Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Simulators Support > AccuRC Flight Sim


AccuRC Flight Sim AccuRC Flight Sim Discussion


Like Tree4Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-15-2014, 08:05 AM   #41 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Jun 2012
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by highlightshadow View Post
I can't test until much later today but there is a note on AccuRC support site about 'optimus' laptops requiring a specific tweak to be done to 'enable maximum performance'

I have found and changed the setting in my laptop now so will retest tonight and report back.
I probably need to run 3dmark on both my rigs for reference too
If i get some evidence i'll raise a support ticket for this myself too
That could explain it. My old Acer also has a switchable gpu and I make sure to be on the Ati not on the intel embedded one before running AccuRc.
Thank you, most appreciated.
__________________
T-Rex 150 || Blade 180 CFX with ÁBrain || T-rex 250 pro DFC with Vortex Vx1p || T-Rex 450 PRO DFC || Mcpx BL || Mcpx v2 || Futaba 14SG (KDH-Modul) || DX8
Go for it is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 08-15-2014, 01:04 PM   #42 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 4,506
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Dec 2011
Default

Ok since you mentioned it I ran a test too.

Bumped up to 1080p and maxed 900pfps set.

I got sub (50s) g fps when set to 60, when I set it to 120 I locked on 60 fps and didnt ever budge. However my pfps took a large hit and was running 300-420 and to me those physics felt very soft and almost real flightish.

Back to 720p with AA because I like the higher pfps for the feel of the sim.
__________________

Spartan Vortex, Scorpion Motors, ExperienceRC Batteries, OMG Servos
FrSky Taranis
DaveHolland is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-16-2014, 01:04 PM   #43 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Dec 2011
Default

ok ... so benchmarks from 3d mark...
http://www.3dmark.com/fs/2603907 < iMac
http://www.3dmark.com/fs/2603885 < Laptop

So the main difference is the memory clock on the laptop is significantly slower (800Mhz vs 1200Mhz) and the CPU is a touch slower but is a newer generation in the laptop (Haswell vs Sandybridge i think)

Anyway.... that wasn't the interesting thing ... i kinda knew the iMac would likely be a bit more powerful ...
The interesting thing is the difference the AccuRC recommended shim change made to my laptops performance....

It went from my result posted earlier (about 60fps gfx and 300fps phys) with shadows off, textures on medium, no AA
Now?
100fps gfx, 600pfps with AA on 4x, textures, smoke etc on MAX detail.

Its made this from to
This is the article you need
https://accurc.zendesk.com/hc/en-us/...mus-technology

You need to install nvidia inspector (google it) and hunt around the app for the setting .... but if you're running Optimus based systems this will make much difference
highlightshadow is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-16-2014, 04:53 PM   #44 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 773
 

Join Date: Feb 2013
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by highlightshadow View Post
ok ... so benchmarks from 3d mark...
http://www.3dmark.com/fs/2603907 < iMac
http://www.3dmark.com/fs/2603885 < Laptop

So the main difference is the memory clock on the laptop is significantly slower (800Mhz vs 1200Mhz) and the CPU is a touch slower but is a newer generation in the laptop (Haswell vs Sandybridge i think)

Anyway.... that wasn't the interesting thing ... i kinda knew the iMac would likely be a bit more powerful ...
The interesting thing is the difference the AccuRC recommended shim change made to my laptops performance....

It went from my result posted earlier (about 60fps gfx and 300fps phys) with shadows off, textures on medium, no AA
Now?
100fps gfx, 600pfps with AA on 4x, textures, smoke etc on MAX detail.

Its made this from to
This is the article you need
https://accurc.zendesk.com/hc/en-us/...mus-technology

You need to install nvidia inspector (google it) and hunt around the app for the setting .... but if you're running Optimus based systems this will make much difference
Went from 780 to 840 on the desktop with high quality shadow now. Thanks bud!
Precipitate is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-16-2014, 08:13 PM   #45 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Jun 2012
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by highlightshadow View Post
ok ... so benchmarks from 3d mark...
http://www.3dmark.com/fs/2603907 < iMac
http://www.3dmark.com/fs/2603885 < Laptop

So the main difference is the memory clock on the laptop is significantly slower (800Mhz vs 1200Mhz) and the CPU is a touch slower but is a newer generation in the laptop (Haswell vs Sandybridge i think)

Anyway.... that wasn't the interesting thing ... i kinda knew the iMac would likely be a bit more powerful ...
The interesting thing is the difference the AccuRC recommended shim change made to my laptops performance....

It went from my result posted earlier (about 60fps gfx and 300fps phys) with shadows off, textures on medium, no AA
Now?
100fps gfx, 600pfps with AA on 4x, textures, smoke etc on MAX detail.

