Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Electronics Support > Mikado V-BAR Control


Mikado V-BAR Control Mikado V-Stabi/V-BAR Control Flybarless System Software and Hardware Support


Like Tree5Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-01-2016, 07:08 PM   #301 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 4,707
 

Join Date: Mar 2011
Default

Been switching between vcontrols. Anyone know where the vbar log sequence number is stored? One radio is at 2500 the other is at 50 so coping the battery folder lets the program grab the new flight but with no vbar log because it's looking for vbar.log 2500
__________________
__________
Goblin 380, 500, 570, Mikado 690SX, 480Xx(Stretched 500) , Protos Mini, Max V2 , Oxy 3, Vbar Control/Neo Vlink (Citizen 758)YouTubeProgress:http://tinyurl.com/oliver1071
oliver1071 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 09-01-2016, 08:05 PM   #302 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 4,707
 

Join Date: Mar 2011
Default

Hmm it so didn't like that now it wont import anything after deleting the logs just sits there importing from vbar control please wait.
__________________
__________
Goblin 380, 500, 570, Mikado 690SX, 480Xx(Stretched 500) , Protos Mini, Max V2 , Oxy 3, Vbar Control/Neo Vlink (Citizen 758)YouTubeProgress:http://tinyurl.com/oliver1071
oliver1071 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 09-02-2016, 10:16 AM   #303 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 4,707
 

Join Date: Mar 2011
Default

All is well put a couple flights on the new VControl and the Analyzer picked back up showing both the VBar log and UILog.

Scratch that it looks like it's mixing info based on the log number it's mixing with a vbar log from 2015. Hmm guess I will need to figure out where the sequence number is that makes the logs.

2015-06-19 08:32:46 (1) Reset Reason: Power On
2015-06-19 08:32:47 (3) Init Failed, retrying...
2015-06-19 08:32:48 (3) Init Failed, retrying...
2015-06-19 08:32:48 (1) Fixed Battery ID: 0020001524
2015-06-19 08:32:49 (1) Battery by Batt ID: 380PULSE1800
2015-06-19 08:32:49 (3) Akku not fully charged! Full: 25.2V Curr: 23.0V
2015-06-19 08:32:50 (3) Init Failed, retrying...
2015-06-19 08:32:54 (2) Calibration Finished
2015-06-19 08:33:59 (1) VBar Logfile End
2016-09-02 08:56:37 (1) Reset Reason: Power On
2016-09-02 08:56:39 (1) Fixed Battery ID: 0020007295
2016-09-02 08:56:41 (1) Battery by Batt ID: P380 PULSE 1800
2016-09-02 08:56:42 (2) Calibration Finished
2016-09-02 08:57:13 (2) Bank 2 Loaded
2016-09-02 08:57:17 (2) Bank 3 Loaded
2016-09-02 08:57:21 (2) Bank 1 Loaded
2016-09-02 08:57:34 (2) Governor Active
2016-09-02 08:57:34 (1) Motorswitch Motor On
2016-09-02 08:57:42 (2) Raised Vibration Level
2016-09-02 08:57:44 (2) Bank 3 Loaded
2016-09-02 08:57:53 (2) Raised Vibration Level
2016-09-02 08:58:03 (3) High Vibration Level
2016-09-02 08:58:13 (3) High Vibration Level
2016-09-02 08:58:23 (2) Raised Vibration Level
2016-09-02 08:58:33 (3) High Vibration Level

It also mixes the UI graph and combines both flights in to one graph.
__________________
__________
Goblin 380, 500, 570, Mikado 690SX, 480Xx(Stretched 500) , Protos Mini, Max V2 , Oxy 3, Vbar Control/Neo Vlink (Citizen 758)YouTubeProgress:http://tinyurl.com/oliver1071

Last edited by oliver1071; 09-04-2016 at 05:43 PM.. Reason: maybe not
oliver1071 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 09-04-2016, 05:42 PM   #304 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 4,707
 

Join Date: Mar 2011
Default

Ok I just cheated since I don't feel like messing with the program source code. I just updated the existing data and that appears to stop it from combining the old and new logs. I saved my original database just incase but here's what I did.

I did a:

update uilog
set original_filename = concat('champ.',original_filename)

update vbarlog
set original_filename = concat('champ.',original_filename)

That way all of the historic logs from my champagne VControl don't get pulled back in or somehow attached back together in the database.

It seems that the old logs get assigned a new logid on import if the filenames match as well.


