Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Electronics Support > Skookum Robotics


Skookum Robotics Skookum Robotics SK-360 SK-540 & SK-720 Digital Flybar


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-02-2014, 11:43 AM   #1 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 11,357
 

Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Smyrna, GA
Default "Official" New V4 firmware update/questions/issue thread

Hi Guys. As we have all seen, there are multiple threads with questions and issues to sort out on the new firmware, and more are growing by the hour.

Its going to be impossible for other users or support to sort through and see what problems and solutions are out there, so we are going to try and keep all the discussions in one place moving forward. Georgi will sticky so it stays up top for us as we move forward.

My contribution so far in summary:

I lost my Pro data viewer after update and my old license key no longer works. This is not a new issue and has happened to others with previous updates. E mail to SK can solve the issue.

My stick scaling was all off after update, and neither cyclic nor collective would go beyond 81-82%. I also got "value out of bounds" warning with a message to email SK the error file every time I connected up, but this was resolved by uninstalling and reinstalling the new software. Collective only goes to 99.6% but this is OK and a known issue (this issue is corrected in the now released 4.01 software)

One of my GPS functions had been changed to something else, even after loading my saved setup file, so make sure you check everything before flying!
__________________
Tony
Synergy 516, Gaui R-5 Speed, Cypher Vtol Jet, Spirit FBL, Hobbywing and Scorpion Tribunus ESC, Xnova motors. The girl in my DX9 tells them all what to do

Last edited by Xrayted; 08-09-2014 at 04:55 PM..
Xrayted is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 08-02-2014, 11:48 AM   #2 (permalink)
 
Posts: 11,357
 

Join Date: Mar 2007
Default

=] Phew!!
__________________

georgi UK is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-02-2014, 11:50 AM   #3 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 11,357
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Smyrna, GA
Default

Hopefully we can get everything in one place for you to assist and for others to see the solutions! Thanks for working on the weekend for us all
__________________
Tony
Synergy 516, Gaui R-5 Speed, Cypher Vtol Jet, Spirit FBL, Hobbywing and Scorpion Tribunus ESC, Xnova motors. The girl in my DX9 tells them all what to do
Xrayted is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-02-2014, 11:55 AM   #4 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Jul 2010
Default Cyclic Bank/Gain

I cannot see how this works if all I want to do is have one of the Aux channels available to change gain. It works to change gain OK but also changes the bank at the mid point. Am I missing something here?

Have just 'garden hovered' my Logo 550se with 4.0 installed and I must say it did seem amazingly steady on the new release, particularly as it is pretty windy today and there were plenty of gusts to upset it. Looking forward to flying with it properly tomorrow :-)
__________________
Logo 690sx with SK720be + GPS
Vulcan Hex
wearypanda is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-02-2014, 12:13 PM   #5 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Aug 2014
Default

Hi,
do you know what exactly this one ' Fixed issue with SK720BE's throttle output that affected Align ESCs' fixed?
gokl is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-02-2014, 12:21 PM   #6 (permalink)
 
Posts: 11,357
 

Join Date: Mar 2007
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wearypanda View Post
I cannot see how this works if all I want to do is have one of the Aux channels available to change gain. It works to change gain OK but also changes the bank at the mid point. Am I missing something here?

Have just 'garden hovered' my Logo 550se with 4.0 installed and I must say it did seem amazingly steady on the new release, particularly as it is pretty windy today and there were plenty of gusts to upset it. Looking forward to flying with it properly tomorrow :-)
=] Andrew, check the view tab to see the flight gains used, if i understand your confusion!

and yes, it's solid isn't it!!
__________________

georgi UK is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-02-2014, 12:39 PM   #7 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Jul 2010
Default

Hi Georgi,

Thanks, but no that was not quite what I was asking. I assume that the purpose of being able to have a channel assignment for gains is to be able to adjust gain in flight to quickly find the optimum setting. Trouble is that so far as I can see the same channel also switches the bank. So you can only adjust your gain so much before the bank switches. I am sure that I am being dim here, but that's what I see. Any other system I have used has one channel assigned for adjusting gain and another for switching banks. The new release seems to have both functions on the same channel. I'm confused.

