Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Electronics Support > Spartan RC > Spartan Vortex


Spartan Vortex Spartan RC - Vortex VX1 Factory Support Forum


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-01-2014, 07:40 AM   #1 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,338
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Feb 2005
Default eGov interim firmware

For those who can't wait here you can find a copy of the firmware with electric governor that our flight team is currently testing. It comes with no guarantees of any sort and I expect that it will require some refinements before it's final release. So far it has been used only with Scorption, Castle and YGE ESCs.

Operation is possible via DataPod only at this time as this is all we use for R&D work. The Spartan Studio will be updated when the official release is available.

http://www.spartan-rc.com/pub/vortex_beta/141128/

ADDED:

Spartan Vortex - eGov basic setup (in HD) w/ guide for YGE low voltage ESC (18 min 30 sec)


Note: The above video does NOT apply to the newer eGov firmware as listed below.

ADDED:

Interim firmware with soft start. Enjoy!

http://www.spartan-rc.com/pub/vortex_beta/150422/

Release notes:

150422 M5 - Interim Release
Severity: Optional update for people that need soft start.
DataPod: 3v60
VX1 Flight Computer: 3v60
VX1 Remote Sensor: No change
VX1n Flybarless: 3v60
VX1e Flybarless: 3v60

* Added soft motor start to the electric governor
* Added live rotor RPM in System::Stats
* Added gasser mode to governor
* Added smooth activation of cyclic and collective to throttle mixes. Mixes now run only
when the governor runs.
* Removed MixOnly governor mode.
* Improvements to NVM reads to account for voltage drops outside the operating voltage
range.
__________________
SPARTANRC - R&D


Last edited by Bob O; 04-22-2015 at 06:45 PM.. Reason: Second addition
Angelos is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-01-2014, 07:44 AM   #2 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Jul 2010
Default

I do not own a unit yet, but this looks like a game changer

Good luck to all who have been waiting for this, following this thread
__________________
MA Furion 6, LHS Setup
MA Fury 55: Futaba BLS 251, BLS 451, CGY 750, FGH12, OS 55 HZR, Hatori
Synergy E5S: CGY 750, 14SG, KDE Direct
Forza 450: Xnova, CGY 750, 14SG, MKS
rtnaviman is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-01-2014, 08:01 AM   #3 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Feb 2007
Default

It's a good thing you have released this for those who have been waiting a while for a egov Angelos.

I however can wait until the final version has been release
dl5973 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-01-2014, 08:31 AM   #4 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Feb 2013
Default

Very good Mr. Angelous, you have a growing audience that likes your products.
Remember guys, this is a BETA firmware that Mr. Angelous has been working on, please don't expect the world.
trollycamber is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-01-2014, 09:01 AM   #5 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,270
 

Join Date: Jan 2009
Default yge

with YGE esc do we want to control the spool up speed with the yge itself in other words do not put the start up speed to airplane fast on the yge or that's how it will spool up. I am using a yge 160hv controlling a kde 700xf 505 on 14s in a mostro.
frito169 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-01-2014, 11:17 AM   #6 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 10,778
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Feb 2008
Default

Nice one Angelos. Would you like reports of potential issues in here, or are you happy that your official testers will take care of such things? I haven't used a governor before so I'm interested to see if I can understand it as a complete novice.
__________________
Regards, Sutty
BeltEXI, mCX, mSR, 4G3, FBL Trex250SE ÁB, FBL Trex450Pro ÁB,
FBL Trex550e VX1 Pro, FBL Trex600ESP VX1e, Parkzone P51D, QRX350Pro
sutty is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-01-2014, 11:23 AM   #7 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,270
 

Join Date: Jan 2009
Default yge

Quote:
Originally Posted by frito169 View Post
with YGE esc do we want to control the spool up speed with the yge itself in other words do not put the start up speed to airplane fast on the yge or that's how it will spool up. I am using a yge 160hv controlling a kde 700xf 505 on 14s in a mostro.
from my testing you will want your yge esc set to one of the heli start ups or you will have a very hard start with possible issues due to the torque.
frito169 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-01-2014, 12:30 PM   #8 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,270
 

Join Date: Jan 2009
Default warp 360

I have installed it on my warp 360 with yge 60 and a hobbyking motor and it works great. A noticeable difference between the YGE gov. store and the Spartan gov.
frito169 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-01-2014, 02:01 PM   #9 (permalink)
Member
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Dec 2008
Default

There is a procedure to follow for putting the YGE into External governing mode.

Via ProgCard, after setting the Stop and Full to match low and high stick positions, I have set the Startup to Heli Middle.....Gov Off (3 times) and Plane Middle. Then use the Vortex Throttle Setup and set Max and Idle endpoints for max motor RPM and motor off.

From that point, in the Vortex Gov menu, I adjusted the Engage Ramp down to 2 seconds, and the Autorotation Abort down to 2 seconds. So far this gives me smooth but decently quick auto bailout behavior.

Sent via phone
__________________
):>
Bob O is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-01-2014, 02:24 PM   #10 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 3,849
 

Join Date: Aug 2009
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by frito169 View Post
from my testing you will want your yge esc set to one of the heli start ups or you will have a very hard start with possible issues due to the torque.
do you set up the esc as you would do when setting it as with the vbar to activate the phasesensor
__________________
| Kraken 700 : brain2 | Atom 6HV : Spirit pro | Goblin 700 : Brain2HD | HD Cell 500 : brain2 |
ragge1 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-01-2014, 02:29 PM   #11 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 3,849
 

Join Date: Aug 2009
Default

just saw Bob O post
__________________
| Kraken 700 : brain2 | Atom 6HV : Spirit pro | Goblin 700 : Brain2HD | HD Cell 500 : brain2 |
ragge1 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-01-2014, 02:44 PM   #12 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 3,849
 

Join Date: Aug 2009
Default

have any of the testers the possibility to test with the new HobbyWing V3 esc
__________________
| Kraken 700 : brain2 | Atom 6HV : Spirit pro | Goblin 700 : Brain2HD | HD Cell 500 : brain2 |
ragge1 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-01-2014, 03:48 PM   #13 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,769
 

Join Date: Jan 2011
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob O View Post
There is a procedure to follow for putting the YGE into External governing mode.

