Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Electronics Support > Mikado V-BAR


Mikado V-BAR Mikado V-Stabi/V-BAR Flybarless System Software and Hardware Support


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-01-2014, 03:27 AM   #1 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 5,990
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Sep 2007
Default VBar Control, calibrating Castle ESC

I've got a Castle Talon 90. I'm using the ESC governor, not the VBar governor.

The traditional way to calibrate to the ESC is to start w/ the throttle endpoints near the middle and then creep the lower limit down until the ESC arms. That's "-100%" on the ESC. On the high side, some advice is to just flip the value you have on the low side, or you can repeat the process on the high side. I can't really remember.

So on the VBar Control, there's a Governor set up option. It has High Limit (default 100) and Low Limit, default 100. I'm guessing this is where you do that business... set these to about 50, fire up the ESC, and then inch them out until the ESC arms. Make sense?

Then when you go to the Gov menu, and set a throttle percentage for you three flight modes, you can select any of the three ESC governor settings.

Now, what I don't know about is the ESC Wizard, which has the "Other ESC" choice.

I haven't backed my pinion off yet (pain in the butt on Logo 550SX) so I didn't just experiment. I was wondering if I could get the lowdown here or a pointer to a thread/page on it before I made a night of it.

Thanks.
Jim
__________________
PRTOS 500 Plastic, Logo 550SX/600SX, PRTOS Max2 up and flying!
Team MSH USA, Team Cyclone, Team Xnova
trickybit is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 08-01-2014, 10:43 AM   #2 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Dec 2010
Default

Sticking my neck out here, My vcontrol is still in the mail

Are you sure that section of vcontrol isn't for setting up vbars native governor? That section sounds like the governor setup in the vbar computer setup app for 5.3.4 pro... Except in vcontrol not on the computer

I don't know why they would have a set up section in vcontrol for setting up a castle ESC governor, all of the various ESCs have different setup procedures, unlikely that vcontrol supports the setup of ANY of hem.them
__________________
Logo 480 XXtreme, Logo 550SX, Logo 690SX, Logo 800 XXtreme, TDR, Minicopter Diabolo 550, Minicopter Triabolo, Goblin 500, Goblin 700, Goblin 770, KDS Agile 5.5, Voodoo 600, Voodoo 400, HD Cell 500, Thunder Tiger E700
taosgraveyard is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-01-2014, 05:54 PM   #3 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 5,990
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Sep 2007
Default

Wow, I'll be the first to use a Castle gov with VBC?

SWEET. I'll be sure to video the fire.
__________________
PRTOS 500 Plastic, Logo 550SX/600SX, PRTOS Max2 up and flying!
Team MSH USA, Team Cyclone, Team Xnova
trickybit is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-02-2014, 03:56 AM   #4 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 5,990
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Sep 2007
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by trickybit View Post
Wow, I'll be the first to use a Castle gov with VBC?

SWEET. I'll be sure to video the fire.
I posted this on the Mikado forum, and will report back if I learn anything.

------------------------------
I have a Castle (Talon) ESC.
For now, I will use the governor in the Castle ESC.
I think I figured out how to set the throttle endpoints to match the Castle ESC, but I'm not sure about the numbers I see.
If you have done this, please read this post and tell me what you think.


Normally, we set the Throttle endpoints to match the Castle range by following videos by MrMel and others.
- set the limits very far away from their normal values
- set the stick low, or throttle hold on.
- turn on the ESC
- move the throttle to high. ESC won't initialize because the high limit is so far off
- now move the high limit up until the ESC initializes (in program mode?)
- unplug the ESC
- set throttle stick to low, or throttle hold
- plug in, ESC will not initialize
- move the lower limit until the ESC initializes (makes music).

After that, when your VBar thinks it is putting out 100% throttle, the ESC also thinks it is 100%. Same for 0%

You can set three headspeeds in the Castle governor, and select them with throttle levels.h

On my VBar Control I tried to figure out how this should work.
I set VBar Control to "External Governor"

--- Endpoints ---

I go to + Model Setup + Governor + ESC Endpoints
There are two Limit adjustments, high and low.
They range from 40 to 100 (then can be changed to 0, but it shows 40).
I turn them both to 40
I turn off ESC
Set VBar Control into Motor Off mode -- low stick, but endpoint is set at 40 so output is way above 0.
Turn on ESC
The ESC does NOT initialize (good!)
Change the upper limit until it initializes. I got 102 or so. Add a couple of clicks.
Repeat for lower level
I got a value of about 65 for the lower limit.

