Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Electronics Support > Mikado V-BAR Control


Mikado V-BAR Control Mikado V-Stabi/V-BAR Control Flybarless System Software and Hardware Support


Like Tree2Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-23-2015, 10:34 PM   #1 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: May 2012
Question RC Input Packets Lost / RC Failsafe activated

During a routine flight today. My heli just cut off midair. Fortunately I was able to auto down.

Looking at the the logs I have the two entries that stood out to me and explain the cutoff
  • RC Input Packets Lost
  • RC Failsafe activated

What would cause this? What can I check to prevent this in future?

I am using V-Control with NEO on a Trex 700. NEO mounted inside the canopy on trex gyro mount on the nose cone

Has this happen to anyone else besides me? If yes what did you do?

Thanks,
cbrkhan is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 08-24-2015, 01:07 AM   #2 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 11,285
 

Join Date: Apr 2011
Default

It sounds like the tx lost connection to the receiver. That's the only real explanation for a failsafe.
__________________
Heli's I have:
Goblin 500 (Vbar Neo), Gaui X5(Vbar Neo), X7(Vbar Neo), Innova 600 Night heli (Vbar Neo Vbar Vcontrol
I'm the not so newbheliusr as I have been here a while. But I like this name.
newbheliusr is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-24-2015, 05:29 AM   #3 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 3,545
 

Join Date: Sep 2006
Default

Any power losses? Can you post all the logs?
__________________
MikadoUSA Tech Support
Laughingstill is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-24-2015, 07:54 AM   #4 (permalink)
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: May 2012
Default RC Input Packets Lost / RC Failsafe activated

No power loss at all. When I lost power mid flight .... I instinctively hit throttle cut (security) as well and autoed down ... Once on the ground after a brief inspection of the wiring and all heli spooled right back up .... Between the auto ,cut and spool up ... I did not disconnect the batteries or turn off the radio

Now I will need to figure out how to get he logs out of the radio and post here

Last edited by cbrkhan; 08-24-2015 at 11:03 AM..
cbrkhan is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-24-2015, 01:35 PM   #5 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 3,545
 

Join Date: Sep 2006
Default

(1) Connect to the computer
(2) DO NOT open the VControl manager
(3) Wait for the VControl icon to show up on the computer
(4) Click it
(5) Open the "logs" file
(6) Find the file you need
(7) Save it
(8) Post it here..................Ron
__________________
MikadoUSA Tech Support
Laughingstill is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-24-2015, 10:29 PM   #6 (permalink)
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: May 2012
Default

Cant seem to figure out how to attach a *.log file ....below are complete flight logs when I experienced mid air cut off.

VBar Start -- Trex 700 -- 23.08.2015 -- 19:26:18
19:26:19;1;Reset Reason: Power On
19:26:23;2;Calibration Finished
19:26:25;1;Battery by Batt ID: 5000
19:26:25;1;Battery by Batt ID: 5000
19:27:34;1;Motorswitch Idle Bailout
19:27:35;2;Governor Active
19:27:35;1;Motorswitch Motor On
19:27:46;2;Bank 2 Loaded
19:27:58;4;Extreme Vibration Level
19:28:08;2;Raised Vibration Level
19:28:18;3;High Vibration Level
19:28:28;4;Extreme Vibration Level
19:28:39;3;High Vibration Level
19:28:48;3;High Vibration Level
19:28:58;3;High Vibration Level
19:29:10;2;Raised Vibration Level
19:29:19;2;Raised Vibration Level
19:29:29;3;High Vibration Level
19:29:39;2;Raised Vibration Level
19:29:49;3;High Vibration Level
19:29:59;3;High Vibration Level
19:30:09;3;High Vibration Level
19:30:13;3;RC Input Packets lost
19:30:13;4;RC Failsafe activated

19:30:13;2;Governor Stop
19:30:14;1;Motorswitch Motor Off
19:30:20;4;Extreme Vibration Level
19:30:30;4;Extreme Vibration Level
19:31:33;2;Bank 1 Loaded
19:31:47;1;Motorswitch Idle Bailout
19:31:48;2;Governor Active
19:31:48;1;Motorswitch Motor On
19:31:49;2;Governor Stop
19:31:49;1;Motorswitch Motor Off
VBar Logfile End -- 23.08.2015 -- 19:32:33


