SBUS Issue - HeliFreak
Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Electronics Support > Skookum Robotics


Skookum Robotics Skookum Robotics SK-360 SK-540 & SK-720 Digital Flybar


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-05-2012, 12:01 AM   #1 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 508
 

Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Swift Current, Saskatchewan
Exclamation SBUS Issue

Hi Folks

I have worked all night long and could not get R7008SB to run. I have the SK SBUS wire contented. I have all the servo wires attached to the SK. I have the BEC contected to the SK at the IO B port it lights up the SK system. I have up load that it is a SBUS receiver. What else do I have to do to make it work.

Thanks
filtr is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 10-05-2012, 02:45 AM   #2 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,337
 

Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Gold Coast, Australia
Default

what do you mean it's not working? Please explain in a bit more detail.
thefrog is online now        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-05-2012, 03:38 AM   #3 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 229
 

Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Uk
Default

If this is a 720 you have the Rx attached to the 720 with special lead? Try the other port next door.
If this is 540 then this should be connected to IO-B! with ordinary servo lead.
Is there power to the Rx? is the light on?
Have you bound the Rx to your radio?
__________________
SimStream wireless from your transmitter to simulator
http://www.modelguard.com
ModelGuard is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-05-2012, 03:51 AM   #4 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 229
 

Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Uk
Default



You have the sbus lead connected like the one on the left in the picture?
__________________
SimStream wireless from your transmitter to simulator
http://www.modelguard.com
ModelGuard is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-05-2012, 04:27 AM   #5 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,337
 

Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Gold Coast, Australia
Default

Don't forget to use a power lead from the Rx to the SK (a servo lead with only + and -, no signal).
thefrog is online now        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-05-2012, 04:56 AM   #6 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 5,844
 

Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Wiltshire England
Default

Yeah. As Frog just said you will need to run a lead like the Sk ones that go from Sk to power bus and take out the signal wire. This will now give enough power to the rx.


Sent from my iPhone 4s using tapatalk
__________________
Oxy 3 SK540 Minijazz 20 / WARP 360 SK540 Koby 55 / Goblin 500 SK540 jive 100 / 6HV ultimate Helijive120 SK540 / 7HV SK540 Kosmik200 / Futaba18mz / Skookum support rep
heathy is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-05-2012, 05:28 AM   #7 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 229
 

Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Uk
Default

that wont stop the system working on the bench though, it just prevents brownouts
__________________
SimStream wireless from your transmitter to simulator
http://www.modelguard.com
ModelGuard is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-05-2012, 06:44 AM   #8 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 5,844
 

Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Wiltshire England
Default

Mine did, when using the 720 with the s-bus adapter cable the rx wouldn't get a green light, instead i got a red/green flashing power warning. Used the lead without signal and all was well
__________________
Oxy 3 SK540 Minijazz 20 / WARP 360 SK540 Koby 55 / Goblin 500 SK540 jive 100 / 6HV ultimate Helijive120 SK540 / 7HV SK540 Kosmik200 / Futaba18mz / Skookum support rep
heathy is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-05-2012, 07:01 AM   #9 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 229
 

Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Uk
Default

I take my comment back then!
__________________
SimStream wireless from your transmitter to simulator
http://www.modelguard.com
ModelGuard is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-05-2012, 08:15 AM   #10 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 5,844
 

Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Wiltshire England
Default

It was something to do with the output voltage through the s-bus adapter lead being just under the futaba's required voltage. It was just under. Lucky the futaba Rx's are high voltage as i'm pumping 8.4v into mine..
__________________
Oxy 3 SK540 Minijazz 20 / WARP 360 SK540 Koby 55 / Goblin 500 SK540 jive 100 / 6HV ultimate Helijive120 SK540 / 7HV SK540 Kosmik200 / Futaba18mz / Skookum support rep
heathy is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-05-2012, 10:28 AM   #11 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 508
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Swift Current, Saskatchewan
Default

Hi Folks

I have the SBUS going to the SK unit the way the photo shows. I have the power from BEC going the SK unit only. How should the power be getting to the RX. I have the SK power connected to the IO-B port only.

Thnaks
filtr is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-05-2012, 11:32 AM   #12 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,337
 

Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Gold Coast, Australia
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by filtr View Post
Hi Folks

I have the SBUS going to the SK unit the way the photo shows. I have the power from BEC going the SK unit only. How should the power be getting to the RX. I have the SK power connected to the IO-B port only.