65 seems like a small number, does it make sense?
So I set the endpoints at about 70 and 105
In my Spektrum DX8 I had 87% and 117%.

--- Speed Selection ---

Under + Governor I see "ESC Output".
There are three values, one for each Bank 1-2-3
The default values I saw were -20, 0, +20 (if I recall correctly)

By looking at the governor bar gauge on the main screen, I can see that +100 means "full throttle" and it only goes as far as the High Limit.

And -100 is "low throttle" and it also only reaches the Low Limit.

The bar gauge only reaches its "empty" and "full" state if the Limits are set to 100.

--- Setting up the Speed ---

In the Castle Link software, you can select 3 "Desired Head Speeds."
The first is selected at 30% throttle
The second is selected at 70% throttle
The third is selected at 100% throttle.

Those are on a scale of 0-100.
The VBar Control governor settings are from -100 to +100

I conclude that for
speed 1: VBar at -40
speed 2: VBar +40
speed 3: VBar +100

--- Conclusion ---
This all makes sense except that it doesn't seem right that the low limit setting is about 65.

--- Test Results ----
Well, with these settings I could only select the first two headspeeds in the Castle governor. The "100%" setting did not work. I set the governor value of Bank 3 to +100, and I even set the upper endpoint to the maximum. Using a tach on my bench with the blades off, and trying some different values, I am convinced I only get the first two headspeeds.

That's fine with me, though. I only want to use two headspeeds. I set #2 and #3 to the same value, and select it with a setting of +100.

I think I'm ready to fly my new VBar Control!
__________________
PRTOS 500 Plastic, Logo 550SX/600SX, PRTOS Max2 up and flying!
Team MSH USA, Team Cyclone, Team Xnova
trickybit is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 09-26-2014, 07:07 AM   #5 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 641
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Dec 2007
Default

Did you get any answers? I'm having the same problem. I want all 3 headspeeds though....
__________________
Wess Collette
VTeam
Optipower USA
WessCo is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 09-26-2014, 10:35 AM   #6 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 5,990
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Sep 2007
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by WessCo View Post
Did you get any answers? I'm having the same problem. I want all 3 headspeeds though....
No, I settled for two headspeeds and went "Just go fly.."
__________________
PRTOS 500 Plastic, Logo 550SX/600SX, PRTOS Max2 up and flying!
Team MSH USA, Team Cyclone, Team Xnova
trickybit is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-07-2014, 10:39 PM   #7 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,431
 

Join Date: Apr 2010
Default

Once I calibrated my endpoints, (Edge and ICE) for the castle governor, I removed the blades (actually, I removed the blades before I even started the calibration process), and switched the motor on starting out in bank 1. I had to set an esc out value of 0 to get the CC governor to use the first desired speed. Bank 2 was 70 and bank 3 was 100.

That gives me the 3 desired headspeeds I input into the ESCs using the CC software. My basic settings were heli/governor mode/set rpm.

There will be no feedback on the actual rpm that the ESC is running, you will just have to tach it. FWIW, the ESC out values don't directly correlate to your JR/Spektrum/Futaba throttle curves. You just have to play with the numbers on the VBC to get the bank you want set.
__________________
Specter 700, Logo 700, Logo 690SX, Goblin 700, Trex 700DFC, Gaui X7, Trex600EFL Pro, Trex 600 ESP, Trex 500 ESP, DJI 550

Amain Hobbies Team Rep
rcflyerheli is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-07-2014, 10:55 PM   #8 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 5,990
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Sep 2007
Default

Cool report. I ordered hobby wing sensor and will do vb gov. Nice you figured it out, though.
__________________
PRTOS 500 Plastic, Logo 550SX/600SX, PRTOS Max2 up and flying!
Team MSH USA, Team Cyclone, Team Xnova
trickybit is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-07-2014, 11:05 PM   #9 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,431
 

Join Date: Apr 2010
Default

I am running the HW sensor on three of my helis, and the governor setup is really smooth on that method also.

