Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Simulators Support > AccuRC Flight Sim


AccuRC Flight Sim AccuRC Flight Sim Discussion


Like Tree4Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-25-2014, 12:05 PM   #61 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 4,506
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Dec 2011
Default

I have an Asus Transformer pad with Windows 8.1. It run Real Flight 7 and Phoenix but is too slow to run AccuRC. If your surface has an i5 or i7 I would think it would run physics well.
__________________

Spartan Vortex, Scorpion Motors, ExperienceRC Batteries, OMG Servos
FrSky Taranis
DaveHolland is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 09-25-2014, 12:15 PM   #62 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,628
 

Join Date: Jun 2013
Default

Its the original Surface Pro, so its got an Intel Core I5-3317U, 1,700mhz.
Integrated Intel HD4000 graphics chip.
4 gigs of memory I think.
__________________
Current favorites...
Oxy 3, Goblin 380, Logo 480Xx, Goblin 500, TBS Gemini, 250 FPV Quad Racers, bunch o' Planks, etc..
Inverted2112 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-04-2014, 08:13 PM   #63 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Dousman WI
Default

I'm getting a fairly steady 980-990 pfs on my system with and with out the over clock.

Version 1.2
All visual settings maxed out 1080P
120 fps, no vsync (60 hz and v sync have very little impact)
Multithreading disabled, enabled drops pfs by 100 since 1.2 update
Frame skipping off
Win 7 64
I7 2700k @ 4.8 Ghz
Asus P8Z68 Pro/Gen 3 Mobo
16 gigs RAM @ 1333 Mhz
2 X Sapphire Dirt 3 Radeon 6950
120 Gig Corsair Force GT SSD
WD 1TB Caviar Black HDD
And a splash of H2O for good measure
__________________
Goblin 700, Goblin 380, Blade 450, Trex 250 DFC Pro, 180CFX, Taranis, ACCURC. ABC RC Flyers, Concord WI
Psychosis5150 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-11-2014, 02:52 AM   #64 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 3,810
 

Join Date: Aug 2010
Default

Updated to a i5-4690k. Everything maxed out and full 900pfps

__________________
-TT E700 V2-vbar-mks950-980-Kosmik 160HV-Pyro 700 rewound by PD / Voodoo 600 -PD-MX700-470kv--BLS255hv-VBAR 5.3+- Gaui X3+Spirit Pro
velocity90 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-11-2014, 05:22 AM   #65 (permalink)
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Mar 2012
Default

Good for you. I just finished installing my water cooling system this morning. I should be duck hunting. Maybe I will get another 4% performance out of my AMD to push me to 760 pfps.
wab223 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-11-2014, 05:31 AM   #66 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 3,810
 

Join Date: Aug 2010
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wab223 View Post
Good for you. I just finished installing my water cooling system this morning. I should be duck hunting. Maybe I will get another 4% performance out of my AMD to push me to 760 pfps.


900 is the max, those that get a higher Pfps have not synced there hz and fps, so if you run 60 fps, set your graphics card to 60hz.
__________________
-TT E700 V2-vbar-mks950-980-Kosmik 160HV-Pyro 700 rewound by PD / Voodoo 600 -PD-MX700-470kv--BLS255hv-VBAR 5.3+- Gaui X3+Spirit Pro
velocity90 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-11-2014, 08:08 AM   #67 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 25,958
 

Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: None-ya, but it's no secret
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by velocity90 View Post


900 is the max, those that get a higher Pfps have not synced there hz and fps, so if you run 60 fps, set your graphics card to 60hz.
Is there an advantage to syncing with the card?

I'm running 120 fps because at 60 fps the background looks funny when it is panning.
__________________
Mark
mkovalcson is online now        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-11-2014, 08:17 AM   #68 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 773
 

Join Date: Feb 2013
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by velocity90 View Post
Updated to a i5-4690k. Everything maxed out and full 900pfps

Nice! With this sim feeling better the faster it runs, I might have to follow eventually. I built too good of a system five years ago and it will not die. lol
Precipitate is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-11-2014, 10:14 AM   #69 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 3,810
 

Join Date: Aug 2010
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mkovalcson View Post
Is there an advantage to syncing with the card?

