SBUS Issue - Page 5 - HeliFreak
Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Electronics Support > Skookum Robotics


Skookum Robotics Skookum Robotics SK-360 SK-540 & SK-720 Digital Flybar


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-28-2013, 05:03 PM   #81 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 370
 

Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Germany
Default SBUS Issue

Who need's so much channels with FBL. :-)

But would be cool if telemetry would work either. I can live with 11 channels with this adapter. ;-)
augur is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-28-2013, 05:05 PM   #82 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 22,001
 

Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Knoxville, TN
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by augur View Post
Who need's so much channels with FBL. :-)

But would be cool if telemetry would work either. I can live with 11 channels with this adapter. ;-)
I have no current or planned use for that many channels at this point.

It may just be one of the many cool features I don't end up using. But there are a whole lot of really cool features that will be using
__________________
Mark
2011' Protos 500, 2014' Logo 550SX, 2012' TDR, 2015' Protos Max V2, 2016' TDR2
2013' Jeti DS-16
mkovalcson is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-07-2013, 07:02 AM   #83 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Fremantle WA, Australia
Default

Nevermind, I worked out the problem.. couldnt delete the post though!
Cheers
Dave
Fruitbat is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 03-17-2013, 09:39 AM   #84 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: swansea, mass,usa
Default sbus

change in radio reciever setting from fasstest 14 to fasstest 12
audio131 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 03-17-2013, 05:48 PM   #85 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Dresden, Germany
Default

but not a final solution because of missing telemetrie.
__________________
Cheers Olaf
Prtos MAX 700 V2, Prtos500 speciale, BRAIN
Goblin700 SRC burn out edition, BRAIN
Diabolo700, BRAIN2 BT
Pampaflieger is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 03-17-2013, 06:20 PM   #86 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: swansea, mass,usa
Default sbus

maybe,, i know my radio is reading the reciever voltage. still got ch 8-12.. .. atleast its working with the sk540. better than nothing,right?
audio131 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-04-2013, 05:07 PM   #87 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Belgium
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by audio131 View Post
change in radio reciever setting from fasstest 14 to fasstest 12
I have tried this solution but then the receiver does not connect anymore to the radio.
i can also not rebind the receiver again with the radio.

did you had to reprogramm the receiver?
Kenzo is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-05-2013, 12:35 PM   #88 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: swansea, mass,usa
Default sbus

probably.. try it,it wouldnt hurt
audio131 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-25-2014, 12:32 PM   #89 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,535
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: South of the Border, Maynard, Massachusetts
Default resurrecting this thread...

Has this been resolved... can you use sbus and telemetry with the R7008SB receiver connected to an SK fbl?

Or the R7003SB?

Thanks
__________________
Futaba 14SG, Synergy E5, Furion 6, Beam E4(v1) FBL, CGY750, Skookum
dpelletier is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-25-2014, 01:25 PM   #90 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 3,304
 

Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Israel
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kenzo View Post
I have tried this solution but then the receiver does not connect anymore to the radio.
i can also not rebind the receiver again with the radio.

did you had to reprogramm the receiver?
i think you need to change the radio also to 12 for it to work. that's how it usually is with futaba.
__________________
X7 | Scorpion 4525 Ultimate | scorpion 160HV ESC | Edge 713 | Logo 690SX | Pyro 440 7+8T YY | Castle 120HV | X3 | 4S | HW 50A V2 ESC | Scorpion 2221 2050KV 9T D | Skookum Robotics Support Pilot | SK540 | Mks
omerco is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-30-2014, 12:56 PM   #91 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 524
 

Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Seattle, WA
Default

I've been switching my fleet over to futaba (14SG) this winter, thought I'd share what is working for me.

I have 2 720/BE with the 7008(mode 2), fasst-12CH, sending back flight pack and BEC voltages.
I have one 720/BE with a 6303SB(high speed mode), fasst-7ch.

tested both configurations for failsafe both turning off TX and removing power to RX.
In both cases the 720 cut throttle and went to failsafe postion on the collective.
__________________
7HV NEO 700XF
Goblin 630 NEO 600XF
Agile 5.5 NEO
Vcontrol
TBur is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply




Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the HeliFreak forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your REAL and WORKING email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself. Use a real email address or you will not be granted access to the site. Thank you.
Email Address:
Location
Where do you live? ie: Country, State, City or General Geographic Location please.
Name and Lastname
Enter name and last name here. (This information is not shown to the general public. Optional)
Helicopter #1
Enter Helicopter #1 type and equipment.
Insurance
Please select your insurance company (Optional)
Helicopter #2
Enter Helicopter #2 type and equipment.
Helicopter #3
Enter Helicopter #3 type and equipment.
Helicopter #4
Enter Helicopter #4 type and equipment.

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On




Copyright © VerticalScope Inc. All rights reserved.
 

SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1