Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Helicopters > Finless Bob's Helifreak Tech Room


Finless Bob's Helifreak Tech Room Finless Bob's Helifreak Tech Room - Tips and how-To Videos


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-19-2008, 03:00 AM   #1 (permalink)
Team Taco VP
 
Posts: 34,528
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Nov 2005
Default CSM Carbsmart setup

Well next on my list is getting a CSM Carbsmart....
Special thanks to GrandRC.com for sending me this specifically to do a video for you all on how to set it up! Thanks Ed!

Anyway on with the show!

VIDEO -> CSM Carbsmart - Overview / What is a Carbsmart? (26 Megs)

VIDEO -> CSM Carbsmart - Servo and Hardware Setup? (39 Megs)

VIDEO -> CSM Carbsmart - Setting up the Carbsmart? (29 Megs)

Enjoy!
Bob

Last edited by Skiddz; 01-22-2019 at 06:15 PM.. Reason: "Fixed" video links
Finless is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 04-19-2008, 03:59 AM   #2 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 220
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: May 2006
Default

Good Vid Bob
Like the idea about trimming the sensor, guess i'll have to pull mine (again) and do it, also it would be good to know how many flights you get with yours before the sensor breaks
__________________
Trex 600 Nitro.
Trex 500
Club Safety Officer.
For everything else There's Mastercard.
BMFA # 156262
Bignose13 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-19-2008, 08:51 AM   #3 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jul 2007
Default

Just in time ! I was planing to install my Carbsmart this week. Thank you Bob.
kaan.gok is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-19-2008, 09:01 AM   #4 (permalink)
HF Support
 
Posts: 41,332
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jul 2007
Default

Excellent! Mine's been sitting on my work table while I've been contemplating sensor mounting. Now maybe I can get the thing installed.
__________________
Alan (just call me "Bum"; no need to be so formal)
HeliFreak Support
Protos Max Evo 700 (Brain 2), Protos Max V2 770 (iKON 2), Synergy 516 (Brain 2), Oxy 2 (Falcon 12)
Graupner MZ-32

Experience is something you gain only after you need it.
I wouldn't mind social media so much if it didn't involve people.
TheBum is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-19-2008, 10:55 AM   #5 (permalink)
HF Support
 
Posts: 41,332
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jul 2007
Default

Now that I've had a chance to watch a couple of the videos, I'm wondering why you used the Silver epoxy instead of the Alumina epoxy. The Alumina is not electrically conductive or capacitive at all and would seem to be a better option. I would even think that you could skip the initial regular epoxy protective step if you used the Alumina.
__________________
Alan (just call me "Bum"; no need to be so formal)
HeliFreak Support
Protos Max Evo 700 (Brain 2), Protos Max V2 770 (iKON 2), Synergy 516 (Brain 2), Oxy 2 (Falcon 12)
Graupner MZ-32

Experience is something you gain only after you need it.
I wouldn't mind social media so much if it didn't involve people.
TheBum is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-19-2008, 04:26 PM   #6 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,123
 

Join Date: Jan 2008
Default

Bob (or anyone else who may know) can the carbsmart temp sensor be tapped into to be used by an eLogger at the same time? Or vice versa?
__________________
It's amazing what you can do when you don't know that you can't do it. ~unknown
forjer is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-19-2008, 10:13 PM   #7 (permalink)
Team Taco VP
 
Posts: 34,528
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Nov 2005
Default

Aluminum is conductive...You sure that stuff is not conductive?

I don't know if the sensor can be tapped into but I kind of doubt it.

Bob
Finless is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-19-2008, 10:56 PM   #8 (permalink)
HF Support
 
Posts: 41,332
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jul 2007
Default

It's an aluminum oxide and boron nitride ceramic compound. Arctic Silver says right on their website that it's not electrically-conductive but it is thermally conductive. It's not quite as thermally conductive as the silver epoxy, but it's close. Here's a page with a comparison of the two when used on a graphics card:

http://www.arcticsilver.com/reviews/...ikhailtech.htm
__________________
Alan (just call me "Bum"; no need to be so formal)
HeliFreak Support
Protos Max Evo 700 (Brain 2), Protos Max V2 770 (iKON 2), Synergy 516 (Brain 2), Oxy 2 (Falcon 12)
Graupner MZ-32

Experience is something you gain only after you need it.
I wouldn't mind social media so much if it didn't involve people.
TheBum is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-19-2008, 11:00 PM   #9 (permalink)
Team Taco VP
 
Posts: 34,528
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Nov 2005
Default

Ah OK... Well mine is in and working fine for now so I am not going to dig it out and change it.... But thanks for the tip!

Bob
Finless is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-19-2008, 11:02 PM   #10 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Dec 2007
Default

"Not Electrically Conductive:
Arctic Silver 5 was formulated to conduct heat, not electricity.
(While much safer than electrically conductive silver and copper greases, Arctic Silver 5 should be kept away from electrical traces, pins, and leads. While it is not electrically conductive, the compound is very slightly capacitive and could potentially cause problems if it bridges two close-proximity electrical paths.)" better safe then sorry...
b3rndtt0ast is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-19-2008, 11:05 PM   #11 (permalink)
Team Taco VP
 
Posts: 34,528
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Nov 2005
Default

I am not sure mine is Arctic Silver 5 version? I tested it with an ohm meter and it did conduct. I think the stuff I have is like the original Arctic Silver? Same stuff I used many year ago for mounting heat sinks for over clocking processors.

