SBUS Issue - Page 2 - HeliFreak
Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Electronics Support > Skookum Robotics


Skookum Robotics Skookum Robotics SK-360 SK-540 & SK-720 Digital Flybar


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-06-2012, 08:52 AM   #21 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 508
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Swift Current, Saskatchewan
Default

OK guys I still need help. As the photos show I have the power going to the receiver then to the sk unit is that ok.

Should I be going throught the set up before pluging in the servos.
filtr is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 10-06-2012, 09:27 AM   #22 (permalink)
 
Posts: 11,298
 

Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: United Kingdom star
Default

=] All 4 Wizards must be completed, they explain when to connect servo's....
__________________

georgi UK is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-09-2012, 11:11 AM   #23 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 508
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Swift Current, Saskatchewan
Unhappy

Quote:
Originally Posted by gmcallister View Post
=] All 4 Wizards must be completed, they explain when to connect servo's....

I am really at a lost here now. I checked to see if the receive is linked to the radio and it is working. I plug a servo and it works. But when I plug it into the SK nothing is happening. I went throught the set up wizard. I have the SBUS receiver and sent to the unit. Like the JR sat do I have to bind the sbus to the sk and how do i do it.

One other thing is how do you tell if the Receiver is set to the right mode. I have followed the instructions with the radio and can not tell if it is set the sbus function.
filtr is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-09-2012, 11:53 AM   #24 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 786
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Northern Virginia
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by filtr View Post
I am really at a lost here now. I checked to see if the receive is linked to the radio and it is working. I plug a servo and it works. But when I plug it into the SK nothing is happening. I went throught the set up wizard. I have the SBUS receiver and sent to the unit. Like the JR sat do I have to bind the sbus to the sk and how do i do it.

One other thing is how do you tell if the Receiver is set to the right mode. I have followed the instructions with the radio and can not tell if it is set the sbus function.
Make sure your radio is in "MULT" mode under FREQUENCY menu and not 7CH. Not sure what radio you have but MULT is default in 8FG...
__________________
* Goblin 700C, iKON, Torq 9180/9188, Quantum 4530-500, Edge HV160, Cyclone 695
* Outrage Fusion 50, SK-540, Torq 9180/9188, Quantum 4135-530, Edge HV80, SAB 630 Blk 3D
* Align T-Rex 500E DFC, SK-540, ICE 75
* Futaba 14SG
Arcturus97 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-09-2012, 12:36 PM   #25 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 508
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Swift Current, Saskatchewan
Default

I am using 18MZ radio
filtr is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-09-2012, 02:40 PM   #26 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 5,844
 

Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Wiltshire England
Default

I take it you've pushed the little button in and made the rx led turn green?

No need to bind it with the Sk. Futaba doesn't need it


Sent from my iPhone 4s using tapatalk
__________________
Oxy 3 SK540 Minijazz 20 / WARP 360 SK540 Koby 55 / Goblin 500 SK540 jive 100 / 6HV ultimate Helijive120 SK540 / 7HV SK540 Kosmik200 / Futaba18mz / Skookum support rep
heathy is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-09-2012, 03:01 PM   #27 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 508
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Swift Current, Saskatchewan
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heathy View Post
I take it you've pushed the little button in and made the rx led turn green?

No need to bind it with the Sk. Futaba doesn't need it


Sent from my iPhone 4s using tapatalk
I have pushed the mode button tell the led flash red / green. Then I push the button tell it flashs twice. Then I hold the mode button again tell the for aleast two seconds. Then I turn the power off and on again by the instructions. But not sure how to confirm if it is set.
filtr is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-09-2012, 04:21 PM   #28 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 5,844
 

Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Wiltshire England
Default

When the led goes steady green
__________________
Oxy 3 SK540 Minijazz 20 / WARP 360 SK540 Koby 55 / Goblin 500 SK540 jive 100 / 6HV ultimate Helijive120 SK540 / 7HV SK540 Kosmik200 / Futaba18mz / Skookum support rep
heathy is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-09-2012, 05:10 PM   #29 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 508
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Swift Current, Saskatchewan
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heathy View Post
When the led goes steady green

So if i turn it back on and the led light turns green. Or when I hold the mode button down till it turns green. If it is the first one then how do you tell it is in the right mode??
filtr is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-09-2012, 05:25 PM   #30 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 5,844
 

Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Wiltshire England
Default

Yes, no need to touch it again once pressed and got the green light! Not sure on modes as i didn't need to touch them. It was set right @ default.
__________________
Oxy 3 SK540 Minijazz 20 / WARP 360 SK540 Koby 55 / Goblin 500 SK540 jive 100 / 6HV ultimate Helijive120 SK540 / 7HV SK540 Kosmik200 / Futaba18mz / Skookum support rep
heathy is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-10-2012, 01:52 AM   #31 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 229
 

Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Uk
Default

You have done the correct procedure for high speed mode. Now make sure your rx is showing green light when tx and rx are both on.
Plug a servo into an ordinary port on the rx and check for movement.

