Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Electronics Support > Skookum Robotics


Skookum Robotics Skookum Robotics SK-360 SK-540 & SK-720 Digital Flybar


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-16-2015, 12:29 PM   #1 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,942
 

Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: .
Default Jeti and SK720 BE

What are people using with their Jeti Tx-Rx and 720 BE. UDI or PPM?

Thanks
Bonkievan is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 04-16-2015, 01:24 PM   #2 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,417
 

Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Europe
Default

I use UDI. And have been using it since FW 4 beta testing last year.

Previously, I used to use PPM and it works just as well, but you have one less channel available.

One thing to note, is that when using UDI, your logged GPS altitude and GPS speed data will not show up correctly in the SK data viewing software. It's ok with PPM though.
Groucho_ is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-17-2015, 12:31 AM   #3 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,942
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: .
Default

Ok, great. Thanks Groucho.
Bonkievan is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-17-2015, 12:47 PM   #4 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,942
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: .
Default

Any other pros and cons between them or anything else I need to be aware of?
I've never used PPM/UDI, or s-bus for that matter. I've always been Spekrtum with my Skookum and othe FBLs.
Bonkievan is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-18-2015, 12:44 AM   #5 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 12,336
 

Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: spokane,washington
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bonkievan View Post
Any other pros and cons between them or anything else I need to be aware of?
I've never used PPM/UDI, or s-bus for that matter. I've always been Spekrtum with my Skookum and othe FBLs.
PPM pos on all five of mine. Works perfect. One single wire from each RX to the Skook and it is done. I have two R9s, R7, and the rest R3s.
__________________
If it can be done wrong, I will find a way to excel at it.
Luvmyhelis is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-18-2015, 12:57 AM   #6 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,942
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: .
Default

Thanks, Luvmyhelis.

We get the R3L Rx's here. EU cert.

I believe the new REX receivers are due out any week now too, which will make things easier if wanting to run Ppm/UDI plus external telemetry sensors on the smaller Rxs, from what I can gather.
Bonkievan is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-18-2015, 01:05 AM   #7 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 12,336
 

Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: spokane,washington
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bonkievan View Post
Thanks, Luvmyhelis.

We get the R3L Rx's here. EU cert.

I believe the new REX receivers are due out any week now too, which will make things easier if wanting to run Ppm/UDI plus external telemetry sensors on the smaller Rxs, from what I can gather.
The only telemetry I find useful are the voice warning esc amps, servo bus voltage, signal, and running batt kv's myself. The two most valuable voice warnings let me know if I have any low bec dips during hard flying, and basically lets me know if my main packs are getting dips also. I haven't quite mastered flying purely by used kv yet. So I am still on the timer. I also have about four more telemetry values on the screen, but never do watch them during flights. Only the voice prompts get my attention...
__________________
If it can be done wrong, I will find a way to excel at it.
Luvmyhelis is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-18-2015, 01:23 AM   #8 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,417
 

Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Europe
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bonkievan View Post



I believe the new REX receivers are due out any week now too, which will make things easier if wanting to run Ppm/UDI plus external telemetry sensors on the smaller Rxs, from what I can gather.

I doubt it will be any easier... It's already as simple as it can be.

The currently available receivers are able to handle PPM/UDI and telemetry just fine.

You simply connect the sensor or expander to the appropriate port on the RX.
Groucho_ is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-18-2015, 01:32 AM   #9 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,942
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: .
Default

Yes, but you can only have one or the other on the smaller Rxs like the rsat2 and R3L without an expander, no?

I guess it will all become a lot clearer once my gear arrives.
Bonkievan is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-18-2015, 02:40 AM   #10 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,417
 

Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Europe
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bonkievan View Post
Yes, but you can only have one or the other on the smaller Rxs like the rsat2 and R3L without an expander, no?

I guess it will all become a lot clearer once my gear arrives.
I have Rsat 2, R3, R6, R7-nano, R9 and R10 receivers.

They all can equally connect using PPM or UDI, and all have one single EXT port for telemetry.

PPM/UDI and telemetry work at the same time on all.

To add more sensors, you would need an expander connected to the EXT port.
Groucho_ is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-18-2015, 02:42 AM   #11 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,942
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: .
Default

Ok, gotcha. Well, that's better than what I understood. Excellent.

Thanks for clarifying

-edit- Which Rx, out of the Rsat2 or R3L, would you recommend for my 550 with SK720?
I have both on order but haven't allocated them to Helis yet.
Bonkievan is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-18-2015, 03:09 AM   #12 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,417
 

Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Europe
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bonkievan View Post

Which Rx, out of the Rsat2 or R3L, would you recommend for my 550 with SK720?
I have both on order but haven't allocated them to Helis yet.
If you have a GPS or plan to add one, the R3L would be the better choice, simply because it has extra ports that you can use to power the GPS.

The Rsat2 is otherwise all you need.

Do note that the antenna lengths of the R3L will only be 10cm as opposed to the 20cm on the RSat2. This can be an advantage or a disadvantage, depending on how you plan on mounting the unit.

I have an R6 with 10 cm antennas that is perfect for the model it is installed on...

