

this is the pdf format instruction manual
http://mywebpages.comcast.net/tranth...1M23N14837.pdf

you must downgrade the encoder to 1.31 to run the utility. use the utility to calibrate the transmitter sticks only, dont calibrate the switches. this utility is for fx-40 and switch mapping is different from 14mz. after the sticks are calibrated, you can upgrade the encoder to the latest version again.

also make sure you back up all your models stored on your transmitter onto the memory card for safety.

reply back to this thread if you have sucessfully calibrated your transmitter with the above programs.
I try this procedure but it don't work on my radio...why?
InColdBlood is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-23-2009, 12:26 PM   #18 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Rome
Default

ok...i don't have any problem i use firmware 1.0.1 and it work very good...

now i have my t14 mode 1 and all stick recalibrated...^_^

Very very simple...

i don't spend money ^_^
InColdBlood is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 07-14-2010, 07:58 AM   #19 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: France
Default

Hello, I have the same problem with firmware 1.3.1
It turn off immediatly after turned on.

Where can I find the 1.0.1 firmware please ?
helitoftere is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 07-26-2010, 12:04 AM   #20 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Baltimore, MD - USA
Default

this is the updated manual of the calibrated utility. the above link is now null.
http://home.comcast.net/~tranthienta...thout%20OS.pdf
__________________
Tam
xxcysxx is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply




Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the HeliFreak forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your REAL and WORKING email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself. Use a real email address or you will not be granted access to the site. Thank you.
Email Address:
Location
Where do you live? ie: Country, State, City or General Geographic Location please.
Name and Lastname
Enter name and last name here. (This information is not shown to the general public. Optional)
Helicopter #1
Enter Helicopter #1 type and equipment.
Insurance
Please select your insurance company (Optional)
Helicopter #2
Enter Helicopter #2 type and equipment.
Helicopter #3
Enter Helicopter #3 type and equipment.
Helicopter #4
Enter Helicopter #4 type and equipment.

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On




Copyright © VerticalScope Inc. All rights reserved.
 

SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1