Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Simulators Support > Other R/C Flight Simulators


Other R/C Flight Simulators Other R/C Flight Simulators


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-10-2007, 06:30 PM   #1
markb
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,229
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Virginia Beach, VA
Default New free simulator (Version 2 now available)

I would like to announce the offering of HeliSim: a new free simulator for RC electric helicopters.

I wrote this simulator, mainly to fill the needs of new RC heli pilots. I genuinely believe it to be substantially better than FMS for helicopters, especially 450 electrics. I hope it offers new fliers a simulator that will provide good training, and save them a bundle of money compared to the commercial sims (to be spent on batteries or parts, obviously).

If you already have a commercial sim, you have less motivation to get it. But you may still want to so everyone has a common simulator. It can then be used to exchange flight recordings! One thing it offers that I hope will be useful for learning new maneuvers, is a visual indication of stick positions during record/playback. So you can watch what the heli is doing, and simultaneously see the stick positions that caused it!

Anyway, its available for download now.

http://www.marksfiles.net/HeliSim/index.htm

This simulator is in basically final form, but if there is consensus among experts that something needs to be tweaked to achieve more realism… I am open to feedback, and will do my best to improve it.

I hope you enjoy it!

Edit:
Version 2 is available now.
http://www.marksfiles.net/HeliSimRC/index.htm
__________________
Mark
Logo 600se, Scorpion 5020-450, mini-V, Jive 80HV
Trex 600 ESP FBL, Scorpion 4025-740, cgy750, CC85HV
Trex 450 Vx FBL, Scorpion 2221-10, RJX head, mini-V, Ice 50

Last edited by rdlohr; 08-29-2008 at 02:05 PM.. Reason: Added Version 2
markb is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2007, 06:51 PM   #2
Razor_Racer
Registered Users
 
Posts: 421
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Northern Virginia
Default

I tried to use the cheap USB controller that I use with FMS, but some of the channels are wrong... is there a way to fix it? Looks like my elevator is throttle.
__________________
T-Rex 450 SA
V1 head / 430L / 35G / DS285s / GY401-HS56 / Hextronik D9 G3 2200mah / AR7000 / DX7 / Cheapie $12 CFs
Razor_Racer is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2007, 06:52 PM   #3
Gary JP4
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,869
 

Join Date: May 2006
Location: Nashville, USA
Default

Hi Mark. What kind of interface does it take to run it.
__________________
T-Rex 450 SE, 430L 13t, Align 35A ESC, 325 Pro, JR 6102DX6, GY401, 9650, HS-65MG'S.
Gary JP4 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2007, 07:16 PM   #4
freeflyn2001
Registered Users
 
Posts: 428
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Elwood IL
Default

Was going to try it but it doesn't work on a Mac
__________________
Trex 600 Pro--8V system--JR 8717's--Spartan DS-760 S9254----CSM Revlock20. OS Hyper Hatori Pipe--Carbsmart--- DX7 AMA-896424
freeflyn2001 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2007, 07:39 PM   #5
DarkHeli
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,200
 

Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: nYc
Default

tried it...WOW 300% better then FMS... Thank you! (any chance of better graphics/FPS)
DarkHeli is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2007, 07:47 PM   #6
ohhhnick
Registered Users
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: USA
Default

This thing is great! a real improvement over FMS.

However i get a BUG when i try reduce expo to 0 percent or anything lower then the default 20, the sim just stops.
ohhhnick is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2007, 07:50 PM   #7
ShuNut
Registered Users
 
Posts: 894
 

Join Date: May 2006
Location: UK
Thumbs up

WoW markb, i'm impressed, at 1st when i saw the file was only 1.13 mb i thought naa this cant be a sim but i was wrong.
Only had a quick go but i'm very impressed for a one man army. i cant get idle up to work, its mapped to keyboard so "i" or "CTRL" supposed to turn it on according to the help file but its not working in mine. No sound either, but i suppose thats will come soon.

