Spektrum Voltage Protector - HeliFreak
Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Helicopter Support > 450 Class Electric Helicopters


450 Class Electric Helicopters 450 Class Electric Helicopters manufactured by Align, Tarot, SYMA, Airhog, Chaos, HK and similar.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-01-2008, 11:50 AM   #1 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 140
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ohio
Default Spektrum Voltage Protector

I have a Spektrum AR6100e RX which I think has experienced at least 3 brown outs. The last of the three was horrific and nearly totaled my heli. The previous two, the heli just floated back down unharmed since I was only in a hover at the time. I am in the process of sending the RX back to get the firmware updated to 1.6. In addition, I noticed they are now making a Voltage Protector:

http://www.spektrumrc.com/Products/D...ProdID=SPM1600

Anyone running this and if so, what are the opinions, yes or no? I figure with the external BEC I run, the 1.6 firmware, and maybe the Voltage Protector, I should be good to go.
bikemike is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 05-01-2008, 12:05 PM   #2 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 816
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Bellaire, Texas
Default

I use one on my T-Rex 600E and ordered one for my 450 SE V2 which just cratered due to a brownout(?) on an AR7000 Rx. As to their effectiveness,???. I am looking at upgrading the motor and ESC for more power capability.

Bob C.
RChristopher is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-01-2008, 12:17 PM   #3 (permalink)
The Capi
 
Posts: 25,088
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Toronto
Default

Hehehe that thing is useless. Its just a capacitor. Its wayyyyy too small to be able to store any serious amount of energy.
__________________
Spreading capibara awareness since 2006
DominicD is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-01-2008, 12:36 PM   #4 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 140
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ohio
Default

Perhaps it is just enough for a few millisecond fluctuation in power. I am assuming that is all they are trying to prevent.
bikemike is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-01-2008, 12:38 PM   #5 (permalink)
The Capi
 
Posts: 25,088
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Toronto
Default

Looks like its only 4700uF and based on about 1A average your only looking at usec kind of time. The constant of the electrical system is alot shorter then the mechanical (servo strain will draw current).
__________________
Spreading capibara awareness since 2006
DominicD is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-01-2008, 01:20 PM   #6 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 816
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Bellaire, Texas
Default

The comment I got when I entered a similar response was you are using it to keep the RX alive long enough to recover.

Bob C.
RChristopher is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-01-2008, 02:06 PM   #7 (permalink)
The Capi
 
Posts: 25,088
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Toronto
Default

My point was that its not going to hold the voltage anywhere near as long as is required.
__________________
Spreading capibara awareness since 2006
DominicD is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-01-2008, 02:12 PM   #8 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 140
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ohio
Default

Not even when the voltage disruption lasts a few milliseconds. I am assuming that is all it takes to cause a Spektrum RX to reboot. Perhaps this is enough of a buffer to prevent the reboot as long as the voltage comes back up quickly.
bikemike is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-01-2008, 02:19 PM   #9 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,358
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: OH, USA
Default

The voltage protector is for RC car applications which are running 1, maybe 2 servos. Even then the effect is questionable.
gravydrive is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-01-2008, 02:26 PM   #10 (permalink)
The Capi
 
Posts: 25,088
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Toronto
Default

Dude you have any idea how LONG a few msec is when dealing with the world of electronics ??
__________________
Spreading capibara awareness since 2006
DominicD is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-01-2008, 02:32 PM   #11 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 140
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ohio
Default

Did some more reading and I agree. Probably not going to do much if anything in the RC heli world. Thanks for your input guys.
bikemike is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-01-2008, 02:46 PM   #12 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 443
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Salt Lake City
Default

This would probably do the job.....

http://www.allelectronics.com/cgi-bi...CAP"#34;_.html

Just add your own connector....
__________________
Helicopters don't fly -- they beat the air into submission.
If something hasn't broken on your helicopter -- it's about to.
__________________
T-Rex SA - Full Metal - 430L/35G/12T - 65MG/401/3154 - DX7/6100
T-Rex V2 - 430XL/35X/12T - 65MG/401/3400G - DX7/6100 -- T-Rex 500CF - 5245/GY520/9257 - DX7/6200
Soarmax is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-01-2008, 02:55 PM   #13 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 140
Thread Starter Thread Starter
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ohio
Default

Very interesting.... Any other thoughts on that? May be worth a shot...
bikemike is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-01-2008, 03:09 PM   #14 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 803
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Goodyear,AZ
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Soarmax View Post
This would probably do the job.....