Its made this from to
This is the article you need
https://accurc.zendesk.com/hc/en-us/...mus-technology

You need to install nvidia inspector (google it) and hunt around the app for the setting .... but if you're running Optimus based systems this will make much difference
Thank you very much. That's most appreciated.

I had stopped trying to update my laptop until I get a logical explanation for all these poor results with pretty powerful machines. This is it.

Everyone with a decent machine and Nvidia graphic with less then optimum results should look into that.

That post should be made sticky.

Thanks again
__________________
T-Rex 150 || Blade 180 CFX with ÁBrain || T-rex 250 pro DFC with Vortex Vx1p || T-Rex 450 PRO DFC || Mcpx BL || Mcpx v2 || Futaba 14SG (KDH-Modul) || DX8
Go for it is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-18-2014, 10:38 AM   #46 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 4,506
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Dec 2011
Default

After that trick mine jumped up to 850-900+. You have to turn off auto 800 pfps and move the slider all the way up to get the high rates. Only thing is this sim is going to run horrible on my desktop at home with the old Phenom II 965 and I am not upgrading that to an i7.
__________________

Spartan Vortex, Scorpion Motors, ExperienceRC Batteries, OMG Servos
FrSky Taranis
DaveHolland is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-18-2014, 03:24 PM   #47 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Oct 2010
Default

I did the setting just a minute ago and now I have 985 physics fps instead of 915, cool.
__________________
TDR/VBar
Logo 600SX 12s VBar
MSH MINI PROTOS/CGY750
AcidDrink is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-18-2014, 03:37 PM   #48 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 25,958
 

Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: None-ya, but it's no secret
Default

Cool, so there is a chance I can get my laptop with Quadro video card to work better.
__________________
Mark
mkovalcson is online now        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 09-03-2014, 02:39 PM   #49 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,011
 

Join Date: Feb 2013
Default

Dumb question for the day,
Where/how do you get the pfps and fps readings at.

Thanks Dan
__________________
MCX2, 120SR, Blade 4503D w/Robird G31, Trex 500 w/RC Aerodyne A109 Scale Fuselage, 2X Trex 500's, Trex 550 w/ BD3SX, 2X Goblin 570's, 2X Goblin 700's w/BD3SX DX6i, DX9, Phoenix Sim, and a credit card. HF member #178,534, AMA
danfornow1 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 09-03-2014, 02:52 PM   #50 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 25,958
 

Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: None-ya, but it's no secret
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by danfornow1 View Post
Dumb question for the day,
Where/how do you get the pfps and fps readings at.

Thanks Dan
Turn on the HUD display and it will pop up.

__________________
Mark
mkovalcson is online now        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 09-03-2014, 09:05 PM   #51 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,011
 

Join Date: Feb 2013
Default

Thanks Mark.
__________________
MCX2, 120SR, Blade 4503D w/Robird G31, Trex 500 w/RC Aerodyne A109 Scale Fuselage, 2X Trex 500's, Trex 550 w/ BD3SX, 2X Goblin 570's, 2X Goblin 700's w/BD3SX DX6i, DX9, Phoenix Sim, and a credit card. HF member #178,534, AMA
danfornow1 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 09-05-2014, 11:13 AM   #52 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Apr 2011
Default

Windows 7 64bit
i7-9200 at 2.67GHz
12GB of RAM
nVidea GTX 650 Ti
Resolution 1920 x 1200
AA 8x

Graphics - 60 FPS
Physics - 480 FPS
__________________
The theoretical man knows why.
The practical man knows how. The man who would lead must know why and how.
aterren is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 09-05-2014, 12:47 PM   #53 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 289
 

Join Date: Dec 2007
Default

i5-3570K CPU @ 3.40GHz
NVIDIA GeForce GTX 670
8 GB
Windows 8.1 64-bit
Resolution 1680 x 1050
AA 8x

FPS 60
Physics 900
__________________
Jeti DC-16, Goblin 570, Protos Strech, Neuron, Accurc, Powerlab8v2

Last edited by BorisFF; 09-05-2014 at 01:53 PM..
BorisFF is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 09-08-2014, 05:50 PM   #54 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 3,797
 

Join Date: Jan 2014
Default

I5 4690k - mini oc to 4.0ghz
Gtx 760sc - oc in precisionx
8gb 1866mhz ram
Z97 mobo

High every setting
8x aa
60 fps (60hz screen)
1080p full screen

Getting 58-63 fps and between 1050-1195 physics when flying

Last edited by MotorG525; 09-08-2014 at 07:31 PM..
MotorG525 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 09-17-2014, 01:40 PM   #55 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Jan 2013
Default

