Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Electronics Support > Jeti Duplex Radio Systems


Jeti Duplex Radio Systems Jeti Duplex Radio Systems Support


Like Tree4Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-13-2013, 08:52 PM   #41 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 26,726
 

Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: None-ya, but it's no secret
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rossk View Post
So the easiest way is to get a simstick and a rsat2?
Plug the sim stick into the PC, rsat2 into the sim stick and your done, phoenix working.

How does the simstick go with compatibility?
I tried a HK sim cable, it worked a couple times, but then I kept getting "This cable is not Genunine" error from phoenix.
I even get that error with my genuine cable sometimes too...

You need a real full receiver for the Simstick. It doesn't talk to an external PPM device even if the dongle does.
__________________
Mark
mkovalcson is online now        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 05-13-2013, 08:58 PM   #42 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,011
 

Join Date: Feb 2012
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mkovalcson View Post
It doesn't talk to an external PPM device even if the dongle does.
I think the new "Pro" version does because you can just use a sat.
BustedRaptor77 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-13-2013, 09:28 PM   #43 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,425
 

Join Date: Mar 2012
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BustedRaptor77 View Post
I think the new "Pro" version does because you can just use a sat.
I cant see anything that specifically says the pro supports PPM
__________________
[B]TT E820 - Kosmik 200, Scorp 5035 TT G4.1(x2) - OS 91 3D Speed, Hatori
MSH Brains + JETI DS-16
rossk is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-13-2013, 09:32 PM   #44 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 26,726
 

Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: None-ya, but it's no secret
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BustedRaptor77 View Post
I think the new "Pro" version does because you can just use a sat.
Hmmmm.... So there is absolutely no reason I would actually ever need anything but an RSAT2.

Could someone explain the full extent of the legal ramifications for anyone in the US using an RSAT2?

Just curious? If I've already purchased all the receivers I need even if they were collecting dust and no US distributor had lost any money in receiver sales, what exactly could happen worst case?

Just curious.
__________________
Mark
mkovalcson is online now        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-13-2013, 09:38 PM   #45 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,011
 

Join Date: Feb 2012
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rossk View Post
I cant see anything that specifically says the pro supports PPM
Just go with the R6 then to be safe.
BustedRaptor77 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-13-2013, 09:49 PM   #46 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,011
 

Join Date: Feb 2012
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mkovalcson View Post
Could someone explain the full extent of the legal ramifications for anyone in the US using an RSAT2?
If actually caught by the FCC the reasonable answer is you would be issued a cease and desist order. It is the Federal Government and I am sure if they really wanted to mess with you they could fine you out the ying yang for violation of multiple CFRs.

The common sense answer no one is ever going to know, check, look at, or have any idea what you are using unless you come out and say so.

The only real concern I would have is if for some reason you had to fill out an AMA claim at your club they may not cover the liability insurance when you list out the equipment used in the event of a mishap.
BustedRaptor77 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-13-2013, 09:56 PM   #47 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,425
 

Join Date: Mar 2012
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BustedRaptor77 View Post
The only real concern I would have is if for some reason you had to fill out an AMA claim at your club they may not cover the liability insurance when you list out the equipment used in the event of a mishap.
Thats the biggie, whats the point of having the insurance if you have something that will violate your policy.

So its becasue the units dont have an FCC Sticker/Stamp?
__________________
[B]TT E820 - Kosmik 200, Scorp 5035 TT G4.1(x2) - OS 91 3D Speed, Hatori
MSH Brains + JETI DS-16
rossk is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-13-2013, 10:02 PM   #48 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,011
 

Join Date: Feb 2012
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rossk View Post
Thats the biggie, whats the point of having the insurance if you have something that will violate your policy.

So its becasue the units dont have an FCC Sticker/Stamp?
In the US or Canada yes. I believe the RSAT 2 is ok in Australia, but I would check. It's not the sticker it is what country you fly in. Europe has different requirements than the US.
BustedRaptor77 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-14-2013, 01:13 AM   #49 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,417
 

Join Date: Feb 2011
Default Using the DS-16 with a sim

The RSAT2 is incredibly tiny... You have to hold one in your hand to believe it.

Even the larger of the two I have is beautifully small.

You guys over on that side of the world are missing out on a good thing...

BTW, if you try importing a unit, and it passes through customs, it will be sent back if they notice that there's no FCC sticker on the box...

