Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Electronics Support > Jeti Duplex Radio Systems


Jeti Duplex Radio Systems Jeti Duplex Radio Systems Support


Like Tree4Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-15-2013, 07:47 AM   #61 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 26,702
 

Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: None-ya, but it's no secret
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pwyss View Post
The Jeti PPM adapter is already available in Germany!
It's a simple cable with a socket on one end and a connector for the internal PPM out on the other. Instructions say to remove one of the switches, replace it with the socket and plug the other end into the existing internal PPM socket.
Should work with most sims.
I imagine that if you want to keep all switches, a drill should solve that

Here one shop who has it in stock http://www.rc-easy.com/shop/product_...DC16-DS16.html

Would you look at that! $10 and a perfect solution!

BustedRapter, I guess you don't need to go to RadioShack anymore

http://www.espritmodel.com/jeti-tran...ed-stereo.aspx

__________________
Mark
mkovalcson is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 05-15-2013, 07:49 AM   #62 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 5,997
 

Join Date: May 2009
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pwyss View Post
The Jeti PPM adapter is already available in Germany!
It's a simple cable with a socket on one end and a connector for the internal PPM out on the other. Instructions say to remove one of the switches, replace it with the socket and plug the other end into the existing internal PPM socket.
Should work with most sims.
I imagine that if you want to keep all switches, a drill should solve that

Here one shop who has it in stock http://www.rc-easy.com/shop/product_...DC16-DS16.html

What is the use of the Internal PPM plug in the first place? I wonder why it isn't connected to an external connection in the first place?
__________________
TDSF, TDR-II, Triabolo, 2 X TDR, Logo 700,Protos evoluzione, T-Rex 700Dominator, Drake & Raw, SpiritRS, Jeti DC-24,HW,Kosmik,Jive Pro
EF MXS 3W110, Ultimate Aeroworks 20-300, DA 170, PowerBox Mercury, Q80-8M in a 91" EF Extra and MXS 104+ few jets
Puttputt maru is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-15-2013, 07:49 AM   #63 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Jan 2007
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pwyss View Post
The Jeti PPM adapter is already available in Germany!
It's a simple cable with a socket on one end and a connector for the internal PPM out on the other. Instructions say to remove one of the switches, replace it with the socket and plug the other end into the existing internal PPM socket.
Should work with most sims.
I imagine that if you want to keep all switches, a drill should solve that

Here one shop who has it in stock http://www.rc-easy.com/shop/product_...DC16-DS16.html
Esprit has them in stock as well.....
pwyss is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-15-2013, 08:29 AM   #64 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,226
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Aug 2006
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pwyss View Post
Esprit has them in stock as well.....
OK......For the bad news. This plug is only available for sales outside North America. It's an FCC thing.

Lou
__________________
Vector 550 Quad/Octo Multirotors
DJI WooKong Multirotor Controllers
Twin Bergen 44 Magnum Turbines - KERO Start FBL
www.circlecityhelis.com

Last edited by lperagallo; 05-15-2013 at 04:13 PM..
lperagallo is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-15-2013, 08:35 AM   #65 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 5,997
 

Join Date: May 2009
Default

Stupid question probably but what do you plug in that jack to connect to you PC/Mac ?
__________________
TDSF, TDR-II, Triabolo, 2 X TDR, Logo 700,Protos evoluzione, T-Rex 700Dominator, Drake & Raw, SpiritRS, Jeti DC-24,HW,Kosmik,Jive Pro
EF MXS 3W110, Ultimate Aeroworks 20-300, DA 170, PowerBox Mercury, Q80-8M in a 91" EF Extra and MXS 104+ few jets
Puttputt maru is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-15-2013, 08:45 AM   #66 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 26,702
 

Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: None-ya, but it's no secret
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Puttputt maru View Post
Stupid question probably but what do you plug in that jack to connect to you PC/Mac ?
You can plug a Phoenix flight simulator plug into it.
__________________
Mark
mkovalcson is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-15-2013, 09:11 AM   #67 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 5,997
 

Join Date: May 2009
Default

......(wrong thread, how do you delete a post?)
__________________
TDSF, TDR-II, Triabolo, 2 X TDR, Logo 700,Protos evoluzione, T-Rex 700Dominator, Drake & Raw, SpiritRS, Jeti DC-24,HW,Kosmik,Jive Pro
EF MXS 3W110, Ultimate Aeroworks 20-300, DA 170, PowerBox Mercury, Q80-8M in a 91" EF Extra and MXS 104+ few jets
Puttputt maru is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-15-2013, 09:19 AM   #68 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 4,346
 

Join Date: Sep 2010
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Clay333 View Post
I want to use my DS-16,when it arrives, with Phoenix sim. What type of trainer connector does the Jeti have? I will be honest. I own a copy of Phoenix but the USB dongle got destroyed because it got caught in a door and crushed. Since I already own the dongle I wasn't going to pay full price for another copy of Phoenix so i got one of the 9-in-1 things from Chinese Ebay. I have all of the connectors that came with it, so i imagine I have what I need, but i can't be sure. I also wanted to make sure that a SimStick isn't required because the Jeti has a weird plug or something like that. Any help would be greatly appreciated. Thanks
u can send your broken SIM cable in and they will send u a new one for 20 bucks
__________________
Compass 7HV 9180/9188 Vbar
Compass 6HV 9180/9188 Skookum,4025-630KV
Compass 6HV Savox/ 9188, Vbar,
Fusion 50 9080/9088 Beast X
Velocity 50n 9080/9088 VbarSAB Goblin 9180/9188 Kontronik helijive Coming soon
AnTi Taco is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-15-2013, 09:40 AM   #69 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 232
 

Join Date: Apr 2011
Default Using the DS-16 with a sim

I would get that error as well. After many hours of phone support I found the fix on a forum . Buy a powdered USB hub and plug the phoenix USB in to the powered unit. Error goes away.
Spinny02 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-15-2013, 01:46 PM   #70 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,417
 

Join Date: Feb 2011
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Spinny02 View Post
Buy a powdered USB hub
Shall I start with the jokes on a powdered USB hub?
Groucho_ is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-15-2013, 01:59 PM   #71 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 26,702
 

Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: None-ya, but it's no secret
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Groucho_ View Post
Shall I start with the jokes on a powdered USB hub?