Below is a picture of my NEO mounting on Trex 700 and antennas. Range Check was good with the antennas mounted as pictured

Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_4892.JPG
Views:	2353
Size:	141.8 KB
ID:	604761  
cbrkhan is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-25-2015, 07:20 AM   #7 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 3,545
 

Join Date: Sep 2006
Default

Is that the whole log? That is only 5 seconds of entries...
__________________
MikadoUSA Tech Support
Laughingstill is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-25-2015, 07:46 AM   #8 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Apr 2004
Default

Personally, I wouldn't have the antenna wire sitting on top of the current sensor. Or even that close to motor. There's a lot of electrical interference happening in the immediate area.

KevinB
KevinB is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-25-2015, 08:54 AM   #9 (permalink)
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: May 2012
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by KevinB View Post
Personally, I wouldn't have the antenna wire sitting on top of the current sensor. Or even that close to motor. There's a lot of electrical interference happening in the immediate area.

KevinB
Wire sitting on current sensor - picture does not do a good job with depth perception, they are at least three inches apart

Close to Motor- On a Trex 700 you dont have much of a choice .... there isnt a place in the back of the heli to place a gyro. I have flown with multiple brands of FBL sensors in this location on this very bird and never had any problems
cbrkhan is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-25-2015, 08:58 AM   #10 (permalink)
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: May 2012
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Laughingstill View Post
Is that the whole log? That is only 5 seconds of entries...

Strange, must be a browser display issue , the file starts at 19:26:18 and ends at 19:32:33 .... that is 6 minutes and change


Managed to attach a *.txt file for you.
Attached Files
File Type: txt 00031_vbar_Failsafe_activated.txt (1.2 KB, 68 views)
cbrkhan is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-25-2015, 04:52 PM   #11 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Apr 2012
Default

firstly you should never cross antenna wires like that and have them resting on each other , it will reduce signal strength.

did you do a proper recommended range check ?

might be worth checking the antenna coax connection's inside the radio to make sure both antenna's are connected , had a friend with one antenna that was not connected

also it would be a very good idea to put a thread up on the Vstabi VBC forum to let them know , they are very active in helping resolve any issues .
Fasster is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-25-2015, 10:57 PM   #12 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Apr 2004
Default

Quote:
Wire sitting on current sensor - picture does not do a good job with depth perception, they are at least three inches apart

Close to Motor- On a Trex 700 you dont have much of a choice .... there isnt a place in the back of the heli to place a gyro. I have flown with multiple brands of FBL sensors in this location on this very bird and never had any problems
Ok. Was just throwing it out there. The pic looked like the antenna was literally laying ON the current sensor. I agree with Fasster about not crossing antenna wires.

As for being close to the motor, did your other FBL installations have the FBL sensor ? or the Receiver/antennas ? mounted right beside the motor? Most other FBL systems have remote RXs that are on a lower tray or stuck to the side of the frames.....further from the motor and high current sources. The only available RX is not mounted to the gyro tray right beside the motor like you are doing with this NEO installation. Even a combo Spektrum RX/BeastX unit still has some remote satellites mounted further from the main unit.
Just some more food for thought

KevinB
KevinB is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-26-2015, 05:59 AM   #13 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 3,545
 

Join Date: Sep 2006
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cbrkhan View Post
Wire sitting on current sensor - picture does not do a good job with depth perception, they are at least three inches apart

Close to Motor- On a Trex 700 you dont have much of a choice .... there isnt a place in the back of the heli to place a gyro. I have flown with multiple brands of FBL sensors in this location on this very bird and never had any problems
Very strange it shows that way on one computer but not another....

