Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Electronics Support > Robird G31


Robird G31 RobirdUSA Factory Support Forum


Like Tree3Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-12-2012, 08:21 PM   #201 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,940
 

Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Australia
Default

This I the Robird setup,

Click image for larger version

Name:	ImageUploadedByTapatalk1355361669.658224.jpg
Views:	288
Size:	56.3 KB
ID:	373711

Monitor screen

Click image for larger version

Name:	ImageUploadedByTapatalk1355361701.230583.jpg
Views:	290
Size:	193.3 KB
ID:	373712
__________________
Rapid Helis Australia
Lighty is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-12-2012, 08:30 PM   #202 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 4,589
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Dec 2011
Default

Somethings not jiving there. Do you have neg trim in your throttle channel by chance?
If you set I1 for 90, then your monitor screen should coincide. That's all in the Tx.
Maybe you have your throttle endpoint turned down?

sent from my phone using circus midgets
__________________
Compass 7HV Gaui X5 Formula HD Cell 500
LawnDartHeli is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-12-2012, 08:44 PM   #203 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 4,589
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Dec 2011
Default

Okay, I did some checking on my DX6i. First pic is IU 90% flat w/ no subtrim.

Second pic is the same thro settings w/ -30 subtrim on throttle.

Notice how it effects the thro in the monitor screen.


sent from my phone using circus midgets
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	uploadfromtaptalk1355363030506.jpg
Views:	173
Size:	98.8 KB
ID:	373733   Click image for larger version

Name:	uploadfromtaptalk1355363045108.jpg
Views:	174
Size:	76.8 KB
ID:	373734  
__________________
Compass 7HV Gaui X5 Formula HD Cell 500
LawnDartHeli is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-12-2012, 08:46 PM   #204 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 4,589
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Dec 2011
Default

If you don't have subtrims active, you may need to send in your Tx for calibration. Especially if it shows discrepancy on another model.

sent from my phone using circus midgets
__________________
Compass 7HV Gaui X5 Formula HD Cell 500
LawnDartHeli is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-12-2012, 09:00 PM   #205 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,940
 

Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Australia
Default

Thanks for that. My sub-trims are at zero.

Funny thou my 7HV has a flat 95 and it reads 91. Not far out at all.
__________________
Rapid Helis Australia
Lighty is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-12-2012, 09:07 PM   #206 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 4,589
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Dec 2011
Default

That is strange fo sho..
Can you go in and up your max endpoint and see if that squares it up in the moniter screen?

sent from my phone using circus midgets
__________________
Compass 7HV Gaui X5 Formula HD Cell 500
LawnDartHeli is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-12-2012, 09:08 PM   #207 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 4,589
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Dec 2011
Default

Nevermind..you said it shows 100 when you set it at 100.:banghead:

sent from my phone using circus midgets
__________________
Compass 7HV Gaui X5 Formula HD Cell 500
LawnDartHeli is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-12-2012, 09:12 PM   #208 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 4,589
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Dec 2011
Default

I would just go by my throttle curve screen and just forget what the monitor says. Set it up that way and tach it, if its where you want it rpm wise I'd call it good. Even setting up the gov it just wants to know max throttle, it doesn't know what your monitor says.

sent from my phone using circus midgets
__________________
Compass 7HV Gaui X5 Formula HD Cell 500
LawnDartHeli is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-12-2012, 09:35 PM   #209 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,940
 

Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Australia
Default

Hi Lawn

Really appreciate your help.

With the ROBIRD and Warp I get a max HS of 3000. Going by Mr Mel cal I should get 3700. I am going of the ROBIRD log so I'm no sure how accurate it is.

cheers
__________________
Rapid Helis Australia
Lighty is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-12-2012, 09:45 PM   #210 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 4,589
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Dec 2011
Default

The only thing I trust when it comes to headspeed is an optical tach. Even with the gov sensor on the motor theres no real way for it to read head rpm. In the vib log it shows a way different rpm that what its actually turning. I run the gov in my esc, at 85% throttle Im sitting a 2650 on the business end. My Robird shows way higher.

sent from my phone using circus midgets
__________________
Compass 7HV Gaui X5 Formula HD Cell 500
LawnDartHeli is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-12-2012, 10:02 PM   #211 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,940
 

Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Australia
Default

Will TACH it on Friday.

Back to the monitor screen it's weird how the Robird correlates with that screen. Anyway the TACH will tell the truth!
__________________
Rapid Helis Australia
Lighty is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-12-2012, 10:16 PM   #212 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 4,589
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Dec 2011
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lighty View Post
Will TACH it on Friday.