Andrew
__________________
Logo 690sx with SK720be + GPS
Vulcan Hex
wearypanda is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-02-2014, 12:49 PM   #8 (permalink)
 
Posts: 11,357
 

Join Date: Mar 2007
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wearypanda View Post
Hi Georgi,

Thanks, but no that was not quite what I was asking. I assume that the purpose of being able to have a channel assignment for gains is to be able to adjust gain in flight to quickly find the optimum setting. Trouble is that so far as I can see the same channel also switches the bank. So you can only adjust your gain so much before the bank switches. I am sure that I am being dim here, but that's what I see. Any other system I have used has one channel assigned for adjusting gain and another for switching banks. The new release seems to have both functions on the same channel. I'm confused.

Andrew
=] think of the mid point of the channel, as you move away from that in either a pos or neg direction it will increase the gain the further you go. it sounds to me you are crossing over the mid point and into the other bank, so instead of moving away, you are moving closer, make sense?
__________________

georgi UK is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-02-2014, 01:11 PM   #9 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 391
 

Join Date: May 2010
Default

I am at the field now but cannot get it to initialize on the new firmware. Everything looked fine on the bench with it connected via USB to my PC but it doesn't work without the USB plugged in.

If I connect my PC it allows me to move the servos around and check everything in the gui. Without it nothing.

Both sats show solid light and appear to be powered and working fine.

Nothing has changed since I flew it last on the old firmware....

Any clue?
__________________
Arducopter Quad, Goblin 500, Trex 500 FBL, Trex 450 PRO, Blade 130X, MCPX, Ikarus ECO-8, Ikarus Piccolo, Hornet 2, Kyosho Hyperfly!
Jon h2 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-02-2014, 01:27 PM   #10 (permalink)
 
Posts: 11,357
 

Join Date: Mar 2007
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jon h2 View Post
I am at the field now but cannot get it to initialize on the new firmware. Everything looked fine on the bench with it connected via USB to my PC but it doesn't work without the USB plugged in.

If I connect my PC it allows me to move the servos around and check everything in the gui. Without it nothing.

Both sats show solid light and appear to be powered and working fine.

Nothing has changed since I flew it last on the old firmware....

Any clue?
=] please remove the sat wire connected to the port nearest the servo plugs, and try again, and report back!
__________________

georgi UK is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-02-2014, 01:33 PM   #11 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 391
 

Join Date: May 2010
Default Re: "Official" New V4 firmware update/questions/issue thread. Please use this one onl

Quote:
Originally Posted by georgi UK View Post
=] please remove the sat wire connected to the port nearest the servo plugs, and try again, and report back!
That worked! I don't really want to fly on 1 sat though... how do I fix this?

Edit: I actually disconnected the sat closest to the USB, but it still worked.

Running sk540 BTW. Spektrum dsmx sats.
__________________
Arducopter Quad, Goblin 500, Trex 500 FBL, Trex 450 PRO, Blade 130X, MCPX, Ikarus ECO-8, Ikarus Piccolo, Hornet 2, Kyosho Hyperfly!
Jon h2 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-02-2014, 01:42 PM   #12 (permalink)
 
Posts: 11,357
 

Join Date: Mar 2007
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jon h2 View Post
That worked! I don't really want to fly on 1 sat though... how do I fix this?
=] I think it may be a DSMX issue? you are the second/third one today, can you try DSM2 2048 res mode and see if that fixes you for now? report back please!
__________________

georgi UK is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-02-2014, 01:48 PM   #13 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 391
 

Join Date: May 2010
Default Re: "Official" New V4 firmware update/questions/issue thread. Please use this one onl

Quote:
Originally Posted by georgi UK View Post
=] I think it may be a DSMX issue? you are the second/third one today, can you try DSM2 2048 res mode and see if that fixes you for now? report back please!
You are right. Appears to work fine with both sats on dsm2 2048. Weird.

I'll fly with that for now until you guys figure out a fix.
__________________
Arducopter Quad, Goblin 500, Trex 500 FBL, Trex 450 PRO, Blade 130X, MCPX, Ikarus ECO-8, Ikarus Piccolo, Hornet 2, Kyosho Hyperfly!
Jon h2 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-02-2014, 01:50 PM   #14 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 11,357
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Smyrna, GA
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jon h2 View Post
You are right. Appears to work fine with both sats on dsm2 2048. Weird.

