Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > Multi Rotor Support > Open Source Flight Controllers (CC3D, Ardupilot, etc.)


Open Source Flight Controllers (CC3D, Ardupilot, etc.) Open Source Flight Controllers (CC3D, Ardupilot, etc.)


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-17-2013, 09:16 AM   #1 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Feb 2011
Default HK KK2.2 board Throttle error. No signal?

Hey All,

I have an issue with my new HK KK2.2 board. When I plug it in I get a "throttle error. No signal". I checked the cables and made sure black is on the outside. Then switch out the receiver and throttle cable off my other helicopter with the same error, pulled out my volt meter to test voltage and all seems good. I'm not sure where to go from here.

My question, am I missing a something or did I get a bad board, should I try something else?


Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks
Scott
__________________
Align T-REX 450 Sport
(Castle Creations Phoenix 45), (Spektrum DX8 AR8000 TM1000), (Revolectrix Co-Pilot II Lite)
http://www.helifleet.com/Halcyon32
Contributor, Team LavaQuad
halcyon32 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-17-2013, 10:00 AM   #2 (permalink)
HF MR Support
 
Posts: 3,668
 

Join Date: Aug 2008
Default

...Is your TX on?
__________________
Gaui 550(Need GOT ONE!) / KK2.1.5 steveis pro/ZMR250 / Alien 450 camera ship / HJ 450 all W/KK2.1.5 Steveis pro Estes Nano/ Hubsan X4 / Syma X1
AMA 953414 CONTRIBUTOR, TEAM LAVAQUAD
PTcaflyer is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-17-2013, 10:06 AM   #3 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,104
 

Join Date: Aug 2012
Default

Go into the MISC Settings and make sure CPPM is disabled.

Also go into the receiver test screen and see if any of the other channels are working.
Subaru4WD is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-17-2013, 10:15 AM   #4 (permalink)
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Feb 2011
Default

Thanks for the help

Quote:
Originally Posted by PTcaflyer View Post
...Is your TX on?
TX is on.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Subaru4wd View Post
Go into the MISC Settings and make sure CPPM is disabled.

Also go into the receiver test screen and see if any of the other channels are working.
CCPM is set to no. In the receiver test it only shows throttle as no signal. All others are showing a number.

Any other ideas.
__________________
Align T-REX 450 Sport
(Castle Creations Phoenix 45), (Spektrum DX8 AR8000 TM1000), (Revolectrix Co-Pilot II Lite)
http://www.helifleet.com/Halcyon32
Contributor, Team LavaQuad
halcyon32 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-17-2013, 10:18 AM   #5 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,104
 

Join Date: Aug 2012
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by halcyon32 View Post
Thanks for the help


TX is on.




CCPM is set to no. In the receiver test it only shows throttle as no signal. All others are showing a number.

Any other ideas.
Take the cable comming from the RX leading to the KK2 off your throttle channel and swap it with the cable on your ELE or AIL channel. I have had issues with those connectors before being bad.
Subaru4WD is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-17-2013, 10:25 AM   #6 (permalink)
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Feb 2011
Default

[QUOTE=Subaru4wd;4635611]Take the cable comming from the RX leading to the KK2 off your throttle channel and swap it with the cable on your ELE or AIL channel. I have had issues with those connectors before being bad.[/QUOTE

Same thing. shows throttle as no signal

Also checked for cold solders, they look fine.
__________________
Align T-REX 450 Sport
(Castle Creations Phoenix 45), (Spektrum DX8 AR8000 TM1000), (Revolectrix Co-Pilot II Lite)
http://www.helifleet.com/Halcyon32
Contributor, Team LavaQuad
halcyon32 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-17-2013, 10:26 AM   #7 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,104
 

Join Date: Aug 2012
Default

What transmitter are you using?

What channel is your throttle programmed to?

If you put the throttle channel of the RX, on the AIL input of the KK2, does AIL respond to your throttle stick??
Subaru4WD is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-17-2013, 10:39 AM   #8 (permalink)
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Feb 2011
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Subaru4wd View Post
What transmitter are you using?

What channel is your throttle programmed to?

If you put the throttle channel of the RX, on the AIL input of the KK2, does AIL respond to your throttle stick??
Transmitter is DX8 RX is AR6115e,

OK we have a result. When I moved the AIL to the Thro and the Thro to the Ail. Now the AIL is showing no signal...

Are you telling me I have two bad RX's. I just flew this one yesterday... Lol

Guess I will have to get two new RX's...

Thanks for the help guys...
__________________
Align T-REX 450 Sport
(Castle Creations Phoenix 45), (Spektrum DX8 AR8000 TM1000), (Revolectrix Co-Pilot II Lite)
http://www.helifleet.com/Halcyon32
Contributor, Team LavaQuad
halcyon32 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-17-2013, 10:49 AM   #9 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,104
 

Join Date: Aug 2012
Default

No. I think your transmitter is not programmed correctly and is not outputting any signal on your THR channel.

This sounds more like a DX8 issue and not a RX or KK2 issue. Could be a bad cable, but you said you already swapped cables so that's probably not it.
Subaru4WD is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-17-2013, 11:16 AM   #10 (permalink)
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Feb 2011
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Subaru4wd View Post
No. I think your transmitter is not programmed correctly and is not outputting any signal on your THR channel.

