Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > Multi Rotor Support > DJI Multirotor Support > Phantom Multirotor Support


Phantom Multirotor Support Phantom Multirotor Support


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-20-2014, 07:50 PM   #1 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Apr 2014
Default Phantom 2 Vision and Vision Plus - Loss of Camera Picture

Everything was working fine for my Vision and then in the last couple days I have been having problems with holding the camera image. Initially I get the image using my iPhone 5s. GPS lock and then after about two minutes after takeoff I lose it (even with the phantom only 10-15 feet away). Black screen but still able to see battery percentage, etc. and able to take pictures and video but obviously can't see what you are taking. Have tried using my samsung note and Galaxy S5 which have the same result.
Got my Vision plus yesterday and have the same problem (so I now have two units with the same issue). Checked for updated firmware but am running the latest. Any help is much appreciated.


Mike
mjeagent is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 04-20-2014, 08:32 PM   #2 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,755
 

Join Date: Dec 2011
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mjeagent View Post
Everything was working fine for my Vision and then in the last couple days I have been having problems with holding the camera image. Initially I get the image using my iPhone 5s. GPS lock and then after about two minutes after takeoff I lose it (even with the phantom only 10-15 feet away). Black screen but still able to see battery percentage, etc. and able to take pictures and video but obviously can't see what you are taking. Have tried using my samsung note and Galaxy S5 which have the same result.
Got my Vision plus yesterday and have the same problem (so I now have two units with the same issue). Checked for updated firmware but am running the latest. Any help is much appreciated.


Mike
Mine stared doing that too right after the iPhone app auto updated.
I haven't updated the firmware to match so I'm assuming that will fix it.
I hope so anyway.
__________________
My aerial photos are at pixeltim.com

Phantom 2 Vision and assorted other egg-beaters.
pixeltim is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-20-2014, 09:12 PM   #3 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Sep 2013
Default

The latest version of the app added a new mode for the video preview - 640x480 @ 30 fps - and made that the default setting.

Go into Settings within the app and change it back to 640 x 480 @ 15 fps. That's what the setting was originally.

I haven't had a problem since I did that. I assumed the 30 fps was for the Vision +, so it's odd that it doesn't work with that either. 30 fps must be an upcoming feature!
flightengr is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-20-2014, 09:33 PM   #4 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,277
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Nov 2009
Default

I flew my Vision + today with my S4 and had no issues. I did not try my IPad mini that I was using for GS on my P2.
__________________
AMA #844172 DJI S1000 Lightbridge Zen for 5D, S900 LB Zen for BMPCC, DJI Phantom 2 Vision +, P2Z2 with Data Link, P2Z3 with LB DJI Forum Support
Tahoe Ed is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-20-2014, 10:54 PM   #5 (permalink)
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Apr 2014
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by flightengr View Post
The latest version of the app added a new mode for the video preview - 640x480 @ 30 fps - and made that the default setting.

Go into Settings within the app and change it back to 640 x 480 @ 15 fps. That's what the setting was originally.

I haven't had a problem since I did that. I assumed the 30 fps was for the Vision +, so it's odd that it doesn't work with that either. 30 fps must be an upcoming feature!
I checked my settings and they were indeed set to [email protected] I switched it back to 15fps. Hopefully that fixes this very annoying issue. I'll give it a try tomorrow and report back. Thanks.
mjeagent is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-20-2014, 11:54 PM   #6 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,755
 

Join Date: Dec 2011
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mjeagent View Post
I checked my settings and they were indeed set to [email protected] I switched it back to 15fps. Hopefully that fixes this very annoying issue. I'll give it a try tomorrow and report back. Thanks.
Ditto.
__________________
My aerial photos are at pixeltim.com

Phantom 2 Vision and assorted other egg-beaters.
pixeltim is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-21-2014, 10:51 PM   #7 (permalink)
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Apr 2014
Default

That solved the problem. Flew it today without a hitch. Thanks for the help.
mjeagent is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-24-2014, 08:20 PM   #8 (permalink)
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Apr 2014
Default

Well, I thought it was fixed. It worked flawlessly for one day and then back to its old self - no picture from camera but full ability to take videos/pictures while raising and lowering the vision+ camera. Can't figure out what the problem is. I've reached the bottom and have resorted to lobbing a hail mary and emailed DJI USA support.
mjeagent is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-25-2014, 06:38 PM   #9 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 7,361
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Apr 2004
Default

Have you considered it may be a phone problem?

You mentioned in your first post that you now have 2 units with the same problem.. What's the common denominator? Your phone, possibly.

Just a suggestion..
__________________
Chris D. Bergen
Bergen R/C Helicopters
cbergen is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-26-2014, 10:28 AM   #10 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Apr 2014
Thumbs down Same problem with my new DJI Phantom 2 Vision+ black screen

I just got mine on Thursday using an iPhone 5s ...
First flight out of the box, it takes pictures, pans, takes video and even after switching it to the lower resolution and ensuring the FPV setting is on...it gives me the black screen.