Keep at it and u may be on to a winner.
__________________
Only A Fool ducks When The Truth Is Thrown At Them..... Saying By Atum-Re

My Logo-600
My Vids
ShuNut is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2007, 08:11 PM   #8
Big Fil
Registered Users
 
Posts: 5,655
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Santa Rosa, CA
Default

Is it accurate enough that the 450 shown whacks the gyro off in a crash? J/K. I would like to try it but I too have a mac and am assed out on the sim.
__________________
Mikado Model Helicopters
Edge Blades

Big Fil is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2007, 10:38 PM   #9
DarkHeli
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,200
 

Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: nYc
Default

boot camp?
DarkHeli is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2007, 11:14 PM   #10
TheBum
HF Support
 
Posts: 38,479
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: McKinney, TX
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DarkHeli View Post
boot camp?
In order to take advantage of Boot Camp, two things are required:

1. An Intel Mac.

2. A purchased full copy of Windows (I cheaped out with an OEM version of XP Home).

I wouldn't have even installed Boot Camp if it hadn't been for wanting to run decent sims.
__________________
Alan (just call me "Bum"; no need to be so formal)
HeliFreak Support
DT520Ev2 (VBar), Protos Max Evo 700 (Brain), Protos Max V2 770 (Brain2; under construction)

Experience is something you gain only after you need it.
I wouldn't mind social media so much if it didn't involve people.
TheBum is online now        Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2007, 11:17 PM   #11
papafoster
Registered Users
 
Posts: 125
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Shepperton, Victoria, Australia
Default

Mark That's a great sim well done It's as good as phoenix but without sound, using FSONE tac controler was a sinch to set up.

Keep up the good work Best wishes to you and youf family.
Allan
Australia
__________________
IF AT FIRST YOU DON'T SUCCEED FLY FLY AGAIN !!!!!!
Allan
papafoster is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2007, 12:03 AM   #12
10karer
Registered Users
 
Posts: 244
 

Join Date: May 2006
Location: Burleson, Tx
Default

WOW this is great. for all of the noobs out there with DX radios get smartpropo and PPjoy takes a little figuring to set up but well worth it.

Here is a link: http://www.geocities.com/shaul_ei/SmartPropoPlus.html
__________________
Lift off is optional landing is mandatory

10karer is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2007, 12:14 AM   #13
shadowjack
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Nov 2007
Default

markb, any chance of opening the code? It can help porting to other OSes, improving graphics/sound/physics, fixing bugs etc.
shadowjack is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2007, 09:17 AM   #14
markb
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,229
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Virginia Beach, VA
Default

Glad it seems to be well received so far. Thanks for all the positive feedback

If you successfully use HeliSim, please email me the type of controller you have. I will compile a list of known-working controllers and post it on the web page. Maybe send me a zip file with the joystick calibration and mapping files too…

If you make custom canopies… send me a copy, and I’ll post them in zips too.

please use the email address: freeware at marksfiles.net

To answer some of the questions:

The expo rates do seem to be broken at “off”… They work at 5% on my system. I will fix that and put a new release up very soon.

The channel mapping can be configured to match your controller. First run Joystick calibration. Then use the Joystick Mapping function to set which stick/switch controls what. It also has channel reversing among the Joystick Mapping controls.

HeliSim uses the game controller interface. If your controller appears as a windows game controller (control panel-game controllers), it should work. If phoenix, or other controllers have special drivers and do not show up as game controllers… then they wont work with HeliSim. If you have more than one game controller, HeliSim will only talk to the first one! Its on my to-do list to make it selectable.

Frame refresh rate is the maximum your system can sustain. The graphics are re-painted as fast as your system can. The helicopter physics are updated at a fixed 20 per second. This might be a bit better if done faster, but it would be at the expense of video updates. Frame flicker is practically imperceptible on my two systems. And they do not have high end gaming 3D graphics cards...

HeliSim may work on linux under Wine. Someone please try it... The graphics are OpenGL, so there's no directx portability issues. I'm not going to release the source code for third party porting immediately. Maybe down the road.
__________________
Mark
Logo 600se, Scorpion 5020-450, mini-V, Jive 80HV
Trex 600 ESP FBL, Scorpion 4025-740, cgy750, CC85HV
Trex 450 Vx FBL, Scorpion 2221-10, RJX head, mini-V, Ice 50
markb is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2007, 09:30 AM   #15
equisol
Registered Users
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Merrickville, Canada
Thumbs up

Nice sim.

