Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Electronics Support > Jeti Duplex Radio Systems


Jeti Duplex Radio Systems Jeti Duplex Radio Systems Support


Like Tree2Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-26-2016, 11:04 AM   #201 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Mar 2013
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fauropitotto View Post
Another one for you guys.

I have a switch assigned to a channel that controls the banks in my FBL. For my application, I need to build a sequence that will cycle this channel (-100 to +100) when I engage another switch, and then release the channel back to the original value once the sequence is complete. Is this possible?

So far, once engaged I can get the sequence to cycle the channel as requested, except it does not return the channel to the original values.
Here is a solution that does what you want. Remember, your switch-settings may differ from these.

My settings:

- Gyro channel is 6
- Gyro channel values based on flight-modes
-- Flightmode 1 = -100%
-- Flightmode 2 = 0%
-- Flightmode 3 = +100%
- Flightmode switch SA
- Throttle Cut SH

Functions:

If Gyro-value is -100% (FM1) and Throttle Cut is deployed Gyro Channel value goes to 0% for predetermined time (In my example approx one second) and then returns to -100%

If Gyro-value is 0% (FM2) and Throttle Cut is deployed Gyro Channel value goes to +100% for predetermined time (In my example approx one second) and then returns to 0%

If Gyro-value is +100% (FM3) and Throttle Cut is deployed Gyro Channel value goes to 0% for predetermined time (In my example approx one second) and then returns to +100%

Note: After the predetermined time is run the position of Throttle Cut switch DOES NOT AFFECT gyro channel value. That means the desired function of "returns control of that channel to the Bank switch" is TRUE.

Quick how-to:

Gyro channel is 6 and it's controlled with 3-position switch SA:



Create a sequencer with following settings:

- Make a startpoint (Time 0.0 and value 0%)
- Make a activation point (Time 0.1 and value 100%)
- Make a endpoint (Time to your liking and what FBL needs, in my example 1.0 and +100%)
- Make a deactivation point 0.1 seconds after above, value 0%
- Make the sequencer active when Throttle Cut is deployed (In my example switch SH)



Go to sequencer advanced settings, do NOT overwrite any channel, make other settings as in picture:



Go to Gyro settings and make sure you have switches in the way that the first bank (-100%) is selected. Make the Tuning to be active when your new sequencer is active and make sure the tuning value is 100%:



Change your switches to the middle bank is active (0%), again make Tuning to be active from sequencer and put tuning value to 100%:



Last, change your switches so the last bank (+100%) is active, again make the Tuning to be active from same sequencer but now make the tuning value to -100%



Your done.

Go to servo monitor and test, in FM1 (Gyro channel -100%) and activating Throttle Cut changes Gyro channel value to 0% for one second and then returns to -100%. And so on.

Let me know how things go
__________________
RC-Thoughts.com - TeroS formerly known as CP-Geek
TeroS is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 07-08-2016, 11:38 PM   #202 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,197
 

Join Date: Oct 2014
Default Audio - .wav file, to play for a Model selection

Hello,
I believe I must be missing something. I'd like an audio .wav file to play when a model is selected. I have different wav files for each of my models. How do I do that?

Thanks,
FlatCrank
__________________
Field Rep for Lynx Innovations and MKS Servos

Oxy3 285, Oxy4Stretch, Oxy4Max, Oxy5-520 6S, Urukay Triple head, Goblin 770 Sport.
FlatCrank is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 07-09-2016, 08:13 AM   #203 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 3,058
 

Join Date: Dec 2006
Default

RC-Thoughts has info:

https://www.rc-thoughts.com/2014/12/...ce-model-name/

Dan
__________________
Synergy 696; Synergy 516; Synergy 516 stretched to 557/96; Jeti DS-16v1 / DS-12. Planks.
No-Team; Non-Rep, no-skill. Free advice worth every penny.
dogbreath is online now        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 07-09-2016, 09:28 AM   #204 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,197
 

Join Date: Oct 2014
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dogbreath View Post
Thanks Dan!
__________________
Field Rep for Lynx Innovations and MKS Servos

Oxy3 285, Oxy4Stretch, Oxy4Max, Oxy5-520 6S, Urukay Triple head, Goblin 770 Sport.
FlatCrank is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 07-09-2016, 10:14 AM   #205 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 10,129
 

Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Charlotte, NC USA
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dogbreath View Post
Thank you so much. This enhances my experience with this radio. Very helpful.
__________________
14S Tron 7/Protos 700X Evo/Kraken; 7S Kraken 580/Logo 550SX V2; 6S Buddy 380 KSE
VBC Touch & Neo Vlinks, YGE "T" ESCs; AGM Deep Cycle Batteries
Sims on Mac: Heli-X, neXt, AccuRC, RF9, Phoenix, AeroFly RC7 Ultimate
Amain Field Representative
jhamel is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 07-09-2016, 10:59 AM   #206 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 5,997
 

