Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Electronics Support > Kontronik Drives


Kontronik Drives Jazz and Jive ESC's and other Kontronik equipment support


Like Tree2Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-20-2013, 06:47 PM   #21 (permalink)
HF Support
 
Posts: 30,833
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: May 2006
Default

Stickied,
Ricky
__________________
Helifreak, the place to be!
Oxy5 w/Brain2, Rush 750 w/VBAR,Logo 400SE, 600SE w/NEOs, TREX 450SE, 500, 600, Blade mCPX,130X, 180CFX, Nano QX, Convergence VTOL, MiniProtos w/BD3SX
My products, used by top pilots worldwide, like you! http://rdlohr.com
rdlohr is online now        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 09-21-2013, 04:17 PM   #22 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Sep 2012
Default

Thanks!
xioxia is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 09-23-2013, 03:35 AM   #23 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,908
 

Join Date: Jul 2011
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Seasick78 View Post
That is correct. Since you are using the cable loom, the master lead will go straight to the throttle port on the RX. No need to go to BD first.

I experienced that my beastx did not pick up a signal / did not want to initialize some times while connecting power...My original setup had the master and slave connected to the RX. I then changed it by having the master in the RX and the slave feeding the Beastx...never had that problem again.
__________________
William Blake Team Kontronik
TDR1, Banshee 850 # 22
Diabolo 700
wblombard is online now        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 09-23-2013, 10:21 AM   #24 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,936
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Feb 2013
Default Re: Kosmik FAQ's

Quote:
Originally Posted by wblombard View Post
I experienced that my beastx did not pick up a signal / did not want to initialize some times while connecting power...My original setup had the master and slave connected to the RX. I then changed it by having the master in the RX and the slave feeding the Beastx...never had that problem again.
That's how I will run it as well. Master to receiver throttle and slave to BD3SX.
Primal is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 09-25-2013, 05:11 PM   #25 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,936
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Feb 2013
Default Re: Kosmik FAQ's

I got my kosmik today and I have a question.
Would it be OK to solder the supplied ring terminals directly to the motor wires? It would clean up my wiring considerably.

Thanks
Primal is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 09-25-2013, 08:48 PM   #26 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 3,894
 

Join Date: Jan 2011
Default

I would say yeas some are connecting the motor wires straight to the kosmik!!!
__________________
Helicopters Don't Fly - They Beat The Air Into Submission
Logo 500SE
Minicopter Diabolo 700
Banshee # 45 700 LE and 850
jcflyer is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 09-25-2013, 10:20 PM   #27 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,936
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Feb 2013
Default Re: Kosmik FAQ's

Cheers, thanks for the info
Primal is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 09-26-2013, 03:57 AM   #28 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 4,561
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Aug 2008
Default

Yes, I have motor Pyro 800 soldered directly to the ring terminals. I placed the wire inside them then crimped them around the wire and then flowed some solder inside. dont forget to put heatshrink on the wires before you put them on the the Kosmik otherwise you'll be taking them off again when you realise lol.
__________________
The difference between knowing your s**t and knowing you're s**t!
Optipower - Kontronik Drives
jamin_00 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 09-26-2013, 07:35 AM   #29 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 3,316
 

Join Date: May 2011
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jamin_00 View Post
Yes, I have motor Pyro 800 soldered directly to the ring terminals. I placed the wire inside them then crimped them around the wire and then flowed some solder inside. dont forget to put heatshrink on the wires before you put them on the the Kosmik otherwise you'll be taking them off again when you realise lol.
I would not crimp them solder only. you only crimp wires that have lots of strands. the wire guage and small number of strands (2) is VERY bad for crimping.
__________________
Richard Zappe
Team Kontronik USA PeakAircraft
Wh1teAfr1can is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 09-26-2013, 07:52 AM   #30 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,908
 