I'm running 120 fps because at 60 fps the background looks funny when it is panning.
Asking questions about that actually, will keep you informed. It might be me but if I set my card to 75hz (monitor max) and use 60 fps it seems like the sim runs faster (movement is faster so less realistic) will have to test that some more.
__________________
-TT E700 V2-vbar-mks950-980-Kosmik 160HV-Pyro 700 rewound by PD / Voodoo 600 -PD-MX700-470kv--BLS255hv-VBAR 5.3+- Gaui X3+Spirit Pro
velocity90 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-12-2014, 10:12 AM   #70 (permalink)
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Mar 2012
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by charliewilson View Post
wab223,
I have played around with about everyone possible combination in the settings tonight and what I originally came up with is still working the best for me. My FX-8350 is running at about 57C and there is no performance loss with the 8350 running in Windows. By the way if you still are trying to hit 4.8ghz my cpu voltage is 1.405v. There seems to be a wall with my chip at 4.8ghz I am curious if it will be the same with you. Here are my final setting I cant seem to get past 60 at 720
Hi Charlie,

I finally got around to installing my water cool and pushing my overclock a little more. Realistically 4.8Ghz is the best performance I am going to get without disabling cores on my 8320. I am around max volts on the CPU and my tests running prime 95 with 75% memory hit temps at the max core value (63C ish).

So I got a total of 4% performance increase for my adventure from air cooled to water cooled.

When you say you are hitting 57C is that running the sim or when stability testing? That sounds high for the sim as my cores are < 40C when using the sim.

EDIT: my voltage for 4.8 GHz stable is 1.525v (max suggested is 1.5v).

EDIT: and to the point of this thread. My overclock is giving me the same as before at 4.6Ghz. I am running 720 pfps. But only now the hud displays 735 most of the time.
wab223 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-14-2014, 09:56 PM   #71 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 4,506
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Dec 2011
Default

I have the corsair H60 and I find my temps are 50C idle but go down when under load because of the other fans circulating air.
__________________

Spartan Vortex, Scorpion Motors, ExperienceRC Batteries, OMG Servos
FrSky Taranis
DaveHolland is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-15-2014, 08:48 AM   #72 (permalink)
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Mar 2012
Default

Dave,
mine at 4.7Ghz idles at < 20C. Probably your cool and quiete settings have your rad fan running at minimum under mimimum CPU load? I have all power saving features disabled currently. I am not suggesting you do that. You could use fan control software to customize the speed.
wab223 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-15-2014, 09:13 AM   #73 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 4,506
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Dec 2011
Default

My radiator is a 120mm and I only have one fan on it and I think its pulling the air through the box anyways. I have not been able to adjust the fan speed either.
__________________

Spartan Vortex, Scorpion Motors, ExperienceRC Batteries, OMG Servos
FrSky Taranis
DaveHolland is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-07-2014, 06:31 AM   #74 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Apr 2013
Default

Hey folks, do you think this is worth asking the mods to sticky it, will be useful to keep this going as a reference to the hardware needed.
__________________
Helis: Oxy 4 Max (day + night), Gaui X3 380, Oxy2 FE 215, Oxy2 Sport 190
Electronics: Spartan Vortex, MSH Brain, Jeti DS-14
Sims: RealFlight & AccuRC
Other: Team rep for Lynx/Oxy, working on NightWave Systems
myxiplx is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-07-2014, 06:50 AM   #75 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Apr 2013
Default

Has anybody ever tried AccuRC with an older Core 2 CPU? While my laptop is running it ok, the main PC I use for Phoenix is way too slow for this sim.

Trying to keep things cheap I'm looking at some second hand systems on eBay and there are plenty of older quad core systems out there in the 2.4 - 3Ghz range and with 8GB of RAM.