Join Date: May 2009
Default

For other ways to go about it look here. 3 ways to go about it:

http://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showthread.php?t=2407498
__________________
TDSF, TDR-II, Triabolo, 2 X TDR, Logo 700,Protos evoluzione, T-Rex 700Dominator, Drake & Raw, SpiritRS, Jeti DC-24,HW,Kosmik,Jive Pro
EF MXS 3W110, Ultimate Aeroworks 20-300, DA 170, PowerBox Mercury, Q80-8M in a 91" EF Extra and MXS 104+ few jets
Puttputt maru is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 07-09-2016, 02:55 PM   #207 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 3,058
 

Join Date: Dec 2006
Default

Puttputt, ahhh yes. I searched for that thread, but forgot it was on RCGroups. Thanks for chiming in.

You new folks will find out that there are many ways to accomplish any task with a Jeti. Part of the journey.

Dan
__________________
Synergy 696; Synergy 516; Synergy 516 stretched to 557/96; Jeti DS-16v1 / DS-12. Planks.
No-Team; Non-Rep, no-skill. Free advice worth every penny.
dogbreath is online now        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 09-01-2016, 09:01 PM   #208 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 392
 

Join Date: Feb 2011
Default

I am a recent convert to Jeti from Spektrum and so far I am really liking my new DS-14. I just got my MUI sensors and I have hooked up a MUI 50 on my Gaui X3. The MUI-50 sensor shows up in the "Sensor and Logging setup" screen. I have turned logging on for everything. Then I went to the "Displayed Telemetry" screen and added the new items from the MUI-50 to be displayed on the main telemetry screen.

But I can not get any information to display on the main screen all readings are "0". I am able to go to the Jetibox in the applications menu and I can see the MUI sensor there and it shows me the live telemetry readings. But I wanted to just have the readings from the MUI sensor show up on the main screen.

What step am I missing???
Attached Images
File Type: bmp Screen003.bmp (9.4 KB, 58 views)
File Type: bmp Screen004.bmp (9.4 KB, 53 views)
File Type: bmp Screen005.bmp (9.4 KB, 53 views)
__________________

Gaui X3-Spartan VX1n | Gaui X4 II-Spirit RS | Gaui X7-Spartan VX1n | Gaui R5 V2-DEMON AXON |
JETI DS-14 | JETI DS-16 Gen2
iscripter is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 09-02-2016, 05:14 AM   #209 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,054
 

Join Date: Jun 2006
Default

Perhaps because you have throttle hold activated. I believe when you switch out of TH, power will flow through your system and begin displaying data.
__________________
Gaui R5 Kosmik 200, Scorpion HK 4235-630
TDR (build in progress)
Raptor G4 720e xnova 4530-525 Kosmik 200
Gaui X5 Jive 100 Scorpion 910, Jeti DS-16
john2kx is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 09-02-2016, 07:04 AM   #210 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 5,997
 

Join Date: May 2009
Default

Is the Rx on?
__________________
TDSF, TDR-II, Triabolo, 2 X TDR, Logo 700,Protos evoluzione, T-Rex 700Dominator, Drake & Raw, SpiritRS, Jeti DC-24,HW,Kosmik,Jive Pro
EF MXS 3W110, Ultimate Aeroworks 20-300, DA 170, PowerBox Mercury, Q80-8M in a 91" EF Extra and MXS 104+ few jets
Puttputt maru is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 09-02-2016, 08:01 AM   #211 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 392
 

Join Date: Feb 2011
Default

Yes the receiver is on, LOL. I have tested on the bench with the blades off and spooled up for a few seconds, throttle hold off. And the telemetry readings for the MUI-50 on the main screen are 0. But if I go to the JETIBOX I can see live readings from the sensor. To get voltage and amperage I don't even have to spool up, I can just wiggle the sticks to see a small change in the numbers. Please see my screen shots I attached in my above post.

Maybe their is a firmware update for the MUI-50??? Oh yeah this is all plugged into a REX R7 receiver. Not sure if that matters or not.
__________________

Gaui X3-Spartan VX1n | Gaui X4 II-Spirit RS | Gaui X7-Spartan VX1n | Gaui R5 V2-DEMON AXON |
JETI DS-14 | JETI DS-16 Gen2
iscripter is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 09-02-2016, 09:14 AM   #212 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 3,058
 

Join Date: Dec 2006
Default

Is the Mui in an Ext port? (E1 or e2) Check that the receiver shows that port set Ext and not something else like exbus. Dan
__________________
Synergy 696; Synergy 516; Synergy 516 stretched to 557/96; Jeti DS-16v1 / DS-12. Planks.
No-Team; Non-Rep, no-skill. Free advice worth every penny.
dogbreath is online now        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 09-02-2016, 05:07 PM   #213 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 392
 

Join Date: Feb 2011
Default

Ok, I figured it out and it was something really simple. I for some reason turned off telemetry on the main screen. I had clicked the F1 button in the lower left corner and turned off telemetry from that screen where you can set the screen contrast and brightness.