Sent a request to corporate because I ordered it direct. I will try my old android phone to see if that works.
TwinCitiesFlyer is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-26-2014, 09:44 PM   #11 (permalink)
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Apr 2014
Default

Don't waste your time with corporate. Here is my response that I got a few days ago -

Jorge G. (DJI Technology)
Apr 25 11:15

Dear Michael,

Thank you for your email.

We apologize for the inconvenience and appreciate you reporting this error. We are currently tracking this error and reporting it to our engineers. Unfortunately we do not have any trouble shooting steps at this time and believe it may require an update. If this is the case our engineering team will release it through Apple's or Android's store when it is ready.

Thank you for your support.

Customer Service Representative
mjeagent is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-04-2014, 01:19 PM   #12 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: May 2014
Angry SAME ISSUE ... this is driving me nuts

Hey guys, first time poster ...

This issue is driving me crazy.

same thing, no picture, all the telemetry.

When I charge the battery fully, I get a pic for a few minutes, then grey frozen pic, then black.

FYI, it is not a defective repeater. I bought mine from DDM in UT. They said it might be a defective wifi repeater. So they sent me a free replacement wifi repeater and it did not fix the issue.

If anyone can help with this I would appreciate it. The drone is useless to me without fpv.

I find it hard to believe that no one else is having this issue which is leading me to believe that it is a bad part. If others are not having issues with the app, it is most likely not the app .... Mine won't work on iphone 3gs, iphone 4, iphone 5s or a galaxy something.

please, if anyone has a workaround, a hack, or knows how to fix this, please post.

DJI is useless. I will never buy another phantom again. Zero support, zero parts, I am so disappointed.

Thanks,

Adam
phantomflyeradam is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-04-2014, 03:09 PM   #13 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Sep 2013
Default

I saw a rumor on another forum that a new version of the moible app is due any day now for both Apple and Android. All of these troubles with the preview video started with the current app, so it must be a software glitch.
flightengr is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-04-2014, 03:17 PM   #14 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: May 2014
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by flightengr View Post
I saw a rumor on another forum that a new version of the moible app is due any day now for both Apple and Android. All of these troubles with the preview video started with the current app, so it must be a software glitch.
Thank you for that inspiration of hope....

I lost my mind trying to get it to work ... I said the hell with it and flew it out over a lake to get rid of it .... the damn thing lost signal and came back, landed 3 feet from me ... it was like it was haunting me ... lol.

Anyways, thanks for the reply.
phantomflyeradam is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-05-2014, 09:50 AM   #15 (permalink)
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Apr 2014
Default

Yep, here's to hoping DJI drops an App update in the next few days. Mine has actually gone back to working alright but the confidence I have in it is no longer there. I don't fly it as far away or out of sight because I don't know when I'm going to lose the picture.
For the person who asked its not my phone as I have tried an iPhone 5s, galaxy s5, galaxy note 3 and iPad mini. The problem is the DJI app.
mjeagent is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-05-2014, 10:43 AM   #16 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: May 2014
Default

My concern about it not being the app is that some people have success and others don't.

If it was the app, then everyone who bought a phantom would be up in arms raising pitch forks and screaming at DJI ....

Why are some people ok and others not on the same app and same devices??

Adam
phantomflyeradam is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-06-2014, 09:12 AM   #17 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,277
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Nov 2009
Default

Different phones with different firmware and hardware.
__________________
AMA #844172 DJI S1000 Lightbridge Zen for 5D, S900 LB Zen for BMPCC, DJI Phantom 2 Vision +, P2Z2 with Data Link, P2Z3 with LB DJI Forum Support
Tahoe Ed is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-11-2014, 06:54 PM   #18 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Nov 2006
Default

I'm thankful that you guys posted the problem. After I updated app, I started to loss video too. I read from here to change the setting and it has worked fine. I never would have figured it out, so thanks to all for your input.
robheli is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-11-2014, 07:33 PM   #19 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: May 2014
Default

Can I ask what phone you are using? I have tried everything and mine still doesn't work.

I am on iphone 5s with the latest OS.

Any settings that you changed would be great if there was anything other than the frame rate and resolution.

Thanks
phantomflyeradam is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-11-2014, 10:34 PM   #20 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Nov 2006
Default

I have Iphone 4s. After update, I went to preview quality, in settings and changed it from 640x480 30fps to 640x480 15fps. I dont know why there even would be setting options that freeze your video. maybe diff setting for diff equipment. I tested it with full battery and no problems. before, it would freeze everytime. once again, I dont know if it fixed it long term, but now ok
robheli is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply




Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the HeliFreak forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your REAL and WORKING email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself. Use a real email address or you will not be granted access to the site. Thank you.
Email Address:
Location
Where do you live? ie: Country, State, City or General Geographic Location please.
Name and Lastname
Enter name and last name here. (This information is not shown to the general public. Optional)
Helicopter #1
Enter Helicopter #1 type and equipment.
Helicopter #2
Enter Helicopter #2 type and equipment.
Helicopter #3
Enter Helicopter #3 type and equipment.
Helicopter #4
Enter Helicopter #4 type and equipment.

Log-in


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On




Copyright © Website Acquisitions Inc. All rights reserved.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2021 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.

SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1