Thnaks
Take servo lead, remove the signal wire (white/orange) and plug one side of the remaining lead (with a + and - wire) an open port on the SK and the other into an open port/ power port in the Rx.
thefrog is online now        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-05-2012, 11:39 AM   #13 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 508
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Swift Current, Saskatchewan
Default

Thanks for the info I will give it a try.
filtr is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-05-2012, 11:50 AM   #14 (permalink)
 
Posts: 11,298
 

Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: United Kingdom star
Default

=] yes an open port, but not the ex-led!
__________________

georgi UK is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-05-2012, 07:32 PM   #15 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 786
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Northern Virginia
Default

This thread has got me concerned. I've got an SK-540 connected to a 6208 SBUS rx. I've only got one cable going to that RX: the SBUS lead to IO-B. I'm running a 2S lipo into the SK540. No problems so far, 7 flights in.

How much power does the RX need? Why isn't one servo lead good enough? I'm missing something here...
__________________
* Goblin 700C, iKON, Torq 9180/9188, Quantum 4530-500, Edge HV160, Cyclone 695
* Outrage Fusion 50, SK-540, Torq 9180/9188, Quantum 4135-530, Edge HV80, SAB 630 Blk 3D
* Align T-Rex 500E DFC, SK-540, ICE 75
* Futaba 14SG
Arcturus97 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-05-2012, 09:14 PM   #16 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 508
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Swift Current, Saskatchewan
Default

As you can see the power is contented to the receiver. Then I contented a cable from the receiver to the SK unit for power. Then I contented the SBUS wire. When plug the power in the receiver works. Then I contented the power to the SK the red light stays on till i move the throttle up to full then it turns green but dose not pump

The servo start to chatter. When I move the sk unit it tries to move the servos that are contented.

What is the problem.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	DSC02554.jpg
Views:	137
Size:	90.6 KB
ID:	355309   Click image for larger version

Name:	DSC02555.jpg
Views:	125
Size:	39.5 KB
ID:	355310   Click image for larger version

Name:	DSC02556.jpg
Views:	119
Size:	40.7 KB
ID:	355311   Click image for larger version

Name:	DSC02557.jpg
Views:	128
Size:	41.0 KB
ID:	355312  
filtr is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-06-2012, 02:02 AM   #17 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 229
 

Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Uk
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arcturus97 View Post
This thread has got me concerned. I've got an SK-540 connected to a 6208 SBUS rx. I've only got one cable going to that RX: the SBUS lead to IO-B. I'm running a 2S lipo into the SK540. No problems so far, 7 flights in.

How much power does the RX need? Why isn't one servo lead good enough? I'm missing something here...
You only need to worry if you are using the sk special sbus lead .you are using a servo lead you are fine

Sent from my GT-I9300 using Tapatalk 2
__________________
SimStream wireless from your transmitter to simulator
http://www.modelguard.com
ModelGuard is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-06-2012, 03:52 AM   #18 (permalink)
 
Posts: 11,298
 

Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: United Kingdom star
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by filtr View Post
Then I contented the power to the SK the red light stays on till i move the throttle up to full then it turns green but dose not pump

What is the problem.
=] throttle reversed in the Tx?
__________________

georgi UK is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-06-2012, 04:21 AM   #19 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 5,844
 

Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Wiltshire England
Default

Georgi got there 1st!

Ps. The lead that you've used to take power from a spare port to the rx should be plugged in all the time. It's only when you make your normal connection that it all becomes live.


Sent from my iPhone 4s using tapatalk
__________________
Oxy 3 SK540 Minijazz 20 / WARP 360 SK540 Koby 55 / Goblin 500 SK540 jive 100 / 6HV ultimate Helijive120 SK540 / 7HV SK540 Kosmik200 / Futaba18mz / Skookum support rep
heathy is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-06-2012, 04:42 AM   #20 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 786
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Northern Virginia
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ModelGuard View Post
You only need to worry if you are using the sk special sbus lead .you are using a servo lead you are fine

Sent from my GT-I9300 using Tapatalk 2
Got it, thanks
__________________
* Goblin 700C, iKON, Torq 9180/9188, Quantum 4530-500, Edge HV160, Cyclone 695
* Outrage Fusion 50, SK-540, Torq 9180/9188, Quantum 4135-530, Edge HV80, SAB 630 Blk 3D
* Align T-Rex 500E DFC, SK-540, ICE 75
* Futaba 14SG
Arcturus97 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply




Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the HeliFreak forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your REAL and WORKING email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself. Use a real email address or you will not be granted access to the site. Thank you.
Email Address:
Location
Where do you live? ie: Country, State, City or General Geographic Location please.
Name and Lastname
Enter name and last name here. (This information is not shown to the general public. Optional)
Helicopter #1
Enter Helicopter #1 type and equipment.
Insurance
Please select your insurance company (Optional)
Helicopter #2
Enter Helicopter #2 type and equipment.
Helicopter #3
Enter Helicopter #3 type and equipment.
Helicopter #4
Enter Helicopter #4 type and equipment.

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On




Copyright © VerticalScope Inc. All rights reserved.
 

SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1