In the past i have had a faulty sk spec sbus lead and an sk540 that would only communicate through the spec lead and not through the servo bus.

Sent from my GT-I9300 using Tapatalk 2
__________________
SimStream wireless from your transmitter to simulator
http://www.modelguard.com
ModelGuard is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-10-2012, 01:56 AM   #32 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 229
 

Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Uk
Default

Looks to me like the sk sbus lead is faulty.
I had one where one of the fets or resistors was missing.
Take a look at each end if the circuit board through the shrink wrap and see if there us a blank space that looks like there was a tiny black box shaped fet there.

Sent from my GT-I9300 using Tapatalk 2
__________________
SimStream wireless from your transmitter to simulator
http://www.modelguard.com
ModelGuard is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-10-2012, 02:06 AM   #33 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 5,844
 

Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Wiltshire England
Default

Good point. I've had one like that too.


Sent from my iPhone 4s using tapatalk
__________________
Oxy 3 SK540 Minijazz 20 / WARP 360 SK540 Koby 55 / Goblin 500 SK540 jive 100 / 6HV ultimate Helijive120 SK540 / 7HV SK540 Kosmik200 / Futaba18mz / Skookum support rep
heathy is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-10-2012, 11:31 AM   #34 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 508
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Swift Current, Saskatchewan
Default

I will check the SBUS wire when I get home.
filtr is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-12-2012, 09:06 AM   #35 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 508
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Swift Current, Saskatchewan
Default

Well I looked at the SBus wire and seemed to have all the parts. I has two black chips on it. I had order a second one for another chopper. I tried it with no luck on that one.

I phone Futaba to make sure I was doing everything right to set up the receiver and it seems everything on that end is working.

When I attached the wires to the SK unit the light turn green. I move the SK unit and the servos try to move. But no input from the radio seems to work.

I have selected the Futaba SBUS and sent it to the sk unit.

I am at a total lost why it is not working. Could some take a pic of working setup and post it here. I must be doing something wrong.

I have tried to contact Sk directly but have not got any replies to my emails. I wish they had a support number listed like all the other companies have. It could be a real help to talk to some one in person.

filtr is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-12-2012, 10:49 AM   #36 (permalink)
 
Posts: 11,298
 

Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: United Kingdom star
Default

=] assuming you have the input side correct?, what is your low voltage alarm set to?
__________________

georgi UK is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-12-2012, 11:00 AM   #37 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 508
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Swift Current, Saskatchewan
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gmcallister View Post
=] assuming you have the input side correct?, what is your low voltage alarm set to?

What do you mean by input side correct. I have set the low voltage alarm by BEC is this what you mean.

I have pics earlier in this thread at how I have this wired.

Thanks for the help
filtr is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-12-2012, 11:10 AM   #38 (permalink)
 
Posts: 11,298
 

Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: United Kingdom star
Default

=] the SK will fail to play if there is something out with the Tx settings, ie, a throttle signal on start up....
__________________

georgi UK is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-12-2012, 11:29 AM   #39 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 508
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Swift Current, Saskatchewan
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gmcallister View Post
=] the SK will fail to play if there is something out with the Tx settings, ie, a throttle signal on start up....

The last attempt I only attached on servo to check that the servos are working. Can not even get the one servo to respone.
filtr is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-12-2012, 12:23 PM   #40 (permalink)
 
Posts: 11,298
 

Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: United Kingdom star
Default

=] honestly don't know where to start on the info given here, it needs to be methodical, usb connected, what happens? Tx on, what is the gui now showing? make use of the gui to help pinpoint your issue? it has to be on the input side?
__________________

georgi UK is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply




Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the HeliFreak forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your REAL and WORKING email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself. Use a real email address or you will not be granted access to the site. Thank you.
Email Address:
Location
Where do you live? ie: Country, State, City or General Geographic Location please.
Name and Lastname
Enter name and last name here. (This information is not shown to the general public. Optional)
Helicopter #1
Enter Helicopter #1 type and equipment.
Insurance
Please select your insurance company (Optional)
Helicopter #2
Enter Helicopter #2 type and equipment.
Helicopter #3
Enter Helicopter #3 type and equipment.
Helicopter #4
Enter Helicopter #4 type and equipment.

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On




Copyright © VerticalScope Inc. All rights reserved.
 

SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1