Via ProgCard, after setting the Stop and Full to match low and high stick positions, I have set the Startup to Heli Middle.....Gov Off (3 times) and Plane Middle. Then use the Vortex Throttle Setup and set Max and Idle endpoints for max motor RPM and motor off.

From that point, in the Vortex Gov menu, I adjusted the Engage Ramp down to 2 seconds, and the Autorotation Abort down to 2 seconds. So far this gives me smooth but decently quick auto bailout behavior.

Sent via phone
very good news, i'm assuming with the yge controllers you will still have to buy or make the gov lead adapter on the hv models but just plug straight in on the lv model after removing the red wire if running external bec/rx pack?

thanks for the sneak peek of the governor, i'm tired of not knowing headspeed my goblins are running.
shein95 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-01-2014, 03:52 PM   #14 (permalink)
Member
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Dec 2008
Default

I'm running both BEC leads from my 90LV. All I did was split the signal wire from the slave lead, put it into a connector by itself, and plug it into the RPM port.

I haven't looked into the HV version.

Sent via phone
__________________
):>
Bob O is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-01-2014, 04:04 PM   #15 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,769
 

Join Date: Jan 2011
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob O View Post
I'm running both BEC leads from my 90LV. All I did was split the signal wire from the slave lead, put it into a connector by itself, and plug it into the RPM port.

I haven't looked into the HV version.

Sent via phone
I take it you're running the internal bec?
shein95 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-01-2014, 04:08 PM   #16 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 3,849
 

Join Date: Aug 2009
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by shein95 View Post
very good news, i'm assuming with the yge controllers you will still have to buy or make the gov lead adapter on the hv models but just plug straight in on the lv model after removing the red wire if running external bec/rx pack?

thanks for the sneak peek of the governor, i'm tired of not knowing headspeed my goblins are running.
no need fot adapter on LV , I believe you will plug as I did on the vbar as on the pic , did the same on the ikon

__________________
| Kraken 700 : brain2 | Atom 6HV : Spirit pro | Goblin 700 : Brain2HD | HD Cell 500 : brain2 |
ragge1 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-01-2014, 04:11 PM   #17 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,270
 

Join Date: Jan 2009
Default ??

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob O View Post
There is a procedure to follow for putting the YGE into External governing mode.

Via ProgCard, after setting the Stop and Full to match low and high stick positions, I have set the Startup to Heli Middle.....Gov Off (3 times) and Plane Middle. Then use the Vortex Throttle Setup and set Max and Idle endpoints for max motor RPM and motor off.

From that point, in the Vortex Gov menu, I adjusted the Engage Ramp down to 2 seconds, and the Autorotation Abort down to 2 seconds. So far this gives me smooth but decently quick auto bailout behavior.

Sent via phone
so if I understand this correctly I need to do the steps you mentioned to get it right? if so then later do I put it back to heli middle and is this just to use the rpm signal from the YGE?
frito169 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-01-2014, 04:17 PM   #18 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 3,849
 

Join Date: Aug 2009
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by frito169 View Post
so if I understand this correctly I need to do the steps you mentioned to get it right? if so then later do I put it back to heli middle and is this just to use the rpm signal from the YGE?
this only applies to the YGE vbar version I believe

Quote:
YGE Specials

Speed ​​signal output (V-Bar Governor)
__________________
| Kraken 700 : brain2 | Atom 6HV : Spirit pro | Goblin 700 : Brain2HD | HD Cell 500 : brain2 |
ragge1 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-01-2014, 04:23 PM   #19 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,270
 

Join Date: Jan 2009
Default procedure

I just tried the steps you gave and with the 160hv I got a strange series of tones so I'm assuming it worked but on my YGE 60 I did not get the series of tones after the same steps.
frito169 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-01-2014, 04:27 PM   #20 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,270
 

Join Date: Jan 2009
Default 160hv

when I plug the programming servo lead from the YGE esc into the rpm sensor on my vortex the esc won't initialize but as soon as I unplug the lead it initializes. Does this mean my YGE160hv does not have the RPM output? I'm guessing so and ordered a hobbywing brushless rpm sensor. Or do I have to separate the wires as Bob had done on the lv esc? If I do this and only have the signal wire in the bottom pin of the rpm port on the vortex the esc does initialize but not sure it will work. Unfortunately I have run out of daylight and will try more tomorrow.
frito169 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply




Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the HeliFreak forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your REAL and WORKING email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself. Use a real email address or you will not be granted access to the site. Thank you.
Email Address:
Location
Where do you live? ie: Country, State, City or General Geographic Location please.
Name and Lastname
Enter name and last name here. (This information is not shown to the general public. Optional)
Helicopter #1
Enter Helicopter #1 type and equipment.
Helicopter #2
Enter Helicopter #2 type and equipment.
Helicopter #3
Enter Helicopter #3 type and equipment.
Helicopter #4
Enter Helicopter #4 type and equipment.

Log-in


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On




Copyright © Website Acquisitions Inc. All rights reserved.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.

SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1