Join Date: Jul 2011
Default

Can someone post a picture? Thinking of connecting my motor wires directly to the kosmik...much neater
__________________
William Blake Team Kontronik
TDR1, Banshee 850 # 22
Diabolo 700
wblombard is online now        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 09-26-2013, 08:20 AM   #31 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 4,561
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Aug 2008
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wh1teAfr1can View Post
I would not crimp them solder only. you only crimp wires that have lots of strands. the wire guage and small number of strands (2) is VERY bad for crimping.
OK, thanks, looks like Im redoing mine tonight then lol
__________________
The difference between knowing your s**t and knowing you're s**t!
Optipower - Kontronik Drives

Last edited by jamin_00; 10-04-2013 at 02:42 PM..
jamin_00 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-18-2013, 03:22 AM   #32 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 4,561
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Aug 2008
Default

Hmm, why is the "Edit" button not here for me now on post 1?
__________________
The difference between knowing your s**t and knowing you're s**t!
Optipower - Kontronik Drives
jamin_00 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-18-2013, 06:42 AM   #33 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 7,071
 

Join Date: Feb 2012
Default Kosmik FAQ's

Quote:
Originally Posted by jamin_00 View Post
Hmm, why is the "Edit" button not here for me now on post 1?
After a period of time the posts cannot be edited.
__________________
Team - "Self Interests" -
Flying what I want to, simply because I enjoy it!
Seasick78 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-18-2013, 11:29 AM   #34 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 4,561
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Aug 2008
Default

Ah, I need to edit that post as time goes on
__________________
The difference between knowing your s**t and knowing you're s**t!
Optipower - Kontronik Drives
jamin_00 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-18-2013, 09:33 PM   #35 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Nov 2009
Default

14 day's Edit is gone.
Contact Mods and they will fix you up.
__________________
GimpyGolden is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-21-2013, 11:01 AM   #36 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,960
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jun 2011
Default

Quote:
20. With V4 when you open the file on the SD card it will give you an error log file. Simply open this with any text editor and it will now detail any errors and on what number log so you will see what is happening and when.
See the pic below of where to find this and an example from one I have been sent.


Mine does not have an error log file. Does this mean that no errors have posted?
__________________
William
Synergy N5C, 130x, Mini Protos 6s
wbefield is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-21-2013, 02:46 PM   #37 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 4,561
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Aug 2008
Default

The error log should be present regardless of any errors being reported.

Are you on a MAC? On my MAC for some reason it does not list the root menu but on a Windows machine it does.
__________________
The difference between knowing your s**t and knowing you're s**t!
Optipower - Kontronik Drives
jamin_00 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-21-2013, 04:49 PM   #38 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,960
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jun 2011
Default

I'm on a PC. Did find the file though. It was hidden. Was able to unhide it in the Folder options.
__________________
William
Synergy N5C, 130x, Mini Protos 6s
wbefield is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 03-18-2014, 11:16 AM   #39 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,413
 

Join Date: Aug 2011
Default

Dumb question, but I'm getting ready to order my first Kosmik. What does it come with and what do I need? I'm assuming I will need the Progdisc, but what about wiring, terminals, etc? Thanks.
__________________
_____________________
JRAY is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 03-18-2014, 11:18 AM   #40 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 7,071
 

Join Date: Feb 2012
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JRAY View Post
Dumb question, but I'm getting ready to order my first Kosmik. What does it come with and what do I need? I'm assuming I will need the Progdisc, but what about wiring, terminals, etc? Thanks.
It'll come with everything except prog disc and whatever connector type you decide to use for the batteries (EC5, bullets, etc.).
__________________
Team - "Self Interests" -
Flying what I want to, simply because I enjoy it!
Seasick78 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply




Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the HeliFreak forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your REAL and WORKING email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself. Use a real email address or you will not be granted access to the site. Thank you.
Email Address:
Location
Where do you live? ie: Country, State, City or General Geographic Location please.
Name and Lastname
Enter name and last name here. (This information is not shown to the general public. Optional)
Helicopter #1
Enter Helicopter #1 type and equipment.
Helicopter #2
Enter Helicopter #2 type and equipment.
Helicopter #3
Enter Helicopter #3 type and equipment.
Helicopter #4
Enter Helicopter #4 type and equipment.

Log-in


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On




Copyright © Website Acquisitions Inc. All rights reserved.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2021 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.

SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1