Back to the monitor screen it's weird how the Robird correlates with that screen. Anyway the TACH will tell the truth!
LOL!
The headspeed calculator method works good, usually is pretty damn close. If its spinning too hard you can always back it down.

But the Tx showing two different values at the same setting is still strange. I won't lie, I've never messed with a DX8, so I don't know what all settings effect what.

May post in the Spectrum forum and see if anyone else has that issue?



sent from my phone using circus midgets
__________________
Compass 7HV Gaui X5 Formula HD Cell 500
LawnDartHeli is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-14-2012, 09:24 AM   #213 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jan 2005
Default

Okay, I might have missed it in the thread someplace, but on a 500 size heli:

Robird + Satellite (one or two?)

or

Robird + Receiver + Satellite?

(I'm a JR/Spektrum guy)

Jon
__________________
Chaos 600E
Jonathan Ott is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-14-2012, 10:28 AM   #214 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 4,589
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Dec 2011
Default

Two sats or rx+sat.
I have rx+sat on mine.

sent from my phone using circus midgets
__________________
Compass 7HV Gaui X5 Formula HD Cell 500
LawnDartHeli is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-14-2012, 11:08 AM   #215 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Oct 2010
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LawnDartHeli View Post
Two sats or rx+sat.
I have rx+sat on mine.

sent from my phone using circus midgets
I concur: Robird + standard Rx + satellite
SDedic214 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-14-2012, 01:38 PM   #216 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jan 2005
Default

Thanks guys, Robird+receiver+satellite it shall be.

Also, if I'm understandng what I've been reading, if I go Robird+receiver+sat I don't have to do any voodo magic to power the rudder servo, right?

Jon
__________________
Chaos 600E
Jonathan Ott is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-14-2012, 01:44 PM   #217 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 4,589
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Dec 2011
Default

You are correct!

sent from my phone using circus midgets
__________________
Compass 7HV Gaui X5 Formula HD Cell 500
LawnDartHeli is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-14-2012, 04:19 PM   #218 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Jun 2006
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jonathan Ott View Post
Okay, I might have missed it in the thread someplace, but on a 500 size heli:

Robird + Satellite (one or two?)

or

Robird + Receiver + Satellite?

(I'm a JR/Spektrum guy)

Jon
I have no luck to find another SRx adaptor to have Robird + 2 Satellites. Anyone can find an additional SRx adaptor for Robird?

Thanks
__________________
Blade: Fusion 270, 180 Trio, 180 CFX, 130X, MCPX-BL, Nano-CPS
Prôtos 500 - SK720. HK500TT - Robird G31. Tarot450pro - Beast X
Trex600CF - Scorpion 4025-740, SK720. Trex600Nitro sport - YS50, CGY750
Racing Quad: Mojo 230. BabyHawk R
dennis052 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-14-2012, 04:25 PM   #219 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Feb 2008
Default

What is your experience with this gain ? On my 9303 i have channel 7 and 8 as gain for ELE/AIL and can set by channel travel a low value and a high value (and the 50% value for the switch in the middle). I am using the 3 pos AU2 switch.

Do you have any idea what is the equivalent with the analog dials. 0 dials could be middle of the channel (50%).

Quote:
Originally Posted by gothicbunny View Post
I've been watching these for a while. The thing that finally sold me was setting Ele/Ail gains by Tx. Now does anyone know where you can get the SRX cables for running a second satellite?
stiganas is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-14-2012, 04:44 PM   #220 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 4,589
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Dec 2011
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dennis052 View Post
I have no luck to find another SRx adaptor to have Robird + 2 Satellites. Anyone can find an additional SRx adaptor for Robird?

Thanks
The newer ones come with 2. I could send you one of mine? I'm using a full rx with the sat plugged into it, not the unit.

sent from my phone using circus midgets
__________________
Compass 7HV Gaui X5 Formula HD Cell 500
LawnDartHeli is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply




Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the HeliFreak forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your REAL and WORKING email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself. Use a real email address or you will not be granted access to the site. Thank you.
Email Address:
Location
Where do you live? ie: Country, State, City or General Geographic Location please.
Name and Lastname
Enter name and last name here. (This information is not shown to the general public. Optional)
Helicopter #1
Enter Helicopter #1 type and equipment.
Helicopter #2
Enter Helicopter #2 type and equipment.
Helicopter #3
Enter Helicopter #3 type and equipment.
Helicopter #4
Enter Helicopter #4 type and equipment.

Log-in


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On




Copyright © Website Acquisitions Inc. All rights reserved.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2021 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.

SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1