You know it would be kind of cool if somehow you could utilize the VControl serial number or something to tag the correct logs so that you can switch back and fourth between VControl's.
I don't see it being a reoccurring issue and it's easy enough if I switch to just append the color of the vcontrol to any log file name in the database that doesn't have a prefix.

I figured I'd post my work around it incase someone switches VControls for a new color or if they ran it over with their lawnmower (think I saw that posted )
__________________
__________
Goblin 380, 500, 570, Mikado 690SX, 480Xx(Stretched 500) , Protos Mini, Max V2 , Oxy 3, Vbar Control/Neo Vlink (Citizen 758)YouTubeProgress:http://tinyurl.com/oliver1071
oliver1071 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 09-20-2016, 02:36 AM   #305 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,007
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Aug 2006
Default

Hello fellow pilots. I have a new release comming adding Kontronik Telme support. This may or may not work, I do not own Kontronik hardware. Would like some input on this please. Download binary from github, only windows version first.

https://github.com/Lussarn/vcontrol-...bcAnalyzer.exe
__________________
Logo 700 | Trex 700X | Logo 600 | Logo 690SX | Gaui R5 | V-Bar Control
V-Bar Control flight analyzer (Win/OSX/Linux) - Latest release v5.0.0 July 5 - 2017
Sleipnir timing system - How fast can you fly?
Only the ground is the limit!
LinusLarsson is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 09-20-2016, 04:46 AM   #306 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 11,887
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Sep 2007
Default

Have Telme fitted will try it for you.
__________________
Henseleit TDR, TDR2, TDF, TDS, TDSF
Kontronik, Scorpion ESC, iChargers, VBar,
VControl
Old hand at Planks
Peter
Vinger is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 09-20-2016, 08:47 AM   #307 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 11,887
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Sep 2007
Default

Linus it works perfectly, but the TelMe also gives BEC volts and amperage perhaps looking into capturing that as well. The motor rpm maybe as well as this can be useful for vibration analysis.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	TDR2.jpg
Views:	62
Size:	56.6 KB
ID:	672488  
__________________
Henseleit TDR, TDR2, TDF, TDS, TDSF
Kontronik, Scorpion ESC, iChargers, VBar,
VControl
Old hand at Planks
Peter
Vinger is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 09-20-2016, 09:00 AM   #308 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,007
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Aug 2006
Default

Great! I believe some values are only real time but not logged. Like BEC. I have no sample logs with this anyway.
__________________
Logo 700 | Trex 700X | Logo 600 | Logo 690SX | Gaui R5 | V-Bar Control
V-Bar Control flight analyzer (Win/OSX/Linux) - Latest release v5.0.0 July 5 - 2017
Sleipnir timing system - How fast can you fly?
Only the ground is the limit!
LinusLarsson is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 09-20-2016, 09:07 AM   #309 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,007
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Aug 2006
Default

So we have a new release with Kontronik Telme support. Mac version is built too.

Download at:
http://linlar.org/vbc/
__________________
Logo 700 | Trex 700X | Logo 600 | Logo 690SX | Gaui R5 | V-Bar Control
V-Bar Control flight analyzer (Win/OSX/Linux) - Latest release v5.0.0 July 5 - 2017
Sleipnir timing system - How fast can you fly?
Only the ground is the limit!
LinusLarsson is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 09-20-2016, 10:25 AM   #310 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 11,887
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Sep 2007
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LinusLarsson View Post
Great! I believe some values are only real time but not logged. Like BEC. I have no sample logs with this anyway.
OK you are correct, just went through the CSV files in the VBC and there are no BEC values so it is only used for telemetry.

Thanks again for all your hard work.....
__________________
Henseleit TDR, TDR2, TDF, TDS, TDSF
Kontronik, Scorpion ESC, iChargers, VBar,
VControl
Old hand at Planks
Peter
Vinger is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 09-23-2016, 04:33 PM   #311 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Jul 2012
Default

Got the Kontronik Tellme as well. These are the flights of this evening with the tellme MIKADO module.
Is it right that the data will be placed in the U/I Log ?
I have the MIKADO U/I sensor on the heli with the Tellme. But the wire to the NEO is'nt connected. So it is impossible to sent data to the NEO.


Whats the KML column? Thats totaly emty by me. Yours??
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	kontronik forum.jpg
Views:	76
Size:	36.9 KB
ID:	672882  

Last edited by tf-zuid; 09-23-2016 at 04:35 PM.. Reason: more info
tf-zuid is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 09-23-2016, 06:19 PM   #312 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Apr 2004
Default

The KML column has nothing to do with the Mikado U/I or TellMe logs.
It only contains links if you are running the Mikado GPS module. The links save a KML file to a location of your choice that can be opened in Google Earth, and show the track of your flight and speed/altitude at any of the individual data points recorded during the flight.