Live and learn, thanks for everyones help. Still learning my Jeti DS-14.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________

Gaui X3-Spartan VX1n | Gaui X4 II-Spirit RS | Gaui X7-Spartan VX1n | Gaui R5 V2-DEMON AXON |
JETI DS-14 | JETI DS-16 Gen2

Last edited by iscripter; 09-02-2016 at 09:27 PM..
iscripter is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-30-2016, 03:47 AM   #214 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Mar 2012
Default JETI/spartan

I need help cannot get my hold to work on my vortex system
dukesavage is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-30-2016, 03:58 AM   #215 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,780
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Dec 2011
Default

Have you setup your flight modes? If yes you should set your throttle curve to a 0 constant in flight mode 'hold' or 'autorotation'. This setup is not flight controller specific.
__________________
A\ziz - Citizen 672
Minicopter Diabolo 700 Black, SAB Kraken 700, Kraken 580, Minicopter Diabolo 600, Minicopter Diabolo 550, Henseleit TDR Mark II, Henseleit TDR

Jeti DS24 / VControl Touch
aziz76 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-30-2016, 09:34 AM   #216 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,054
 

Join Date: Jun 2006
Default

And in flight modes, TH/autorotation needs to be at the top (highest priority).
__________________
Gaui R5 Kosmik 200, Scorpion HK 4235-630
TDR (build in progress)
Raptor G4 720e xnova 4530-525 Kosmik 200
Gaui X5 Jive 100 Scorpion 910, Jeti DS-16
john2kx is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-22-2016, 09:08 AM   #217 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Jun 2005
Default How do I enable mvario rpm with R3 and FBL

I am using an R3 receiver where the ext port goes to MSH Brain2 unit. Previously I had a control box and I was able to add mvario to one another ext port. How do I add mVario on R3 so it shows rpm in radio ? Or do i have to buy an expander ?
aashu is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-22-2016, 02:01 PM   #218 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 5,997
 

Join Date: May 2009
Default

Not sure what the protocol is for Brain 2 but assuming you have a REX receiver:

Don't select EX Bus if you want to use the EXT port for telemetry. Select UDI, which will be output on Port 3, then plug in your telemetry device to EXT and you are good to go with room for one more telemetry.
__________________
TDSF, TDR-II, Triabolo, 2 X TDR, Logo 700,Protos evoluzione, T-Rex 700Dominator, Drake & Raw, SpiritRS, Jeti DC-24,HW,Kosmik,Jive Pro
EF MXS 3W110, Ultimate Aeroworks 20-300, DA 170, PowerBox Mercury, Q80-8M in a 91" EF Extra and MXS 104+ few jets
Puttputt maru is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-22-2016, 02:21 PM   #219 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Mar 2013
Default

Using R3 you will loose possibility to have Brain2 integration from transmitter and using telemetry at same time.

In R3 only EXT-port can be set to telemetry or EX-bus (Brain2 integration)

In REX-receivers you have E1, E2 and EXT you can use. So Brain2 in EXT, two sensors (or more with Expander) in E1 and E2.
__________________
RC-Thoughts.com - TeroS formerly known as CP-Geek
TeroS is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-24-2016, 07:53 AM   #220 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Port Washington NY
Default

R3-REX is not yet available in US. So he has to make a choice between Brain 2 integration or mVario, no? Will an expander solve that? My mAlti would not fully integrate through my expander. I had to plug it into an E port on my R7-REX.
kcasser is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply




Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the HeliFreak forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your REAL and WORKING email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself. Use a real email address or you will not be granted access to the site. Thank you.
Email Address:
Location
Where do you live? ie: Country, State, City or General Geographic Location please.
Name and Lastname
Enter name and last name here. (This information is not shown to the general public. Optional)
Helicopter #1
Enter Helicopter #1 type and equipment.
Helicopter #2
Enter Helicopter #2 type and equipment.
Helicopter #3
Enter Helicopter #3 type and equipment.
Helicopter #4
Enter Helicopter #4 type and equipment.

Log-in


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On




Copyright © Website Acquisitions Inc. All rights reserved.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2021 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.

SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1