As to the antennas, crossing them is not the best way to get the most signal strength. Also keeping them away from other electronics is the best solution. As to the motor, I would open the signal strength indication box and then spool the heli up (no blades) and see if it dimities. then you will know for sure if the motor/placement is the issue...
__________________
MikadoUSA Tech Support
Laughingstill is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-26-2015, 09:36 AM   #14 (permalink)
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: May 2012
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by KevinB View Post
As for being close to the motor, did your other FBL installations have the FBL sensor ? or the Receiver/antennas ? mounted right beside the motor? Most other FBL systems have remote RXs that are on a lower tray or stuck to the side of the frames.....further from the motor and high current sources. The only available RX is not mounted to the gyro tray right beside the motor like you are doing with this NEO installation. Even a combo Spektrum RX/BeastX unit still has some remote satellites mounted further from the main unit.
Just some more food for thought

KevinB

First Unit on the bird was AR7200BX that lasted 3 months or so ... so antennas were exactly where I have them with NEO

Then I graduated to Vbars and Sbus. My Sbus receiver sat right under the gyro mount for over a year . so again, antennas were exactly where I have them with NEO

Never had any problems with either setups. Thanks for the advice though.
cbrkhan is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-26-2015, 09:43 AM   #15 (permalink)
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: May 2012
Default

Thanks Fasster, KevinB, Laughingstill

The antenna wires have bee moved and they no longer cross over each other.

TODO

  1. Check for antenna wire connection inside the radio
  2. Range test and again with motor on (no blades) to see if the proximity to the motor is a issue

I will keep everyone posted

Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_4895.JPG
Views:	1886
Size:	142.1 KB
ID:	605103  
cbrkhan is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 09-28-2015, 03:12 PM   #16 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Aug 2013
Default

I just had this same issue and error logged with my brand new Mikado 600SX. Just cut power a few seconds into the flight and I barely managed to get it safely autoed to the ground. Signal strength in TX and RX is strange. The RX stays stable for the most part, but the TX signal drops up and down slowly on either one or the other antennas. Any ideas to help narrow in on the cause would be much appreciated. Thanks guys.
datatools is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 09-28-2015, 10:27 PM   #17 (permalink)
Registered Users
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 

Join Date: May 2012
Default

For me moving the antennas away from each other and not cross each other did the trick
cbrkhan is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 09-29-2015, 09:58 AM   #18 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Aug 2013
Default

I had the antenna wires mixed into the mass of servo wires (to keep it out of the way). I noticed my servos were vibrating when on the bench, and when I wiggled the antenna wires it would get worse. So they definitely need to be kept away from everything. I ordered the Mikado antenna wire holder for the tail boom. This should do the trick.

Bryan
datatools is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-04-2015, 09:31 PM   #19 (permalink)
Registered Users
 

Join Date: Aug 2013
Default

I'm still having this issue, but now its worse. With blades off spooling up on the ground, I'm getting this error approx 10 seconds into the spool-up ever time (the model momentarily dies from a lack of power, and restarts the spool-up). I'm reluctant to try flying until I get some feedback on this one. Has any one else had this error? My setup is a Mikado 550SX, with Neo, Vcontrol, Castle 120HV, WR mini BEC at 5v, Torq servos, stock scorpion 1100kv motor, 4400mah 6s lipo.
datatools is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-05-2015, 07:32 AM   #20 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 3,545
 

Join Date: Sep 2006
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by datatools View Post
I'm still having this issue, but now its worse. With blades off spooling up on the ground, I'm getting this error approx 10 seconds into the spool-up ever time (the model momentarily dies from a lack of power, and restarts the spool-up). I'm reluctant to try flying until I get some feedback on this one. Has any one else had this error? My setup is a Mikado 550SX, with Neo, Vcontrol, Castle 120HV, WR mini BEC at 5v, Torq servos, stock scorpion 1100kv motor, 4400mah 6s lipo.
Do you have the static installed? You verified that it has great continuity?
__________________
MikadoUSA Tech Support
Laughingstill is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply




Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the HeliFreak forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your REAL and WORKING email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself. Use a real email address or you will not be granted access to the site. Thank you.
Email Address:
Location
Where do you live? ie: Country, State, City or General Geographic Location please.
Name and Lastname
Enter name and last name here. (This information is not shown to the general public. Optional)
Helicopter #1
Enter Helicopter #1 type and equipment.
Helicopter #2
Enter Helicopter #2 type and equipment.
Helicopter #3
Enter Helicopter #3 type and equipment.
Helicopter #4
Enter Helicopter #4 type and equipment.

Log-in


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On




Copyright © Website Acquisitions Inc. All rights reserved.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.

SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1