What a guy does in the privacy of his own home is his business.
__________________
Mark
mkovalcson is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-15-2013, 02:53 PM   #72 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,417
 

Join Date: Feb 2011
Default Using the DS-16 with a sim

I wonder though, does the USB hub look prettier when it's done and powdered?
Groucho_ is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-15-2013, 05:07 PM   #73 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 232
 

Join Date: Apr 2011
Default



powered * USB hub. Maybe i used too much powder when typing....
Spinny02 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-15-2013, 05:23 PM   #74 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 6,975
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Oct 2008
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Groucho_ View Post
I wonder though, does the USB hub look prettier when it's done and powdered?

depends on the color. I ordered pink.
im4711 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-15-2013, 07:12 PM   #75 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,513
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Dec 2011
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AnTi Taco View Post
u can send your broken SIM cable in and they will send u a new one for 20 bucks

I didn't know that. I figured I had to buy the whole package again. I will keep this in mind incase I have problems with the Chinese adapter I use. It works fine now, so i will probably just stick with it. I don't imagine I will have police knocking on my door busting me for pirated Sims. I'm sure they wouldn't have a case anyway since I own the real deal. I know that the laws for software state that you can use it anyway you wish and have as many copies as you like as long as you are not distributing it or sharing it. I can't imagine it's any different for the dongle. I don't want to pirate any sort of Sims anyway. I would rather them have my money to continue development. Thanks alot for the heads up.

I contacted Lou from Circle City Helis today to add a PPM output adapter to my order with my Ds-16, so i will make it work that way. I'm sure I will have an extra switch I won't mind loosing.
__________________
Protos Max 700 Vbar, Synergy E7se Vbar, Rush 750 Vbar, Gaui X5 Vbar, Gaui X4II Vbar, Protos 500 Vbar, Compass Warp 360 Vbar, Gaui X3 Robird

Controlled by: Jeti DS-16
Clay333 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-16-2013, 09:51 PM   #76 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,226
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Aug 2006
Default

Quote:
I contacted Lou from Circle City Helis today to add a PPM output adapter to my order with my Ds-16, so i will make it work that way. I'm sure I will have an extra switch I won't mind loosing.
Unfortunately, the PPM output cable is not available in North America due to FCC regulations. I miss read my distributors page as we can only sell them outside North America. Sorry guys, back to the Simstick.

Lou
__________________
Vector 550 Quad/Octo Multirotors
DJI WooKong Multirotor Controllers
Twin Bergen 44 Magnum Turbines - KERO Start FBL
www.circlecityhelis.com
lperagallo is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-16-2013, 10:09 PM   #77 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 7,071
 

Join Date: Feb 2012
Default Using the DS-16 with a sim

Quote:
Originally Posted by lperagallo View Post
Unfortunately, the PPM output cable is not available in North America due to FCC regulations. I miss read my distributors page as we can only sell them outside North America. Sorry guys, back to the Simstick.

Lou
Nah. Just make your own. I'll be using an FCC certified rx with an FCC certified radio. I can't imagine why that isn't enough "certification."

The stereo jack is all that is needed, then a servo connector straight into the ppm (sat) port if a rx. The stereo jack end will then plug into the sim cable. No wire needed for the radio at all. No sim stick either.
__________________
Team - "Self Interests" -
Flying what I want to, simply because I enjoy it!
Seasick78 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-16-2013, 10:11 PM   #78 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 232
 

Join Date: Apr 2011
Default

Its a cable... how can that be an FCC restriction?
Spinny02 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-16-2013, 10:17 PM   #79 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 7,071
 

Join Date: Feb 2012
Default Using the DS-16 with a sim

Quote:
Originally Posted by Spinny02 View Post
Its a cable... how can that be an FCC restriction?
Makes no sense especially if the cable goes to the receiver which is already certified.
__________________
Team - "Self Interests" -
Flying what I want to, simply because I enjoy it!
Seasick78 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-16-2013, 10:45 PM   #80 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,011
 

Join Date: Feb 2012
Default Phoenix Wireless No Sim Stick

I cut my cord and installed a servo plug in the middle (White Wire Center Pin is PPM, Red Wire is Ground). I plugged it into a R6 in PPM Positive set to 20ms, output 8 channels. I used an old Rx pack and switch to power the Rx. It is completely wireless and no sim stick is needed. If you really wanted to you could tap into the 5 volts on the USB wire to not have to use a Rx pack. Works perfectly.
luv2fly2 likes this.
BustedRaptor77 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply




Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the HeliFreak forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your REAL and WORKING email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself. Use a real email address or you will not be granted access to the site. Thank you.
Email Address:
Location
Where do you live? ie: Country, State, City or General Geographic Location please.
Name and Lastname
Enter name and last name here. (This information is not shown to the general public. Optional)
Helicopter #1
Enter Helicopter #1 type and equipment.
Helicopter #2
Enter Helicopter #2 type and equipment.
Helicopter #3
Enter Helicopter #3 type and equipment.
Helicopter #4
Enter Helicopter #4 type and equipment.

Log-in


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On




Copyright © Website Acquisitions Inc. All rights reserved.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2021 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.

SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1