A couple of years ago I had the inverse happen to me when I ordered a US certified microphone instead of the exact same microphone with a CE certification.
Groucho_ is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-14-2013, 01:19 AM   #50 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,425
 

Join Date: Mar 2012
Default

I will be comparing it to the spektrum dsmx sats, which on paper are smaller than the rsats.

I just grabbed a packet of a dsmx sat I have here, it has a CE logo, no FCC.
So I am guessing Australia needs CE, not FCC?
__________________
[B]TT E820 - Kosmik 200, Scorp 5035 TT G4.1(x2) - OS 91 3D Speed, Hatori
MSH Brains + JETI DS-16
rossk is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-14-2013, 01:39 AM   #51 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,417
 

Join Date: Feb 2011
Default Using the DS-16 with a sim

What I did notice, when comparing to spektrum RXs and SATs, is that the Jeti units do not have any LED on them.

No way to tell that it's receiving power.

It's a bit unnerving at first, especially when you connect it to the PC for an update and you don't see a flashing LED to indicate that the unit is being flashed... Just something I'm used to with other flashable devices...
Groucho_ is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-14-2013, 02:15 AM   #52 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Apr 2011
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rossk View Post
I will be comparing it to the spektrum dsmx sats, which on paper are smaller than the rsats.

I just grabbed a packet of a dsmx sat I have here, it has a CE logo, no FCC.
So I am guessing Australia needs CE, not FCC?
I actually think either version is acceptable to us, we are not really picky about RF licences rules (basically anything goes on 2.4G if you are <=100mW output) IIRC but it has been a while since I checked.

I dont know why FCC approval is such an issue for these, surely the TX/RX hardware is identical for all RXs?
__________________
-DX8
-MSH MiniProtos Stretched, SK720, DS95/DS95i, Hyp 4S 25C 2500mAh
-MSH Protos Stretched, Brain, Hyp DS16/BLS251, 6S 3000mAh
-Goblin 500, HC3SX, Hyp DH16/MKS980BL, Scorp 4015-1100
desertstalker is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-14-2013, 02:31 AM   #53 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 833
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Dec 2008
Default

With the Spektrum sats you need to run two units on anything bigger than a 450, right?
The RSAT2 is a single unit that you can run stand alone, like a Futaba Sbus RX.
__________________
SAB Goblin 500
SAB Goblin 700
Jeti DS-16
bobloblaw is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-14-2013, 05:25 AM   #54 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Jan 2007
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rossk View Post
I will be comparing it to the spektrum dsmx sats, which on paper are smaller than the rsats.

I just grabbed a packet of a dsmx sat I have here, it has a CE logo, no FCC.
So I am guessing Australia needs CE, not FCC?
We are nice here, either one is ok!
pwyss is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-14-2013, 07:47 AM   #55 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 26,726
 

Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: None-ya, but it's no secret
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Groucho_ View Post
What I did notice, when comparing to spektrum RXs and SATs, is that the Jeti units do not have any LED on them.

No way to tell that it's receiving power.

It's a bit unnerving at first, especially when you connect it to the PC for an update and you don't see a flashing LED to indicate that the unit is being flashed... Just something I'm used to with other flashable devices...
I don't consider that much of an issue in the big picture.

Most of the time that DSMX LED doesn't convey any really useful information.

With the Jeti receiver/transmitter you get a much more detailed indication of how strong your receiver connection is than you get from a Spectrum satellite.

1. First the transmitter lets you know when the receiver is bound.
2. Then the transmitter gives you a 5 bar graphical signal strength indicator.
3. The transmitter can display in real time which of its two transmitters are talking to the reciever and give you a numeric signal strength indication.
4. If the signal strength from the receiver is getting low, the transmitter lets you know about it.

With the Spektrum system the only feedback you have is whether the model is responding to you when you do something at the transmitter. Otherwise neither my DX8 or JR11X gave me any indication of whether the signal was low or not.
__________________
Mark
mkovalcson is online now        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-14-2013, 08:04 AM   #56 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,011
 

Join Date: Feb 2012
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mkovalcson View Post
I don't consider that much of an issue in the big picture.

Most of the time that DSMX LED doesn't convey any really useful information.

With the Jeti receiver/transmitter you get a much more detailed indication of how strong your receiver connection is than you get from a Spectrum satellite.