This sounds more like a DX8 issue and not a RX or KK2 issue. Could be a bad cable, but you said you already swapped cables so that's probably not it.
That sounds better than two bad RX's. I'll have to reprogram the THR channel and see.
__________________
Align T-REX 450 Sport
(Castle Creations Phoenix 45), (Spektrum DX8 AR8000 TM1000), (Revolectrix Co-Pilot II Lite)
http://www.helifleet.com/Halcyon32
Contributor, Team LavaQuad
halcyon32 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-17-2013, 11:53 AM   #11 (permalink)
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Feb 2011
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Subaru4wd View Post
No. I think your transmitter is not programmed correctly and is not outputting any signal on your THR channel.

This sounds more like a DX8 issue and not a RX or KK2 issue. Could be a bad cable, but you said you already swapped cables so that's probably not it.
Ok so now I am confused.
TX is programmed to the THR throttle channel as far as i can tell. Or at lest the throttle is showing its programmed in the monitor. When I move the throttle up and down the monitor is showing the THR channal moving correctly.
__________________
Align T-REX 450 Sport
(Castle Creations Phoenix 45), (Spektrum DX8 AR8000 TM1000), (Revolectrix Co-Pilot II Lite)
http://www.helifleet.com/Halcyon32
Contributor, Team LavaQuad
halcyon32 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-17-2013, 12:02 PM   #12 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,104
 

Join Date: Aug 2012
Default

Plug a ESC directly into the THR channel of your RX and see if it responds to throttle input.

make sure you have no props attached to the motor!
Subaru4WD is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-17-2013, 12:33 PM   #13 (permalink)
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Feb 2011
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Subaru4wd View Post
Plug a ESC directly into the THR channel of your RX and see if it responds to throttle input.

make sure you have no props attached to the motor!

Nothing
__________________
Align T-REX 450 Sport
(Castle Creations Phoenix 45), (Spektrum DX8 AR8000 TM1000), (Revolectrix Co-Pilot II Lite)
http://www.helifleet.com/Halcyon32
Contributor, Team LavaQuad
halcyon32 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-17-2013, 12:43 PM   #14 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,104
 

Join Date: Aug 2012
Default

Thats your answer.

No THR output from the RX.
Subaru4WD is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-17-2013, 12:47 PM   #15 (permalink)
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Feb 2011
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Subaru4wd View Post
Thats your answer.

No THR output from the RX.
So bad Rx then...

And Now My TX Batt died... Talk about timing.

Thanks for all your help,
__________________
Align T-REX 450 Sport
(Castle Creations Phoenix 45), (Spektrum DX8 AR8000 TM1000), (Revolectrix Co-Pilot II Lite)
http://www.helifleet.com/Halcyon32
Contributor, Team LavaQuad
halcyon32 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-17-2013, 01:04 PM   #16 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,104
 

Join Date: Aug 2012
Default

Maybe you can reprogram the DX8 to output its throttle to a separate channel? I dunno, but that sucks. Also, if the battery was very low, maybe the DX8 did not have enough power to output to all channels.

Have you used this TX/RX combo successfully on other planes?
Subaru4WD is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-17-2013, 01:10 PM   #17 (permalink)
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Feb 2011
Default

I have use it on others in the past but its been awhile. Ill wait and see if it is the TX batt before I go buy a new RX
__________________
Align T-REX 450 Sport
(Castle Creations Phoenix 45), (Spektrum DX8 AR8000 TM1000), (Revolectrix Co-Pilot II Lite)
http://www.helifleet.com/Halcyon32
Contributor, Team LavaQuad
halcyon32 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-17-2013, 03:09 PM   #18 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 605
 

Join Date: Dec 2009
Default

Mine is setup in Acro mode not heli . Maybe try that
jombo is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-17-2013, 04:48 PM   #19 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,104
 

Join Date: Aug 2012
Default

Would be best if you had a plane mode as the KK2 just takes basic input and does what it needs to with it.
Subaru4WD is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-18-2013, 06:13 AM   #20 (permalink)
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Feb 2011
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Subaru4wd View Post
Would be best if you had a plane mode as the KK2 just takes basic input and does what it needs to with it.
I have it set up in plane mode. I tested with the TX Batt charged with the same results. I am gona go to my LHS and get a new RX and see if that works. Wish me luck
__________________
Align T-REX 450 Sport
(Castle Creations Phoenix 45), (Spektrum DX8 AR8000 TM1000), (Revolectrix Co-Pilot II Lite)
http://www.helifleet.com/Halcyon32
Contributor, Team LavaQuad
halcyon32 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply




Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the HeliFreak forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your REAL and WORKING email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself. Use a real email address or you will not be granted access to the site. Thank you.
Email Address:
Location
Where do you live? ie: Country, State, City or General Geographic Location please.
Name and Lastname
Enter name and last name here. (This information is not shown to the general public. Optional)
Helicopter #1
Enter Helicopter #1 type and equipment.
Helicopter #2
Enter Helicopter #2 type and equipment.
Helicopter #3
Enter Helicopter #3 type and equipment.
Helicopter #4
Enter Helicopter #4 type and equipment.

Log-in


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On




Copyright © Website Acquisitions Inc. All rights reserved.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2021 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.

SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1