KevinB
KevinB is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 09-24-2016, 06:13 AM   #313 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Jul 2012
Default

Aah thanks.

So its Right that the data of the kontronik tellme are in the U/I column?
tf-zuid is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 09-24-2016, 07:02 AM   #314 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 11,887
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Sep 2007
Default

Yes TelMe info is placed under UI link.
__________________
Henseleit TDR, TDR2, TDF, TDS, TDSF
Kontronik, Scorpion ESC, iChargers, VBar,
VControl
Old hand at Planks
Peter
Vinger is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 09-24-2016, 01:36 PM   #315 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Jul 2012
Default

Ok. Thank you
tf-zuid is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-06-2016, 05:39 PM   #316 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 5,929
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jun 2005
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LinusLarsson View Post
Just so we are clear on the issue. You are pressing the little image with the black helicopter on, and nothing happens?
ok, add me to the list, now.

It was working (I set up all 3 of my helis when I first installed and it worked).

I just added a new heli and clicking the black helicopter icon just flashes.

VbcAnalyzerIconClick (0 min 13 sec)
__________________
˙ʇı ʞɐǝɹq 'ǝʞoɹq ʇ,uıɐ ʇı ɟı
cudaboy_71 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-06-2016, 06:20 PM   #317 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 4,707
 

Join Date: Mar 2011
Default

It's funny I recently had to right click on the analyzer and select run as administrator before it would update the pictures. Think it's more of a windows issue then analyzer. I also changed the permissions on the database and program director to allow all users full control. I'm tired of win10 blocking stuff
__________________
__________
Goblin 380, 500, 570, Mikado 690SX, 480Xx(Stretched 500) , Protos Mini, Max V2 , Oxy 3, Vbar Control/Neo Vlink (Citizen 758)YouTubeProgress:http://tinyurl.com/oliver1071
oliver1071 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-06-2016, 06:32 PM   #318 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 5,929
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jun 2005
Default

unfortunately, in this case I'm running OSX 10.11 (same version that worked before). You can't tell in the video but, I'm right-clicking and left clicking. AFAIK, there's no way to run an app in a super-user mode in OSX.
__________________
˙ʇı ʞɐǝɹq 'ǝʞoɹq ʇ,uıɐ ʇı ɟı
cudaboy_71 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-06-2016, 06:41 PM   #319 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 5,929
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jun 2005
Default

ok, after you suggested running as admin, I decided to run VbcAnalyzer.app via terminal as sudo.

That didn't fix the problem. But, I got some interesting feedback in terminal when I clicked the black helicopter icon. Maybe Linus can make heads or tails of this:

Code:
File "<string>", line 458, in _on_model_clicked
  File "/Users/linus/vcontrol-log-analyzer/src/QTModelWindow.py", line 38, in __init__
  File "/Users/linus/vcontrol-log-analyzer/src/vc/backend.py", line 797, in extract_model_info
IndexError: list index out of range
__________________
˙ʇı ʞɐǝɹq 'ǝʞoɹq ʇ,uıɐ ʇı ɟı
cudaboy_71 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-08-2016, 10:07 AM   #320 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,007
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: Aug 2006
Default

I'm going to check up on this, nice testing guys.
__________________
Logo 700 | Trex 700X | Logo 600 | Logo 690SX | Gaui R5 | V-Bar Control
V-Bar Control flight analyzer (Win/OSX/Linux) - Latest release v5.0.0 July 5 - 2017
Sleipnir timing system - How fast can you fly?
Only the ground is the limit!
LinusLarsson is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply




Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the HeliFreak forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your REAL and WORKING email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself. Use a real email address or you will not be granted access to the site. Thank you.
Email Address:
Location
Where do you live? ie: Country, State, City or General Geographic Location please.
Name and Lastname
Enter name and last name here. (This information is not shown to the general public. Optional)
Helicopter #1
Enter Helicopter #1 type and equipment.
Helicopter #2
Enter Helicopter #2 type and equipment.
Helicopter #3
Enter Helicopter #3 type and equipment.
Helicopter #4
Enter Helicopter #4 type and equipment.

Log-in


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On




Copyright © Website Acquisitions Inc. All rights reserved.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2022 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.

SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1