http://www.allelectronics.com/cgi-bi...CAP"#34;_.html

Just add your own connector....
i think you may have found the new spektrum users next big thing.....
__________________
Logo 500 ds20x,9254 4020-1100 Vbar
Logo 10 3D
9650's,9254, Tonix z30 1110, (semi-retired)
Trex 450 SE hs5065mg's, 9257, scorp -8, mini Vbar
Trex 450 SA grey metal in a MD500E fuse hs65mg's, 2100, 3100, scorp -8
azdan is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-01-2008, 03:37 PM   #15 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,358
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: OH, USA
Default

Just get the v1.6 update and be done with it. I have been running an AR6100 on the original software, then v1.2 and now 1.6 and have never had a brown out/black out/crash due to anything other than dumb thumbs. Make sure your wiring is tidy and that your Rx is placed where the signal won't get masked.
gravydrive is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-01-2008, 03:46 PM   #16 (permalink)
The Capi
 
Posts: 25,088
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Toronto
Default

If iam not mistaken those super caps arn't designed for supplying ALOT of power, the other problem with a large capacitance is that it takes just as long to charge it back up which means that in the case of a minor strike the cap will make the situation WORSE.
__________________
Spreading capibara awareness since 2006
DominicD is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-01-2008, 07:39 PM   #17 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,897
 

Join Date: May 2006
Location: Ludgershall, Wiltshire, England
Default

All the theory about what it 'should do' or 'can't do' or 'would do if it could do' don't matter a jot against the acid test -- Does it work?

If it does then who cares how many microfarads its got or how many miliseconds it runs for!!!!!

Personally I'm NOT running one, only cos I haven't had a 'Brown Out' thing yet with either my AR7000 or AR6200. But we'll see.................


There is one 'Brown Out' I'd LOVE to see - when the the dour git comes up for election!!!!!
__________________
450SE Silver - Power: Neu1107-2Y + 10t pinion ESC: Jazz 40-6-18 Governed. - Batts: 4s, FP 2100 Evolites. Pitch +/- 12* (TC63 PC 0,25,50,75,100), cyclic 6* HS2900
HS65Mg x3 + GY401 + S9650 tail.... Rx: AR6200 - Tx: FF9Super(T9CP) +Spektrum Module
Crash count = 13 for 179. Trex time aloft = 22:42
Rick Rotorhead is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-01-2008, 08:09 PM   #18 (permalink)
The Capi
 
Posts: 25,088
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Toronto
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rick Rotorhead View Post
All the theory about what it 'should do' or 'can't do' or 'would do if it could do' don't matter a jot against the acid test -- Does it work?

If it does then who cares how many microfarads its got or how many miliseconds it runs for!!!!!

Personally I'm NOT running one, only cos I haven't had a 'Brown Out' thing yet with either my AR7000 or AR6200. But we'll see.................


There is one 'Brown Out' I'd LOVE to see - when the the dour git comes up for election!!!!!
Physics is physics dude.
__________________
Spreading capibara awareness since 2006
DominicD is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-02-2008, 10:37 AM   #19 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 2,769
 

Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Easton, Pa., USA
Default

Well I got some brown outs back in the first half of last summer. I put the cap in and had no problems since. I'm sure it has some effect on the leading edge of a low volt spike. And yes I know that it was a brown out. The gyro had to reinitialize and everything. While in the air. Of course I lost the tail control when power came back on. Those voltage spikes are strongest at the front of the spike and last for maybe 10-20 milliseconds at somewhat of less of a spike. If it just ends up buffering the initial wham from the spike then I think it's a good idea. There's been some Eagletree graphs in past threads on this. I'm not sure where thou.
__________________
Sonny
http://www.myspace.com/scottsonnyyoung
Sonny is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-02-2008, 11:04 AM   #20 (permalink)
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Etobicoke (Toronto), Ont, Canada
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sonny View Post
Well I got some brown outs back in the first half of last summer. I put the cap in and had no problems since.
What was the value of the cap you used?

I guess it's one of those things that IF works then it will make all the difference but if not then so what it can't hurt (yes OK useless weight to the aircraft is never good but). Regardless I want to make one and wouldn't mind again if you could give me the cap's specs.

Thanks in Advance

Last edited by pwoodyp; 05-02-2008 at 12:31 PM.. Reason: typo
pwoodyp is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply




Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the HeliFreak forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your REAL and WORKING email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself. Use a real email address or you will not be granted access to the site. Thank you.
Email Address:
Location
Where do you live? ie: Country, State, City or General Geographic Location please.
Name and Lastname
Enter name and last name here. (This information is not shown to the general public. Optional)
Helicopter #1
Enter Helicopter #1 type and equipment.
Insurance
Please select your insurance company (Optional)
Helicopter #2
Enter Helicopter #2 type and equipment.
Helicopter #3
Enter Helicopter #3 type and equipment.
Helicopter #4
Enter Helicopter #4 type and equipment.

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On




Copyright © VerticalScope Inc. All rights reserved.
 

SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1