Which Data logger? Eagle Tree? Others? - HeliFreak
Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Electronics Support > Eagle Tree Systems


Eagle Tree Systems Onboard data loggers, telemetry, and OSD support


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-28-2007, 09:51 AM   #1 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 3,107
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Wren, Mississippi
Default Which Data logger? Eagle Tree? Others?

Thought I might drop a hint to Santa.....

Which Data Logger are you guys using?
__________________
Alan Haney
T-Rex 600E in 500E Hughes
Swift 16 Flybarless in Approach Cobra
Outrage 550..........Outrage G5........Phazor 600
In memory of: James Archer
wren1702 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 11-28-2007, 10:05 AM   #2 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: USA
Default

wren,

I use the Eagletree system with the builtin Dean's connectors. Makes it a breeze to move from heli to heli. Just plug and play all the way. I ShoeGoo the sensors (I like magnetic RPM sensors) into each heli and leave them there. Inexpensive and eliminates optical tach expense. Excellent
__________________
Cheers,
Rusty
catfight is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-28-2007, 10:34 AM   #3 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 868
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Lake Wynonah PA
Default

Eagletree here too!
Brushless RPM sensor and 2 temp sensors (lipo and motor) and all is well
I only use it to setup a new motor, pinion, headspeed, check the amps and temps are good, and then it's done until the next change.
skeppley is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-28-2007, 10:39 AM   #4 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 3,107
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Wren, Mississippi
Default

What does it do when you peak over 100 amps? Does it go off scale or does it still record the peak amps?
__________________
Alan Haney
T-Rex 600E in 500E Hughes
Swift 16 Flybarless in Approach Cobra
Outrage 550..........Outrage G5........Phazor 600
In memory of: James Archer
wren1702 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-28-2007, 10:45 AM   #5 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 868
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Lake Wynonah PA
Default

It shows:
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Align 600A.jpg
Views:	152
Size:	133.6 KB
ID:	31780  
skeppley is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-28-2007, 11:04 AM   #6 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 3,107
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Wren, Mississippi
Default

Thanks!
__________________
Alan Haney
T-Rex 600E in 500E Hughes
Swift 16 Flybarless in Approach Cobra
Outrage 550..........Outrage G5........Phazor 600
In memory of: James Archer
wren1702 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-28-2007, 03:06 PM   #7 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,411
 

Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Colorado
Default

EagleTree E-Logger here as well, but with wire leads. For bigger helis, it just gives you more options on where to mount it. That's critical, since you have to plug the pack into it. The only one that I put the Dean's direct version on was my 450.

John
__________________
Logo 600 3D V-Bar, Jazz 55-10-32, Tango 45-7, 0.7/13T, BLS451/BLS251, JR R921, Maniac623
Logo 500 3D V-Bar, Jive 100+LV, Scorpion HK-4020-1100, 0.7/15T, S9452/S9256, AR7000, RT560
T-Rex 600 CF, Jazz 80-6-18, Neu 1515/2.5D/F/H, 11T, S9451, ds760/S9254, AR7000, Radix600
T-Rex 500 CF, stock ESC/motor/rotors, 13T, HS-5245MG, ds760/S9254, JR R921
th3tick is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-28-2007, 03:50 PM   #8 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: USA
Default

I never had a problem mounting because just like skeppley its just for setup or testing. Move it from 600 to 450 as needed.
__________________
Cheers,
Rusty
catfight is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-28-2007, 07:00 PM   #9 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: US
Default

I have one with build-in deans. Well, couple days ago I have used it on my Trex 600 CF.

30 sec in flight on idle up 1... around 2000 rpm, 15 feet altitude... over sudden motor loosing power... I thought, oh well that might be 600XL infamous shaft (but there was no wining sound). I was able to auto heli more or less. It turns out that lipo connector come off from eagletree one.

I was lucky this time. Spring in dean connector become too flat (I fixed it back)... but I think I need to come up with some way to secure this for future.
0636 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-29-2007, 12:38 AM   #10 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: May 2007
Location: SF Bay Area
Default

I have the EagleTree with wire leads (added my own Deans). Love it. Don't bother with the PowerPanel. I thought it was cool but in practice I basically never actually use it.
flyingtanks is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-29-2007, 12:58 AM   #11 (permalink)
The Capi
 
Posts: 25,125
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Toronto
Default

The eagletree uses an Allegro hall sensor. It's not a shunt so if you go over 100A no damage is done.
__________________
Spreading capibara awareness since 2006
DominicD is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-29-2007, 03:49 AM   #12 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,879
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: New Port Richey, FL
Default

Good info HFG. I was wondering about that myself. The only issue is the amp rating of the deans connector at some point.
xStatiCa is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-30-2007, 02:04 PM   #13 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,139
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: La Crescenta, CA
Default

I have the EagleTree version 2 but they are coming out with a version 3 that has more inputs and more memory. They also have a 150AMP option if you need it.
bugdozer is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply




Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the HeliFreak forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your REAL and WORKING email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself. Use a real email address or you will not be granted access to the site. Thank you.
Email Address:
Location
Where do you live? ie: Country, State, City or General Geographic Location please.
Name and Lastname
Enter name and last name here. (This information is not shown to the general public. Optional)
Helicopter #1
Enter Helicopter #1 type and equipment.
Insurance
Please select your insurance company (Optional)
Helicopter #2
Enter Helicopter #2 type and equipment.
Helicopter #3
Enter Helicopter #3 type and equipment.
Helicopter #4
Enter Helicopter #4 type and equipment.

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On




Copyright © Website Acquisitions Inc. All rights reserved.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2018 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
 

SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1