1. First the transmitter lets you know when the receiver is bound.
2. Then the transmitter gives you a 5 bar graphical signal strength indicator.
3. The transmitter can display in real time which of its two transmitters are talking to the reciever and give you a numeric signal strength indication.
4. If the signal strength from the receiver is getting low, the transmitter lets you know about it.

With the Spektrum system the only feedback you have is whether the model is responding to you when you do something at the transmitter. Otherwise neither my DX8 or JR11X gave me any indication of whether the signal was low or not.
+1

I did find it annoying the first time I was trying to bind one to a Profi Box just because telemetry mode was new and had no instructions, so I was pounding my head against the wall not knowing if it was even on, but once they are bound there really is no need for the lights.
BustedRaptor77 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-14-2013, 09:02 AM   #57 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,417
 

Join Date: Feb 2011
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mkovalcson View Post
I don't consider that much of an issue in the big picture.
Neither do I, but I do like a power-on light.

Everything around me has one.

Printer, monitor, TV, computer, hard drives, A/C, soldering station, water cooler...

Not a deal breaker to be sure, but it's just nice to have.
Groucho_ is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-14-2013, 09:13 AM   #58 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 5,997
 

Join Date: May 2009
Default

I will hold back on this Rsat2 discussion. Most know my point of view.

I think the fact that the US importer is so vocally against it on an other forum (rcGrroups) with very questionable arguments is just showing that it is a thorn on their side.

For helicopter pilots no biggy, but I still did not get a straight answer on what to use on bigger aircraft (planks or turbine helicopters) using a R18 with a R6/R7 as a satellite Pleeeaaase this is stupid

$$ is the bottom line.


Quote:
Originally Posted by BustedRaptor77 View Post
+1

I did find it annoying the first time I was trying to bind one to a Profi Box just because telemetry mode was new and had no instructions, so I was pounding my head against the wall not knowing if it was even on, but once they are bound there really is no need for the lights.
Yes that red light can be nice when you don't know what you are doing and just plug thing randomly till it works.
__________________
TDSF, TDR-II, Triabolo, 2 X TDR, Logo 700,Protos evoluzione, T-Rex 700Dominator, Drake & Raw, SpiritRS, Jeti DC-24,HW,Kosmik,Jive Pro
EF MXS 3W110, Ultimate Aeroworks 20-300, DA 170, PowerBox Mercury, Q80-8M in a 91" EF Extra and MXS 104+ few jets
Puttputt maru is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-14-2013, 09:32 PM   #59 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Apr 2011
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bobloblaw View Post
The RSAT2 is a single unit that you can run stand alone, like a Futaba Sbus RX.
Yes, it is a full range RX, same characteristics as the larger RXs but fewer servo sockets. I would expect that the transceiver is the same chip on all the RXs.
__________________
-DX8
-MSH MiniProtos Stretched, SK720, DS95/DS95i, Hyp 4S 25C 2500mAh
-MSH Protos Stretched, Brain, Hyp DS16/BLS251, 6S 3000mAh
-Goblin 500, HC3SX, Hyp DH16/MKS980BL, Scorp 4015-1100
desertstalker is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-15-2013, 05:40 AM   #60 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Jan 2007
Default Jeti PPM adapter

The Jeti PPM adapter is already available in Germany!
It's a simple cable with a socket on one end and a connector for the internal PPM out on the other. Instructions say to remove one of the switches, replace it with the socket and plug the other end into the existing internal PPM socket.
Should work with most sims.
I imagine that if you want to keep all switches, a drill should solve that

Here one shop who has it in stock http://www.rc-easy.com/shop/product_...DC16-DS16.html
pwyss is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply




Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the HeliFreak forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your REAL and WORKING email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself. Use a real email address or you will not be granted access to the site. Thank you.
Email Address:
Location
Where do you live? ie: Country, State, City or General Geographic Location please.
Name and Lastname
Enter name and last name here. (This information is not shown to the general public. Optional)
Helicopter #1
Enter Helicopter #1 type and equipment.
Helicopter #2
Enter Helicopter #2 type and equipment.
Helicopter #3
Enter Helicopter #3 type and equipment.
Helicopter #4
Enter Helicopter #4 type and equipment.

Log-in


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On




Copyright © Website Acquisitions Inc. All rights reserved.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2021 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.

SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1