AMD FX-8350 overclocked to 4.8ghz
Asus R9-280x
16GB Ram
Windows 7 64bit

Graphics
Resolution 1080p at 60fps
AA8
Shadow Quality High
Texture Quality High

Threading
Control FPS 800
Automatic FPS NO
Physics 720
Graphic Multithreading YES

Originally with automatic fps on I was only getting about 550 physics fps but after I turned automatic fps off and manually set it i was able to get about 200 more physics fps. With these settings on my machine it never drops from 60 and 720 fps. When I bump the manually to 780 fps the graphs fps starts dropping to 57 and 58 and the physics fps holds at about 755. Looking at the the stats on here and at my computer AccuRC seems to be either very single threaded or optimized for intel cpu's. Too my surprise an AMD FX-8350 running at 4.8ghz can't even hold 900 fps. If you are looking to get a new system for the sim defiantly go with an Intel i5 or i7 and not the AMD route.
charliewilson is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 09-17-2014, 06:06 PM   #56 (permalink)
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Mar 2012
Default Thank You Charlie Wilson!

Charlie,
I have been preaching this for a while. Accurc is not using all CPU cores and I think the main physics part of the application is a single thread. So our FX chips lose out to Intel's better single threaded performance.
I have an 8320 currently clocked at 4.6Ghz.
With the first Accurc release my best results were to have the refresh set on 120 hz and the physics on auto. I gave up on adjusting manual physics. Even after overclocking I was stuck at 495 physics.
As per your post I tried 60 refresh and manual physics. I can easily do > 620 pfps but I did see a tear at one point so I dropped down to 560 pfps.

I should receive a water cool setup in the next week so I may hit 4.8 Ghz but I dont have your GPU unfortunately.

Thanks for posting.
wab223 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 09-17-2014, 10:32 PM   #57 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Jan 2013
Default

wab223,
I have played around with about everyone possible combination in the settings tonight and what I originally came up with is still working the best for me. My FX-8350 is running at about 57C and there is no performance loss with the 8350 running in Windows. By the way if you still are trying to hit 4.8ghz my cpu voltage is 1.405v. There seems to be a wall with my chip at 4.8ghz I am curious if it will be the same with you. Here are my final setting I cant seem to get past 60 at 720

1920 x 1080 AA8
Fullscreen NO
Smoke HIGH
Shadow HIGH
Frame skipping NO
Texture HIGH
Target FPS 60
Enable V-Sync NO

Control FPS 800
Automatic FPS NO
Physics FPS 720
Enable graphic multi-threading YES
charliewilson is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 09-18-2014, 06:41 AM   #58 (permalink)
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Mar 2012
Default

My voltage was 1.4v @ 4.5Ghz. I had to go to 1.425v to get 4.6 stable. At 4.7 the temps start ramping up under prime 95. Hence the order of the water cool kit. Your voltage is very good for a 4.8 OC. I'l let you know when I eventually get my kit how the rest of the OC goes.
wab223 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 09-22-2014, 11:46 PM   #59 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 4,506
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Dec 2011
Default

I have a second system with the 8350 and GTX 760. I am only getting 600 pfps and I have physx running. OC to 4.2 liquid cooling but I am not looking to push it.
__________________

Spartan Vortex, Scorpion Motors, ExperienceRC Batteries, OMG Servos
FrSky Taranis
DaveHolland is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 09-23-2014, 03:00 PM   #60 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,628
 

Join Date: Jun 2013
Default

Out of curiosity, has anyone tried running it on a Surface Pro?
I was shocked to find out that RF runs screaming fast on mine (350FPS pretty consistently, actually faster than my desktop with a "modest" video card)..

I've been spending most of my sim time on it lately because its so convenient, thinking of giving AccuRC a go on it, but I'd love to hear if anyone has tried yet..
__________________
Current favorites...
Oxy 3, Goblin 380, Logo 480Xx, Goblin 500, TBS Gemini, 250 FPV Quad Racers, bunch o' Planks, etc..
Inverted2112 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply




Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the HeliFreak forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your REAL and WORKING email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself. Use a real email address or you will not be granted access to the site. Thank you.
Email Address:
Location
Where do you live? ie: Country, State, City or General Geographic Location please.
Name and Lastname
Enter name and last name here. (This information is not shown to the general public. Optional)
Helicopter #1
Enter Helicopter #1 type and equipment.
Helicopter #2
Enter Helicopter #2 type and equipment.
Helicopter #3
Enter Helicopter #3 type and equipment.
Helicopter #4
Enter Helicopter #4 type and equipment.

Log-in


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On




Copyright © Website Acquisitions Inc. All rights reserved.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2021 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.

SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1