I'll fly with that for now until you guys figure out a fix.
A few others have reported the same issue and resolve by switching the sat settings in the software. I just tested mine and it still works set to DSMX, so its random.
__________________
Tony
Synergy 516, Gaui R-5 Speed, Cypher Vtol Jet, Spirit FBL, Hobbywing and Scorpion Tribunus ESC, Xnova motors. The girl in my DX9 tells them all what to do
Xrayted is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-02-2014, 02:00 PM   #15 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 391
 

Join Date: May 2010
Default

Just did a test flight. All was good. My goblin 500 is flying better than ever. I previously had a little elevator bob on occasion, it seems non existent now.

If I can get it back on DSMX I'll give it an A+!
__________________
Arducopter Quad, Goblin 500, Trex 500 FBL, Trex 450 PRO, Blade 130X, MCPX, Ikarus ECO-8, Ikarus Piccolo, Hornet 2, Kyosho Hyperfly!
Jon h2 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-02-2014, 02:06 PM   #16 (permalink)
 
Posts: 11,357
 

Join Date: Mar 2007
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jon h2 View Post
Just did a test flight. All was good. My goblin 500 is flying better than ever. I previously had a little elevator bob on occasion, it seems non existent now.

If I can get it back on DSMX I'll give it an A+!
=] on it!
__________________

georgi UK is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-02-2014, 03:06 PM   #17 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 5,688
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: May 2012
Default

Ok, to be sure I did a full setup on my atom 5.5. Everything went smooth but on the tail setup tab I ran into an issue with the right and left servo limits.

After setting the servo center when I went to input the left endpoint the software said I had my direction wrong and asked if I wanted to reverse it or quit. The servo direction was correct!

I had to then exit the wizard and set the servo center manually from what was in the wizard, then play with end points until max throws were acceptable. Oddly enough this was 100 left and 100 right. A test flight was good but I had a tail wag with 50% gain on the tail. I was able to go up to 60 and it seemed better.

Maybe tomorrow morning I can get it out for a little air time and see how this goes.

Frankly I'm holding off on the other helis until after IRCHA. They are flying good enough for me right now.
__________________
Jeti DS-16, Oxy 3, Goblin 380, 500, 630, and 700 competition, Airwolf 600 scale heli, Brain/Ikon 2, Spartan VX1e, Sk 720, YGE and Hobbywing.
Shogun71 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-02-2014, 03:49 PM   #18 (permalink)
 
Posts: 11,357
 

Join Date: Mar 2007
Default

=] strange the tail wants 100% lol! Ignore the reverse warning, it's invalid. You must drop the gov gain for wag, not increase the tail gain.....
__________________

georgi UK is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-02-2014, 04:07 PM   #19 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 5,688
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: May 2012
Default

OK gov gain is at 20, I'll try a little lower and drop my tail gain back down a bit.
__________________
Jeti DS-16, Oxy 3, Goblin 380, 500, 630, and 700 competition, Airwolf 600 scale heli, Brain/Ikon 2, Spartan VX1e, Sk 720, YGE and Hobbywing.
Shogun71 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-02-2014, 05:50 PM   #20 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Jul 2010
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by georgi UK View Post
=] think of the mid point of the channel, as you move away from that in either a pos or neg direction it will increase the gain the further you go. it sounds to me you are crossing over the mid point and into the other bank, so instead of moving away, you are moving closer, make sense?
I understand now. Thanks again Georgi.
__________________
Logo 690sx with SK720be + GPS
Vulcan Hex
wearypanda is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply




Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the HeliFreak forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your REAL and WORKING email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself. Use a real email address or you will not be granted access to the site. Thank you.
Email Address:
Location
Where do you live? ie: Country, State, City or General Geographic Location please.
Name and Lastname
Enter name and last name here. (This information is not shown to the general public. Optional)
Helicopter #1
Enter Helicopter #1 type and equipment.
Helicopter #2
Enter Helicopter #2 type and equipment.
Helicopter #3
Enter Helicopter #3 type and equipment.
Helicopter #4
Enter Helicopter #4 type and equipment.

Log-in


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On




Copyright © Website Acquisitions Inc. All rights reserved.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2021 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.

SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1