If you want the RX now though, you have no choice. The R3L is not yet available.
Groucho_ is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-18-2015, 03:20 AM   #13 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,942
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: .
Default

Thanks, Groucho. Yeah, I've got my supplier adding it to my order as soon as the R3Ls arrive. I'm not home for 3-4 weeks, as I'm overseas for work, so hopefully they'll be released before I pay and get everything shipped when I get back. If not I'll just get the US R3 version in the mean time.

Thanks again.
Bonkievan is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-18-2015, 04:18 AM   #14 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,417
 

Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Europe
Default

I've just noticed that you mentioned you wanted this for your 550.

The model I mentioned that uses an R6 is in fact my Align 550 heli.

The RX fits perfectly on the top RX shelf (I use the bottom RX shelf for the SK-unit)

I believe only one shelf is included with the kit, so you'll have to purchase another, but it's a minimal expense if you decide to go this route.

I just add some heatsrhink to the antennas, and heat it up while holding them so as to be perpendicular to one another horizontally. It's perfect.
Groucho_ is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-18-2015, 04:41 AM   #15 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,942
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: .
Default

Ok, great. Thanks for the tip.
My 720 is on the top tray at present but no doubt I'll do some rearranging to find the best solution once I get the Rxs in my hand
Bonkievan is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-14-2015, 07:14 AM   #16 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,942
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: .
Default

Hi again,

My DS-16 has arrived but i'm having a few issues in setup between it and the SK720BE. First of all, I can't get the Talon 90 to register High and Low throttle endpoints.

Secondly, I have jittery stop/start cyclic servo actuation. It seems to be worse around center stick eg. When i move collective from full neg through the range to full pos the cyclic seems to stop momentarily around -10 to +10 pitch?

I have updated my Rsat2 to the latest firmware and set to PPM + and changed to PPM in the SK GUI accordingly.
A new model was created in the DS-16 and i've run through the SK startup wizards with all controls showing correct functioning/values etc, including throttle, in the GUI, and also the Jeti.

I've set a Skookum up before but this is my first rodeo with the Jeti, so I am 99% sure I must be missing something within the Jeti setup which is causing both of my issues.
Apart from channel assignments, is there anything else i need to change in the Jeti, from default, to get things functioning correctly?

Any help would be greatly appreciated

BTW- Ironically enough, I have just had the same endpoint issue between a Spirit FBL (running Ex-bus). I did a model reset in the Jeti and ran through setup again and then the ESC endpoint calibration worked??
Bonkievan is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-14-2015, 12:09 PM   #17 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 9,419
 

Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Atlanta, GA
Default

I'm not using a Jeti, but I have had issues getting ESC endpoints set in the past.

The solution was to first set the throttle channel endpoints to 150% in the TX, then in the SK software set the high and idle stick positions using those increased endpoints. This way you know max throttle range is being passed through.

Then the ESC would calibrate properly, so once again go back and set high and idle again in the SK software so it attributes 0 and 100% throttle to your newly established upper and lower values
__________________
Tony
Synergy 516, Gaui R-5 Speed, Spirit FBL, Hobbywing and Scorpion Tribunus ESC, Xnova motors
Xrayted is online now        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-14-2015, 06:48 PM   #18 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,942
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: .
Default

Thanks Xrayted,

I'll give that a go.
Bonkievan is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-14-2015, 07:49 PM   #19 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,942
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: .
Default

That worked, Xrayted

My ATV's were already at 125% but redid the Gov/Throttle setup in the SK and bingo.....got the high/low endpoint tones at 88% respectively.

My SK program did freeze for 15s or so, before continuing as normal, during the Throttle/gov setup the first time round. I'm just wondering if the Idle/Max throttle setup steps were not written correctly to the unit, and as a result, caused incorrect calibration?

Also, I received some info on the Jeti forum with regard to my Rx programming. I had UDI Direct set, when apparently it needed to be UDI Computed.

So, it may have been a combination of the two fixes....lol.

Anyway, all looks to be working correctly now. Again, thank you Xrayted.
Bonkievan is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-15-2015, 07:27 AM   #20 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 9,419
 

Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Atlanta, GA
Default

That is great to hear! I'm surprised you had issues already at 125%. For some unknown to me reason the unit just doesn't put out quite high enough throttle signal for you to hit the max that the ESC needs to calibrate in some cases.

It strange that my latest Edge ESC calibrated just fine with 100% end points, yet my previous I've ESC required the full ATV in order to work.
__________________
Tony
Synergy 516, Gaui R-5 Speed, Spirit FBL, Hobbywing and Scorpion Tribunus ESC, Xnova motors
Xrayted is online now        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply




Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the HeliFreak forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your REAL and WORKING email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself. Use a real email address or you will not be granted access to the site. Thank you.
Email Address:
Location
Where do you live? ie: Country, State, City or General Geographic Location please.
Name and Lastname
Enter name and last name here. (This information is not shown to the general public. Optional)
Helicopter #1
Enter Helicopter #1 type and equipment.
Helicopter #2
Enter Helicopter #2 type and equipment.
Helicopter #3
Enter Helicopter #3 type and equipment.
Helicopter #4
Enter Helicopter #4 type and equipment.

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On




Copyright © Website Acquisitions Inc. All rights reserved.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2018 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.

SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1