Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Helicopter Support > Antique Out of Production and Vintage Helicopters > E-Sky Helicopters > Belt CP


Belt CP E-Sky Belt CP


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-04-2008, 01:44 PM   #1 (permalink)
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Nov 2007
Default How to setup the ESky TWF-SZ 0406A 6CH Transmitter For Flight Simulators

Step 1
Turn OFF the remote, remove the crystal (TX+RX) from the transmitter.
Make sure the HOV. PIT is set to min. value:




Step 2
Remove battery case.




Step 3
Find the jumper, SET:
Jumper: 2 (TOP) to OFF (RIGHT)
Jumper: 1 (BOTTOM) to ON (LEFT)






Step 4

Plug the XTR cable, turn on the TX and open the XTR simulator:
Go to Menu --> Radio --> Assign Channel



This works for AeroFly Professional Deluxe, and Reflex XTR (So far, verifying more)


Last edited by DierWolf; 04-04-2008 at 04:42 PM..
DierWolf is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 04-04-2008, 04:12 PM   #2 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,202
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jan 2008
Default

And the same works for AeroFly Professional Deluxe
__________________
Anything that flies
Ber60 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-04-2008, 04:35 PM   #3 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,202
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jan 2008
Default

Change the title now to just flightsim.
make it a sticky , seen the same question about the tx 100 times
__________________
Anything that flies
Ber60 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-06-2008, 10:06 AM   #4 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Apr 2008
Default

Question.

I've made the change and it works perfect with fms. Easy flight sim!!
But now i've put the jumpers back in there old position to use with the helikopter. My hover pitch button doesn't work anymore.
Crashed the damm thing without be´ng airborn.

What did I do wrong? Is there something you must do to reset the transmitter?

Robin
soulbro is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-27-2008, 08:58 AM   #5 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 618
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Mar 2008
Default

Wont work on my Reflex flight sim. Done everything then when I load up the game it says that it cant detect the controller. When I try and go into the assign channel it wont let me as its not selectable (eg its grey and you cant click it)

Any Suggestions?

Andy
Ronniebiggs is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-27-2008, 10:37 AM   #6 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,202
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jan 2008
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by soulbro View Post
Question.

I've made the change and it works perfect with fms. Easy flight sim!!
But now i've put the jumpers back in there old position to use with the helikopter. My hover pitch button doesn't work anymore.
Crashed the damm thing without be´ng airborn.

What did I do wrong? Is there something you must do to reset the transmitter?

Robin
Sorry for this late reply
the hover pitch button/pot has a dedicated input on the processor of the stock tx so I think there is probably a loose wire in the tx

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ronniebiggs View Post
Wont work on my Reflex flight sim. Done everything then when I load up the game it says that it cant detect the controller. When I try and go into the assign channel it wont let me as its not selectable (eg its grey and you cant click it)

Any Suggestions?

Andy
Do you connect the tx before you start the flight sim ?
__________________
Anything that flies
Ber60 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-27-2008, 11:29 AM   #7 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 618
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Mar 2008
Default

Sry Ber yes I do
Ronniebiggs is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-27-2008, 11:33 AM   #8 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,202
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jan 2008
Default

Do you have the right cable for the job ? ( tx to usb )
Try it with fms I know it works with it (a free sim), good for checking if its works.
__________________
Anything that flies
Ber60 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-27-2008, 11:36 AM   #9 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 618
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Mar 2008
Default

Yes its the TX to USB

Will quickly try now.
Ronniebiggs is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-27-2008, 11:39 AM   #10 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 618
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Mar 2008
Default

Cant seem to get it to work with the FMS.

Do you have to put the batterys in the controller? As when I previously had them in this FMS worked but I dont have them in at the moment.
Ronniebiggs is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-27-2008, 11:42 AM   #11 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,202
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jan 2008
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ronniebiggs View Post
Cant seem to get it to work with the FMS.

Do you have to put the batterys in the controller? As when I previously had them in this FMS worked but I dont have them in at the moment.
Yes ,no batt no play
__________________
Anything that flies
Ber60 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-27-2008, 11:43 AM   #12 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 618
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Mar 2008
Default

lol will have another go

Ronniebiggs is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-27-2008, 11:48 AM   #13 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 618
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Mar 2008
Default

No wont work? Says No Reflex interface can be detected?
Ronniebiggs is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-27-2008, 11:52 AM   #14 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,202
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jan 2008
Default

and in fms ?
__________________
Anything that flies
Ber60 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-27-2008, 11:57 AM   #15 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 618
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Mar 2008
Default

Some of the channels work. For example the right stick. The throttle channel works but not the rudder. Never flew on it as I would have to change the channel numbers etc. But it appears most works on it.
Ronniebiggs is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-27-2008, 12:07 PM   #16 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,202
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jan 2008
Default

Okay go to start, control panel, game controllers or joystick and setup your tx
__________________
Anything that flies
Ber60 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-27-2008, 12:11 PM   #17 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 618
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Mar 2008
Default

Found the options then got lost trying to calibrate!

Rotate for x axis then y then z WTF? didnt have a clue which to move and when

It was more for joy pads etc
Ronniebiggs is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-27-2008, 12:21 PM   #18 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,202
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jan 2008
Default

Sorry, can't help anymore cause I am modded my cable for a futaba tx perhaps one of my friends can help you further
__________________
Anything that flies
Ber60 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-27-2008, 12:24 PM   #19 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 618
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Mar 2008
Default

No problem I understand its frustrating trying to tell someone how to do something.

Will do without. I use a wingman controller on a flight sim I have but would have been nice to use my TX on the comp.

O well

Thx Ber

Andy
Ronniebiggs is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-28-2008, 09:50 PM   #20 (permalink)
 

Join Date: Apr 2008
Default Question about cable

Hey all, new member. Planning to get a Belt CP when the tax return rolls in. also waiting as everyplace on the planet is out of stock, apparently because the transmitters are all being upgraded to 2.4 ghz. Place I spoke to said sometime in June for new CP's.

Anyway, controller/sim question about the cable:

I've googled "TX to USB" cable and only found cell phone cables that in no way look like they'll fit the round plug on the controller. Does the cable come with the Belt CP? I saw an "out of the box" pic of the 99$ Dauphin by Esky and it does. If not, is it something Radio Shack or a hobby store will carry by itself so I don't have to pay some absurd shipping price?

Thanks
dvshooter is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply




Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the HeliFreak forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your REAL and WORKING email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself. Use a real email address or you will not be granted access to the site. Thank you.
Email Address:
Location
Where do you live? ie: Country, State, City or General Geographic Location please.
Name and Lastname
Enter name and last name here. (This information is not shown to the general public. Optional)
Helicopter #1
Enter Helicopter #1 type and equipment.
Helicopter #2
Enter Helicopter #2 type and equipment.
Helicopter #3
Enter Helicopter #3 type and equipment.
Helicopter #4
Enter Helicopter #4 type and equipment.

Log-in


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On




Copyright © Website Acquisitions Inc. All rights reserved.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.

SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1