I have enough sensors to do all my birds, but it is a pain to get the wires out so I can solder the leads onto two of them, but being lazy, and not doing hard 3D puts this into a rebuild/ frame split scenario.
__________________
Specter 700, Logo 700, Logo 690SX, Goblin 700, Trex 700DFC, Gaui X7, Trex600EFL Pro, Trex 600 ESP, Trex 500 ESP, DJI 550

Amain Hobbies Team Rep
rcflyerheli is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-07-2014, 11:48 PM   #10 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 5,990
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Sep 2007
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rcflyerheli View Post
I am running the HW sensor on three of my helis, and the governor setup is really smooth on that method also.

I have enough sensors to do all my birds, but it is a pain to get the wires out so I can solder the leads onto two of them, but being lazy, and not doing hard 3D puts this into a rebuild/ frame split scenario.
Right on.
__________________
PRTOS 500 Plastic, Logo 550SX/600SX, PRTOS Max2 up and flying!
Team MSH USA, Team Cyclone, Team Xnova
trickybit is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-08-2014, 01:38 AM   #11 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Jul 2012
Default

because the vbar goes from-100 to plus 100 the figures used for head speeds are -40, +40 and +100.
I have all 3 head speeds working with the above numbers.
You can set the motor to direct out for end point adjustments.
flyer2160 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-08-2014, 01:47 AM   #12 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,431
 

Join Date: Apr 2010
Default

I really don't think there needs to be a specific "one number" for the set rpm point. Even with the VBC, there is a range that will all give the same rpm, another range for rpm 2, and a third value (maybe not a range) that will give the third rpm. This is for the CC setup, not necessarily for other ESCs.
__________________
Specter 700, Logo 700, Logo 690SX, Goblin 700, Trex 700DFC, Gaui X7, Trex600EFL Pro, Trex 600 ESP, Trex 500 ESP, DJI 550

Amain Hobbies Team Rep
rcflyerheli is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-08-2014, 03:53 AM   #13 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 11,510
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Sep 2007
Default

Remember to first set Castle ESC in ENDPOINT for throttle type BEFORE you do the calibration. After the calibration you can go back and select throttle type to what you want.
__________________
Gaui R5, Henseleit TDR, TDR2, TDF, TDS, TDSF
Kontronik, Scorpion ESC, iChargers, VBar,
VControl
Old hand at Planks
Vinger is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-05-2015, 02:17 AM   #14 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,431
 

Join Date: Apr 2010
Default

With the VBC and Castle's 4.22 version. there is no calibration need to be done.

Just set up the Edge or Ice assuming you are using the correct digital signal for the VBC into EXT gov - fixed end points (that's all you have available with ext gov) and do not check the auto rotation enable box in the castle link. Custom set the initial spoolup rate to 4, and then set all other parameters as you normally would, except the white wire on the Edge needs to be set to rpm out.

Now plug everything together, and go to model setup-governor and select the Castle ESC. Click ok and you are done there. Now just set up your heli parameters and use half of your magnet count into the box. Set your desired headspeeds for your banks and off you go.
__________________
Specter 700, Logo 700, Logo 690SX, Goblin 700, Trex 700DFC, Gaui X7, Trex600EFL Pro, Trex 600 ESP, Trex 500 ESP, DJI 550

Amain Hobbies Team Rep
rcflyerheli is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply




Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the HeliFreak forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your REAL and WORKING email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself. Use a real email address or you will not be granted access to the site. Thank you.
Email Address:
Location
Where do you live? ie: Country, State, City or General Geographic Location please.
Name and Lastname
Enter name and last name here. (This information is not shown to the general public. Optional)
Helicopter #1
Enter Helicopter #1 type and equipment.
Helicopter #2
Enter Helicopter #2 type and equipment.
Helicopter #3
Enter Helicopter #3 type and equipment.
Helicopter #4
Enter Helicopter #4 type and equipment.

Log-in


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On




Copyright © Website Acquisitions Inc. All rights reserved.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2021 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.

SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1