To the MAC users: I just tried it on my MacBook using Parallels and it works great. Will try it using VMware Fusion as well, and report. Tried Clearview under Parallels and no problem, but VMware would not work due to the graphics support.
freeflyn2001, I hope this answers your question about Macs.

Macs rock.
__________________
T-REX 450 SE, GY 401, 4x HS 65MG
T-REX 450 SE, Logictec 2100, 4x HS65
MX 400 PRO CCPM, Zoom Gyro, 4x HS65
MX 400 CF + CCPM, Copter-X head, GY 401, 4x HS65
Spektrum DX7
equisol is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2007, 09:58 AM   #16
10karer
Registered Users
 
Posts: 244
 

Join Date: May 2006
Location: Burleson, Tx
Default

Mark
I am using a DX6 with a trainer cable and PPjoy Smartpropo, works but the controler switches dont map.

also having a problem with the spacebar reset.
__________________
Lift off is optional landing is mandatory

10karer is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2007, 10:16 AM   #17
markb
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,229
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Virginia Beach, VA
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 10karer View Post
Mark
I am using a DX6 with a trainer cable and PPjoy Smartpropo, works but the controler switches dont map. also having a problem with the spacebar reset.
The throttle hold and Idle up switches on a genuine RC transmitter... one used to fly helis... are NOT transmitted! They modify the throttle and pitch signals that are transmitted, but the switch state itself is NOT sent. Therefore, there is no way for HeliSim, or any sim, to figure out the position of these switches.

You have options .
1 Un-check the "use simulator throttle pitch curves" box on the joystick mapping. Then configure the throttle and pitch independently to the correct channels coming from your TX. This will pass the actual TX's throttle / pitch outputs to the sim, and the Idleup and throttle hold switches will work... However, the helisim INDICATORS (red dots at top of screen) will not work, because it still doesnt know the switch positions. You'll have to use the keyboard to initially turn off both (IU, TH) functions.

2 Use different switches on the TX which will map, or use the keyboard.

3 get a simulator controller box. Saves the wear on your regular tx too.
I've got way more hours on my sim, than my heli. Plus, you dont want your real TX to get accustomed to crashing! Do that on the sim.
__________________
Mark
Logo 600se, Scorpion 5020-450, mini-V, Jive 80HV
Trex 600 ESP FBL, Scorpion 4025-740, cgy750, CC85HV
Trex 450 Vx FBL, Scorpion 2221-10, RJX head, mini-V, Ice 50
markb is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2007, 11:52 AM   #18
hondaboy945
Registered Users
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Orlando, FL
Default

How would I go about using a 9C on the sim?
__________________
GO FAST, OR GET PASSED!!
hondaboy945 is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2007, 12:11 PM   #19
Rogerdee
Registered Users
 
Posts: 245
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Welington,New Zealand
Default Great sim

Have an Esky 4 channel USB Tx at work and home.

Just tried it at work.Works fine.

Great sim.

Thanks for effort.

Roger
__________________
Patience+Perseverance+Paypal=Fix+Fly+Fear
Rogerdee is offline        Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2007, 12:13 PM   #20
PilotSmith
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,878
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Orange County, California
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by equisol View Post
Nice sim.

To the MAC users: I just tried it on my MacBook using Parallels and it works great. Will try it using VMware Fusion as well, and report. Tried Clearview under Parallels and no problem, but VMware would not work due to the graphics support.
freeflyn2001, I hope this answers your question about Macs.

Macs rock.
Yo equisol,

How does it compare to ClearView? That is what I have been using for a while now on my iMac in bootcamp.
__________________
"DON'T STEAL, THE GOVERNMENT HATES COMPETITION." Congressman Ron Paul
PilotSmith is offline        Reply With Quote
Reply




Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Copyright © 2004-2016 by RCGroups.com, LLC except where otherwise indicated. The HeliFreak.com logo is a trademark of RCGroups.com, LLC.