Fun, Learning, Friendship and Mutual Respect START  HERE


Unregistered
Go Back   HeliFreak > R/C Helicopters > Finless Bob's Helifreak Tech Room


Finless Bob's Helifreak Tech Room Finless Bob's Helifreak Tech Room - Tips and how-To Videos


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-01-2008, 05:26 PM   #261 (permalink)
The Capi
 
Posts: 25,176
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Oct 2006
Default

Tach your TV.
__________________
Spreading capibara awareness since 2006
DominicD is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 07-01-2008, 05:36 PM   #262 (permalink)
HF Support
 
Posts: 41,325
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Jul 2007
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by HFG View Post
Tach your TV.
You're showing your age. Most people nowadays have flat-screen TVs that don't scan.
__________________
Alan (just call me "Bum"; no need to be so formal)
HeliFreak Support
Protos Max Evo 700 (Brain 2), Protos Max V2 770 (iKON 2), Synergy 516 (Brain 2), Oxy 2 (Falcon 12)
Graupner MZ-32

Experience is something you gain only after you need it.
I wouldn't mind social media so much if it didn't involve people.
TheBum is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 07-01-2008, 05:42 PM   #263 (permalink)
The Capi
 
Posts: 25,176
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Oct 2006
Default

CRT are infinitely better than "digital" displays.
__________________
Spreading capibara awareness since 2006
DominicD is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 07-01-2008, 07:32 PM   #264 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 1,166
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Apr 2007
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by HFG View Post
CRT are infinitely better than "digital" displays.
Got none to tach! We're all lowly "digital" display users here. I used to have one of those Sony Wega HD 36in flat tube TVs. What a great picture. If it wasn't for an 7.2 earthquake on Guam and the TVs 300lbs, I'd still have it!

But it made a HUGE mess, some choice sounds and lots of smoke!!!
__________________
Jesse
T700N FBL - V-Bar w/ 3DX Head
T250 Super Pro - HS-5084MG Tail Servo
X9303
HELINHAWAII is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 07-01-2008, 08:07 PM   #265 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 660
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Apr 2007
Default

Digital is awsome--it's the compression SUCKS. IMO
jared_of_atlanta is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 07-01-2008, 09:04 PM   #266 (permalink)
The Capi
 
Posts: 25,176
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Oct 2006
Default

Watch a Barco or old Runco 9" gun CRT then tell me how great your "digital" tv is.
__________________
Spreading capibara awareness since 2006
DominicD is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 07-01-2008, 09:56 PM   #267 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 274
 

Join Date: Apr 2008
Default heli tach

i know this is off subject but i have a atmega128 programmer. the red one. is it possible to change this to a pic programmer? i also have the smartcard for it.
__________________

copterx 450 ae v2(agusta 109a fuselage)

http://rcfriends.createforum.com
Hawk_Sport is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 07-02-2008, 07:58 AM   #268 (permalink)
The Capi
 
Posts: 25,176
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Oct 2006
Default

Short answer NO, longer answer NOPE.
__________________
Spreading capibara awareness since 2006
DominicD is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 07-02-2008, 08:24 AM   #269 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 660
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Apr 2007
Default

What wattage should the 22ohm resistor be rated at for the lcd backlight? Is there anyway to tell the wattage of a resistor by the colors?
jared_of_atlanta is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 07-02-2008, 08:29 AM   #270 (permalink)
The Capi
 
Posts: 25,176
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Oct 2006
Default

A 1/4W will work fine. There is no colour bar for the wattage but you can tell by the size.
__________________
Spreading capibara awareness since 2006
DominicD is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 07-03-2008, 05:40 PM   #271 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 660
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Apr 2007
Default

OK on the breadboard my LCD contrast was too high on 5v but just right on ground, on the protoboard it is too low on ground. I'll try it on 5v but if that is too high, do I just put a resistor between the LCD pin 3 and 5v until I find what works?
jared_of_atlanta is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 07-03-2008, 06:04 PM   #272 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 660
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Apr 2007
Default