There's also an 8-core workstation that might be a possibility:
2x Xeon Quad Core E5440 2.83GHz 8GB RAM

Does anybody know if those are likely to give me good enough pfps for a really good experience? And would AccuRC benefit from having more than 4 cores?

Cheers,

Myx
__________________
Helis: Oxy 4 Max (day + night), Gaui X3 380, Oxy2 FE 215, Oxy2 Sport 190
Electronics: Spartan Vortex, MSH Brain, Jeti DS-14
Sims: RealFlight & AccuRC
Other: Team rep for Lynx/Oxy, working on NightWave Systems
myxiplx is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-07-2014, 12:22 PM   #76 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Jan 2008
Default

hi i run it on a dell studio xps lapy 1640 , it has core 2 duo 2.53 mhz vista 64 crap !!! and am getting 420 ish .still better feeling than using phoenix
cabbie-uk is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-08-2014, 01:19 PM   #77 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 544
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: May 2006
Default

4-5 year old workstation ( home built )
Intel i7-950 @3.07GHz
Ati Radeon HD 5900 (2 gpu`s 2Gb ram)
6Gb DDR3 RAM
Win 7 64bit

Resolution:1920x1080 60Hz(on my lcd tv)
Antialiasing Level: AA8
Smoke Quality: High
Shadow Quality: High
Frame Skipping: No
Texture Quality: High
Target Framerate: 120fps
VSync: Off

Control System FPS: 800
Physic: Auto
Enable Graphics Multithreading: No

Graphics FPS: ------ 121-126
Physics: --------------- about 745 when flying
__________________
Jan
Futaba T14SG, Copterx/align 450 Pro miniVbar, Tianzi TZ 50 (Stinger 50), T-Rex 600N pro Vbar, Kasama Srimok 90n ECO Vbar, Minicopter Diabolo 14s Kosmik200 pyro800 Vbar
Y@nkee is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-08-2015, 05:48 PM   #78 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Nov 2011
Default

What does the "frame skipping" option in the graphics tab do?
BrunkBird is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-10-2015, 06:53 AM   #79 (permalink)
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Mar 2012
Default

My guess is that when you enable frame skipping, in certain cases rather than bog down, the software skips selective skips over frames. Those frames will not be displayed.
wab223 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 03-03-2015, 01:13 AM   #80 (permalink)
HF Support
 
Posts: 6,850
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jan 2013
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ArchmageAU View Post
... I think I have a mid to high processor (i7 1.6Ghz quad core) with low end graphics card (worst combination). Also cooling is not that good and it starts to flag when it burns too hot (can't get into it to give the fan a good clean. I've tried).
Sorry to resurrect, but I have an addition.

Managed to get to the cooling fan over the weekend before traveling to Europe. Now get a consistent 360fps without the system overheating (YAY!!) (Required almost complete disassembly of the laptop to get there and the cooling vents were completely clogged).

With 1.4, they also fixed some of the bugs with the Trex 700 DFC (no longer need an insane amount of pitch to have it maneuverable). With 105mm tail blades it still blows out at full collective climb (which my real one with 105mm tails does not), if I put 115mm Edge tail blades on, this problems goes away.

I'm sure if I change computers, I can get the 800 FPS others have seen, but It's what I have for work and it does while traveling.
__________________
TRex 700E Pro DFC HV (BD3SX) - Gaui X5 (6S/BD3SX), Blade 130X, RealFlight, Heli-X, Taranis+DSMX
ArchmageAU is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply




Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the HeliFreak forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your REAL and WORKING email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself. Use a real email address or you will not be granted access to the site. Thank you.
Email Address:
Location
Where do you live? ie: Country, State, City or General Geographic Location please.
Name and Lastname
Enter name and last name here. (This information is not shown to the general public. Optional)
Helicopter #1
Enter Helicopter #1 type and equipment.
Helicopter #2
Enter Helicopter #2 type and equipment.
Helicopter #3
Enter Helicopter #3 type and equipment.
Helicopter #4
Enter Helicopter #4 type and equipment.

Log-in


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On




Copyright © Website Acquisitions Inc. All rights reserved.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2021 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.

SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1