Bob
Finless is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-19-2008, 11:07 PM   #12 (permalink)
HF Support
 
Posts: 41,332
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jul 2007
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Finless View Post
Ah OK... Well mine is in and working fine for now so I am not going to dig it out and change it.... But thanks for the tip!
Nor would I expect you to.

I had bought the ReadyHeli mount that's intended to be used with the Align frame stiffeners, but after watching the videos, I'm afraid it will put the servo too far out so that it hits the canopy. It looks like the Align mount actually replaces the stiffener. Is anybody successfully using the ReadyHeli mount with the Align stiffeners?
__________________
Alan (just call me "Bum"; no need to be so formal)
HeliFreak Support
Protos Max Evo 700 (Brain 2), Protos Max V2 770 (iKON 2), Synergy 516 (Brain 2), Oxy 2 (Falcon 12)
Graupner MZ-32

Experience is something you gain only after you need it.
I wouldn't mind social media so much if it didn't involve people.
TheBum is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-19-2008, 11:09 PM   #13 (permalink)
Team Taco VP
 
Posts: 34,528
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Nov 2005
Default

Yes the Align one replaces the stiffener BUT I still had to mount the servo on the INSIDE of that bracket and ball on the inside of the wheel to keep it from hitting the canopy.

Bob
Finless is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-20-2008, 06:50 PM   #14 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Dec 2007
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Finless View Post
I am not sure mine is Arctic Silver 5 version? I tested it with an ohm meter and it did conduct. I think the stuff I have is like the original Arctic Silver? Same stuff I used many year ago for mounting heat sinks for over clocking processors.

Bob
i was wrong sorry, that was the paste (never hardens) the epoxy shouldnt conduct according to the site (same as writen about the AS5) but i would also epoxy the end with something non conductive just to be safe. (do that when using another temp sensor for overclocking computer and watercooling)
b3rndtt0ast is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-20-2008, 07:15 PM   #15 (permalink)
HF Support
 
Posts: 41,332
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jul 2007
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Finless View Post
Yes the Align one replaces the stiffener BUT I still had to mount the servo on the INSIDE of that bracket and ball on the inside of the wheel to keep it from hitting the canopy.
I had already installed the ReadyHeli bracket a few weeks ago and when I test-fit the servo on it this morning, it indeed hit the canopy, even when the servo was inserted from the backside. I could probably make it work with spacers, but I instead decided to made a trip to my LHS this afternoon and pick up the Align version (it looks better anyway). Since we're using the same servo (HS-65), I would expect the same result as what you discovered.
__________________
Alan (just call me "Bum"; no need to be so formal)
HeliFreak Support
Protos Max Evo 700 (Brain 2), Protos Max V2 770 (iKON 2), Synergy 516 (Brain 2), Oxy 2 (Falcon 12)
Graupner MZ-32

Experience is something you gain only after you need it.
I wouldn't mind social media so much if it didn't involve people.
TheBum is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-21-2008, 07:48 AM   #16 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Jun 2007
Default

Bob, how goes the use of the carbsmart? Did your original settings prove to be close?
Mike94d is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-21-2008, 11:34 AM   #17 (permalink)
Team Taco VP
 
Posts: 34,528
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Nov 2005
Default

I did not get a chance to fly it this weekend.
Next Saturday will be the day

Bob
Finless is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-21-2008, 12:27 PM   #18 (permalink)
HF Support
 
Posts: 41,332
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jul 2007
Default

I also picked up some of the Arctic Alumina at Fry's yesterday, so we'll see how it goes. Does it matter whether you use the normal or high temp RTV silicone? Is there a significant difference in flexibility? I figured I'd get the high temp to serve two purposes: CarbSmart sensor strain relief and muffler gasket if/when the stock gasket disintegrates.
__________________
Alan (just call me "Bum"; no need to be so formal)
HeliFreak Support
Protos Max Evo 700 (Brain 2), Protos Max V2 770 (iKON 2), Synergy 516 (Brain 2), Oxy 2 (Falcon 12)
Graupner MZ-32

Experience is something you gain only after you need it.
I wouldn't mind social media so much if it didn't involve people.
TheBum is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-26-2008, 08:24 PM   #19 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 43
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Aug 2005
Default

How did it work out for you Bob.
crusader4u is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-27-2008, 09:05 AM   #20 (permalink)
Team Taco VP
 
Posts: 34,528
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Nov 2005
Default

Just got a chance to test it yesterday. I had to shorten the link to the servo so it would go a 2 more clicks lean as it was running full lean the entire time. Once I did that I could really feel the performance. I guess I was running a little rich manually the entire time!

Did some test with hard punch out and trying to bog the motor and quickly set the heli down and found the carb smart had richened the needle perfectly!

I left the gain at 50% and temp set to 110F. All the guys at the flying site noticed I was getting more power in flight now. They will be calling GrandRC on Monday and ordering some

It really does work as advertised!

Bob
Finless is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply




Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the HeliFreak forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your REAL and WORKING email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself. Use a real email address or you will not be granted access to the site. Thank you.
Email Address:
Location
Where do you live? ie: Country, State, City or General Geographic Location please.
Name and Lastname
Enter name and last name here. (This information is not shown to the general public. Optional)
Helicopter #1
Enter Helicopter #1 type and equipment.
Helicopter #2
Enter Helicopter #2 type and equipment.
Helicopter #3
Enter Helicopter #3 type and equipment.
Helicopter #4
Enter Helicopter #4 type and equipment.

Log-in


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On




Copyright © Website Acquisitions Inc. All rights reserved.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.

SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1