Nevermind 3.3Kohm resistor between ground and pin 3 works great.
jared_of_atlanta is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 07-03-2008, 06:39 PM   #273 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 660
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Apr 2007
Default

Hmmm. Found a problem with Hawk_Sport's friend's board (and mine since I copied it). The sensor has one lead going to the 4.7k resistor and pin 8 on the PIC. The other lead is connected to ground. It should be connected to 5v (according to Mike's diagram). This causes the PIC to not receive any signal from the sensor and makes the LCD display 0000 rpm. SO, Hawk_Sport, you're gonna hve to fix this on yours (PS: this wouldn't give you the block on your LCD screen so this problem is unrelated).
jared_of_atlanta is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 07-03-2008, 07:06 PM   #274 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 660
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Apr 2007
Default

LOL. With 3 viewing ports my tach reads from 660rpm to 15000 rpm. Guess I'll see if 2 holes gives me a little lower high end.
jared_of_atlanta is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 07-03-2008, 07:22 PM   #275 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 274
 

Join Date: Apr 2008
Default heli tach

thanks Jared for noticing this and informing me of the problem... what pins did you connect it too? sorry meaning where did you connect the sensor too? so this wouldnt fix the problem at all about the blocks on top of screen? i was goin to take the chip outta package and try it again but?
__________________

copterx 450 ae v2(agusta 109a fuselage)

http://rcfriends.createforum.com
Hawk_Sport is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 07-03-2008, 07:30 PM   #276 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 274
 

Join Date: Apr 2008
Default heli tach

i will be putting the other one to # 14 on the pic as this gives +5....
__________________

copterx 450 ae v2(agusta 109a fuselage)

http://rcfriends.createforum.com
Hawk_Sport is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 07-03-2008, 07:38 PM   #277 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 274
 

Join Date: Apr 2008
Default heli tach

poop on me.... i buggered up and put the live on number 14 pic, instead of the ground.... now i gotta try and solder this one back and cut the ground instead and put it on 14 pic....


ok all fixed now... ground is running to pic #4 as this is also +5... i turn it on and still get black squares on top of screen ...mind you i dont have the disk installed nor the chip... the chip is packaged ready to be mailed to mike tommorow afternoon....
__________________

copterx 450 ae v2(agusta 109a fuselage)

http://rcfriends.createforum.com

Last edited by Hawk_Sport; 07-03-2008 at 07:49 PM.. Reason: adding info:)
Hawk_Sport is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 07-07-2008, 08:50 PM   #278 (permalink)
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Feb 2008
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by HFG View Post
Tach your TV.

1200 rpm
kas4j is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 07-09-2008, 10:50 PM   #279 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
Posts: 660
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Apr 2007
Default

In the writeup, it said to have a 2 inch disk with three 1/4 inch slots. What if I want two slots? How big should they be?
jared_of_atlanta is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 07-09-2008, 11:37 PM   #280 (permalink)
Registered Users
 
My HF Map location
Join Date: Apr 2007
Default

I finally ordered my parts last week to build one, so hopefully they will arrive today or tomorrow so i have something to do over the weekend.
Nige69 is offline        Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply




Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the HeliFreak forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your REAL and WORKING email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself. Use a real email address or you will not be granted access to the site. Thank you.
Email Address:
Location
Where do you live? ie: Country, State, City or General Geographic Location please.
Name and Lastname
Enter name and last name here. (This information is not shown to the general public. Optional)
Helicopter #1
Enter Helicopter #1 type and equipment.
Helicopter #2
Enter Helicopter #2 type and equipment.
Helicopter #3
Enter Helicopter #3 type and equipment.
Helicopter #4
Enter Helicopter #4 type and equipment.

Log-in


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On




Copyright © Website Acquisitions Inc. All rights reserved.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.

SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1